Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-II-A · RTAs (Corporate)Series-II-B · RTAs (Mutual Fund)Series-III-A · Compliance (Non-Fund)Series-III-C · Compliance (Fund)Series-IV · Interest Rates DerivativesSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-V-B · Mutual Fund FoundationSeries-V-D · SIF DistributorsSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-VII · Operations & Risk ManagementSeries-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-IX · Merchant BankingSeries-X-A · Investment Adviser (Level 1)Series-X-B · Investment Adviser (Level 2)Series-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-XVII · Retirement AdviserSeries-XIX-A · Category I & II AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-B · Category III AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-C · AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XXI-A · PMS DistributorsSeries-XXI-B · Portfolio ManagersSeries-XXIII · Social Impact AssessorsSeries-XXIV · AML & CFT in Securities Markets
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Mutual Fund Mastery puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
29
Topics
13
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsCompounding and time value9Statistics, correlation and diversification8Bond maths and duration10Performance measurement and returns8Costs and fee drag8Valuation riddles11Logic and numeracy brainteasers6Estimation and market sizing7Probability and expected value8NAV, units and fund mechanics7Risk, volatility and drawdown8Behavioural traps6Withdrawals and after-tax arithmetic4
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 21–30 of 49 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 043A project costs Rs 100 crore today and pays Rs 30 crore a year at the end of each of the next five years. What is its NPV at a 12% discount rate, and at what discount rate does the NPV fall to zero?Valuation riddlesCoreVanguardMalvern · 2024

    Try it first

    Before you work it: roughly what is the NPV at 12%?

    Show the worked solution

    An NPV of about Rs 8.1 crore at 12%, and the NPV reaches zero at about 15.2%, the IRR. Five payments of Rs 30 crore discounted at 12% are worth 30 times 3.605, about Rs 108.1 crore, against a cost of Rs 100 crore. Raising the rate shrinks the payments' present value, and at 15.2% they are worth exactly Rs 100 crore.

    How do you value the five payments quickly?

    A rupee promised next year is worth less than a rupee in your hand, the same way a friend's promise to repay in five years is worth less than cash today. Discount each payment back to today, and because the payments are equal you can use one annuity factor instead of five divisions. At 12% the five-year annuity factor is 3.605, so Rs 30 crore a year is worth about Rs 108.1 crore today. Subtract the Rs 100 crore cost: the NPV is about Rs 8.1 crore. Positive NPV means the project earns more than 12%.

    The relationship
    NPV=−100+∑t=1530(1.12)t=−100+30×3.605=8.14NPV = -100 + \sum_{t=1}^{5} \frac{30}{(1.12)^t} = -100 + 30 \times 3.605 = 8.14
    30the yearly payment, Rs crore
    1.12one plus the 12% discount rate
    3.605the five-year annuity factor at 12%
    What it says in wordsNPV is the present value of the payments less what you pay today.
    NPV falls as the discount rate rises; the IRR is where it hits zero-20020400%5%10%15%20%25%0%: Rs 50 crore, no discounting12%: NPV Rs 8.1 croreIRR 15.2%25%: -Rs 19.3 croreDiscount rate; NPV on the vertical axis in Rs crore
    The project's NPV is Rs 50 crore with no discounting, about Rs 8.1 crore at 12%, and falls to zero at 15.2%, the IRR; any discount rate above that makes the project destroy value.

    How do you find the rate where NPV is zero without a calculator?

    Bracket it. You need an annuity factor of 100 over 30, about 3.333. At 12% the factor is 3.605, too high, so the rate is above 12%. At 15% the factor is about 3.352, still a touch above 3.333; at 16% it is about 3.274, below. The IRRInternal rate of return: the discount rate at which the present value of a project inflows equals its cost, so the NPV is zero. is simply the discount rate at which the NPV curve crosses zero, here about 15.2%. In an interview, saying between 15% and 16%, closer to 15%, and showing the bracket, is a full answer.

    State the limits of IRR alongside it. It assumes the payments can be reinvested at the IRR itself, it can mislead when comparing projects of very different size, and a project with cash flows that change sign more than once can have more than one IRR. NPV at the right cost of capital is the cleaner decision rule; IRR is the useful headline.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong answer is Rs 50 crore, five times 30 less 100, which ignores discounting entirely. Say the annuity factor out loud and the slip cannot happen.

    The second loss is the IRR direction. Candidates who see a positive NPV at 12% sometimes guess the IRR is below 12%. A positive NPV at a rate means the project earns more than that rate, so the IRR is above it.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • The payments grow 5% a year instead of staying flat. Is the NPV higher or lower, and roughly by how much?
    • A second project costs Rs 10 crore and has an IRR of 30%. Which would you take if you could take only one?
    • Why does a higher discount rate hurt long-dated projects more than short-dated ones?

    Asked at Vanguard, Mutual Funds, Malvern, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis): A DCF walkthrough was asked for along with NPV with a whole question on CPV

  2. 044An ETF charges 0.05% a year, plus 0.03% brokerage each way and a 0.10% bid-ask spread. An index fund on the same index charges 0.20% a year with no trading cost. After how long a holding does the ETF become the cheaper choice?Costs and fee dragCoreVanguardMalvern · 2026

    Try it first

    Roughly how long must you hold before the ETF is cheaper?

