Debt Capital Markets puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 16
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
001A project generates cash flow available for debt service of Rs 60 crore a year for 10 years. The loan costs 9% and the lender wants a minimum debt service cover of 1.3x, with level annual payments. How much can it lend?Corporate bankingPrivate credit
Try it first
Before any maths: which figure is closest to the loan the project can carry?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 296 crore. A 1.3x cover means only 60 divided by 1.3, Rs 46.15 crore a year, can go to interest and principal. A level payment of that size for 10 years at 9% repays a loan equal to its present value: 46.15 times the annuity factor of 6.418, about Rs 296.2 crore. Debt capacity is the present value of the cash the lender lets you spend on debt.
What does the cover ratio actually limit?
Think of a family with Rs 60,000 a month to spare applying for a home loan. The bank will not let the whole Rs 60,000 go to the EMI; it wants a cushion in case a month goes wrong. A debt service cover of 1.3x means every rupee of loan payment must be backed by 1.3 rupees of cash, so the most the project can pay each year is 60 divided by 1.3, Rs 46.15 crore. The remaining Rs 13.85 crore is the lender's buffer against a bad year. It is not money you can borrow against.
Rs 60 crore of yearly cash divided by the 1.3x cover allows Rs 46.15 crore of debt service; ten such payments are worth Rs 42.3 crore down to Rs 19.5 crore each in today's money, and together they support a loan of about Rs 296.2 crore. How do you turn an allowed payment into a loan amount?
The loan is whatever amount those payments exactly repay with interest. A loan is the present value of the payments that service it, discounted at the loan's own rate. Ten level payments of Rs 46.15 crore at 9% are worth 46.15 times the ten year annuity factorThe present value of receiving 1 a year for a set number of years at a given rate. For 10 years at 9% it is about 6.42.. Look at the green bars: year 1's payment is worth Rs 42.3 crore today, year 10's only Rs 19.5 crore, because money further away is worth less now.
The relationshipCFADS cash flow available for debt service, Rs 60 crore a year DSCR the minimum debt service cover, 1.3x r the loan rate, 9% n the number of level payments, 10 D the loan the payments can repay, Rs crore What it says in wordsDivide the cash by the cover to get the allowed payment, then take the present value of that payment stream at the loan rate.Check it out loud. Rs 296 crore at 9% is Rs 26.7 crore of first year interest, so the first payment of Rs 46.15 crore repays only about Rs 19.5 crore of principal. With a level payment, principal is repaid slowly at first and faster later, because interest takes the biggest bite while the balance is largest. If you can say that, the interviewer knows you understand what the annuity factor is doing rather than reciting it.
What would a lender push back on?
The Rs 60 crore is a forecast, and a forecast is exactly what a sponsor is paid to be optimistic about. The cover protects the lender only if the cash flow it is applied to is honest, so the real negotiation is over which forecast the 1.3x is applied to. Lenders often size on a downside case, shorten the tenor, or ask for a reserve account that holds some months of debt service in cash. Each of those moves the answer more than a quarter point on the rate would. State the limit too: the sum assumes the project runs all ten years and that nothing needs refinancing.
Where candidates lose it
The quick wrong answer is Rs 462 crore: ten payments of Rs 46.15 crore added up. It forgets that each payment carries interest, so the sum of the payments is always more than the loan they repay.
The other loss is discounting the full Rs 60 crore, which ignores the cover and lends about Rs 385 crore. Say the order out loud before you calculate: cover first, then present value.
What the interviewer asks next
- The lender cuts the tenor to 7 years. Roughly how much can it lend now? (About Rs 232 crore.)
- How would a sculpted repayment, where each year's payment is that year's cash flow divided by 1.3, change the answer if cash flow grows every year?
- Why might a lender size the loan on a downside cash flow case rather than the base case?
033EBITDA is Rs 240 crore. The lender requires EBITDA interest cover of at least 2.5x and leverage of at most 4.0x, and debt costs 11%. What is the maximum debt, and which test binds?Leveraged financeCorporate banking
Try it first
Which test sets the limit here?
Show the worked solution
Maximum debt is about Rs 872.7 crore, and the interest cover test binds. Cover of 2.5x on EBITDA of 240 allows interest of 96; at 11% that is Rs 872.7 crore of debt. Leverage of 4.0x would allow Rs 960 crore, but the rate is too high for the business to carry it. The two tests meet at a 10% rate; above that, coverage is the tighter limit.
Why run both tests instead of just the leverage one?
