Debt Capital Markets puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 16
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
058A perpetual bond yields 8%. What are its Macaulay duration and its modified duration, and how can a bond that never matures have a duration of only about 13.5 years?Fixed income asset management
Try it first
What is the Macaulay duration of a perpetual yielding 8%?
Show the worked solution
The Macaulay duration is 13.5 years and the modified duration is 12.5. For a perpetuity, Macaulay duration is (1 + y) / y, 1.08 / 0.08 = 13.5, and modified duration divides by 1 + y, leaving 1 / y = 12.5. The bond never matures, but duration weights each coupon by its value today, and at 8% a coupon sixty years out is worth under 1% of its face. Half the bond's value arrives within the first nine years.
Why does a bond that never ends have a finite duration?
Picture a very long seesaw. A heavy child sits near the pivot and a row of ever lighter children stretches towards the far end. The plank balances not far from the heavy child, however long it is. Duration is the balance point of a bond's cash flows, each weighted by its present value, and distant coupons are discounted so hard that they barely pull on it. At 8%, the coupon in year 30 is worth about 10% of its face today and the coupon in year 60 about 1%.
The present value of each year's coupon falls from 7.41 in year one to 0.80 in year thirty, so the first nine years hold half the value and the value-weighted balance point, the Macaulay duration, sits at 13.5 years. How do you get 13.5 without summing forever?
Use the shortcut and then check it against the price. For a level perpetuity, Macaulay duration is (1 + y) / y, so at 8% it is 1.08 / 0.08 = 13.5 years, and modified duration is 1 / y = 12.5. The price formula confirms it: a perpetual is worth coupon over yield, 8 / 0.08 = 100, and at 8.01% it is worth 8 / 0.0801, a fall of 0.125. That is 12.5 x 0.01, exactly what a modified duration of 12.5 predicts for one basis point.
The relationshipy the bond's yield, 8% D_Mac Macaulay duration, the value-weighted average time to the cash flows, in years D_mod modified duration, the percentage price change for a one point change in yield What it says in wordsA perpetual's duration depends only on its yield: one plus the yield, over the yield.Now say the implication, which is what the interviewer is after. Duration falls as the yield rises: the same perpetual at 4% has a Macaulay duration of 26 years, and at 12% only 9.3. Higher yields shorten every bond, because they shrink the weight of distant cash flows. The limit: many perpetual bonds carry an issuer call after five or ten years, and a callable perpetual trades on a much shorter effective duration than this formula gives.
Where candidates lose it
The instinctive answer is infinite, because the bond never matures. It confuses maturity, the date of the last cash flow, with duration, the value-weighted average date of all of them.
The second slip is mixing up the two durations. 13.5 is the Macaulay figure, a time in years; 12.5 is the modified figure, the price change per point of yield. Give both and say which is which.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the modified duration of the same perpetual if its yield falls to 5%?
- A perpetual is callable at par in year 5 and trades above par. Which duration would you use to hedge it?
- Why does a zero-coupon bond's duration equal its maturity while a perpetual's does not?
059Estimate the debt needed to build 10 GW of new solar capacity, assuming a project cost of Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW and 75% debt funding. How sensitive is the answer to the cost assumption?Corporate bankingIndian debt capital markets
Try it first
Roughly how much debt is that?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore of debt, with Rs 33,750 crore at the midpoint. 10 GW is 10,000 MW; at Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW the build costs Rs 40,000 to 50,000 crore, and 75% of that is debt. The answer moves one for one with the cost per MW: every Rs 0.5 crore per MW shifts the debt by Rs 3,750 crore, more than the effect of moving the gearing five points.
How do you structure the estimate before any arithmetic?
Estimating a home loan starts with the price per square foot, times the floor area, times the share the bank will fund. A project debt estimate is the same chain: capacity times cost per unit of capacity gives the project cost, and the debt share of that cost gives the borrowing. Say the chain out loud first, with its units: megawatts, crore per megawatt, then a percentage. The most common slip in this question is a units error, not an arithmetic one.
The relationship10,000 MW 10 GW of capacity, since 1 GW is 1,000 MW Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW the all-in project cost range given in the question 75% the share of project cost funded with debt What it says in wordsCapacity times cost per MW gives the project cost; the debt share of that is the borrowing.10,000 MW at Rs 4 to 5 crore per MW with 75% debt needs Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore of borrowing, and the cost assumption swings the answer by Rs 7,500 crore against Rs 4,500 crore for a ten point swing in gearing. Which assumption moves the answer most?
