Debt Capital Markets puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 16
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
039One-year money yields 7% and two-year money yields 7.6%, both annually compounded. What one-year rate, one year from now, does the curve imply, and why is it above both spot rates?Fixed income asset management
Try it first
Roughly where is the one-year rate, one year forward?
Show the worked solution
The implied one-year rate a year from now is about 8.20%. Rs 100 at 7.6% for two years grows to 115.78. Rs 100 at 7% for one year grows to 107, so the second year must turn 107 into 115.78: a rate of 8.20%. It is above both spot rates because the two-year rate is an average, and the second year has to be high enough to pull the 7% first year up to 7.6%.
What does a forward rate actually mean?
You can reach the next town by the highway in one go or by a side road with a stop halfway. If both leave at the same time and arrive at the same time, the second leg of the side road must make up whatever speed the first leg lost. A forward rate is the rate for the second leg that makes lending for two years in one go pay exactly the same as lending for one year and rolling over. If the two routes paid differently, everyone would take the better one until they did not.
The relationship1.076^2 growth of 1 rupee over two years at the 2-year spot rate 1.07 growth over the first year at the 1-year spot rate f the one-year rate one year from now implied by the curve What it says in wordsTwo years at the long rate must equal one year at the short rate followed by one year at the forward.Rs 100 at 7.6% for two years reaches 115.78, and Rs 100 at 7% for one year reaches 107.00, so the second year must earn 8.20% for the two routes to end at the same value. Why must the forward sit above both spot rates?
Because the two-year rate is roughly the average of the two one-year legs. If the first leg earns 7% and the average is 7.6%, the second leg must earn about 7.6% plus the 0.6 the first leg fell short, roughly 8.2%. The quick approximation is two times 7.6 less 7, which is 8.2%; compounding adds the last few hundredths to give 8.20%. On an upward sloping curve, forwards always sit above the spot rates, and the steeper the curve, the further above.
Say what the forward is not. It is not a forecast of where one-year rates will be; it is the break-even rate that makes the two routes equal today. If investors demand extra yield for locking money up longer, a term premium, the forward will sit above what the market truly expects. A desk uses it to price a forward starting loan or to judge whether rolling short or locking long is cheaper.
Where candidates lose it
The common wrong answer is 7.3%, the midpoint of the two spot rates. It treats the forward as a point between them rather than as the missing piece that makes the average work.
The second trap is presenting the forward as a prediction of future rates. State that it is the rate that equalises the two routes, and mention the term premium if the interviewer pushes.
What the interviewer asks next
- The three-year rate is 8.0%. What is the one-year rate two years forward?
- If the curve were inverted, 7.6% at one year and 7% at two, where would the forward sit?
- How would you lock in the forward rate today using only spot borrowing and lending?
040A perpetual bond pays Rs 8 a year forever and trades at Rs 100. The market yield falls to 6.4%, and in a second scenario rises to 9.6%. What is the price in each case, and why is the gain bigger than the loss for the same 1.6 point move?Fixed income asset management
Try it first
What happens to the price for each move?
Show the worked solution
The price is 125 at 6.4% and 83.33 at 9.6%: a gain of 25 against a loss of 16.67. A perpetuity is worth its coupon divided by the yield, so 8 over 0.064 and 8 over 0.096. The price-yield curve is bowed, not straight, which is convexity: for the same move either way, the price rises more than it falls, and the gap grows with the size of the move.
How do you price a bond that never matures?
Think of a shop that pays you Rs 8 of rent every year forever. If you want an 8% return, you will pay Rs 100 for it; if 6.4% is enough, you will pay Rs 125, because 6.4% of 125 is 8. A perpetuity's price is simply its annual payment divided by the yield investors demand. No maturity, no final repayment, no discounting table: one division does all the work.
The relationshipC the annual coupon, Rs 8 y the market yield as a decimal P the price investors will pay for the stream What it says in wordsThe price is the income divided by the return investors want on it.On the curve 8 divided by the yield, a fall from 8% to 6.4% lifts the price by 25 to 125, while an equal rise to 9.6% cuts it by only 16.67 to 83.33, and the line joining the two points sits above 100 at 104.17. Why is the gain bigger than the loss?
