Investment Banking puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 36
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 29
009A company has Rs 100 of interest expense: Rs 50 paid in cash and Rs 50 paid in kind. The tax rate is 40%. Walk the effect through the three statements.MizuhoNew York · 2026
Try it first
What happens to the company's cash?
Show the worked solution
Net income falls Rs 60, cash falls Rs 10, debt rises Rs 50 and retained earnings fall Rs 60. The full Rs 100 is expensed, so pre-tax income drops 100 and, after 40% tax, net income drops 60. The cash flow statement adds back the Rs 50 of PIK as a non-cash expense. On the balance sheet the PIK accrues to the debt, and assets of minus 10 equal liabilities and equity of plus 50 minus 60.
What does paid in kind mean in plain terms?
Suppose you owe a friend Rs 100 of interest, pay Rs 50 in cash and write an IOU for the other Rs 50. Your wallet is Rs 50 lighter, and you now owe Rs 50 more than before. Paid in kindInterest settled by adding it to the loan principal instead of paying cash. Often shortened to PIK. interest works exactly like that IOU. PIK interest is a real expense paid with more debt instead of cash, so it reduces profit while adding to the loan. That one sentence tells you where every number in the walk will land.
Net income falls Rs 60 after the Rs 40 tax saving, the Rs 50 of PIK is added back so cash falls only Rs 10, and on the balance sheet debt rises Rs 50 while retained earnings fall Rs 60, which balances the Rs 10 drop in cash. Why does cash fall by only Rs 10?
Because tax is worked out on the whole expense, not just the cash part. Assume both halves of the interest are tax deductible, which is the usual set-up for this question; real deductibility rules vary by country and are often capped, so say the assumption. The Rs 100 expense saves Rs 40 of tax, and the only cash going out is the Rs 50 of cash interest, so cash falls Rs 50 minus Rs 40, which is Rs 10. On the cash flow statement the same Rs 10 appears as net income of minus 60 plus the Rs 50 PIK add-back.
The relationship-100 x (1 - 0.40) net income after the full expense and the 40% tax saving 50 the PIK interest, expensed but not paid in cash What it says in wordsCash moves by net income plus any expense that was not paid in cash, which here is the PIK half.How do you prove the balance sheet balances?
Say it in one breath. Assets fall 10 through cash. Liabilities rise 50 because the PIK interest is added to the principal of the debt. Equity falls 60 through retained earnings. Minus 10 on the asset side equals plus 50 minus 60 on the other side, so the balance sheet balances. Saying the check out loud is what turns a recited answer into a reasoned one, and it catches the slip of forgetting where the PIK went.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip is to treat PIK as if it never touched the income statement, so net income falls only 30 and the balance sheet refuses to balance. PIK is a full expense; it simply is not paid in cash.
The second slip is losing the PIK after the add-back. It does not vanish: it accrues to the principal of the debt, and that Rs 50 increase is what makes the balance sheet tie.
What the interviewer asks next
- What changes if the PIK interest is not tax deductible?
- Next year interest is charged on the larger principal. What happens to the three statements?
- Why would a borrower accept a PIK note at a higher rate than cash-pay debt?
Asked at Mizuho, Generalist, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
walk through 100 interest expense, 50 cash interest, 50 pik interest, 40 tax rate
042A company has revenue of Rs 730 crore and collects from customers in 45 days. Next year revenue grows 20% and collection slows to 60 days. How much cash does the receivables line absorb?Bulge bracket IBMiddle market IB
Try it first
How much cash does the receivables line absorb next year?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 54 crore. Receivables today are Rs 730 crore times 45 over 365, which is Rs 90 crore. Next year revenue is Rs 876 crore and collection takes 60 days, so receivables are Rs 144 crore. The increase of Rs 54 crore is cash the business has earned but not collected. Rs 18 crore of it comes from growth and Rs 36 crore from slower collection, twice as much.
Why does growth eat cash at all?
Think of a tailor who lets regular customers pay a month and a half after collecting their clothes. If the business grows, more money is out with customers at any moment, even though nobody is paying late. Receivables are revenue earned but not yet collected, so when revenue grows at the same collection period the balance grows with it, and the increase is cash the business has to fund. Here 20% more revenue at 45 days lifts receivables from Rs 90 crore to Rs 108 crore.