    Show the worked solution

    After about 1.1 years, roughly 13 months. The ETF's trading costs are paid once: 0.03% brokerage on the way in and out, 0.06%, plus the 0.10% spread, 0.16% in all. Its fee is 0.15% a year below the index fund's. Divide the one-off cost by the yearly saving, 0.16 over 0.15, and the ETF catches up after 1.07 years. Hold longer and it wins; trade in and out and it loses.

    How do you compare a one-off cost with a yearly one?

    Think of buying a monthly rail pass against paying per ride. The pass costs more up front and less per trip, so it only pays if you ride enough. The ETF is the pass: it costs 0.16% to get in and out, then saves 0.15% a year against the index fund, so the break-even holding period is the one-off cost divided by the yearly saving. Count both sides of the trade: brokerage is paid when you buy and again when you sell, and crossing a 0.10% spread means buying a little above the middle price and selling a little below it.

    The relationship
    T∗=2b+sfIF−fETF=0.06%+0.10%0.20%−0.05%=0.160.15≈1.07 yearsT^{*} = \frac{2b + s}{f_{IF} - f_{ETF}} = \frac{0.06\% + 0.10\%}{0.20\% - 0.05\%} = \frac{0.16}{0.15} \approx 1.07 \text{ years}
    bbrokerage each way, 0.03%
    sthe bid-ask spread crossed over a round trip, 0.10%
    f_IF, f_ETFthe yearly fees of the index fund and the ETF
    What it says in wordsThe holding period at which the ETF catches up is its round-trip trading cost divided by the yearly fee it saves.
    One-off trading costs against a yearly fee: who wins depends on how long you hold0.2%0.4%0.6%0.8%1.0%0y1y2y3y4y5yYears heldCumulative cost, % of money invested1.07 yearsIndex fund, 0.20% a year: 1.00% after 5yETF: 0.16% up front + 0.05% a year: 0.41%brokerage 0.06 + spread 0.10
    The ETF starts 0.16% behind because of brokerage and spread but adds only 0.05% a year, while the index fund adds 0.20% a year from zero; the lines cross at about 1.1 years, and after five years the ETF has cost 0.41% against 1.00%.

    What does the gap look like in rupees?

    On Rs 10 lakh held for five years, the ETF costs about Rs 4,100 and the index fund about Rs 10,000, ignoring the small effect of compounding. Held for six months, the order flips: the ETF costs 0.185% against the index fund's 0.10%. ETFs win on long holds and lose on short ones, so the answer depends on the investor, not on the product.

    Name what the simple sum leaves out. Spreads on a thinly traded ETF can be much wider than 0.10%, and the price can sit at a premium or discount to NAV. Some investors pay yearly demat charges that matter on small balances. An index fund may carry an exit load in the early months, and both products have tracking differences that can outweigh a few basis points of fee. Each of these moves the break-even, so the useful answer is the method, with the inputs confirmed for the actual products.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is answering from the fee alone: 0.05% is a quarter of 0.20%, so the ETF must be cheaper from day one. That ignores the costs you pay to trade it, which the index fund does not charge.

    The second slip is counting brokerage once, or the spread twice. Brokerage is paid on the buy and the sell, 0.06% in all; the 0.10% spread is crossed once over the round trip, half on each side.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • The investor adds Rs 10,000 every month through the ETF, paying brokerage each time. How does that change the answer?
    • At what spread would the ETF need a five-year hold to break even?
    • Why might an index fund still suit an investor who will hold for ten years?

    Asked at Vanguard, Generalist, Malvern, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis): the difference between a ETF and Mutual Fund

  3. 045A target maturity debt fund has a portfolio yield to maturity of 7.4% and an expense ratio of 0.2%. What return should an investor who holds to maturity expect, and why will it not be exactly that?Bond maths and durationCoreFixed income desksIndian AMCs

    Try it first

    What is the best single estimate of the hold-to-maturity return, per year?

    Show the worked solution

    About 7.2% a year: the portfolio's yield to maturity less the expense ratio. Holding to the fund's maturity removes most of the price risk, so the bonds earn roughly their 7.4% yield and the fund keeps 0.2% a year. It will not be exactly 7.2% because coupons are reinvested at future yields nobody knows, the fund tracks its index imperfectly, and the yield you lock in is the one on the day you invest. On these numbers the drift is about plus or minus 0.13% a year.

    Why is yield to maturity a fair starting point?

    A fixed deposit tells you its rate because the bank promises to hold it to maturity for you. A bond does the same if you hold it to maturity: price swings along the way wash out, and what remains is the yield to maturityThe single discount rate that makes the present value of a bond coupons and principal equal its price today; the return earned if the bond is held to maturity and coupons are reinvested at that same rate.. A target maturity fund holds bonds that mature near one date and then pays out, so an investor who stays to that date earns close to the portfolio's yield to maturity, less the fund's costs. 7.4% less 0.2% is about 7.2% a year.

