Investment Banking puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 36
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 29
001You have two empty bowls, 50 white balls and 50 black balls. Split all 100 balls between the bowls any way you like. A bowl is then picked at random and one ball drawn from it. How do you maximise the chance of drawing white?Deutsche BankMumbai · 2024
Try it first
Before you work it: what is the best chance of white you can get?
Show the worked solution
Put one white ball alone in bowl A and the other 99 balls in bowl B. Bowl A gives white every time. Bowl B gives white 49 times in 99. Each bowl is picked half the time, so the chance of white is 0.5 x 1 + 0.5 x 49/99, about 74.7%, against 50% for an even split.
Why does the number of balls in a bowl not matter?
Think of two queues at a ticket counter, one with a single person and one with ninety nine. If a coin decides which queue gets served, the lone person gets served half the time. The bowls work the same way. The bowl is chosen with even odds, so a bowl holding one ball carries exactly as much weight as a bowl holding ninety nine. That is the lever: you can make one half of the draw certain at the cost of a single white ball.
One white ball alone makes bowl A a certain white. Bowl B keeps 49 white and 50 black, so white comes up 49.5% of the time there, and the average across the two bowls is 74.7%, well above the 50% an even split gives. How do you prove no other split beats it?
Bowl A can never beat 100%, and one ball is the cheapest way to get there. Every extra white ball you move into bowl A is a white ball taken out of bowl B, which lowers bowl B's odds without raising bowl A's. Adding black balls to bowl A only hurts it. So the best bowl A is one white ball, and bowl B's best case is whatever is left: 49 white out of 99.
The relationship1/2 the chance each bowl is picked 1/1 the chance of white from bowl A, one white ball 49/99 the chance of white from bowl B, 49 white in 99 balls What it says in wordsAverage the white odds of the two bowls, because each bowl is equally likely to be picked.Say the 74.7% figure out loud, then say the general rule: with n white and n black balls, the answer is one half plus one half of (n minus 1) over (2n minus 1), which creeps towards 75% as n grows. Interviewers like hearing that you see the limit.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates answer 50% and stop, because it feels as if a fixed pool of balls must give a fixed chance. The interviewer is testing whether you notice that the bowl is picked first, with even odds, whatever it holds.
The second trap is getting 74.7% and then being unable to say why it cannot be beaten. Have the one-line proof ready: a white ball moved into bowl A beyond the first one is wasted there and missed in bowl B.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if the bowl is picked with probability proportional to how many balls it holds?
- What if there are three bowls?
- Now I pay you 100 if you draw white. What would you pay to play?
Asked at Deutsche Bank, Equity Capital Markets, Mumbai, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis):
The most difficult question was the brain teaser. You have two empty bowls and 100 balls
004A company trades at 20x earnings and 10x EBITDA. Equity value is 200, interest expense is 20 at a 5% interest rate, and depreciation and amortisation is 20. What is the tax rate?EvercoreMenlo Park · 2025EvercoreSan Francisco · 2026
Try it first
Which two numbers do you need to find before the tax rate falls out?
Show the worked solution
The tax rate is 50%. P/E of 20 on equity of 200 gives net income of 10. Interest of 20 at 5% means debt of 400, so enterprise value is 600 and EBITDA is 60. Take off depreciation of 20 and interest of 20 to reach pre-tax profit of 20. Tax is 20 minus 10, which is 10, so the rate is 50%.
Where do you start when every number looks equally useful?
Start from what the answer is made of. A tax rate is tax divided by pre-tax profit, so the job is to find the two profit lines either side of the tax charge. Everything in the question is a road to one of those two numbers. Say that out loud first: it tells the interviewer you have a plan before you touch the arithmetic.
Net income is one step: equity value over the P/E, 200 over 20, is 10. Pre-tax profit takes longer. The enterprise valueThe value of the whole business to all its funders: equity value plus debt, less cash. multiple is on EBITDA, so you need EV, which needs debt, which the interest line hands you: 20 of interest at 5% means 400 of debt.
Equity of 200 at 20x earnings gives net income of 10; interest of 20 at 5% gives debt of 400, so enterprise value is 600 and EBITDA at 10x is 60. EBITDA of 60 less depreciation of 20 and interest of 20 leaves pre-tax profit of 20, and a tax charge of 10 on that is a 50% rate. What assumption are you making, and should you say it?