A household can be told it may borrow up to four years of income, but it also has to afford the monthly instalment. When interest rates are high, the instalment test fails first, long before the four-years rule does. Leverage measures how much debt there is; interest cover measures whether the business can pay for it, and the rate decides which one runs out first. A lender sizing debt computes both and lends the lower.
The relationship240 EBITDA, Rs crore 2.5 minimum EBITDA over interest 11% the interest rate on the debt 4.0 maximum debt over EBITDA What it says in wordsCover caps the interest bill, and the rate turns that bill into a debt amount; leverage caps the debt directly.At 11% the coverage test allows Rs 872.7 crore of debt against Rs 960 crore under the leverage test, so coverage binds; the two limits cross at a 10% rate, and every point above that belongs to coverage. At what rate do the two tests swap?
Set them equal: 96 divided by the rate equals 960, so the rate is 10%. Above 10%, coverage binds; below it, leverage binds. That is the general rule to leave the interviewer with: the crossover rate is one over the leverage multiple times the cover multiple, 1 over 4.0 times 2.5, which is 10%. When rates rise, the same business can borrow less even though its EBITDA has not changed, and lenders who size on leverage alone find their borrowers failing cover tests a year later.
Say the limits. EBITDA interest cover ignores capex and tax, so a lender who worries about cash will also run a fixed charge test, which can bind lower still. And the effective leverage here is 3.64x, not the 4.0x the term sheet headline suggests; quoting 4.0x to the borrower would promise debt the second test will not allow.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates run the leverage test, get Rs 960 crore, and stop. The rate was given for a reason, and at 11% that debt would leave cover at 2.27x, a breach on day one.
The second miss is getting Rs 872.7 crore without saying why the answer changes with rates. The crossover at 10% is the insight that makes this more than arithmetic.
What the interviewer asks next
- Rates fall to 9%. What is the maximum debt now, and which test binds?
- The lender adds a fixed charge cover test of 1.3x with capex of Rs 60 crore and tax of Rs 30 crore. Does that bind?
- Why might a borrower accept a higher rate for a looser cover covenant?
075Revenue is Rs 800 crore, up 10% on last year's Rs 727.3 crore. The EBITDA margin is 18%, depreciation is Rs 30 crore, the tax rate is 25%, capex is Rs 45 crore, and the net working capital build is 12% of the change in revenue. Walk from revenue to unlevered free cash flow.RBC Capital MarketsLondon · 2026
Try it first
Roughly what is unlevered free cash flow?
Show the worked solution
Unlevered free cash flow is about Rs 61.8 crore. EBITDA is 18% of Rs 800 crore, Rs 144 crore. Less Rs 30 crore of depreciation gives EBIT of Rs 114 crore, and tax at 25% leaves NOPAT of Rs 85.5 crore. Add back depreciation, which is not cash, to reach Rs 115.5 crore, then take off capex of Rs 45 crore and the working capital build of 12% of the Rs 72.7 crore revenue increase, Rs 8.7 crore.
What order do you walk the lines in?
Think of a shopkeeper's year: sales come in, stock and staff are paid, the taxman takes a share, some money goes on a new fridge, and more stock sits on the shelves because the shop is busier. What is left is what the owner could take out. Unlevered free cash flow follows the same order: operating profit, less tax on that profit, plus non-cash charges, less investment in fixed assets and in working capital. It is unlevered because interest is left out: the cash belongs to lenders and shareholders together.
EBITDA of Rs 144 crore loses Rs 30 crore of depreciation and Rs 28.5 crore of tax to reach NOPAT of Rs 85.5 crore, gets the depreciation back, then loses Rs 45 crore of capex and Rs 8.7 crore of working capital, leaving Rs 61.8 crore of unlevered free cash flow. Line Rs crore Revenue 800.0 EBITDA at 18% 144.0 Less depreciation (30.0) EBIT 114.0 Less tax at 25% of EBIT (28.5) NOPAT 85.5 Add back depreciation 30.0 Less capex (45.0) Less working capital build, 12% x 72.7 (8.7) Unlevered free cash flow 61.8 Unlevered free cash flow is Rs 61.8 crore, 43% of EBITDA, after tax on operating profit, capex of 1.5 times depreciation and a working capital build on the Rs 72.7 crore rise in revenue. Why tax EBIT rather than profit after interest?