    Yield to maturity, less cost, is the estimate; reinvestment moves it6.8%7.0%7.2%7.4%7.6%7.40%-0.207.20%7.337.07reinvest6.4% to 8.4%trackingPortfolio YTMExpense ratioBest estimateWhat moves itScale starts at 6.8%, not zero, so the small effects are visible.
    The portfolio's 7.40% yield to maturity less the 0.20% expense ratio gives a best estimate of 7.20% a year, and reinvesting coupons at 6.4% to 8.4% instead of 7.4% would move the realised return to between 7.07% and 7.33% after costs, with tracking effects of a few basis points on top.

    Why will the realised return not be exactly 7.2%?

    Yield to maturity quietly assumes every coupon is reinvested at the same yield, and the future reinvestment rate is unknown. Take a 5-year bond bought at par with a 7.4% coupon. If its coupons can only be reinvested at 6.4%, the realised return is about 7.27% a year; at 8.4% it is about 7.53%. After the 0.2% fee that is 7.07% to 7.33%. The fund also holds bonds that do not mature on exactly one date, keeps some cash, and replicates its index imperfectly, each worth a few basis points either way.

    The relationship
    rhold≈YTM−TER=7.4%−0.2%=7.2%r_{\text{hold}} \approx \text{YTM} - \text{TER} = 7.4\% - 0.2\% = 7.2\%
    YTMthe portfolio's yield to maturity on the day you invest, 7.4%
    TERthe total expense ratio, 0.2% a year
    r_holdthe return a hold-to-maturity investor can reasonably expect
    What it says in wordsFor an investor who stays to maturity, the best estimate of the return is today's portfolio yield less the yearly cost.

    What else should the investor be told?

    Three things. The estimate holds only to maturity: an investor who exits after two years takes the market price then, which can be well above or below the path to 7.2%. The yield locked in is the one on the day of investment, not the one quoted at launch. And the figure is before tax; how a debt fund's gains are taxed has changed in recent years, so confirm the current treatment before turning 7.2% into an after-tax number. The estimate is the honest best guess, not a promise.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is quoting 7.4% as the return, forgetting that the expense ratio is taken out of the NAV every day. The fund's yield is the bonds' yield; the investor's return is that less the cost.

    The second loss is treating 7.2% as a promise because the fund holds to maturity. It is an estimate: reinvestment, tracking and timing all move it, and an exit before maturity exposes the investor to price risk.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Yields rise 1% the day after you invest. What happens to your NAV and to your return if you hold to maturity?
    • Why do coupon reinvestment effects matter less for a 2-year fund than a 10-year fund?
    • How would you compare this fund with a 5-year bank deposit at 7.1%?
  4. 046An investor put Rs 1 lakh into an equity fund at NAV 100. The NAV is now 60 and he adds another Rs 1 lakh. What is his new average cost, what rise does he need to break even, and does averaging down make the fund any better?Behavioural trapsCoreWealth and advisoryDistribution and sales

    Try it first

    What is his average cost per unit after the second purchase?

    Show the worked solution

    His average cost is Rs 75 a unit and he needs a 25% rise from 60 to break even, but the fund is no better than before. Rs 1 lakh bought 1,000 units at 100 and 1,667 units at 60, so Rs 2 lakh buys 2,667 units, Rs 75 each. Before the top-up he needed 66.7%. Averaging down moves the break-even point, not the fund's prospects, and it doubles the money exposed to the next move.

    Why is the average 75 and not 80?

    Spend Rs 100 on mangoes at Rs 100 a kilo and another Rs 100 at Rs 60 a kilo. You have 1 kilo plus 1.67 kilos, 2.67 kilos for Rs 200, which is Rs 75 a kilo. Equal rupees buy more units when the price is low, so the average cost leans towards the lower price; it is the harmonic mean of the two NAVs, not the simple average. That is the same arithmetic that makes rupee-cost averaging in an SIP work, applied here to two purchases.

    Equal rupees, unequal units: the average cost is 75, not 80204060801001,000 unitsat NAV 1001,667 unitsat NAV 60Rs 1 lakhRs 1 lakhaverage cost 75not 80Units held (width) x NAV paid (height) = rupees investedRise needed from NAV 60Before the top-up: to 10066.7%After the top-up: to 7525%same fund, same next moveRupees at stake nowRs 1.6 lakhA further 10% fall costsRs 16,000not Rs 6,000 as before
    Each Rs 1 lakh is a rectangle of units times NAV: 1,000 units at 100 and 1,667 units at 60. Together they average Rs 75 a unit, so the break-even rise from 60 falls from 66.7% to 25%, while the rupees at stake double to Rs 1.6 lakh.
    The relationship
    cˉ=Rs 2,00,0001,00,000100+1,00,00060=21100+160=757560−1=25%\bar{c} = \frac{\text{Rs }2{,}00{,}000}{\frac{1{,}00{,}000}{100} + \frac{1{,}00{,}000}{60}} = \frac{2}{\frac{1}{100} + \frac{1}{60}} = 75 \qquad \frac{75}{60} - 1 = 25\%
    \bar{c}average cost per unit
    100, 60the two NAVs paid
    What it says in wordsWith equal rupees at each price, the average cost is the harmonic mean of the prices, and the break-even rise is that cost over today's NAV, less one.