Because the price curve bends toward you. When yields fall, each extra basis point lifts the price more than the last, and when yields rise, each basis point cuts it less than the last, so equal moves produce unequal price changes in the holder's favour. That bend is convexityThe curvature of the price-yield relationship; positive convexity means prices gain more when yields fall than they lose when yields rise by the same amount.. The average of 125 and 83.33 is 104.17, above the starting 100, which is the whole idea in one number.
A perpetuity has a lot of it, because its cash flows stretch to infinity. At 8% its duration is 1 over the yield, about 12.5 years, so a straight-line estimate would say 1.6 points moves the price about 20 either way. The truth, +25 and -16.67, shows how badly a duration-only estimate does on large moves for long bonds. The limit is that convexity helps only a holder of an option-free bond; a callable perpetual would lose most of that upside.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is plus and minus 20, from a duration estimate applied to a big move. It is a sensible first approximation, but the interviewer chose a perpetuity and a 1.6 point move precisely so that the straight line would miss by five points.
The second loss is getting 125 and 83.33 and not saying why they differ. Name convexity, and say that the gap grows with the size of the move.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the modified duration of this perpetuity at 8%, and what price change does it predict for a 10 basis point move?
- The issuer can call the perpetual at 100 after five years. What happens to the upside?
- Why do long-dated bonds have more convexity than short ones?
041K investors each send a sorted list of n orders by limit yield. You need one sorted order book. How many comparisons does a naive merge take against a min-heap merge, and why is the heap the right tool as K grows?CitadelNew York · 2026Citadel SecuritiesNew York · 2026
Try it first
Merging 64 lists of 1,000 orders: roughly how many comparisons does scanning every list's front order each time take, against a heap?
Show the worked solution
A naive scan takes about n K (K minus 1) comparisons; a min-heap takes about n K log2 K. For 64 investors with 1,000 orders each, that is about 4.03 million against 0.384 million, roughly 10 times fewer. The heap holds only each list's current best order, so finding the next order costs a few steps down one branch rather than a look at every list.
What is the naive way, and where does it waste effort?
Imagine 64 queues at a bank, each already in order of arrival, and you must call people one at a time in overall order. The naive clerk walks along all 64 queue fronts every time to find the earliest. Every time one order leaves the book, the naive merge re-compares all K front orders, even though only one of them changed. That is K minus 1 comparisons for each of n K orders: 64,000 orders times 63 is 4,032,000 comparisons.
The other naive route is to merge lists one at a time: merge list 1 and 2, then merge in list 3, and so on. Each merge re-reads everything merged so far, which costs about n times K squared over 2, here about 2.08 million. Better than scanning, but it still grows with the square of K.
A min-heap keeps each investor's best remaining order, with the lowest yield at the top, so each step costs about log2 K comparisons; merging 64 lists of 1,000 orders then takes about 0.384 million comparisons against 4.03 million for scanning every front order. Why does a heap fix it?
A min-heapA tree in which every parent is smaller than its children, so the smallest item is always at the top and can be removed and replaced in a number of steps equal to the tree height. keeps the K front orders only partly sorted: the best is always at the top, and the rest are arranged so that fixing the tree after a change touches one path from top to bottom. Taking the best order and inserting that investor's next one costs about log2 K comparisons instead of K, which is 6 instead of 63 at K of 64. Total work becomes n K log2 K, about 384,000 comparisons.
The relationshipn orders per investor list, 1,000 K number of investor lists, 64 \log_2 K height of the heap, 6 for 64 lists What it says in wordsBoth methods output every order once; the heap makes each output cost the height of a small tree instead of a scan of every list.Say where the heap does not matter. With four or five lists, scanning is about as fast and simpler to code, and the orders arrive as fast as a person can read them anyway. The heap earns its place when K is large or the lists do not fit in memory, which is the version in the reported question: arrays read from disk, where only the front of each list is held at once. A careful heap counts about two comparisons per level on the way down, so treat log2 K as the order of the cost, not an exact count.