Flex each input across a sensible range while holding the other at its midpoint. Moving the cost from Rs 4 to Rs 5 crore per MW swings the debt by Rs 7,500 crore; moving the gearing from 70% to 80% swings it by Rs 4,500 crore. So the cost assumption is the one to defend, or to ask about. A lender would also want to know how much of the cost is modules against land, grid connection and construction, because those pieces move for different reasons.
Close with the range, not a single number. An estimate built on a range of inputs should come out as a range, with the midpoint named and the driver identified. At the midpoint, Rs 33,750 crore at an assumed 9% would carry roughly Rs 3,038 crore of interest a year. The costs here are the question's assumptions, not current market figures; in a real pitch you would confirm the cost per MW and typical gearing against recent project financings before using them.
Where candidates lose it
The usual loss is units. Candidates multiply 10 by Rs 4 to 5 crore and answer Rs 40 to 50 crore, or forget the 75% and give the whole project cost as the debt.
The second is a single number with false precision. The cost input is a range, so the output is a range: say Rs 30,000 to 37,500 crore, name the midpoint, and say which assumption drives the spread.
What the interviewer asks next
- Roughly what annual interest bill does the midpoint debt carry at 9%, and what cash flow would cover it 1.3 times?
- How would you split this debt between bank loans and bonds, and why?
- Construction costs fall 20% while gearing rises to 80%. What is the new debt estimate?
060Pitching for a bond mandate costs Rs 50 lakh of team time. You estimate a 30% chance of winning a mandate worth Rs 4 crore in fees. Should you pitch, and what win probability makes the pitch break even?Syndicate desks
Try it first
What is the expected value of pitching, net of the cost?
Show the worked solution
Yes, pitch: the expected value is plus Rs 70 lakh, and the pitch breaks even at a 12.5% win probability. A 30% chance of Rs 4 crore is worth Rs 1.2 crore in expectation, against a certain Rs 50 lakh cost. Break-even is where the probability times Rs 4 crore equals Rs 50 lakh: 0.5 divided by 4, or 12.5%. The 30% estimate clears that by a wide margin, so even a rough probability supports pitching.
How do you compare an uncertain fee with a certain cost?
A shopkeeper deciding whether to print Rs 500 of flyers asks how much extra business they might bring, times how likely that is. Expected value multiplies each outcome by its probability and adds them up, so a 30% chance of Rs 4 crore is worth Rs 1.2 crore before costs. The cost of pitching is paid whether you win or lose, so it comes off in full: Rs 1.2 crore minus Rs 0.5 crore is plus Rs 0.7 crore.
The relationship0.30 your estimated chance of winning 4.0 the fee if you win, Rs crore 0.5 the cost of pitching, paid either way, Rs crore p* the break-even win probability What it says in wordsExpected fee less the certain cost; break-even is the cost divided by the prize.The expected fee of Rs 1.2 crore less the Rs 0.5 crore cost leaves plus Rs 0.7 crore, and the expected fee line crosses the cost at a 12.5% win probability, well below the 30% estimate. What win probability makes the pitch worth it, and how robust is the answer?
Break-even is the probability at which the expected fee just covers the cost: Rs 50 lakh over Rs 4 crore, 12.5%. The 30% estimate is more than twice that, so the decision survives a lot of error in the estimate. That is the useful part of the calculation: you rarely know a win probability precisely, but you often know whether it is comfortably above or below the break-even.
Name what the simple sum leaves out. Losing is the most likely outcome, 70% of the time, so a desk that pitches only once can easily end Rs 50 lakh down; expected value pays off across many pitches. The team's time also has an opportunity cost if it could pitch a better mandate instead, and a win may bring follow-on business that the Rs 4 crore does not capture. Each of those shifts the break-even; none reverses this answer.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is anchoring on the most likely outcome. You lose 70% of the time, so candidates say the pitch loses money. Expected value is not the most likely outcome; it is the probability-weighted average, and here that is plus Rs 70 lakh.
The second loss is forgetting to subtract the cost and answering Rs 1.2 crore, or dividing the wrong way for break-even. Say break-even as cost over prize, then check it: 12.5% of Rs 4 crore is Rs 50 lakh.
What the interviewer asks next
- If you win you must share the mandate with a second bank, halving your fee. Does the answer change?