    Does a lower break-even mean the decision was good?

    No, and this is the behavioural point. The break-even number is about his purchase history; the fund's next move does not know or care what he paid. His position today is 2,667 units worth Rs 1.6 lakh, with an unrealised loss of Rs 40,000, the same loss he had before the top-up. A further 10% fall now costs Rs 16,000 instead of Rs 6,000. The question that decides whether to add is whether he would buy this fund today at 60 with fresh money if he had never owned it, given his goal and his allocation.

    There are good reasons to add after a fall: a disciplined rebalance back to a target equity weight, or an SIP that keeps running through the dip. There are bad ones: wanting to feel closer to breaking even, or refusing to accept that the first purchase was a mistake. The arithmetic is the same in both cases; only the reason differs, and the adviser's job is to ask which one it is.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong answer is 80, the average of the two prices. It treats the purchases as equal units when they were equal rupees. Count the units first and the 75 follows.

    The bigger trap is the second half of the question. Candidates who get 75 and 25% often present averaging down as a fix. The interviewer wants to hear that it changes the break-even, not the quality of the fund, and that it raises the money at risk.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If he had added Rs 2 lakh at 60 instead of Rs 1 lakh, what would his average cost be?
    • When is adding to a falling fund a sound decision?
    • How is this different from an SIP buying through the same fall?
  5. 050Estimate the number of 5G smartphones sold in India in a year, working from the number of smartphone users, how often people replace their phones, and the 5G share of new handsets.Estimation and market sizingCoreAllianceBernsteinNew York · 2022

    Try it first

    Which number drives yearly phone sales most directly?

    Show the worked solution

    About 10 crore 5G phones a year, on stated assumptions. Take 70 crore smartphone users replacing every 4 years: 17.5 crore replacement phones a year. Add about 1.5 crore first-time buyers for 19.0 crore phones. If 55% of new handsets are 5G, that is about 10.5 crore. Each input is an assumption to state and defend; reasonable changes give a range of about 8 to 14 crore.

    Why start from replacements and not from users?

    A town with ten thousand households does not buy ten thousand refrigerators a year. It buys the ones that wear out, plus a few for new homes. The user base is a stock and yearly sales are a flow, and the replacement cycle is what converts one into the other. Stating that structure first is most of the marks, because it shows the interviewer how you will build the number before you pick any inputs.

    Sales come from replacements, not from the size of the user baseSmartphone users (assumption)70 croreReplaced each year: users / 4-year cycle17.5 crorePlus first-time buyers, 1.5 crore19.0 crorex 55% of new handsets that are 5G10.5 croreRange on reasonable inputs: 7.7 to 14.0 crore a year. Every input is an interview assumption, not data.
    Seventy crore smartphone users on a 4-year replacement cycle buy 17.5 crore phones a year; adding 1.5 crore first-time buyers gives 19.0 crore, and a 55% 5G share of new handsets gives about 10.5 crore 5G phones a year.

    How do you justify each input?

    Say where each comes from and how you would check it. Users: a large share of a population of roughly 140 crore, here taken as 70 crore, half the population, to be confirmed against current telecom data. Replacement cycle: budget phones tend to be replaced sooner and premium phones later; 4 years is a middle assumption. First-time buyers: people moving from basic phones, assumed at 1.5 crore a year. 5G share: the share of new models sold with 5G, assumed at 55%. None of these are facts; they are reasoned guesses, and the interviewer is grading the reasoning and the sense check, not the decimal.

    The relationship
    Q5G=(Uc+F)×s=(704+1.5)×0.55≈10.5 croreQ_{5G} = \left(\frac{U}{c} + F\right) \times s = \left(\frac{70}{4} + 1.5\right) \times 0.55 \approx 10.5 \text{ crore}
    Usmartphone users, 70 crore assumed
    creplacement cycle, 4 years assumed
    Ffirst-time buyers a year, 1.5 crore assumed
    s5G share of new handsets, 55% assumed
    What it says in wordsYearly 5G sales are the phones bought each year, replacements plus first-time buyers, times the share that are 5G.

    How do you sense check the answer?

    Two quick checks. First, 19 crore phones a year for a country of roughly 140 crore people is about one phone per seven people each year, which is plausible for a market where most adults already own one. Second, the value: at an assumed average price of Rs 18,000, 10.5 crore phones is about Rs 1.9 lakh crore of sales. If either check looks absurd, revisit the inputs. Then give the range: a 3.5-year cycle and a 65% share give about 14.0 crore; a 4.5-year cycle and a 45% share give about 7.7 crore. The replacement cycle and the 5G share move the answer most, so those are the two to research first.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is multiplying the user base by the 5G share and announcing 38 crore phones a year, as if every user bought a new phone every year. That confuses the stock of users with the yearly flow of purchases.