Where candidates lose it
The common miss is proposing to concatenate all the lists and sort them. It works, but costs about n K log2 of n K and throws away the fact that each list is already sorted, which is the whole hint in the question.
The second loss is naming a heap without saying what sits in it. Say clearly: one entry per list, the current front order, plus which list it came from so you know where to fetch the next one.
What the interviewer asks next
- What else does each heap entry need to store besides the yield?
- How would you merge the lists if they were too large to fit in memory at once?
- Two orders have the same yield. How do you keep allocation fair in the merged book?
Asked at Citadel, Equity Capital Markets, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
I was asked to implement K-way merge of K sorted arrays
Asked at Citadel Securities, Equity Capital Markets, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):and the cadidate was expected to use a min heap
043An issuer raises Rs 1,000 crore at 8.2% twelve months before its old bond matures and parks the cash at 6.9% until then. What does the pre-funding cost, and what risk does it remove?Syndicate desksCorporate banking
Try it first
What is the cost of carrying the cash for a year?
Show the worked solution
Pre-funding costs about Rs 13 crore of negative carry, before tax. The issuer pays 8.2% on the new bond while earning 6.9% on the parked cash, a 1.3% gap on Rs 1,000 crore for twelve months. In return it removes refinancing risk: it no longer needs the market to be open, spreads to hold and its rating to survive the final year. On a five-year deal, waiting would have to cost more than about 26 basis points a year for pre-funding to lose.
What exactly does pre-funding cost?
A family renting a flat signs a new lease a year before the old one ends because rents are rising and good flats are scarce. For twelve months they pay a little extra holding the new flat, but they are not searching in a panic the week the old lease ends. Pre-funding costs the gap between what the new money costs and what the parked cash earns, for as long as both exist: the negative carryThe cost of holding a position whose income is lower than its funding cost, here cash earning less than the bond that raised it.. Here 8.2% less 6.9% is 1.3%, on Rs 1,000 crore for a year, Rs 13 crore, about Rs 1.08 crore a month.
The relationship1,000 amount raised early, Rs crore 8.2% coupon on the new bond 6.9% yield earned on the parked cash 12/12 the fraction of a year the two overlap What it says in wordsThe cost is the rate gap on the amount raised, for the time both the new bond and the parked cash exist.Raising Rs 1,000 crore at 8.2% and parking it at 6.9% costs about Rs 1.08 crore a month, Rs 13 crore by the old bond's maturity, in exchange for removing the need to find a market on one fixed day. What does that Rs 13 crore buy?
Certainty. Without pre-funding, the issuer must refinance in a narrow window before maturity, and if markets are shut, spreads have widened or its rating has slipped in that window, it either pays far more or cannot repay. Pre-funding is insurance with a known premium. A useful breakeven: spread over a five-year replacement bond, Rs 13 crore is about 26 basis points a year before discounting and about 33 after. If waiting risked a rise larger than that, or a missed maturity, the premium was cheap.
Say the refinements. Interest paid is usually tax deductible and interest earned is taxable, so at an assumed 25% rate on both the after-tax carry is about Rs 9.75 crore. The issuer also carries a bigger balance sheet for a year, gross debt rises before the old bond goes, which can briefly worsen reported leverage. And the parked cash must be invested safely and kept liquid; reaching for yield on it defeats the purpose of paying for certainty.
Where candidates lose it
The common miss is quoting the full coupon, Rs 82 crore, as the cost. The cash is not idle; it earns 6.9%, and only the gap is the price of pre-funding.
The second is stopping at Rs 13 crore and calling it a waste. The interviewer wants the other side of the trade named: refinancing risk, which is exactly what issuers with a large maturity and a shaky market fear most.
What the interviewer asks next
- The issuer could instead buy back the old bond early. How would you compare the two?
- The parked cash earns 7.5% instead. What is the carry, and does the answer change?
- Why do rating agencies look favourably on issuers who pre-fund large maturities?