You are assuming the company holds no cash, so enterprise value is simply equity plus debt. Say the assumption before you use it, because with any cash on the balance sheet EV falls, EBITDA falls, and the tax rate changes. A 50% rate is also high for most countries, which is worth one sentence: the interviewer built round numbers, not a real company.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates grab EBITDA first and then stall, because EV/EBITDA looks like the obvious lever but EV is not given. The debt is hiding inside the interest line, and people who do not think of interest divided by rate never find it.
The second loss is silent assumptions. Saying no cash out loud costs two seconds and turns a lucky answer into a reasoned one.
What the interviewer asks next
- Now the company holds 100 of cash. What is the tax rate?
- What does a 50% effective tax rate tell you about this business?
- If the P/E rises to 25x with everything else fixed, what happens to the implied tax rate?
Asked at Evercore, Investment Banking, Menlo Park, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
P/E of 20x, Ev/EBITDa of 10x, 20 million interest expense, 5% IR, D/A of 20 million, EQ of 200 million -> find tax rate
Asked at Evercore, Mergers and Acquisitions, San Francisco, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):Given the following, calculate the Tax Rate
016A merger promises Rs 100 crore of pre-tax cost synergies at full run-rate: half in year 1 and all of it from year 2. Achieving them costs Rs 150 crore once, in year 1. Tax is 25% and the market capitalises after-tax earnings at 8x. Roughly what are the synergies worth today?NomuraNew York · 2026
Try it first
Roughly what are the synergies worth?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 450 crore. At full run-rate the synergies add Rs 75 crore of after-tax earnings, which the market capitalises at 8x: Rs 600 crore. Two things the headline ignores come off. Year 1 delivers only half, a shortfall of Rs 37.5 crore after tax, and the one-off cost of Rs 150 crore is Rs 112.5 crore after its tax saving.
Why can you not just multiply Rs 100 crore by 8?
A shop owner expects a new supplier to cut her costs by Rs 1 lakh a year. Before celebrating, she has to pay tax on the extra profit, wait for the new contract to start, and pay the one-off cost of switching. A synergy is worth the after-tax earnings it adds, capitalised, less everything it costs to achieve and every rupee that arrives late. The 8x multiple applies to after-tax earnings, so the pre-tax Rs 100 crore first becomes Rs 75 crore at 25% tax, and 75 x 8 is Rs 600 crore.
The pre-tax headline of Rs 800 crore overstates the synergies: after tax the run-rate is worth Rs 600 crore, and taking off the after-tax year-1 shortfall of Rs 37.5 crore and integration cost of Rs 112.5 crore leaves about Rs 450 crore. What comes off the Rs 600 crore?
Two things. Phasing: the market value assumes the full run-rate, but year 1 delivers only half, so Rs 50 crore of pre-tax savings, Rs 37.5 crore after tax, never arrive. Cost to achieve: Rs 150 crore of severance, systems work and site closures, assumed tax deductible, so it costs Rs 112.5 crore after tax. Net of phasing and the cost to achieve, the synergies are worth about Rs 450 crore, a quarter less than the after-tax figure and 44% less than the pre-tax headline.
The relationship100 x 0.75 x 8 run-rate synergies after 25% tax, capitalised at 8x 50 x 0.75 the half of year 1's savings that does not arrive, after tax 150 x 0.75 the one-off cost to achieve, after its tax saving What it says in wordsCapitalise the after-tax run-rate, then subtract the after-tax value of the savings that arrive late and the cost of getting them.What does this rough answer leave out?
Three refinements, each worth naming. The year-1 items fall a year from now, so discounting them would trim the deductions slightly. The 8x assumes the market gives synergies the same multiple as the core earnings, while in practice cost synergiesSavings from combining two businesses, such as closing duplicate offices or merging purchasing. earn more credit than revenue synergies and both are discounted for execution risk. The deductibility of integration costs is an assumption to confirm for the jurisdiction. The answer to give is the method and Rs 450 crore, then one line on which assumption you would test first.
