Mutual Fund Mastery puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 29
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
064The one-year rate is 7.0% and the two-year rate is 7.5% a year. What one-year rate does the curve imply for a year from now, and what would an inverted curve, 7.5% for one year and 7.0% for two, imply instead?State StreetBoston · 2020
Try it first
What one-year rate does the curve imply for next year?
Show the worked solution
About 8.00% for next year, and about 6.5% if the curve is inverted. Investing for two years at 7.5% must give the same as one year at 7.0% rolled into next year's rate, or someone could profit from the gap. So 1.075 squared equals 1.07 times (1 + f), and f is 8.00%. Flip the curve to 7.5% then 7.0% and the implied rate falls to 6.50%: the market is pricing lower short rates ahead.
Why must the two paths give the same answer?
Two routes to the same railway station, one direct and one with a change, must cost about the same, or everyone would take the cheaper one until the prices matched. Money for two years can be locked in at the two-year rate, or invested for one year and rolled; if one path paid more, investors would crowd into it, so the rate the curve implies for the second year is the one that makes them equal. That rate is the forward rateThe interest rate for a future period that is locked in today by the current yield curve, found by making a long investment equal to a chain of shorter ones.. Rs 100 at 7.5% for two years becomes Rs 115.56. Rs 100 at 7.0% becomes Rs 107 after one year, so the second year must turn Rs 107 into Rs 115.56.
Rs 100 locked in for two years at 7.5% reaches Rs 115.56, so one year at 7.0% followed by one year at the forward must reach the same, which sets the forward at 8.00%, while an inverted curve of 7.5% then 7.0% implies 6.50%. The relationship1.075 one plus the two-year rate, applied for two years 1.07 one plus the one-year rate f the one-year rate one year forward What it says in wordsThe long rate is a compounded chain of the short rate now and the forward rates after it; solve the chain for the missing link.What does an inverted curve tell you?
In your head, the forward is about twice the long rate minus the short rate: 2 x 7.5 - 7.0 = 8.0%. Turn the curve upside down, 7.5% for one year and 7.0% for two, and the same step gives 2 x 7.0 - 7.5 = 6.5%, exactly 6.50%. An inverted curve says the market expects short rates to fall, which usually happens when it expects the central bank to cut, often because it expects growth to slow. That is why inversions are watched as a recession signal.
State the limit, because it is the follow-up. Forward rates are not pure forecasts. Lenders usually want extra pay for tying money up longer, a term premium, so an upward curve partly reflects that premium rather than expected hikes. The forward rate is the break-even: if next year's actual one-year rate comes in below it, the investor who locked in two years did better.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 7.25%, averaging the two rates, or 7.5%, assuming next year's rate equals the two-year rate. Both forget that the two-year rate is itself an average of this year and next.
The second miss is calling the forward rate a forecast. Say it is the rate that makes the two paths equal, then add that it carries a term premium, so it overstates the expected path a little when the curve slopes upward.
What the interviewer asks next
- The three-year rate is 7.8%. What is the one-year rate two years forward?
- Why does a term premium make forward rates overstate expected short rates?
- A debt fund manager expects rates below the forward. Should the fund extend duration or shorten it, and why?
Asked at State Street, Equity Research, Boston, 2020 (Wall Street Oasis):
What is the significance of the yield curve and what does it mean for it to be inverted?
065Rs 10 lakh can go into a deposit at 7.2%, taxed every year at an assumed 30% slab, or a debt fund earning 7.0%, taxed at the same slab only on redemption after three years. Which leaves more after three years, and how much is the tax deferral worth?Wealth and advisoryDistribution and sales
Try it first
After three years and tax, which is ahead?
Show the worked solution
The deposit, by about Rs 1,418 on Rs 10 lakh. Taxed yearly, the deposit compounds at 7.2% x 0.7 = 5.04% and reaches Rs 11,58,949. The fund grows to Rs 12,25,043 and keeps 70% of its gain: Rs 11,57,530. Deferral alone is worth about Rs 3,399, roughly the cost of a 0.14% yield gap, so a 0.2% lower yield more than uses it up. Tax rates here are assumptions; confirm the current rules.