- You can pitch three mandates like this but can only staff two. How do you choose?
- How would you estimate the 30% win probability in the first place?
061Par yields are 6% for one year and 7% for two years, with annual coupons. Bootstrap the two-year zero rate.Syndicate desksFixed income asset management
Try it first
Is the two-year zero rate above or below the 7% par yield?
Show the worked solution
The two-year zero rate is about 7.035%. The one-year par bond pays 106 in a year for 100, so the one-year zero rate is 6%. The two-year par bond pays 7 and then 107. Strip the first coupon at 6%: 7 / 1.06 = 6.604. The remaining 93.396 must be the value of 107 in two years, so (1 + z) squared = 107 / 93.396, and z = 7.035%.
What does bootstrapping actually do?
A fruit seller sells one mango for Rs 20 and a bag of one mango and one papaya for Rs 70. You can price the papaya without ever seeing it sold alone: Rs 50. Bootstrapping prices each future date the same way: use the shorter bond to value the early cash flows, and whatever is left of the longer bond's price belongs to its final cash flow. A one-year par bond at 6% pays 106 in a year for 100, so the one-year zero rate is simply 6%.
The one-year par bond fixes the one-year zero rate at 6%; stripping the two-year bond's first coupon at that rate leaves 93.396 of its price for the final 107, which implies a two-year zero rate of 7.035%. The relationshipz_2 the two-year zero rate, the rate for a single payment in two years 7 / 1.06 the first coupon valued at the one-year zero rate 107 the final coupon plus the principal What it says in wordsWhatever the first coupon does not explain of the price of 100 must be the value of the final cash flow.Why is the zero rate above the par yield?
A par yield is one rate that blends the rates on every cash flow, so when the curve slopes up, the last cash flow must carry a rate above the blend. The two-year bond's first coupon is discounted at 6%, which makes it worth a little more than a 7% discount would say. To keep the whole bond at 100, the final 107 has to be discounted a little harder: 7.035% rather than 7%. The gap is small because only one coupon of 7 sits at the lower rate.
Say what the zero curve is for, because it is why the question is asked. With zero rates you can price any bond by discounting each cash flow at its own rate, which is how a desk checks whether a bond is fairly priced. The same two rates give the one-year rate one year forward: 1.07035 squared over 1.06, minus 1, about 8.08%. The limit: real bootstrapping uses many bonds with different coupons and settlement conventions, and a two-point curve says nothing about the shape in between.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 7%, treating the par yield as the zero rate. That holds only at one year, where there is a single cash flow; from two years on, the earlier coupons carry their own rates.
The second loss is an arithmetic slip under pressure: dividing 107 by 93.396 and forgetting the square root, which gives 14.6% instead of 7.035%. Say out loud that the result is a two-year factor before you annualise it.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the one-year rate one year forward implied by these two zero rates?
- If the two-year par yield were 5%, would the two-year zero rate sit above or below it?
- How would you price a two-year bond with a 10% coupon off this zero curve?
063Which carries more interest rate risk: a 10-year floating rate note that resets every quarter, bought just after a reset, or a 2-year bond with a fixed 7% annual coupon yielding 7%? Estimate each one's duration.Fixed income asset management
Try it first
Which has the longer interest rate duration?
Show the worked solution
The 2-year fixed bond carries far more rate risk: a duration of about 1.9 years against about 0.25 for the floater. The floater's coupon resets to the market every quarter, so a rate move can only hurt it until the next reset, three months away. The fixed bond is locked at 7% for two years, and its Macaulay duration is 1.93 years. A 1 point rise in rates costs the floater about 0.25 points and the fixed bond about 1.78.
Why is a 10-year floater so short on rate risk?
Think of two landlords. One has let a flat for two years at a fixed rent; the other has a ten-year lease whose rent is reset to the market every three months. If market rents jump, the first is stuck for two years and the second catches up within a quarter. A floater's coupon resets to the market rate on every reset date, so its value can only drift from par for the few months until the next reset, whatever its final maturity. Just after a reset, that is about a quarter of a year.
The 10-year floater's coupon is locked for only three months, a rate duration of about 0.25 years, while the 2-year fixed bond's coupon is locked for both years, a duration of 1.93 years, so the shorter bond carries about 8 times the rate risk. The relationshipD_fix Macaulay duration of the fixed bond, its value-weighted average time to the cash flows 7, 107 the fixed bond's two annual cash flows per Rs 100 D_FRN the floater's rate duration, about the time to its next reset What it says in wordsA fixed bond's duration runs to its cash flows; a floater's runs only to its next reset.What does each lose if rates rise one point?