The number matters because it caps what a buyer can sensibly pay away. A premium above roughly Rs 450 crore hands the target's shareholders more than the whole value the deal creates, before any risk that the savings slip.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is Rs 800 crore: a pre-tax saving multiplied by a multiple meant for after-tax earnings. Interviewers hear it constantly, because announcements usually quote synergies before tax.
The second slip is stopping at Rs 600 crore. The question gave you a phasing schedule and a cost to achieve for a reason; both come off, and the cost comes off after tax.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the buyer pays a Rs 500 crore premium for the target, is the deal worth doing on these synergies alone?
- How would you value Rs 100 crore of revenue synergies at a 20% EBITDA margin?
- Why do markets often give cost synergies more credit than revenue synergies?
Asked at Nomura, Investment Banking, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
Asked about what synergies were in a merger and in-depth questions about how my experiences
019Explain the Black-Scholes intuition by pricing, in your head, a one-year at-the-money call on a Rs 100 stock with 20% volatility and near-zero interest rates.Goldman SachsZurich · 2025
Try it first
Roughly what is the call worth?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 8. With near-zero rates, an at-the-money call is worth roughly 0.4 times the price times the volatility times the square root of time: 0.4 x 100 x 0.20 x 1 = 8.0. The full Black-Scholes formula gives Rs 7.97. The intuition: the option collects the upside of a bell-shaped spread of outcomes and nothing on the downside, and the average of that upside half is about 0.4 of one standard deviation.
What is Black-Scholes actually doing?
Picture a ticket that pays you whatever a stock gains over the next year and nothing if it falls. You would pay something for it, even though an at-the-moneyAn option whose strike price equals the current stock price, so exercising it today would pay nothing. ticket is worth nothing if cashed in today. Black-Scholes prices that ticket as the average payoff across all the ways the stock could move, with the spread of those moves set by volatility and time. Its inputs are the stock price, strike, time, volatility and interest rate, and with zero rates the formula reduces to S times N(d1) minus K times N(d2), where the two N terms come from the bell curve.
At a stock price of 100 the call pays nothing if exercised today, yet with a year to run at 20% volatility it is worth Rs 7.97, almost exactly the rule of thumb of 0.4 times the Rs 20 one-year standard deviation. Where does the 0.4 come from?
Over a year at 20% volatility, the stock's likely outcomes form a bell curve around Rs 100 with a standard deviation of about Rs 20. The call keeps the right half and treats the left half as zero. The average of the positive half of a bell curve, counting the negative half as zero, is the standard deviation divided by the square root of 2 pi, about 0.4 of it. So the call is worth about 0.4 x Rs 20, which is Rs 8. Halve the time to six months and the spread shrinks by the square root of 2, so the option is worth about Rs 5.6, not Rs 4.
The relationshipS the stock price, Rs 100, equal to the strike sigma volatility, 20% a year T time to expiry in years, here 1 N(.) the cumulative bell-curve probability used in the full formula What it says in wordsAn at-the-money option is worth about 0.4 of one standard deviation of the stock's price over the life of the option.What does the shortcut leave out?
It holds for at-the-money options with modest volatility and low rates. Away from the strike, the payoff is no longer the clean right half of the curve, and with meaningful rates the forward price drifts above the spot, which raises a call's value. The rule is a sanity check on a quoted price, not a replacement for the formula. Black-Scholes itself assumes constant volatility and smooth price moves, which is why traders quote options in implied volatility and adjust for the skew they see in the market. Doubling volatility to 40% roughly doubles this call's value, to about Rs 15.9.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to say an at-the-money option is worth nothing because exercising it today pays zero. That is intrinsic value; the whole price of this option is time value, the chance of a favourable move before expiry.
The second slip is reciting the formula without any feel for the number. Give the 0.4 rule, reach Rs 8, and then say the exact formula agrees; that is what explaining Black-Scholes sounds like in an interview.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the matching at-the-money put worth here, and why?
- If volatility doubles to 40%, roughly what happens to the call's value?
- What is the delta of this call, roughly, and what does it tell you?
Asked at Goldman Sachs, 2026 | EMEA | Zurich | Wealth Management | Summer Analyst Interview, Zurich, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
Moreover, I was asked to explain Black and Scholes.