Receivables rise from Rs 90 crore to Rs 144 crore: Rs 18 crore of the increase comes from 20% growth at the old 45 days and Rs 36 crore from collecting in 60 days instead, so slower collection absorbs twice as much cash as growth. How do you split the Rs 54 crore?
Take the two changes one at a time. Growth first: Rs 876 crore at the old 45 days is Rs 108 crore, so growth absorbs Rs 18 crore. Then slower collection: going from 45 to 60 days on Rs 876 crore adds 15 days of sales, Rs 36 crore. Fifteen extra days of collection on the larger business costs twice as much cash as 20% growth. The line to watch is days sales outstandingReceivables divided by revenue, times 365: the average number of days customers take to pay..
The relationship876 x 45/365 next year's receivables if collection had not slowed 90 today's receivables, 730 x 45/365 876 x 15/365 the extra 15 days of sales tied up by slower collection What it says in wordsThe change in receivables is the growth effect at the old collection period plus the slower collection on the new revenue.Does the order of the split matter?
A little. Slower collection first, on today's revenue, costs Rs 30 crore, and growth then adds Rs 24 crore; the Rs 6 crore difference is growth and slower collection compounding each other. The total is Rs 54 crore whichever way you split it, and slower collection is the bigger cause either way. Say which order you used. Then say what it means: a business growing fast while collecting slowly can report rising profit and falling cash at the same time, which is the pattern a lender looks for first.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates answer Rs 144 crore, the new balance, rather than Rs 54 crore, the change. Cash is absorbed by the increase in receivables, not by their level.
The second loss is blaming it all on growth. Splitting the change shows that slower collection costs twice as much, and that is the insight the question is built to draw out.
What the interviewer asks next
- Collection improves to 30 days instead. How much cash does the receivables line release?
- Payables also stretch from 30 to 45 days of costs. How does that change the answer?
- Why might a company's collection period lengthen as it grows?
063A company has Rs 10 crore of revenue, variable COGS of 60% of revenue and fixed operating costs of Rs 2 crore, so EBITDA is Rs 2 crore. Which would you rather have: a 10% rise in revenue, a 5% fall in COGS, or a 5% rise in EBITDA?NomuraSan Francisco · 2026
Try it first
Which option adds the most EBITDA?
Show the worked solution
Take the 10% revenue rise: it adds Rs 0.4 crore of EBITDA. Revenue rises by Rs 1 crore, and with variable COGS at 60%, Rs 0.4 crore of it reaches EBITDA, a 20% jump. A 5% cut in COGS saves 5% of Rs 6 crore, Rs 0.3 crore. A 5% rise in EBITDA is 5% of the smallest number, Rs 0.1 crore. Translate every option into rupees of EBITDA before choosing.
Why can't you compare the three percentages directly?
Ten per cent off a car and ten per cent off a cup of coffee are not the same saving. Each percentage is taken on a different base, so convert all three into one unit, rupees of EBITDA, before you choose. Revenue is the biggest base at Rs 10 crore, COGS is Rs 6 crore and EBITDA is the smallest at Rs 2 crore. A small percentage of a big number can beat a big percentage of a small one, and here it does.
On Rs 10 crore of revenue with 60% variable COGS and Rs 2 crore of fixed costs, a 10% revenue rise adds Rs 0.4 crore of EBITDA, a 5% COGS cut adds Rs 0.3 crore and a 5% EBITDA rise adds only Rs 0.1 crore. What should you ask before you answer?
Two readings change the numbers, and asking about them is part of the answer. First, is the revenue rise from volume or from price? Selling 10% more units drags 60% of the new revenue away as COGS, but a 10% price rise costs nothing extra, so all Rs 1 crore reaches EBITDA. Second, does a 5% fall in COGS mean 5% of COGS, or COGS falling from 60% to 55% of revenue? The first saves Rs 0.3 crore; the second saves Rs 0.5 crore and would beat a volume-led revenue rise.
