Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
057

Case 057Leveraged finance and LBO financingCore

A sponsor financing a buyout can use a floating term loan B or a fixed high yield bond with three years of call protection. Compare cost when rates rise and fall, and the cost of exiting in year 2.

LazardAmsterdam · 2025

1The situation

A sponsor is buying Ishanvi Specialty Glass and needs Rs 2,000 crore of debt. Option one is a term loan B at a floating benchmark, 6.5% today, plus 3.75%, so 10.25% now, with 1% of the original amount repaid each year and prepayable at par at any time. Option two is a high yield bond at 10.5% fixed, non-call for three years, then callable at 105.25, par plus half the coupon.

Before year 3 the bond can be repaid only through a make-whole: the issuer pays the present value of the coupons to the first call date plus the first call price, discounted at the government yield, 6.8% today, plus 0.50%. The sponsor thinks it may sell or refinance Ishanvi at the end of year 2. Test rates moving 1.5% either way from the start, with government yields moving by the same amount.

2Your task

What does each option cost a year in each rate case, what does exiting at the end of year 2 cost, and why might a sponsor still choose the bond?

Quick check

Rates fall 1.5% and the sponsor wants to refinance at the end of year 2. What happens to the bond's exit cost?

Worked solution

Try it on paper, then open one step at a time.

30-second answerThe answer to give first

On today's rates the loan is slightly cheaper, Rs 205 crore a year against Rs 210 crore, and far cheaper to exit early: repaying the bond at the end of year 2 costs a make-whole of about Rs 158 crore. If rates rise 1.5% the loan costs Rs 235 crore a year and the fixed bond wins on running cost. A sponsor chooses the bond to lock the rate and escape maintenance covenants, and pays for it in exit cost.

Step 1What is each option really selling?

Think of renting a flat on a floating rent that follows the market, with one month's notice, against a fixed rent for three years with a penalty for leaving early. The term loan BA syndicated loan sold mostly to institutional investors, usually floating rate, with small yearly repayments and prepayable at or near par. sells flexibility and leaves the rate risk with you; the bond sells rate certainty and charges you for leaving. Ishanvi's choice turns on two unknowns: where rates go, and when the sponsor wants out.

Rs croreRates down 1.5%BaseRates up 1.5%
Term loan B rate8.75%10.25%11.75%
Term loan B interest, year 1175205235
Bond interest, every year210210210
Make-whole price at end of year 2109.40107.88106.39
Make-whole premium paid188.1157.5127.8
Two years plus exit: term loan B348.2407.9467.6
Two years plus exit: bond608.1577.5547.8
Over two years with an exit, the term loan B costs Rs 408 crore in the base case against Rs 578 crore for the bond including its make-whole; even with rates up 1.5% the loan's Rs 468 crore beats the bond's Rs 548 crore.
Step 2How is the make-whole worked out?

At the end of year 2 the bond has one coupon of 10.5 left before the first call date, when it could be repaid at 105.25. A make-wholeA redemption price equal to the present value of the payments the investor gives up, discounted at a government yield plus a small spread, so the investor is compensated for early repayment. pays the present value of both today. In the base case that is 115.75 divided by 1.073, which is 107.88, so the premium is about 7.9% of Rs 2,000 crore, Rs 158 crore. If rates have fallen 1.5% the discount rate is 5.8% and the price is 109.40. The protection costs most exactly when a refinancing would save most.

The bond buys rate certainty and charges for leaving earlyYearly interest on Rs 2,000 crore, Rs crore175210Rates down 1.5%205210Base235210Rates up 1.5%Term loan B, floatingBond, 10.5% fixedCost of repaying at end of year 2Term loan B: prepay at par, Rs 0Bond: make-whole premium, Rs croreRates up128Base158Rates down188Falling rates make the exit dearer,just when refinancing looks attractive.
The loan's yearly interest swings from Rs 175 crore to Rs 235 crore as rates move while the bond stays at Rs 210 crore, but repaying the bond at the end of year 2 costs a make-whole of about Rs 128 to Rs 188 crore against nothing for the loan.
Step 3So why would a sponsor ever choose the bond?

Three reasons, and interviewers want all three. First, rate certainty: a sponsor that plans to hold for five years and fears rising rates buys a known cost. Second, covenants: bonds usually carry incurrence covenants only, tested when the company does something such as borrowing more, while bank-style loans may carry maintenance covenants tested every quarter, which can trip in a bad year even if every payment is made. Third, maturity and investor base: bonds usually run longer, with no yearly amortisation, and draw on a different pool of investors. The limit is the one in the numbers: if the sponsor's own plan is to exit in two years, the bond's call protection turns a small running difference into a large exit bill. The view for Ishanvi: term loan B, unless the sponsor expects to hold beyond year 3 and wants protection from rising rates.

Where candidates lose it

Candidates compare 10.25% with 10.5% and call the loan cheaper, full stop. That ignores both the rate risk the loan leaves with the sponsor and the call protection the bond imposes.

The subtler loss is getting the make-whole's direction wrong. It is a present value, so it rises when rates fall, which is exactly when the sponsor would want to refinance.

What the interviewer asks next

  • How would an interest rate cap on the term loan change the comparison?
  • What is a likely call schedule after year 3 for a bond that is non-call for three years, and why?
  • Why do term loan B lenders often ask for a six-month soft call at 101?

Asked at Lazard, Generalist, Amsterdam, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis): Why would a sponsor prefer to take on high yield debt to finance an LBO over bank debt?

← Case 056A tea estate company needs Rs 50 crore for three years. Is a floating bank term loan at 10.2% or a privately placed NCD at 9.6% with Rs 30 lakh of issue costs cheaper, and what else matters?Case 058 →A company has filed. Given the enterprise value and a list of claims, including a bank loan only partly covered by its collateral, what is the recovery on each claim?

Company names and figures are illustrative.

Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.