020Company A trades at 12x earnings and 9x EV/EBITDA. Its closest peer B trades at 15x earnings and 8x EV/EBITDA. Build one set of numbers that explains how A is cheaper on P/E yet dearer on EV/EBITDA.BarclaysNew York · 2026
Try it first
Which difference does most of the work in a good answer?
Show the worked solution
Give B heavy depreciation and more debt, so much less of its EBITDA reaches shareholders. Both earn EBITDA of Rs 100 crore. A has D&A of 2 and interest of 18, keeps net income of 60, and at equity value 720 trades on 12x; its EV of 900 is 9x EBITDA. B has D&A of 25 and interest of 35, keeps only 30, and at equity value 450 trades on 15x, though its EV of 800 is 8x.
How can one company be cheaper on one multiple and dearer on another?
Two shops each take in Rs 1 lakh a month before equipment and loan costs. One works from a simple counter with a small loan; the other leases costly machines it must keep replacing and carries a large loan. Priced on takings before those costs, they look alike; priced on what the owner keeps, they do not. EV/EBITDA values the business before depreciation and before financing, while P/E values what is left for shareholders after both, so a company with heavy D&A or heavy interest can look cheap on one and dear on the other.
Both companies earn EBITDA of Rs 100 crore, but B's heavier D&A and interest leave it net income of Rs 30 crore against A's Rs 60 crore, so B looks cheaper on EV/EBITDA at 8.0x against 9.0x and dearer on P/E at 15.0x against 12.0x. Which line explains how much of the gap?
Work down from EBITDA. B carries Rs 23 crore more D&A and Rs 17 crore more interest than A, which after 25% tax is Rs 17.25 crore and Rs 12.75 crore of net income: together exactly the Rs 30 crore gap between A's 60 and B's 30. Here depreciation does more of the work than debt, which you can show with EV/EBIT, a multiple that charges D&A but ignores financing: A is 9.2x and B 10.7x, so A is cheaper there too.
Rs crore A B Enterprise value 900 800 Net debt, at 10% interest 180 350 Equity value 720 450 EBITDA 100 100 D&A 2 25 Interest 18 35 Net income, 25% tax 60 30 EV / EBITDA 9.0x 8.0x EV / EBIT 9.2x 10.7x P/E 12.0x 15.0x Two invented companies built to match the multiples in the question. So which company is actually cheaper?
It depends on whether B's D&A is a real cost. If it reflects equipment that must be replaced, which capital expenditureCash spent on buying or replacing long-term assets such as machines and buildings. running close to depreciation would confirm, then EBITDA flatters B and A is better value on every measure that counts the cost of staying in business. If B's D&A is mostly amortisation of acquired intangibles with no cash replacement, EBITDA is the fairer lens and B may be the cheap one. The answer the interviewer wants is the diagnosis: check capex against D&A and check leverage before trusting either multiple.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to say the market simply disagrees or that one multiple must be wrong. Both are correct; they measure different things, and the job is to name what sits between EBITDA and net income.
The second slip is naming only debt. Leverage can push P/E either way depending on the cost of debt, while heavy D&A reliably depresses earnings relative to EBITDA. Give both, with numbers, and say which one does more of the work.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you check whether B's D&A is a real economic cost?
- If B refinanced its debt at 5% instead of 10%, what would its P/E become?
- Which multiple would you use to compare a capital-heavy telecoms operator with a software company, and why?
Asked at Barclays, Investment Banking, New York, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
A company is trading at a lower P/E but a higher EV/EBITDA than peers
028A company's tax rate rises from 25% to 30%. Name three ways this moves a DCF and put numbers on each for a business with EBIT of Rs 200 crore, funded 30% by debt at 8% before tax and 70% by equity at 12%.Goldman SachsSan Francisco · 2025
Try it first
Which way does the valuation move overall?
Show the worked solution
The value falls, by about 4.8% here, because the cut to cash flow outweighs the cheaper debt. One: unlevered free cash flow falls, as NOPAT drops from Rs 150 crore to Rs 140 crore. Two: the after-tax cost of debt falls from 6.0% to 5.6%, taking the WACC from 10.20% to 10.08%. Three: the terminal value, which carries both effects, falls from about Rs 2,516 crore to Rs 2,395 crore at 4% growth.
Why does a tax rate touch both the top and the bottom of the fraction?