Reprice both at a rate 1 point higher: the fixed bond falls from 100 to 98.22, a loss of 1.78, while the floater loses only 0.25, because it earns the old coupon for one quarter and then resets. The fixed bond carries about 8 times the rate risk of a note five times its length. This is why a bank funding itself with three-month deposits is comfortable holding floaters: the asset and the liability reprice together.
Keep the other risk in view. The floater's short rate duration says nothing about credit: its spread duration runs to maturity, about 7 years here, so a widening in the issuer's spread hits it far harder than it hits the 2-year bond. Name both numbers if the interviewer pushes, because the claim that floaters are low risk is only half true. The limit: this assumes a flat 7% curve and an issuer whose credit does not change.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is equating maturity with rate risk. A 10-year floater sounds riskier than a 2-year bond, but its coupon catches up with the market every quarter, so a rate move can hurt it for a few months at most.
The second loss is stopping there and calling the floater safe. It has almost no rate duration but a long spread duration; say both, or the follow-up on credit will catch you.
What the interviewer asks next
- Halfway between two resets, what is the floater's rate duration?
- A bank funds itself with 3-month deposits. Which of the two bonds matches its funding better, and why?
- Roughly what is the spread duration of the 10-year floater, and what does a 50 basis point widening cost it?
064An issuer's outstanding bonds trade at 8.10% for 5 years and 8.40% for 7 years. It prices a new 6-year bond at 8.40%. What new issue premium did it pay against its own curve?Syndicate desks
Try it first
What new issue premium did the issuer pay?
Show the worked solution
The issuer paid a new issue premium of about 15 basis points. Its own curve runs from 8.10% at 5 years to 8.40% at 7 years, so a fair 6-year yield, interpolated halfway, is 8.25%. The new bond priced at 8.40%, 15 basis points wide of that. On a Rs 1,000 crore issue that is Rs 1.5 crore a year of extra coupon, about Rs 6.9 crore in today's money over six years.
What is fair value for a bond that does not exist yet?
If flats in one building sell for Rs 80 lakh on the fifth floor and Rs 84 lakh on the seventh, a sixth-floor flat is fairly priced near Rs 82 lakh; asking Rs 84 lakh for it is a premium. A new bond's fair value is read off the issuer's own curve at the new bond's maturity, because that curve already prices this issuer's credit. With points at 5 and 7 years, the 6-year point is the straight-line midpoint: 8.10% plus half of 30 basis points, 8.25%.
The issuer's curve runs from 8.10% at 5 years to 8.40% at 7 years, putting fair value for a 6-year bond at 8.25%, so the new 6-year bond priced at 8.40% paid a new issue premium of 15 basis points. The relationshipy_6 the interpolated fair yield for a 6-year bond from this issuer (6-5)/(7-5) how far along the gap between the 5-year and the 7-year the new bond sits NIP new issue premium, the new bond's yield less its fair value What it says in wordsFair value comes from the issuer's own curve at the new maturity; the premium is what the new bond pays above it.Why do issuers pay a premium at all, and what does it cost?
Investors want a small concession for buying a new bond rather than the existing ones: they take size, commit before the bond trades, and often sell other holdings to make room. The syndicate desk's job is to keep that premium as small as the order book allows. Here 15 basis points on Rs 1,000 crore is Rs 1.5 crore of extra coupon a year, about Rs 6.9 crore today over six years at 8.40%, which is why syndicate desks argue over five basis points.
State the assumptions behind the answer. Linear interpolation assumes the curve is straight between 5 and 7 years; a curve that bows would move fair value by a few basis points. The outstanding bonds may also be small or rarely traded, so their yields can carry a liquidity premium of their own. A desk would check the answer against a second yardstick, such as the spread over the government curve, before calling the premium high or low.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip is comparing with the wrong bond: against the 7-year the premium looks like zero, against the 5-year it looks like 30 basis points. The new bond is a 6-year, so fair value has to come from the 6-year point on the curve.
The second loss is not saying how you interpolated. Say straight line between the two points, give 8.25%, and note that a curved line could move the answer by a few basis points.