044A distressed bond trades at 55. It will either be repaid at 100 or restructured with a recovery of 30. Ignoring discounting, what probability of full repayment is the market pricing?RestructuringCredit research
Try it first
The implied chance of full repayment is:
Show the worked solution
About 35.7%. Set the price equal to the probability-weighted payoff: p times 100 plus 1 minus p times 30 equals 55. The 30 is paid either way, so the price only has to cover 25 of the 70-point gap between recovery and par, and 25 over 70 is 35.7%. The market thinks restructuring is nearly twice as likely as repayment.
How do you turn a price into a probability?
Suppose a raffle ticket pays Rs 100 if you win and Rs 30 as a consolation prize if you lose, and it sells for Rs 55. Everyone gets the Rs 30, so you are really paying Rs 25 for a shot at an extra Rs 70. A price between two outcomes is a probability-weighted average of them, so you can solve for the weight. The consolation prize matters: ignore it and you would read the Rs 55 as a 55% chance.
The relationshipp market-implied chance of full repayment 100 payoff if repaid in full 30 recovery if restructured 55 today's price What it says in wordsThe implied probability is how far the price sits above the recovery, as a share of the distance from recovery to par.A bond at 55 that pays either 100 or a recovery of 30 sits 25 points up a 70-point range, which implies a 35.7% chance of full repayment and a 64.3% chance of restructuring. What does ignoring discounting hide?
Both payoffs arrive in the future, often a year or more away, and a distressed investor wants a high return for waiting. If the payoffs arrive in a year and the buyer demands 12%, the price must equal the expected payoff divided by 1.12, which lifts the implied repayment probability to about 45.1%. So the 35.7% is a floor: part of the discount to par is a charge for time and risk, not only for default. That is why desks quote these as risk-neutral probabilities, not forecasts.
The other soft spot is the recovery of 30. It is an estimate, and the implied probability is sensitive to it: at a recovery of 40, p is 15 over 60, 25%. Before trading on the number, a credit analyst would test the recovery from the balance sheet and the claims ranking ahead of this bond.
Where candidates lose it
The instant wrong answer is 55%, reading the price as a probability. That would only be right if the bad outcome paid nothing. Here it pays 30, and the answer drops to 35.7%.
The second miss is forgetting to say the assumption. Ignoring discounting makes the probability look low; one sentence noting that a required return would raise it shows you know the difference between a market price and a forecast.
What the interviewer asks next
- What price would imply a 50% chance of repayment?
- If the recovery estimate falls to 20, what probability is implied at 55?
- How would you set up the same calculation for a credit default swap spread?
048A plane has 100 seats and 100 passengers with assigned seats. The first passenger is drunk and sits in a random seat; every later passenger takes their own seat if it is free, otherwise a random free seat. What is the probability the last passenger gets their own seat, and the probability for the Nth passenger?Belvedere TradingChicago · 2022
Try it first
The chance that passenger 100 gets their own seat is:
Show the worked solution
The last passenger gets their own seat with probability exactly 1/2. Every random choice picks seat 1, seat 100, or another seat that just passes the problem on. Seat 1 and seat 100 are always equally likely, and whichever goes first decides it. For passenger k, the same argument over the seats that still matter gives (n minus k plus 1) over (n minus k plus 2): 99 in 100 for passenger 2, falling to 1/2 for the last.
Which seats actually matter to the last passenger?
Think of a game of musical chairs where every displaced person grabs a random empty chair. It looks like a mess, but most grabs only move the mess along to someone else. For the last passenger, only two seats matter: seat 1, the drunk's own, and seat 100, their own. If a displaced passenger takes seat 1, the chain stops and everyone after sits correctly. If someone takes seat 100, the last passenger loses. Any other seat hands the same situation to a later passenger.
Every random pick lands on seat 1, which ends the chain and saves the last passenger, on seat 100, which dooms them, or on another seat, which just passes the choice along, and since seats 1 and 100 are always equally likely the last passenger's chance is exactly one half. How do you get the answer for any passenger?
Apply the same logic to passenger k. For them, the deciding seats are seat 1 and the seats of passengers k to n, which are still unclaimed by their owners when the chain reaches them. Passenger k loses only if their own seat is picked before seat 1, and among the n minus k plus 2 seats that matter, only one of them is theirs. The chance of the chain ending well for them is therefore n minus k plus 1 over n minus k plus 2.