A landlord pays more tax on her rent, so the rent she keeps falls; but the interest on her mortgage is deductible, so the loan costs her a little less after tax. Two opposite effects from one change. A DCF is the same fraction: cash flow on top, discount rate below. A higher tax rate shrinks the cash flows directly and shrinks the WACC indirectly through the interest tax shield, and the first effect is almost always larger because it hits every rupee of operating profit while the second touches only the debt slice. Interviewers ask for three ways so that you show both sides and then say which wins.
The tax rise cuts NOPAT from Rs 150 crore to Rs 140 crore, lowers the WACC from 10.20% to 10.08% through the cheaper after-tax debt, and takes the terminal value from Rs 2,516 crore to Rs 2,395 crore, because the cash flow effect of Rs -168 crore outweighs the WACC relief of Rs 46 crore. How big is each effect on these numbers?
Cash flow. NOPAT is EBIT times one minus the tax rate: Rs 200 crore x 0.75 = Rs 150 crore before and Rs 200 crore x 0.70 = Rs 140 crore after, a fall of Rs 10 crore, or 6.7%, in every forecast year, treating depreciation, capex and working capital as cancelling out. Discount rate. The after-tax cost of debt is 8% x (1 - t): 6.0% before and 5.6% after. Weighted at 30% debt and 70% equity at 12%, the WACC moves from 10.20% to 10.08%, down 12 basis points. Terminal value. At 4% growth, a Gordon growthA terminal value that treats the final cash flow as growing at a constant rate forever: the next cash flow divided by the discount rate less the growth rate. terminal value is Rs 2,516 crore before and Rs 2,395 crore after. Separating the two, the cash flow cut alone takes Rs 168 crore off the terminal value and the lower WACC alone adds Rs 46 crore back, so the net is Rs 121 crore, 4.8% lower.
Line Tax 25% Tax 30% Change NOPAT, Rs crore 150 140 -6.7% After-tax cost of debt 6.0% 5.6% -40 bp WACC 10.20% 10.08% -12 bp Terminal value at 4% growth, Rs crore 2,516 2,395 -4.8% Illustrative inputs from the question: EBIT Rs 200 crore, 30% debt at 8%, 70% equity at 12%, long-run growth 4%. The relationship(1 - t) the share of each rupee left after tax, 0.75 falling to 0.70 0.30, 0.70 the debt and equity weights g the long-run growth rate, 4% here What it says in wordsThe tax rate enters the cash flow once and the discount rate once, and the cash flow effect is the larger of the two.Is there a subtler channel the interviewer might be after?
Yes: the cost of equity. When you relever a beta, the formula carries a (1 - t) term, so a higher tax rate lowers the levered beta a little and the cost of equity with it. With debt to equity of 3 to 7 and a levered beta of 1.0 at 25%, the unlevered beta is 0.757, and relevering at 30% gives 0.984; with an assumed 6% risk-free rate and 6% equity risk premium, the cost of equity slips from 12% to 11.90% and the WACC to 10.01%. Even with that help the value is still about 3.7% lower, so the ranking of the effects does not change. Say the limitation too: the WACC relief assumes the company actually pays tax and keeps its interest deductible, and interest deductions are capped in many jurisdictions, a rule to confirm for the country in question.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is naming only the cash flow effect, or naming the WACC effect and then concluding that value rises. Three ways means cash flow, the cost of debt inside the WACC, and the terminal value or cost of equity that carries them, and the net is down.
The second loss is putting no numbers on it. The question hands you EBIT, weights and rates so that you can say Rs 150 to Rs 140 crore and 10.20% to 10.08% out loud; a candidate who stays qualitative has not answered.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the company had no debt at all, which of the three effects survive?
- How would a large tax-loss carryforward change the answer?
- Why might a biotech DCF, with years of losses ahead, be almost indifferent to this change?
Asked at Goldman Sachs, Investment Banking, San Francisco, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
Three ways in which the tax rate affects a DCF?
033A company pays Rs 20 crore of rent a year. Moving to IFRS 16 puts a Rs 150 crore lease liability on its balance sheet. Before the change its EBITDA was Rs 100 crore and its enterprise value Rs 800 crore. What happens to EBITDA, enterprise value and EV/EBITDA?Credit SuisseSão Paulo · 2021
Try it first
After the change, where does EV/EBITDA land?