What the interviewer asks next
- The issuer's 7-year bond is illiquid and trades 10 basis points wide of fair. What is the premium now?
- The book was four times covered. What does that tell you about the 15 basis points?
- How would you estimate the premium for a first-time issuer with no bonds outstanding?
066Five creditor classes, ranked by seniority, must agree how to split 100 units of recovery. The most senior class still at the table proposes a split. If at least half of the classes at the table vote for it, it passes; otherwise the proposer leaves with nothing and the next most senior class proposes. Every class wants the most units and votes no when indifferent. What should the most senior class propose?Restructuring
Try it first
How many units can the most senior class keep?
Show the worked solution
The senior class proposes 98 for itself, 0 for class 2, 1 for class 3, 0 for class 4 and 1 for class 5, and the plan passes. Work backwards. With two classes left, class 4 takes all 100, because its own vote is half. With three, class 3 buys class 5 with 1 unit. With four, class 2 buys class 4 with 1. With five, class 1 needs two more votes and buys classes 3 and 5, who would otherwise get nothing, with 1 unit each.
Why start from the end of the game?
When you must catch a train that leaves at a fixed time, you plan from the departure backwards to when you leave home. A bargaining game played in turns is solved the same way: the last stage has an obvious answer, and each earlier proposal only has to beat what each voter would get one stage later. The end here is two classes, 4 and 5. Class 4 proposes 100 for itself and votes yes, and one yes out of two is half, so the plan passes.
With two classes left class 4 takes 100; with three, class 3 keeps 99 and buys class 5; with four, class 2 keeps 99 and buys class 4; with five, class 1 keeps 98 and buys classes 3 and 5 with one unit each, because they are the classes that get nothing one stage later. How does each proposer buy the cheapest votes?
With three classes left, class 3 needs two of three votes. Class 5 gets nothing if class 3 is removed, so one unit buys it: 99, 0, 1. At every stage the proposer buys the classes that would get nothing at the next stage, because one unit beats nothing. With four left, class 2 needs two of four votes and class 4 gets nothing in the three-class outcome, so the split is 99, 0, 1, 0. With five, class 1 needs three votes, its own plus classes 3 and 5, who get nothing in the four-class outcome.
Classes left Proposer Class 1 Class 2 Class 3 Class 4 Class 5 Votes needed 2 Class 4 out out out 100 0 1 of 2 3 Class 3 out out 99 0 1 2 of 3 4 Class 2 out 99 0 1 0 2 of 4 5 Class 1 98 0 1 0 1 3 of 5 Units of recovery at each stage. The proposer keeps everything it does not need to spend on votes, so the final split is 98, 0, 1, 0, 1 for classes 1 to 5. What does this teach about a real restructuring?
Bargaining power comes from what each party gets if the deal fails, not from its size or its rank on paper. The senior class keeps 98 because it can see what every other class would get if its plan failed, and it pays only for the votes it needs. Real restructurings do not run like this: priority rules, court oversight and class voting thresholds all change the outcome, and junior classes often hold out for a share because a fight costs everyone. Treat the puzzle as a lesson in reasoning from the fallback, not as a model of a court process.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates try to be fair, or try to buy class 2 because it looks most powerful. Class 2 is the most expensive vote on the table: it becomes the proposer if class 1 is removed and would keep 99.
The second loss is getting the three-class and four-class stages wrong by forgetting that a tie passes. State the voting rule at the start, at least half including the proposer, and check each stage against it.
What the interviewer asks next
- What changes if a plan needs a strict majority rather than at least half?
- How does the answer change with seven classes?
- If indifferent classes vote yes, what does the senior class propose?
067A company has assets worth Rs 100 crore today and a Rs 80 crore zero-coupon loan due in a year. Next year the assets will be worth either Rs 60 crore or Rs 140 crore. What do the lender and the shareholders get in each case, and which side would prefer the company to hold riskier assets?Credit research
Try it first
Which side wants the company to take on riskier assets?
Show the worked solution
At Rs 60 crore the lender gets 60 and shareholders nothing; at Rs 140 crore the lender gets 80 and shareholders 60. Shareholders prefer riskier assets. The lender's payoff is capped at the Rs 80 crore it is owed, while shareholders keep everything above 80 and cannot fall below zero. Equity works like a call option on the assets with a strike of 80, so more volatility moves value from the lender to the shareholders.
Who gets what in each outcome?