Where does the value of deferral come from?
Think of a shop that lets you pay your bill at the end of the year instead of every month. You keep the money a little longer and can earn something on it, but over a short time that is a small favour. Tax deferral is the same favour: the tax you would have paid each year stays invested and earns until redemption, so the gain comes from interest on money that would otherwise have gone to the tax office. Over three years at 7% that extra earning is modest. Over twenty years it is large, because it compounds.
Work both. The deposit pays 7.2%, of which 30% goes in tax each year, so it compounds at 5.04%: Rs 10 lakh becomes Rs 11,58,949. The fund compounds untaxed at 7.0% to Rs 12,25,043; on redemption 30% of the Rs 2,25,043 gain goes in tax, leaving Rs 11,57,530. The deposit is Rs 1,418 ahead.
On Rs 10 lakh over three years the deposit ends at Rs 11,58,949 and the debt fund at Rs 11,57,530, because deferral is worth only about Rs 3,399 while the fund's 0.2% lower yield costs a little more. How do you separate the deferral from the yield gap?
Give the fund the same 7.2% and the only difference left is the timing of tax. It would end at Rs 11,62,348, Rs 3,399 above the deposit: that is the value of deferral. Then the fund's 0.2% lower yield takes away Rs 4,818, slightly more than the deferral gave, which is why the deposit edges ahead. The fund would break even at a yield of about 7.06%, so the deferral is worth roughly 0.14% a year over three years.
The relationshipP the amount invested, Rs 10 lakh 0.7 the share kept after an assumed 30% tax 0.072 the deposit rate, taxed every year 1.07 the fund's growth factor, taxed only on the final gain What it says in wordsThe deposit compounds on an after-tax rate; the fund compounds on the full rate and pays tax once on the whole gain.The limits matter more than the arithmetic here. The tax treatment of debt funds has changed in India in recent years, and slab rates, surcharge and cess all move the answer, so confirm the current rules before using any rate. A deposit has no price risk, while a debt fund's NAV moves with interest rates and credit events. And deferral grows with time: over fifteen years the same set-up would give the fund a clear lead.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is assuming deferral is worth a lot by default. Over three years it is worth only about 0.14% a year here, smaller than the 0.2% yield gap, and candidates who say the fund wins have not run the numbers.
The second miss is quoting a tax rate as fact. Say that 30% is an assumed slab and that the rules on debt funds should be checked, then show how the comparison changes over a longer holding period.
What the interviewer asks next
- Over how many years does the debt fund pull ahead at these yields?
- What if the investor is in a 10% slab instead of 30%?
- Why might an investor prefer the deposit even if the fund were slightly ahead after tax?
066A company parks Rs 10 crore of surplus cash in a liquid fund yielding 6.8% for 9 days. Roughly what does it earn, and how does that compare with an overnight fund yielding 6.4%?Fund operationsRegistrars and transfer agents
Try it first
Roughly what does the liquid fund earn in nine days?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 1.68 lakh from the liquid fund, against about Rs 1.58 lakh from the overnight fund. Short-term fund income accrues daily, so it is amount x yield x days / 365: Rs 10 crore x 6.8% x 9 / 365 = Rs 1,67,671. At 6.4% it is Rs 1,57,808. The gap of about Rs 9,863 is what the treasurer is paid for accepting the liquid fund's small extra rate and credit risk.
How do you turn an annual yield into nine days of income?
A shopkeeper who rents a room for Rs 36,500 a year earns Rs 100 a day, and nobody would charge a guest for a nine-day stay by quoting the year. Yields are quoted per year, but liquid and overnight funds accrue income every calendar day, so the money earned is the yearly yield scaled by days over 365. Rs 10 crore at 6.8% earns Rs 18,630 a day; nine days is Rs 1,67,671. The overnight fund, at 6.4%, earns Rs 17,534 a day and Rs 1,57,808 over the same nine days.