Unlevered cash flow is the cash the business makes before any financing choice, so tax is charged as if there were no debt: 25% of EBIT, Rs 28.5 crore. Real tax is lower when there is interest to deduct, and that saving is counted elsewhere, in the discount rate or in a separate tax shield line. Taxing profit after interest and then discounting at a rate that already includes the shield counts the same benefit twice.
Where does the cash go between EBITDA and free cash flow?
Of Rs 144 crore of EBITDA, only Rs 61.8 crore, about 43%, becomes unlevered free cash flow: tax takes 28.5, capex 45 and working capital 8.7. Capex is 1.5 times depreciation, so the company is investing to grow, and working capital rises with sales because more revenue means more receivables and stock. A lender sizing debt on EBITDA should look at this conversion, because interest and repayments are paid from the Rs 61.8 crore, not the Rs 144 crore. The limit: one year of cash conversion can mislead when capex is lumpy.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is stopping at EBITDA less capex and calling it free cash flow, forgetting tax and working capital; that gives Rs 99 crore, well above the true Rs 61.8 crore.
The second is charging working capital on the whole revenue, 12% of Rs 800 crore, instead of on the change. Working capital is a balance; only the increase uses cash this year.
What the interviewer asks next
- Revenue falls 10% next year instead. What happens to the working capital line?
- How would you get from unlevered to levered free cash flow?
- Capex falls to the level of depreciation. What is free cash flow now, and is that sustainable?
Asked at RBC Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance, London, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
Walk me through Revenue to unleveraged FCF
096Two Rs 1,000 crore loans are sold in the broadly syndicated market. A term loan A amortises 20% a year over 5 years. A term loan B amortises 1% a year and repays the rest as a bullet at year 7. What is the weighted average life of each?ScotiabankNew York · 2026
Try it first
Before calculating: roughly what is term loan B's weighted average life?
Show the worked solution
Term loan A has a weighted average life of 3.0 years and term loan B about 6.8 years. Term loan A repays 200 in each of years 1 to 5, so its average is (1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5) x 200 / 1,000 = 3.0. Term loan B repays 10 in each of years 1 to 6 and 940 in year 7: (210 + 6,580) / 1,000 = 6.79. Amortisation, not maturity, sets how long the lender's money is out.
What are the two loans, and why do they amortise so differently?
That is the question a candidate reported being asked, and the arithmetic is the best way to answer it. A term loan A is built for banks: it amortises steadily, so the lender's exposure shrinks every year. A term loan B is built for institutional investors such as loan funds: it amortises only nominally and returns almost everything at maturity, which suits investors who want to stay invested. The difference in structure shows up as a difference in weighted average life, and that number drives pricing, investor appetite and how long the credit risk lasts.
Term loan A returns 200 of principal every year and has a weighted average life of 3.0 years, while term loan B returns only 10 a year before a 940 bullet in year 7, giving a weighted average life of 6.79 years. How is weighted average life calculated?
Think of lending a friend Rs 1,000 who repays Rs 200 a year: on average your money is out about three years, even though the last rupee comes back in year five. Weighted average life weights each repayment date by the share of principal repaid on it, and ignores interest. For term loan B: six payments of 10 contribute 10 x (1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6) = 210 year-rupees, and the bullet contributes 940 x 7 = 6,580. Total 6,790 over 1,000 is 6.79 years.
The relationshipP_t principal repaid in year t t the year of repayment What it says in wordsWeighted average life is the average repayment date, weighted by how much principal comes back on each date.Why does the desk care?
A loan's pricing is spread over its weighted average life, not its stated maturity, so an upfront fee or discount is spread over 3 years on term loan A and nearly 7 on term loan B. In practice term loans B are often repaid early from refinancings or cash sweeps: if this one were refinanced in full at year 4, its weighted average life would fall to 3.94 years. Weighted average life is also not duration; it ignores interest and discounting, so it always sits above the loan's duration.
Where candidates lose it
The common error is quoting maturity: 5 years and 7 years. The question is about how long the money is out on average, and the answer for term loan A is two years shorter than its maturity.
The second is guessing term loan B's life at half its term because it amortises. It amortises so little that the bullet dominates. Say the 94% bullet share first and the answer follows.
What the interviewer asks next
- If term loan A amortised 5%, 10%, 15%, 20% and 50% over the five years, what is its weighted average life?
- Why do institutional loan investors prefer the term loan B structure?
- A 2 point upfront fee is spread over the weighted average life. What does it add to the yield on each loan?
Asked at Scotiabank, Debt Capital Markets, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
Tell me about the two different types of loans in the broadly syndicated loan market.