Reading of the option EBITDA gain, Rs crore New EBITDA, Rs crore Revenue +10% from volume 0.4 2.4 Revenue +10% from price 1.0 3.0 COGS down 5% of itself 0.3 2.3 COGS down 5 points of revenue 0.5 2.5 EBITDA +5% 0.1 2.1 The EBITDA option comes last under every reading. The revenue rise wins unless the COGS cut means five points of revenue and the revenue rise comes from volume, in which case the cut adds Rs 0.5 crore against Rs 0.4 crore. Close with what a banker adds beyond the arithmetic. Operating leverageHow much profit swings for a given change in sales, because fixed costs do not move with volume. is why the revenue rise is so strong: with Rs 2 crore of fixed costs, a 10% rise in sales lifts EBITDA by 20%. The same leverage works in reverse, so a 10% fall in volume would cut EBITDA by 20% as well.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates pick the 10% because it is the biggest number, or the EBITDA option because EBITDA is what gets valued, without converting anything. Both are guesses; the interviewer wants rupees on one line.
The other loss is answering without asking whether the revenue rise is volume or price and what the COGS cut means. Asking takes ten seconds and shows you know the answer can flip.
What the interviewer asks next
- At what variable COGS percentage would the 5% COGS cut and the 10% volume rise be worth the same?
- Which option would a buyer of the business value most, and why might it not be the biggest EBITDA gain?
- How does the answer change if fixed costs were Rs 3.5 crore instead of Rs 2 crore?
Asked at Nomura, Generalist, San Francisco, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
$10 million in revenue. Do u want a 10% increase in revenue, 5% decrease in COGS, or 5% increase in EBITDA
096A company spends Rs 50 crore on product development. It can expense the spend, or capitalise it and amortise it over five years. The tax rate is 25%, and the spend is deductible for tax in year one either way. In year one, what happens to EBITDA, net income, operating cash flow and free cash flow under each choice?Bulge bracket IBMiddle market IB
Try it first
Compared with expensing, what does capitalising do to year-one free cash flow?
Show the worked solution
Capitalising makes EBITDA 50 higher and net income 30 higher, but free cash flow is identical. Expensed, the 50 hits EBITDA and net income falls 37.5 after tax. Capitalised, only 10 of amortisation hits profit, so net income falls 7.5, and the 50 moves into investing cash flow as capex. Operating cash flow is 50 higher, capex 50 higher, and free cash flow is minus 37.5 under both.
If the same cash goes out, what actually changes?
Buying a laptop for work: you can think of it as this month's expense, or as a tool that lasts five years and costs a fifth each year. Your bank balance falls by the full price either way. Capitalising versus expensing changes which profit lines carry the cost and which cash flow section shows the outflow; it does not change the cash that left. That is why analysts compare companies on free cash flow when accounting choices differ.
Expensed: EBITDA falls 50, tax falls 12.5, net income falls 37.5. Capitalised: EBITDA is untouched, the year's amortisation is 50 over 5, which is 10, and net income falls 7.5. So capitalising shows EBITDA 50 higher and net income 30 higher in year one. In operating cash flow the capitalised company shows +12.5 against -37.5, a 50 swing, but it also shows 50 of capex in investing.
Capitalising the Rs 50 crore development spend leaves EBITDA 50 higher, net income 30 higher and operating cash flow 50 higher than expensing it, but the 50 reappears as capex, so year-one free cash flow is minus 37.5 under both treatments. What assumption is doing the work on tax?
The question says the spend is deductible in year one either way, so the cash tax saving is 12.5 under both. In the capitalised books, tax expense follows the smaller 10 charge, and the 10.0 difference becomes a deferred tax liabilityTax that the accounts recognise as owed later because taxable profit was lower than book profit this year. that is added back in operating cash flow. If the tax authority instead required capitalisation too, the cash tax saving would fall to 2.5 and free cash flow under capitalisation would be -47.5, 10 lower: tax timing is the only route by which the choice reaches cash. State which rule you are assuming.
Why bankers care: two otherwise identical software companies, one capitalising development and one expensing it, will show different EBITDA margins. Valuing both on EV/EBITDA without adjusting flatters the one that capitalises. Look at capitalised development in the cash flow statement and either add it back to the expensing peer or deduct it from the capitalising one.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is saying capitalising improves cash flow because operating cash flow rises. It does, but the outflow is simply relabelled as capex, and free cash flow is unchanged.
The second loss is getting the net income difference wrong by forgetting tax: 50 minus 10 is 40 before tax, and 30 after. Say the after-tax number.
What the interviewer asks next
- What happens in years two to five under each treatment?
- How would you adjust EV/EBITDA when comparing a company that capitalises development with one that does not?
- Which treatment would a company under covenant pressure prefer, and why should a lender care?