    The second loss is giving one number with no range and no source for the inputs. Say which inputs are assumptions, which one matters most, and how you would check it.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would the answer change if the replacement cycle shortened to 3 years?
    • How would you estimate the 5G share of new handsets without published data?
    • Turn this into a revenue estimate for a phone maker with a 15% share of 5G units.

    Asked at AllianceBernstein, Equity Research, New York, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): Estimate the market size of 5G smartphone sales in 2022.

  6. 055You buy an office REIT unit at Rs 300. It pays Rs 21 a year and you sell it for Rs 330 after five years. What are the equity multiple and the IRR, and why can two investments with the same multiple have very different IRRs?Performance measurement and returnsCoreInvescoNew York · 2025

    Try it first

    Which is closest to the IRR?

    Show the worked solution

    The equity multiple is 1.45x and the IRR is about 8.7%. You get back five payments of Rs 21 and Rs 330 on sale, Rs 435 in all, on Rs 300 in. The IRR is the rate at which those flows are worth exactly Rs 300 today. The multiple counts rupees and ignores time, so the same Rs 435 received in one lump at year 10 is still 1.45x but only about 3.8% a year.

    What does each measure actually count?

    Lend a friend Rs 300 and get Rs 435 back. Whether it came back in five years or fifteen, you can say you made 1.45 times your money, but you would not call the two loans equally good. The equity multipleTotal cash received divided by cash invested. It counts rupees and ignores when they arrive. counts how many rupees come back; the IRR counts how fast they come back. Here total cash is 5 x 21 plus 330, Rs 435, and 435 over 300 is 1.45x.

    Same money back, very different speedOffice REIT unitMultiple 1.45x | IRR 8.7%-30021212121351Same total, all at year 10Multiple 1.45x | IRR 3.8%-300435012345678910yearRs 21 a year, then Rs 330 on sale
    The REIT unit returns Rs 435 on Rs 300 through yearly payments and a sale at year 5, an IRR of 8.7%; the same Rs 435 in one payment at year 10 is still a 1.45x multiple but an IRR of only 3.8%.

    How do you get the IRR quickly in the room?

    Split it into income and growth. The payment of Rs 21 on Rs 300 is a 7% yield. The price rises from 300 to 330, 10% in five years, which compounds to just under 2% a year. Add them and you are near 9%; the exact answer is a little lower, 8.7%, because the price gain arrives only at the end. Then offer the check: at 8.7% the five payments and the sale discount back to Rs 300.

    The relationship
    300=∑t=1521(1+r)t+330(1+r)5  ⇒  r≈8.7%300 = \sum_{t=1}^{5} \frac{21}{(1+r)^t} + \frac{330}{(1+r)^5} \;\Rightarrow\; r \approx 8.7\%
    300the price paid for the unit
    21the yearly distribution
    330the sale price at year 5
    rthe IRR, the rate that makes both sides equal
    What it says in wordsThe IRR is the one discount rate at which everything you receive is worth exactly what you paid.

    Now the comparison the interviewer wants. The same Rs 435 in a single payment at year 5 is 7.7% a year, lower than 8.7% only because the distributions no longer arrive early. At year 10 it is 3.8%. The limit of IRR: it assumes the early cash can be reinvested at the same rate, and it says nothing about size, so a 20% IRR on Rs 1 lakh for one month is not better than 9% on Rs 1 crore for five years.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is 9%: dividing the 45% total gain by five years. That treats the money as if it all came back evenly and ignores that the sale arrives last.

    The second loss is quoting only one of the two measures. Real estate and REIT desks ask for both because each hides what the other shows: the multiple hides time, the IRR hides size.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • The sale price is Rs 300 instead of Rs 330. What is the IRR?
    • Why do private real estate funds report both IRR and multiple to their investors?
    • The distribution is cut to Rs 15 in years 3 to 5. Which moves more, the multiple or the IRR?

    Asked at Invesco, Real Estate, New York, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis): Lots of basic questions asked about IRR, EM, Cap Rates etc

  7. 056An equity fund has 120% annual portfolio turnover and pays about 0.4% round trip in impact cost and brokerage every time it replaces a holding. Roughly how much return does it lose each year that never appears in the expense ratio?Costs and fee dragCoreFund research and ratingsIndian AMCs

    Try it first

    How much does the trading cost take from the return each year?

    Show the worked solution

    About 0.48% a year, roughly half a percent. Turnover of 120% means the fund sells and rebuys 1.2 times its portfolio in a year. Each rupee replaced costs one sale and one purchase, 0.4% together, so the drag is 1.2 x 0.4%. That cost shows up as a lower NAV, never as a line in the expense ratio, so the investor pays it without seeing it.

    Why does a cost this size not appear on the factsheet?