Rs 10 crore earns Rs 1,67,671 in nine days in a liquid fund at 6.8% and Rs 1,57,808 in an overnight fund at 6.4%, a gap of Rs 9,863, because short-term income is the yearly yield scaled by days over 365. The relationship10,00,00,000 the amount parked, Rs 10 crore 0.068 the fund's yearly yield, taken here as net of expenses 9 / 365 the fraction of a year the money is invested What it says in wordsShort-term fund income is simple: amount, times yearly yield, times the share of the year.Is the extra Rs 9,863 worth taking?
An overnight fundA debt fund that lends only for one business day at a time, mostly through overnight repo-style borrowing, so it carries almost no rate or credit risk. lends for one day at a time; a liquid fundA debt fund holding money market paper and short bonds that mature within about three months, so its NAV moves only slightly with rates and credit events. holds paper running out to about three months. The 0.4% yield gap is pay for that extra term and credit exposure, and over nine days it comes to Rs 9,863 on Rs 10 crore, about 0.01% of the money. A treasurer weighs that against the small chance of a mark-down in the liquid fund during the same nine days. For a company that needs every rupee back on day nine, the overnight fund's certainty can be worth more than Rs 9,863.
Two practical limits. Liquid funds in India can charge an exit load on very short holdings, and the cut-off times for same-day NAV decide which day's NAV applies, so check the scheme's current terms before working out a short stay. And the quoted yield is the portfolio's yield; the realised return depends on what happens to that paper over the nine days, so the figures above are estimates, not quotes.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is quoting a yearly figure, Rs 68 lakh, or dividing by twelve months and then multiplying by nine. Income on short funds accrues by the day, so the only fraction that matters is 9 / 365.
The second miss is calling the liquid fund simply better because it yields more. The interviewer wants the trade named: Rs 9,863 extra in exchange for a little rate and credit risk, which matters more to a treasurer than the extra income.
What the interviewer asks next
- The company redeems on day 5 instead of day 9. What changes besides the income?
- Why does a liquid fund's NAV still rise on weekends and holidays?
- A liquid fund holds a paper that is downgraded on day 4. What happens to the treasurer's nine-day return?
067A fund has a market beta of 1.1 and a size-factor loading of 0.3. Over the year cash paid 6%, the market beat cash by 4%, the size factor (small minus large) returned 4%, and the fund returned 15%. What is its alpha after the factors?State StreetCambridge · 2019
Try it first
What is the fund's alpha after both factors?
Show the worked solution
Alpha is 3.4%. The fund's exposures alone would have earned cash of 6%, plus 1.1 x 4% = 4.4% for its market beta, plus 0.3 x 4% = 1.2% for its tilt to small companies: 11.6% in all. It returned 15%, so 3.4% is what the factors do not explain. It beat the market's 10% by 5 points, but 1.6 of those were paid-for risk.
Why is beating the market by 5 points not 5 points of skill?
A delivery rider who earns more than others in the monsoon may simply be taking the rainy-day shifts that pay extra. A fund that takes more market risk, or leans towards small companies, is paid for those exposures in years when they do well, and that pay is not skill. A factor modelA way of explaining a fund return as cash plus a set of exposures, each times the return of a common driver such as the market or small companies, with what is left over called alpha. prices each exposure. This fund has a beta of 1.1, so it gets 1.1 times the market's 4% premium over cash: 4.4%. It has a size loadingHow strongly a fund return moves with the gap between small company and large company returns. A positive loading means a tilt towards small companies. of 0.3, so it gets 0.3 times the 4% that small companies beat large ones by: 1.2%.
Cash of 6.0%, a market contribution of 4.4% and a size contribution of 1.2% explain 11.6% of the fund's 15% return, which leaves 3.4% of alpha, well below the 5 points by which it beat the market. The relationshipR the fund's return, 15% r_f the cash rate, 6% beta_m market beta, 1.1 R_m - r_f the market's return over cash, 4% s the size loading, 0.3 SMB small minus big: small companies' return over large ones, 4% What it says in wordsAlpha is what remains after cash and every priced exposure have been paid.What changes as you add each factor?