Show the worked solution
EBITDA rises to Rs 120 crore, enterprise value to Rs 950 crore, and EV/EBITDA eases from 8.0x to about 7.9x. Rent leaves operating costs and comes back as depreciation and interest, which sit below EBITDA, so EBITDA gains the full Rs 20 crore. The lease liability is debt-like, so it joins EV. The multiple barely moves because both sides change together, and it slips only because the lease enters at 7.5x.
Why does EBITDA rise when nothing about the business changed?
Think of a family that rents its flat. If you decide to treat the flat as bought with a loan, the monthly rent disappears from the household budget and reappears as loan interest plus wear and tear on the flat. The family pays the same cash; only the labels moved. Under the new standard, rent leaves operating costs and returns as depreciation and interest, both below EBITDA, so EBITDA rises by the whole Rs 20 crore.
Before the change EBITDA is Rs 100 crore and EV Rs 800 crore, 8.0x; after it EBITDA is Rs 120 crore and EV Rs 950 crore, 7.92x, while mixing the two bases gives a wrong 9.5x or 6.7x for the same business. Why must enterprise value move too?
Enterprise value has to match the earnings line it is divided into. Once EBITDA no longer bears the rent, the claim that rent used to pay for, the lease liabilityThe present value of the rent a company has committed to pay over the lease term, carried on the balance sheet like a loan., must be counted like debt and added to EV, taking it from Rs 800 crore to Rs 950 crore. Move one side without the other and the multiple jumps to 9.5x or collapses to 6.7x, though the business is exactly the same. Those two numbers are what candidates produce when they mix bases.
The relationship150 the lease liability, added to enterprise value 20 the rent, added back to EBITDA 7.5x the multiple at which the lease itself enters What it says in wordsThe new multiple is a blend of the old 8.0x and the lease's own 7.5x, weighted by size, so it lands just below 8.0x.What does this mean for a comps table?
Some peers report under standards that capitalise leases and some under rules that leave rent in operating costs. A comps table means something only if every company sits on the same basis, either all before lease capitalisation or all after. For a retailer or an airline with large leases the gap is far bigger than here, so the adjustment can move the valuation more than any view on growth. Indian companies report under an equivalent standard; confirm which rule each peer follows before you build the table.
Where candidates lose it
The losing move is adjusting one side. Candidates add the Rs 150 crore liability to EV and stop, report 9.5x, and conclude the company now looks expensive, when the business has not changed at all.
The second miss is insisting the multiple stays exactly at 8.0x. It moves slightly, and the reason, that the lease is priced at 7.5x, is what separates an answer from a guess.
What the interviewer asks next
- What happens to net income in the first year of the lease, and why?
- Which cash flow statement lines change, and does free cash flow change?
- A peer reports under rules that keep rent in operating costs. How do you put it on the same basis?
Asked at Credit Suisse, Investment Banking, São Paulo, 2021 (Wall Street Oasis):
can you explain how changes in accounting principles, such as the transition from GAAP to IFRS, might impact the DCF valuation process
049A bank trades at 2.0x book value, earns a 16% return on equity and has a 12% cost of equity. Using a dividend discount model, what long-run growth rate is the market pricing in?Rothschild & CoRiyadh · 2026
Try it first
What growth is priced in?
Show the worked solution
About 8% a year, forever. In a dividend discount model, a bank that earns its ROE on book and grows at g must retain g over ROE of its earnings and pays out the rest, which makes its fair price to book (ROE minus g) over (cost of equity minus g). Setting (16% minus g) over (12% minus g) equal to 2.0 gives g of 8%, with 50% of earnings paid out. Whether 8% forever is believable is the real question.
Where does the price-to-book formula come from?
Think of a fruit tree. The fruit you eat is the dividend; the fruit you replant grows the orchard. A bank earning its ROE on book value can grow only by retaining earnings, so growth equals ROE times the share retained, and the rest is paid out as dividends. Put that dividend into the dividend discount modelA valuation that prices a share as the present value of its future dividends; with constant growth it becomes the next dividend divided by the cost of equity minus growth. and divide by book value, and price to book becomes (ROE minus g) over (r minus g).