    Think of a shopkeeper who keeps rearranging the stock. The rent is printed on the lease, but every time he returns goods and reorders, the supplier keeps a small handling margin, and that never appears on any bill he shows you. The expense ratioThe annual charge for running a fund: management fee, administration, distribution and similar costs, shown as a percentage of assets. is the rent. Trading costs are the handling margin: brokerage, taxes on trades and the impact costThe amount a price moves against a large buyer or seller while the order is being filled. It is paid through a worse price, never through a bill. of moving prices, all paid through the prices the fund gets, so they land in the NAV and not in the expense ratio. Which explicit trading charges may be loaded inside the expense ratio is set by regulation and should be checked for the market you are in; impact cost is never there.

    Two costs come out of the return; the factsheet shows one9%10%11%12%13%12.5%Gross return-1.2Expense ratio-0.48Trading cost10.82%What you getTurnover x cost120% of the bookreplaced each yearx 0.4% per round trip= 0.48% a yearNot in theexpense ratio29% of total costAxis starts at 9% so the small bars can be read; the bar heights above 9% are to scale.
    A fund earning 12.5% gross loses 1.2% to its expense ratio and a further 0.48% to trading, so the investor receives 10.82% and about 29% of the total cost never appears in the expense ratio.

    How do you turn turnover into a cost without double counting?

    Portfolio turnoverThe share of a portfolio replaced in a year, usually measured as the smaller of purchases or sales divided by average assets. counts how much of the book is replaced. At 120%, every rupee of assets is sold and rebought 1.2 times in the year. Because the 0.4% already covers both legs of a replacement, the cost is simply turnover times the round-trip cost: 1.2 x 0.4% = 0.48%. The common slip is to say a replacement has a buy and a sell and double it to 0.96%, counting each leg twice. A fund turning over 20% of its book pays only 0.08%.

    The relationship
    hidden drag=turnover×round-trip cost=1.2×0.4%=0.48%\text{hidden drag} = \text{turnover} \times \text{round-trip cost} = 1.2 \times 0.4\% = 0.48\%
    turnoverthe fraction of the portfolio replaced in a year, 1.2 here
    round-trip costbrokerage, taxes and impact cost for one sale plus one purchase, 0.4% here
    What it says in wordsMultiply how often the book is replaced by what one replacement costs, and you have the yearly drag that the expense ratio does not show.

    Put rupees on it, because half a percent sounds small. Rs 10 lakh compounding for 20 years at 11.3% grows to about Rs 85.1 lakh; at 10.82% it grows to about Rs 78.0 lakh. The gap is about Rs 7.0 lakh, paid quietly. The limit of the estimate: impact cost depends on how liquid the stocks are and how large the fund is, so the same turnover costs a small-cap fund of Rs 20,000 crore far more than a large-cap fund of Rs 2,000 crore.

    Where candidates lose it

    The first lost answer is zero, from a candidate who assumes the expense ratio is the whole cost of owning a fund. The interviewer is checking whether you know that trading costs travel through the NAV, out of sight.

    The second is 0.96%, from doubling a cost that was already quoted round trip. Ask, or state, whether the 0.4% is per side or per round trip before you multiply.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Why would a larger fund with the same turnover usually pay a higher round-trip cost?
    • How could you estimate a fund's trading cost from its disclosed returns and its index?
    • An index fund has 8% turnover. Roughly what is its hidden drag at the same cost per trade?
  8. 059Would you rather receive Rs 50 lakh at 50 or Rs 1 crore at 60? At 8% the Rs 50 lakh wins, at 7% the crore wins. Find the rate at which you are indifferent, and say why it is the rule of 72 again.Compounding and time valueCoreIndian AMCsDistribution and sales

    Try it first

    Before you work it: where is the indifference rate?

    Show the worked solution

    You are indifferent at about 7.18% a year. Rs 50 lakh at 50 matches Rs 1 crore at 60 only if it doubles in ten years, so (1 + r) to the 10th = 2, which gives 7.18%. The rule of 72 says money doubles in 72 / rate years, so doubling in 10 years needs about 72 / 10 = 7.2%. At 8% the early money grows to Rs 107.9 lakh; at 7% only Rs 98.4 lakh.

    What is the question really asking?

    An uncle offers you his old car now or a new one in ten years. You cannot answer until you know what you would do with the car meanwhile. Money received earlier can be invested, so the fair comparison is what the Rs 50 lakh grows to by 60, set against the Rs 1 crore paid then. At 8%, Rs 50 lakh x 1.08 to the 10th is Rs 107.9 lakh, more than a crore, so the early money wins. At 7%, it is Rs 98.4 lakh, just short, so the crore wins. The answer flips somewhere between.

    Rs 50 lakh at 50, grown to 60, against Rs 1 crore at 607080901001101201304%5%6%7%8%9%10%growth rate earned on the Rs 50 lakhRs lakh at 60Rs 1 crore at 60Indifferent at 7.18%the rate that doubles money in 10 years7%: 98.48%: 107.9Above the line: take the Rs 50 lakh at 50Below the line: wait for the crore
    Rs 50 lakh received at 50 grows to more than Rs 1 crore by 60 at any rate above 7.18%, reaching Rs 107.9 lakh at 8% and only Rs 98.4 lakh at 7%, so the choice turns on the rate that doubles money in ten years.