A student borrows Rs 80,000 from a relative to start a small business and owes it back in a year. If the business ends up worth Rs 60,000, the relative gets Rs 60,000 and the student nothing; if it is worth Rs 1,40,000, the relative gets Rs 80,000 and the student keeps Rs 60,000. The lender's payoff is the smaller of the asset value and what it is owed; the shareholders' payoff is whatever is left above the debt, never below zero. Here that is 60 or 80 for the lender and 0 or 60 for the shareholders.
The lender's payoff rises with asset value only up to the Rs 80 crore it is owed, while the shareholders' payoff is zero below 80 and rises one for one above it, so widening the outcomes to 20 or 180 cuts the lender's average from Rs 70 crore to Rs 50 crore and lifts the shareholders' from Rs 30 crore to Rs 50 crore. The relationshipV the value of the assets next year 80 the face value of the loan, the strike of the option What it says in wordsThe lender is paid the asset value up to 80; the shareholders get the excess over 80, or nothing.Why do shareholders like risk and lenders dislike it?
Keep the average at Rs 100 crore but widen the outcomes to Rs 20 or Rs 180 crore, each equally likely. The lender now gets 20 or 80, an average of 50 instead of 70, while shareholders get 0 or 100, an average of 50 instead of 30. Nothing about the business improved on average; Rs 20 crore of value simply moved from the lender to the shareholders. That is the shape of a call optionThe right, not the obligation, to buy something at a fixed price, so the holder keeps the upside above that price and loses nothing more below it.: capped loss, open-ended gain, so volatility helps the holder.
Case Asset value Lender gets Shareholders get Lender average Equity average As planned 60 or 140 60 or 80 0 or 60 70 30 Riskier assets 20 or 180 20 or 80 0 or 100 50 50 Rs crore, each outcome assumed equally likely. Widening the outcomes leaves the asset average at Rs 100 crore but moves Rs 20 crore of expected value from the lender to the shareholders. Say why a lender cares, because it is the point of the question. Loan documents restrict what a borrower can do with its assets, with limits on new debt, asset sales, dividends and changes of business, to stop shareholders swapping safe assets for risky ones after the loan is made. The pull is strongest near distress, as here, because shareholders have little left to lose. The limit: the 50/50 odds are an assumption, and the option view ignores that managers may also care about keeping the company alive.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates say nobody prefers more risk because the average asset value is unchanged. That treats both claims as if they shared outcomes equally, and they do not: the lender's payoff is capped and the equity's is floored.
The second miss is getting the payoffs right but never naming the option. Say equity is a call on the assets struck at the face value of the debt, and the follow-up on volatility answers itself.
What the interviewer asks next
- With 50/50 odds, what is the loan worth today if investors discount at 10%?
- The company can pay a Rs 20 crore dividend today out of its assets. Who gains and who loses?
- Which covenants would you write into the loan to stop a switch to riskier assets?
068Two loans each have a 10% chance of default. What is the probability that at least one defaults if the defaults are independent, and if they are perfectly correlated? Why does a portfolio lender care?Risk managementCredit research
Try it first
If the defaults are independent, what is the chance that at least one loan defaults?
Show the worked solution
Independent: 19% that at least one defaults and 1% that both do. Perfectly correlated: 10% for at least one and 10% for both. Independent loans survive together 0.9 x 0.9 = 81% of the time, so one or more defaults 19% of the time. Perfectly correlated loans default together or not at all. The expected number of defaults is 0.2 in both cases; what changes is how defaults bunch, and the chance of losing both loans is ten times higher.
Why is the answer not simply 10% plus 10%?
A 10% chance of rain on Saturday and 10% on Sunday is not a 20% chance of a wet weekend: some outcomes rain on both days and would be counted twice. The chance that at least one of two events happens is the sum of their chances minus the chance that both happen. For independent loans both default 0.1 x 0.1 = 1% of the time, so at least one defaults 10% + 10% - 1% = 19%. The quicker route is through survival: 1 minus 0.9 squared.
With independent loans the two 10% default regions overlap in only 1% of outcomes, so at least one loan defaults 19% of the time; with perfect correlation the regions sit on top of each other, so at least one defaults only 10% of the time but both default in all of those 10%. The relationship0.1 each loan's chance of default (1 - 0.1)^2 the chance both repay, if the defaults are independent What it says in wordsAt least one default is everything except the case where both loans repay.What does perfect correlation change?