Each step strips out a reward that anyone could have bought cheaply. Against the market alone, the fund is 5.0 points ahead. After beta, the CAPMThe capital asset pricing model, which explains returns with one factor, the market, scaled by beta. alpha is 4.6%. After the size tilt as well, alpha is 3.4%, so about a third of the apparent outperformance was a small-company bet that a cheap index fund could have delivered. Add a value or momentum factor and the alpha could shrink further, or grow if the fund leaned against a factor that did well.
The limits are worth stating plainly. One year of data says almost nothing; loadings and alpha are estimated from many periods of returns, and a 3.4% alpha with typical noise needs years before it is distinguishable from luck. The answer also depends on which factors you include and how they are built, so two research teams can report different alphas for the same fund.
Where candidates lose it
The first trap is quoting 5%, the gap to the market. That treats a fund with more risk and a small-company tilt as if it were the index, and gives the manager credit for exposures.
The second is stopping at 4.6% after beta. The question names a size loading because the interviewer wants to see you price every exposure the fund carries before you call anything skill.
What the interviewer asks next
- The size factor returns -4% next year. What would the same fund need to return to show the same alpha?
- Why might a fund with negative alpha still be a reasonable holding?
- How many years of monthly data would you want before trusting a 3.4% alpha estimate?
Asked at State Street, Investment Banking, Cambridge, 2019 (Wall Street Oasis):
some basic market knowledge, such as factor model (Fama French), portfolio optimization, risk analysis
072A toll-road InvIT unit pays Rs 12 in a good year (40% chance), Rs 8 in a normal year (45%) and Rs 2 in a bad year (15%). What is the expected payout, and what is the unit worth at a 10% required return if this pattern continues forever?NuveenChicago · 2023
Try it first
What is the unit worth at a 10% required return?
Show the worked solution
The expected payout is Rs 8.70 and the unit is worth about Rs 87. Weight each year by its chance: 0.40 x 12 = 4.80, 0.45 x 8 = 3.60, 0.15 x 2 = 0.30, which sum to Rs 8.70. A payment expected every year forever is worth that payment divided by the required return, so 8.70 / 0.10 = Rs 87. Valuing the likeliest year alone would give Rs 80.
How do you value income that changes every year?
A farmer whose crop is good four years in ten, ordinary in about half, and poor in the rest does not plan around a normal year. He plans around what the land produces on average over many years. When income is uncertain, you value the expected valueThe probability-weighted average of all possible outcomes: each outcome times its chance, added up. of the income, not the likeliest outcome and not the plain average of the outcomes. For this unit: 0.40 x Rs 12 = 4.80, 0.45 x Rs 8 = 3.60, 0.15 x Rs 2 = 0.30, a total of Rs 8.70 a year.
Weighting Rs 12, Rs 8 and Rs 2 by their chances gives an expected payout of Rs 8.70, which at a 10% required return forever values the unit at Rs 87, while valuing only the likeliest year would give Rs 80. The relationshipE[D] the expected yearly distribution r the required return, 10% V the value of the unit, assuming the pattern repeats forever with no growth What it says in wordsAverage the payouts by their chances, then treat the average as a level payment forever.Where do the two common wrong answers come from?
The likeliest year pays Rs 8, so some candidates value the unit at Rs 80. That throws away the 40% chance of Rs 12, which is worth Rs 7 of value here. Others average 12, 8 and 2 to get Rs 7.33, as if each year were equally likely, which gives Rs 73 and punishes the unit for a bad year that happens only 15% of the time. The weighting is the whole answer.
Now the honest limits, because the follow-up is usually how you would assess such an asset in practice. The expected value hides the spread: the payout's standard deviation here is about Rs 3.36, large against Rs 8.70, and an investor needing steady income cares about that. Uncertainty usually shows up in a higher required return, not in a lower expected payout, so the 10% must be chosen with the spread in mind. A toll road's traffic also trends and its concession ends, so the forever assumption is a simplification to state openly.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is valuing the most likely year, Rs 8, which gives Rs 80. It feels prudent but ignores that good years happen 40% of the time.