With a 16% return on equity and a 12% cost of equity, the justified price to book rises from 1.33x at zero growth to 2.0x at 8% growth and 3.0x at 10%, so a 2.0x price implies the market expects 8% growth forever. How do you solve for the growth?
Set the formula equal to the price. (16% minus g) over (12% minus g) equals 2.0, so 16 minus g equals 24 minus 2g, and g is 8%. Check it with rupees: on book of Rs 100 the bank earns Rs 16, keeps Rs 8 to grow book by 8%, and pays Rs 8. Rs 8 over (12% minus 8%) is Rs 200, twice book.
The relationshipROE return on equity, 16% r cost of equity, 12% g the growth rate the price implies What it says in wordsThe justified price to book depends on how far ROE and the cost of equity each sit above growth.Is 8% growth forever reasonable?
That is the judgement the interviewer is waiting for. Look at the curve: near 8% the price is very sensitive to growth, so a small shortfall, 7% instead of 8%, would justify only 1.8x book. Compare 8% with the nominal growth the economy could sustain over decades, a figure to look up rather than assume. And note what the formula says about returns: if the bank earned only its 12% cost of equity, it would be worth exactly book value, whatever its growth.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates reach for P/B equals ROE over cost of equity, get 1.33x, and cannot reconcile it with 2.0x. That shortcut is the no-growth case; the gap between 1.33x and 2.0x is exactly the growth the market is paying for.
The second loss is solving for 8% and stopping. The point of an implied number is to judge it: say whether 8% a year forever is plausible for a bank, and what happens to the price if it is not.
What the interviewer asks next
- What payout ratio is consistent with this valuation?
- If the market cut the bank to 1.5x book, what growth would that imply?
- Why is a bank earning exactly its cost of equity worth book value whatever its growth?
Asked at Rothschild & Co, Generalist, Riyadh, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
DDM model mechanics and A/P & A/R increase
052An equity index stands at 38,000 and its annual volatility is about 18%. The interviewer asks where it will close in four months. What range do you give, and how confident are you in it?Morgan StanleyTokyo · 2025
Try it first
How wide is a one standard deviation range over four months?
Show the worked solution
Roughly 34,050 to 41,950, with about two-thirds confidence. Four months is a third of a year, and volatility scales with the square root of time, so 18% a year becomes 18% times 0.577, about 10.4%, over four months. One standard deviation is about 3,949 points either side of 38,000. If returns are roughly normal, about 68% of outcomes land inside that band and about 95% inside 30,100 to 45,900. Give the range and the confidence, never a single number.
Why does volatility shrink with the square root of time?
Picture someone leaving a party and taking steps at random, forward or back. After four steps they are not four steps from the door; some steps cancelled, and on average they are about two away. Random moves partly cancel, so the spread of where you end up grows with the square root of the number of moves, not with the number itself. Four months is a third of a year, the square root of a third is 0.577, and 18% times 0.577 is 10.4%. Dividing 18% by three to get 6% would be right only if every month moved the same way, which is the opposite of random.
Over four months an 18% annual volatility becomes 10.4%, about 3,949 points, so one standard deviation runs from 34,050 to 41,950 and holds about two-thirds of outcomes, while dividing 18% by three gives a 6% band that is far too narrow. How do you turn 10.4% into a range?
10.4% of 38,000 is about 3,949 points. One standard deviationA measure of how far outcomes typically land from the centre. Under a normal distribution about 68% of outcomes fall within one of the centre and 95% within two. either side is 34,050 to 41,950; two is 30,100 to 45,900. A one standard deviation band is a two-in-three bet, so the confidence attached to the width is the answer, and a range without one is just a guess with margins. Say the band, say the two in three, and offer the wider nineteen-in-twenty band if the interviewer wants more certainty.
The relationship18% the annual volatility, one standard deviation of the yearly return 4/12 the fraction of a year, four months 3,949 one standard deviation in index points What it says in wordsScale the annual volatility by the square root of the time fraction, then apply it to the index level.What do you add to sound like a trader rather than a textbook?