With perfect correlation the two loans default in exactly the same states of the world, so at least one defaults 10% of the time, and whenever one does, both do. The average is unchanged: 0.2 loans default on average in both worlds. But the independent pair loses both loans only 1% of the time, while the correlated pair loses both 10% of the time, ten times as often.
Outcome Independent Perfectly correlated Neither defaults 81% 90% Exactly one defaults 18% 0% Both default 1% 10% Expected defaults 0.2 0.2 The expected number of defaults is 0.2 loans in both cases, but the chance of losing both loans rises from 1% to 10% when the defaults are perfectly correlated. Why does a portfolio lender care?
A lender holds capital against bad years, not average years, and correlation decides how bad the bad years are. Loans to one sector, one city or one promoter group tend to default together, which is why banks cap their exposure by sector and by group. Diversification works only when defaults are not strongly linked: ten independent loans with a 10% default chance all repay 35% of the time, but ten loans to one industry can behave like one big loan. The limit: real correlations sit between zero and one and rise in downturns, exactly when they hurt most, so the two cases here are the bounds, not the answer.
Where candidates lose it
The quick wrong answer is 20%, adding the probabilities and double counting the 1% of outcomes where both loans default. Work from the chance that both repay and the error cannot happen.
The second loss is saying correlation does not matter because the expected loss is the same. The average is identical; the chance of losing both loans goes from 1% to 10%, and that tail is what a lender's capital is for.
What the interviewer asks next
- With a correlation between the two extremes, is the chance of at least one default above or below 19%?
- You hold 10 independent loans, each with a 10% default chance. What is the chance that none defaults?
- Why do default correlations tend to rise in a recession?
069Four anchor investors are each 60% likely to put in an order for your bond, independently of one another. You need at least three of them to launch. What is the probability that you launch?Syndicate desks
Try it first
Before you calculate: roughly what is the chance of launching?
Show the worked solution
About 47.5%, a little under a coin flip. Exactly three anchors can happen in 4 ways, each with probability 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.4, so 4 x 0.0864 = 34.6%. All four come in with probability 0.6 to the fourth, 13.0%. Adding them gives 47.5%. Each anchor is more likely than not to order, yet needing most of a small group pulls the chance of launching below half.
How do you count the ways to get three of four?
Four friends each say they will probably come to dinner, 60% each, and you need three to keep the booking. The chance of any one pattern, say the first three come and the fourth does not, is 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.4 = 8.64%, and there are four such patterns, one for each friend who stays away. So exactly three come 4 x 8.64% = 34.6% of the time. All four come 0.6 to the fourth, 13.0% of the time. The booking survives 47.5% of the time.
The chance that three of the four anchors order is 34.6% and that all four order is 13.0%, so the deal launches 47.5% of the time even though each anchor is 60% likely to order. The relationshipX the number of anchors who order C(4,3) the four ways to choose which three anchors order 0.6, 0.4 each anchor's chance of ordering and of staying away What it says in wordsAdd the chance of exactly three anchors, counted over every pattern, to the chance of all four.Why is the answer below half when each anchor is likely?
Requiring most of a small group multiplies probabilities together, and products of numbers below one shrink fast. The most likely outcomes are two or three anchors, 34.6% each, so the launch hinges on which side of that line you land. If you needed only two anchors the chance would jump to 82.1%; if you needed all four it would fall to 13.0%. The threshold matters more than any single investor.
Say what a syndicate desk does with this. Either lower the threshold, by lining up a fifth anchor or sizing the deal so that fewer anchors are enough, or raise each anchor's probability before launch through early soundings. A fifth anchor at 60% lifts the chance of at least three from 47.5% to 68.3%; lifting each of the four to 70% gives 65.2%. The limit: anchors are rarely independent; they read the same market, so on a bad day they tend to drop out together, and the real chance is lower than this.
Where candidates lose it
The instinctive answer is about 60%, as if the group behaved like one anchor. Needing three of four is a joint event, and joint events are rarer than their parts.
The second loss is forgetting the four orderings and answering 8.64% plus 13.0%, or counting only the all-four case. Say the combination count out loud: four ways to choose which anchor stays away.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the chance of launching if you add a fifth anchor, also 60% likely?
- If each anchor's chance rises to 70%, what is the chance of at least three of four?
- Why might anchor orders be positively correlated, and what does that do to the launch probability?