    Why is the crossover the rule of 72?

    The crore is exactly twice the 50 lakh, and the wait is ten years. So the choice reduces to one question: can you double your money in ten years? The rate that does that is 7.18%, and the rule of 72A shortcut for compounding: money doubles in roughly 72 divided by the yearly rate in years, so 7.2% doubles in about ten years. gives 72 / 10 = 7.2% in your head. The rule works because the doubling time is ln 2 / ln(1 + r), and ln 2 is 0.693; using 72 instead of 69.3 corrects for the rates people usually quote being near 8%.

    The relationship
    50(1+r)10=100  ⇒  r=21/10−1≈7.18%≈7210%50(1+r)^{10} = 100 \;\Rightarrow\; r = 2^{1/10} - 1 \approx 7.18\% \approx \frac{72}{10}\%
    50the early sum, Rs lakh, received at 50
    100the later sum, Rs lakh, received at 60
    rthe yearly rate earned on the early money
    What it says in wordsWhen the later sum is twice the earlier one, the indifference rate is simply the rate that doubles money over the wait.

    The arithmetic is not the whole decision, and the interviewer will want you to say so. The rate that matters is the after-tax rate you can actually earn, not a headline rate. Rs 1 crore promised at 60 carries the risk that the promiser does not pay; Rs 50 lakh in hand does not. And a person who needs the money at 50, for a child's education say, values it more than the arithmetic does.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is 10%: the money must double, ten years, so 10% a year. That is simple interest thinking, and it misses that compounding does part of the doubling. The other slip is 5%, from splitting the 50 lakh gain evenly over ten years.

    The quieter loss is stopping at the number. Name the assumptions: the rate is after tax, the later payment is certain, and the person has no need for the money before 60.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • The offer becomes Rs 1.5 crore at 60. What is the indifference rate now?
    • How does inflation change the comparison if both sums are in today's rupees?
    • Why does the rule of 72 work less well at a 25% rate?
  9. 061Three unnamed companies. A has a gross margin of 22% and 45 inventory days. B has a gross margin of 78% and no inventory. C has a gross margin of 35% and capital employed of three times sales. One is a grocery retailer, one a software firm and one a cement maker. Which is which?Valuation riddlesCoreT. Rowe PriceBaltimore · 2022

    Try it first

    Which company is the cement maker?

    Show the worked solution

    A is the grocery retailer, B is the software firm and C is the cement maker. A thin 22% gross margin with stock turning every 45 days is a reseller living on volume. A 78% gross margin with no inventory is a product that costs almost nothing to copy. Capital employed of three times sales means huge fixed plant, which among these three only cement needs.

    What does each number tell you about how the business makes money?

    Picture three shops on one street. The kirana store buys packets for Rs 78 and sells them for Rs 100 within weeks. The tutor sells the same recorded lesson a thousand times. The brick kiln on the edge of town cannot sell a single brick until it has built a furnace. Gross margin tells you how much of each sale the company keeps after paying for what it sells; inventory and capital tell you what it must hold to make that sale. Company A keeps 22 paise of each rupee and holds 45 days of stock, which is about 9.6% of a year's sales sitting on shelves: a reseller. Company B keeps 78 paise and holds no stock, so its costs sit below gross profit, in salaries: software.

    Three fingerprints from the accounts, three businessesCompany AGross margin22%Inventory days45Inventory / sales9.6%Capital / saleslowthe clue that decides itGrocery retailerResells goods: thin margin, fast shelvesCompany BGross margin78%Inventory days0Inventory / sales0%Main costpeoplethe clue that decides itSoftware firmCopies cost almost nothing to makeCompany CGross margin35%Capital / sales3.0xSales / capital0.33xMain assetkilnsthe clue that decides itCement makerPlants and quarries tie up capitalMargins tell you what the company buys; capital tells you what it must own to sell.
    Company A's 22% gross margin and 45 inventory days mark a grocery retailer, Company B's 78% gross margin with no stock marks a software firm, and Company C's capital employed of three times sales marks the cement maker.

    Why is the cement maker C and not A?

    Cement is a commodity, so candidates often pin it to the lowest margin. But a cement maker does not resell anything; it turns limestone and fuel into a product, and its gross margin sits well above a pure reseller's. What gives it away is capital intensityHow much capital a business must tie up to produce a rupee of sales. Plant-heavy industries need several rupees; retailers and service firms need little.: capital employed of three times sales means Rs 300 of plant and working capital for every Rs 100 of sales. A grocer leases its stores and pays suppliers after it has sold the goods, so it might need only Rs 25 per Rs 100 of sales.

    A: grocerB: softwareC: cement
    Gross margin22%78%35%
    Sales / capital employed4.0x2.5x0.33x
    Illustrative EBIT margin4%25%15%
    Return on capital = margin x turnover16%62.5%5%
    Only C's turnover is given; the other turnovers and all three EBIT margins are illustrative, chosen to show how each model reaches its return on capital.