Three refinements, each one sentence. Returns compound, so the band is slightly lopsided: 38,000 grown and shrunk by 10.4% continuously is about 34,250 to 42,150, a little more room on the upside. The expected drift over four months is a percent or two, small next to 10.4%, so ignoring it is fair. Real markets have fatter tails than the bell curve, so the two standard deviation band gets breached more often than one time in twenty. Say the range, say the confidence, then say what would make you wrong: the 18% itself is a historical figure, and the volatility the options market implies for the next four months may be higher or lower. This is a way of describing uncertainty, not a forecast, and the interviewer is testing whether you think in distributions.
Where candidates lose it
Dividing 18% by three and giving 6% either side is the common miss. It produces a band that gets breached far more often than the candidate expects, and a trader will catch it at once.
The second loss is giving a single number. The question is a test of whether you think in distributions; a point estimate with no range and no confidence says that you do not.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the one standard deviation range over one year, and over one week?
- Why might the volatility implied by index options differ from the 18% historical figure?
- If the index closes at 44,000, was the 18% volatility assumption wrong?
Asked at Morgan Stanley, Sales and Trading, Tokyo, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
what do you think x index will close at by end of year and why
059A fund invests Rs 100 crore. Option one returns Rs 300 crore at the end of year 5. Option two returns Rs 100 crore through a dividend recap at the end of year 2 and Rs 200 crore at exit in year 5. Both are 3.0x. Which has the higher IRR, and by how much?Moelis & CompanyNew York · 2025
Try it first
Before you solve: how big is the IRR gap?
Show the worked solution
Option two, by about 10 points: roughly 34.8% against 24.6%. Option one triples the money in five years, so its IRR is 3 to the power of one fifth, minus 1, about 24.6%. Option two returns a third of the proceeds in year 2. Test 35%: the year-2 cheque is worth 54.9 today and the year-5 cheque 44.6, together 99.5, just under 100, so the IRR is a shade under 35%.
Why does the same multiple give two different IRRs?
Imagine lending a friend Rs 100 and getting Rs 300 back. If the Rs 300 arrives in one go after five years, fine. If Rs 100 comes back after two years, you have your stake back early and can lend it again. The money multiple counts rupees; the IRR counts rupees and how long each one spends away from you. Option two returns a third of the proceeds three years sooner, so the money is tied up for less time on average and the yearly rate is higher.
Both options turn Rs 100 crore into Rs 300 crore, but option two returns Rs 100 crore at year 2 through a recap, which lifts its IRR to 34.8% against 24.6% for a single exit at year 5. How do you get the second IRR without a calculator?
Option one is clean. You know 2x in five years is about 15% a year and 3x is about 25%, and the exact figure is 24.6%. Option two has no neat formula, so pick a round guess and test it. At 35%, the year-2 cheque is worth 100 over 1.35 squared, about 54.9, and the year-5 cheque is worth 200 over 1.35 to the fifth, about 44.6: 99.5 in total, just short of the 100 invested, so the IRR sits just under 35%. One trial, said out loud, is all the interviewer needs.
The relationshipr_1 IRR of option one, a single exit in year 5 r_2 IRR of option two, the recap plus the exit 100 the Rs 100 crore invested at the start What it says in wordsThe IRR is the discount rate at which the cash coming back is worth exactly what went in.Why do sponsors like recaps, and what is the catch?
Funds are often judged on IRR, so pulling cash out early through a dividend recapThe company borrows new debt and pays the money out to its owners as a dividend. lifts the number without changing the multiple. The catch is that the recap is paid for with new borrowing, so the company carries more debt for its last three years and the exit equity is smaller and riskier. A strong answer names all three effects: a higher IRR, the same multiple, more leverage. IRR rewards speed and the multiple rewards size, and investors look at both.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is saying the IRRs are equal because both deals are 3.0x. The multiple has no clock in it; the IRR does, and the question is built to see whether you notice.
The second loss is freezing because option two has no closed-form answer. Guess a rate, discount both cheques and adjust: one trial at 35% lands within a fraction of a point.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if the recap paid Rs 100 crore at the end of year 1 instead of year 2?
- The recap's extra debt cuts the exit proceeds from Rs 200 crore to Rs 170 crore. Is option two still ahead on IRR?
- Why might a fund's investors care more about the money multiple than the IRR?
Asked at Moelis & Company, Generalist, New York, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
5 techs in 30 mins covering accounting, m&a math, LBO math, DCF math, and debt