The relationshipn number of seats and passengers, 100 k the passenger's boarding position, from 2 to n What it says in wordsPassenger k is safe unless their own seat is the one picked first among the seats that still matter to them.Check the ends of the formula, which is what an interviewer will do. Passenger 2 loses only if the drunk sits in seat 2, a 1 in 100 chance, so 99 in 100 is right. Passenger 99 has a 2 in 3 chance, and passenger 100 has 1 in 2. The answer does not depend on the size of the plane for the last passenger: with 10 seats or 1,000 it is still one half, which is the fact worth saying out loud.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates try to track the chain of displaced passengers and drown in cases. The interviewer is waiting to see if you spot that only two seats matter; say that first and the answer follows in one line.
The second loss is answering 1/2 for the last passenger and then guessing 1/2 for everyone. The reported question asked for the Nth passenger, so have the general formula and its two sanity checks ready.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the expected number of passengers who end up in the wrong seat?
- What if the first two passengers are both drunk?
- Why is the answer for the last passenger independent of the number of seats?
Asked at Belvedere Trading, Equity Capital Markets, Chicago, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis):
Drunk passenger on a plane, what's the probability the Nth passenger gets his assigned seat
052You invest Rs 1 lakh in a bond fund when its unit price is Rs 10 and another Rs 1 lakh when it is Rs 20. What is your average cost per unit, and why is it not Rs 15?Fixed income asset management
Try it first
Pick the average cost per unit before you calculate.
Show the worked solution
Your average cost is Rs 13.33 a unit, not Rs 15. Rs 1 lakh at Rs 10 buys 10,000 units and Rs 1 lakh at Rs 20 buys 5,000, so Rs 2 lakh buys 15,000 units. Equal money buys more units when the price is low, so the low price carries more weight. The average cost is the harmonic mean of the two prices, which always sits below the simple average when the prices differ.
Why does equal money not mean equal weight?
Suppose you fill Rs 1,000 of petrol at Rs 100 a litre one week and Rs 1,000 at Rs 125 the next. You got 10 litres and then 8, so 18 litres for Rs 2,000, about Rs 111 a litre, not the Rs 112.50 midpoint. When you spend the same money each time, you buy more units at the lower price, so the lower price counts for more in your average cost. The bond fund works the same way, only with a wider gap between the prices, so the effect is larger.
Rs 1 lakh at Rs 10 buys 10,000 units and Rs 1 lakh at Rs 20 buys 5,000, so the balance point of the 15,000 units sits at Rs 13.33, well left of the Rs 15 midpoint of the two prices. What is the general rule, and why is it called a harmonic mean?
Divide total money by total units: 2,00,000 over 15,000 gives Rs 13.33. Written as a formula, the units are money over price, so the average cost is the number of instalments divided by the sum of one over each price. That is the harmonic mean, and for any set of unequal prices it lies below the simple average. The simple average here overstates your cost by 12.5%.
The relationship2 the number of equal instalments 1/10, 1/20 units bought per rupee at each price P-bar the average cost per unit What it says in wordsWith equal money each time, the average cost is the harmonic mean of the prices.This is the arithmetic behind the claim that investing a fixed sum on a schedule lowers your average cost. It is true, but only against the simple average of the prices you happened to pay. It does not make the investment itself cheaper or safer: it says nothing about whether Rs 10 or Rs 20 was the fair price. Say that limit, because the interviewer is often checking whether you oversell the result.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is Rs 15, which averages the prices as if you had bought the same number of units twice. The question says the same money twice, and the whole puzzle turns on that difference.
The second loss is getting Rs 13.33 and then claiming the method guarantees a good outcome. It only guarantees an average cost below the average price paid; it cannot tell you whether the fund was cheap.
What the interviewer asks next
- If you had bought 10,000 units at each price instead, what would your average cost be?
- A yield moves between 6% and 8% and you buy equal money at each. Which average of the yields describes your purchase?
- Three instalments at Rs 10, Rs 20 and Rs 40: what is the average cost?
053Nine bond certificates look identical, but one is a forgery printed on slightly heavier paper. With a balance scale and only two weighings, how do you find the forgery?Syndicate desks
Try it first
What should the first weighing be?