    The table shows why the pattern matters to an analyst, not just to a quiz. The grocer earns a thin margin many times over; software earns a fat margin on little capital; the cement maker needs a fair margin just to cover the plant it had to build, which is why cement returns swing so hard with prices and plant utilisation. The limit: companies define gross margin differently. Some put power and freight inside cost of sales, some below it, so check the definition before reading a margin across two companies.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong move is to sort by margin alone: lowest margin is the commodity, so cement is A. That ignores that a reseller's gross margin is thin by nature, because it buys finished goods.

    The second miss is not using the capital line at all. Interviewers give three clues because each one rules out a different pairing; say which clue decides each match and the answer becomes an argument, not a guess.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Add a fourth company: gross margin 60%, inventory days 200. What might it be?
    • Which of the three would you expect to have negative working capital, and why?
    • A cement maker's sales rise 10% with no new plant. What happens to its return on capital?

    Asked at T. Rowe Price, Investments, Baltimore, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): Guess what type of company it is based on a few lines of income statement

  10. 062Choice 1: a sure Rs 50,000, or a 50% chance of Rs 1.2 lakh. Choice 2: a sure loss of Rs 50,000, or a 50% chance of losing Rs 1.2 lakh. Most people take the sure gain and gamble on the loss. Which choices maximise expected value, and what does that common pattern do to a portfolio?Behavioural trapsCoreWealth and advisoryDistribution and sales

    Try it first

    Which pair of choices has the higher expected value?

    Show the worked solution

    Expected value says take the coin toss on the gain and the sure loss, the opposite of what most people do. The toss is worth Rs 60,000 against a sure Rs 50,000; on losses it costs Rs 60,000 against Rs 50,000. Combined, the popular pair gives +Rs 50,000 or -Rs 70,000, which is worse in every outcome than +Rs 70,000 or -Rs 50,000. In a portfolio the same pattern sells winners early and holds losers.

    What does expected value say for each choice?

    Weight each outcome by its probability and add. In choice 1 the coin toss is worth 0.5 x Rs 1,20,000 = Rs 60,000, Rs 10,000 more than the sure thing. In choice 2 the toss costs 0.5 x Rs 1,20,000 = Rs 60,000, Rs 10,000 worse than the sure loss. So a person who maximises expected value gambles on the gain and accepts the loss, and most people do the reverse. Taking a sure Rs 50,000 is defensible on its own if the person cannot afford to walk away with nothing; the oddity is the switch to gambling the moment the frame becomes a loss.

    Safe with gains, reckless with lossesChoice 1: gainsSure thing+50,000EV +50,000Coin toss50%: +1,20,00050%: 0EV +60,000Most people:sure thingHigher EV:coin tossChoice 2: lossesSure thing-50,000EV -50,000Coin toss50%: -1,20,00050%: 0EV -60,000Most people:coin tossHigher EV:sure thingLime box: what most people choosePopular pair: sure gain + gamble on loss50%: +50,00050%: -70,000EV -10,000Worse in both outcomesEV pair: gamble on gain + sure loss50%: +70,00050%: -50,000EV +10,000Better in both outcomes
    Most people take the sure gain and gamble on the loss, which combines into +Rs 50,000 or -Rs 70,000, while the expected value choices combine into +Rs 70,000 or -Rs 50,000, better in both outcomes.

    Why is the popular pair worse in every outcome, not just on average?

    Put the two choices together, because in real life they arrive together. The popular pair, sure +50,000 plus the loss gamble, ends at +50,000 if the toss goes well and -70,000 if it goes badly. The expected value pair, the gain gamble plus the sure loss, ends at +70,000 or -50,000. The second pair beats the first by Rs 20,000 whichever way the coin falls, so the popular choice is not a matter of taste; it is a mistake caused by judging each choice in its own frame. This is the pattern Kahneman and Tversky described in prospect theoryA description of how people actually choose under risk: they judge outcomes as gains or losses from a reference point and feel losses more sharply than equal gains..

    Now the portfolio. A stock up 30% is a gain, so the investor wants the sure thing and sells. A stock down 30% is a loss, so the investor prefers to gamble on a recovery and holds. This is the disposition effectThe habit of selling investments that have risen too early and holding investments that have fallen too long., and it leaves a portfolio full of its weakest holdings while the strongest have been cashed out. The same pull shows up in fund redemptions: investors exit a fund that has done well to lock in the gain and stay in one that has done badly to avoid booking a loss. The limit of the lesson: expected value ignores how much a person can bear to lose, and for a large loss relative to wealth a sure thing can be the right choice.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is defending the popular answer as risk aversion. Risk aversion would mean taking the sure thing in both choices; switching to the gamble on losses is a different thing, and the interviewer wants you to name the switch.

    The second miss is stopping at expected value. Join the two choices into one set of outcomes and show that the popular pair loses in every state; that is what turns a preference into an error.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would you explain the disposition effect to a client who refuses to sell a fund down 40%?
    • Change the gamble to a 50% chance of Rs 1 lakh. Does the expected value answer change?
    • What portfolio rule would stop an investor from holding losers too long?
← PreviousPage 3 of 5
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
Next →
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.