Show the worked solution
Weigh three certificates against three, then one against one inside the suspect group. If the first weighing tips, the forgery is on the heavy side; if it balances, it is among the three set aside. Take that group of three and weigh one against another: the heavier one is the forgery, and if they balance, the third is. Each weighing has three outcomes, so two weighings separate nine cases.
Why split into thirds rather than halves?
Think of a quiz where each answer can be yes, no or maybe, instead of just yes or no. Every question now splits the possibilities three ways, so you get to the answer in fewer questions. A balance scale is a three-answer question: left heavy, right heavy or level, and a good weighing uses all three answers. Splitting in halves throws the level answer away, which is why it needs more weighings.
The first weighing of three against three sends each of its three outcomes to a group of three suspects, and the second weighing of one against one inside that group sends each outcome to a single certificate, so two weighings cover all nine cases. How do you prove two weighings is the minimum, and the limit?
Count the outcomes. One weighing has 3 outcomes and two weighings have 3 x 3 = 9, so two weighings can pick out at most 9 certificates, and nine is exactly what you have. One weighing cannot do it, because 3 outcomes cannot separate 9 suspects. The same count tells you the scale for any number: three weighings handle up to 27, four handle up to 81.
The relationshipw the number of weighings allowed 3 outcomes per weighing: left heavy, right heavy, level What it says in wordsEach weighing multiplies the cases you can tell apart by three.Now say why a DCM interviewer asks it. The puzzle rewards the habit of asking how much information each step gives before choosing the step. Due diligence on a bond issue works the same way: the best question to ask a management team is the one whose possible answers split the risks most evenly, not the one whose answer you already expect. The analogy is loose, so keep it to one sentence.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates start with four against four because halving feels natural. If the scale tips, four suspects remain, and one weighing cannot finish the job, so they need three. The interviewer is waiting to see whether you notice the level outcome is information too.
The second loss is solving it but not proving two is the minimum. Have the counting argument ready: 3 outcomes per weighing, 3 x 3 = 9, and one weighing gives only 3.
What the interviewer asks next
- You now have 12 certificates and do not know whether the forgery is heavier or lighter. How many weighings do you need?
- What is the largest number of certificates you could search with three weighings?
- If two of the nine are forged, can you still find them in two weighings?
056An issuer can pay 8.00% once a year or 7.85% in two semi-annual instalments of 3.925% each. Which is more expensive for the issuer, measured as an effective annual rate?Indian debt capital markets
Try it first
Which costs the issuer more?
Show the worked solution
The 7.85% semi-annual coupon is marginally more expensive: an effective 8.004% a year against 8.000%. Paying 3.925 every six months means the first half coupon reaches investors early and can itself earn 3.925% for six months. Compounded, 1.03925 squared minus 1 is 8.004%. The two are almost equal because the exact semi-annual equivalent of 8% annual is 7.846%, just below 7.85%.
Why can you not compare 8.00 with 7.85 directly?
A landlord offered Rs 12,000 once a year or Rs 6,000 every six months should prefer the six-monthly cheques: the first Rs 6,000 can sit in a deposit for half a year. A rate only means something together with how often it is paid, because money paid earlier starts earning sooner. 8.00% paid annually and 7.85% paid semi-annually are quoted on different bases, so they must be put on one basis before anyone can say which is cheaper.
Per Rs 100, the annual bond delivers 8.000 at the year end, while the semi-annual bond's first 3.925 grows to 4.079 by the year end and adds to the second 3.925 for 8.004, so the semi-annual structure costs the issuer 0.4 basis points more. How do you convert both to an effective annual rate?
Take Rs 100. The annual bond pays 8.00 at the end of the year, so its effective rate is 8.00%. The semi-annual bond pays 3.925 at six months and 3.925 at twelve. Reinvest the first 3.925 at the same 3.925% for six months and it grows to 4.079, so the investor holds 8.004 per Rs 100 at the year end, an effective 8.004%. Reinvesting at the coupon's own rate is the convention that defines an effective rate.
The relationship0.0785 / 2 the rate paid each half year squared two half years compounded into one year EAR effective annual rate, the one-payment-a-year equivalent What it says in wordsCompound the half-yearly rate over two periods to compare it with a rate paid once a year.How big is the difference in money, and when does it matter?
The gap is about 0.4 of a basis point, roughly Rs 2 lakh a year on a Rs 500 crore issue: real, but tiny next to the 15 basis points the headline rates suggest. The exact semi-annual rate matching 8% annual is 2 x (square root of 1.08 minus 1), 7.846%. The comparison matters in India, where government securities usually pay semi-annually and many corporate bonds annually, so a spread between them is only fair once both sit on one basis. The limit: the conversion assumes the early coupon is reinvested at the same rate, a convention rather than a promise.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is that 8.00% costs more because it is the bigger number. That ignores when the money moves: a coupon paid six months early is worth more to the investor and costs more to the issuer.
The opposite slip is treating compounding as a large effect. At these rates it is worth about 15 basis points in total, which is exactly why 7.85% semi-annual lands almost on top of 8.00% annual. Give the size of the gap, not just its direction.
What the interviewer asks next
- What quarterly rate is equivalent to 8.00% paid annually?
- A government security yields 7.10% semi-annual and a corporate bond 7.90% annual. What is the spread on a like-for-like basis?
- Why does the compounding effect grow as rates rise?
059Estimate the debt needed to build 10 GW of new solar capacity, assuming a project cost of Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW and 75% debt funding. How sensitive is the answer to the cost assumption?Corporate bankingIndian debt capital markets
Try it first
Roughly how much debt is that?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore of debt, with Rs 33,750 crore at the midpoint. 10 GW is 10,000 MW; at Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW the build costs Rs 40,000 to 50,000 crore, and 75% of that is debt. The answer moves one for one with the cost per MW: every Rs 0.5 crore per MW shifts the debt by Rs 3,750 crore, more than the effect of moving the gearing five points.
How do you structure the estimate before any arithmetic?
Estimating a home loan starts with the price per square foot, times the floor area, times the share the bank will fund. A project debt estimate is the same chain: capacity times cost per unit of capacity gives the project cost, and the debt share of that cost gives the borrowing. Say the chain out loud first, with its units: megawatts, crore per megawatt, then a percentage. The most common slip in this question is a units error, not an arithmetic one.
The relationship10,000 MW 10 GW of capacity, since 1 GW is 1,000 MW Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW the all-in project cost range given in the question 75% the share of project cost funded with debt What it says in wordsCapacity times cost per MW gives the project cost; the debt share of that is the borrowing.10,000 MW at Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW with 75% debt needs Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore of borrowing, and the cost assumption swings the answer by Rs 7,500 crore against Rs 4,500 crore for a ten point swing in gearing. Which assumption moves the answer most?
Flex each input across a sensible range while holding the other at its midpoint. Moving the cost from Rs 4 to Rs 5 crore per MW swings the debt by Rs 7,500 crore; moving the gearing from 70% to 80% swings it by Rs 4,500 crore. So the cost assumption is the one to defend, or to ask about. A lender would also want to know how much of the cost is modules against land, grid connection and construction, because those pieces move for different reasons.
Close with the range, not a single number. An estimate built on a range of inputs should come out as a range, with the midpoint named and the driver identified. At the midpoint, Rs 33,750 crore at an assumed 9% would carry roughly Rs 3,038 crore of interest a year. The costs here are the question's assumptions, not current market figures; in a real pitch you would confirm the cost per MW and typical gearing against recent project financings before using them.
Where candidates lose it
The usual loss is units. Candidates multiply 10 by Rs 4 to 5 crore and answer Rs 40 to 50 crore, or forget the 75% and give the whole project cost as the debt.
The second is a single number with false precision. The cost input is a range, so the output is a range: say Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore, name the midpoint, and say which assumption drives the spread.
What the interviewer asks next
- Roughly what annual interest bill does the midpoint debt carry at 9%, and what cash flow would cover it 1.3 times?
- How would you split this debt between bank loans and bonds, and why?
- Construction costs fall 20% while gearing rises to 80%. What is the new debt estimate?