The second miss is double counting risk: weighting the payouts down for the bad year and then also using a high required return for the same risk. Say that probabilities go in the cash flow and the price of uncertainty goes in the rate, once each.
What the interviewer asks next
- The bad-year chance rises to 30%, taken from the good years. What is the unit worth now?
- Why might two investors pay different prices for this unit with the same expected payout?
- The concession ends after 20 years with nothing left. Roughly what is the unit worth then?
Asked at Nuveen, Multifamily, Chicago, 2023 (Wall Street Oasis):
Walk me through how you would assess the value of a property if the income stream is unpredictable?
073A fund has a downside capture of 80% and an upside capture of 95%. The index falls 20% and then rises 25%, ending exactly where it started. Where does the fund end?Risk and complianceIndian AMCs
Try it first
Where does the fund end, relative to its start?
Show the worked solution
The fund ends up about 4.0%, while the index is flat. It falls 80% of the index's 20%, so 16%, to 84. It then gains 95% of the index's 25%, so 23.75%, which takes 84 to 103.95. Falling less matters more than it looks, because a smaller hole needs a smaller climb: the fund only needed 19% to get back to 100 and got 23.75%.
Why does missing part of the rally still leave the fund ahead?
If you fall into a 2 metre ditch you need to climb 2 metres out; fall into a 1.6 metre ditch and the same climbing gets you above the rim. Losses and gains compound on different bases: after a 20% fall, the index needs 25% just to get back, but a fund that fell only 16% needs just 19%. Downside captureThe fund return in falling markets as a share of the index return in the same periods. 80% means the fund fell 8% when the index fell 10%. of 80% means the fund lost 16% when the index lost 20%. Upside captureThe fund return in rising markets as a share of the index return in the same periods. 95% means the fund rose 9.5% when the index rose 10%. of 95% means it gained 23.75% when the index gained 25%.
The index falls to 80 and recovers to 100, while the fund with 80% downside and 95% upside capture falls only to 84 and ends at 103.95, and a fund that captures 110% both ways ends at 99.45. The relationship0.80 downside capture 0.20 the index's fall 0.95 upside capture 0.25 the index's rise What it says in wordsScale each index move by the capture ratio for that direction, then multiply the growth factors.What does the comparison fund show, and what are the limits?
Take a fund that captures 110% in both directions, a bolder version of the index. It falls 22% to 78, then rises 27.5% to 99.45, ending below the index. A fund that amplifies both moves loses ground on a round trip, because the bigger fall needs an even bigger recovery; a fund that softens the falls more than the rises gains ground. That is why many research teams read the two capture ratios together and look for downside capture well below upside capture.
The limits matter. Capture ratios are measured over past periods and change with the manager's positioning, so a defensive fund in one cycle can be caught out in the next. Over a long bull market with few falls, the 95% upside capture costs more than the 80% downside capture saves. And the answer here depends on the index ending flat; the ratio between the two captures decides the outcome only for that kind of round trip.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is reasoning with the capture ratios as if returns add: 80% of the fall and 95% of the rise feels like a net loss of the rally. Returns compound, so the smaller fall leaves a smaller hole to climb out of.
The second miss is subtracting the capture ratios and calling the answer 15%. Work the two moves in order, 84 then 103.95, and the number is about 4%.
What the interviewer asks next
- The index rises 25% first and then falls 20%. Does the fund end in the same place?
- What downside capture would leave the fund exactly flat with a 95% upside capture?
- Why might a fund with a low downside capture still trail its index over ten years?
074A gold fund's vault holds nine coins that look identical, but one is slightly lighter than the others. Using a balance scale only twice, how do you find the light coin?Indian AMCsGlobal asset managers
Try it first
What should the first weighing be?
Show the worked solution
Weigh three coins against three. The pan that rises holds the light coin; if they balance, it is among the three left aside. Then weigh two of those three suspects against each other: the rising pan holds it, and a balance means it is the third. Each weighing has three possible outcomes, so two weighings can separate 3 x 3 = 9 coins.
Why split into three groups rather than two?
A shopkeeper asking a customer "yes, no, or not sure?" learns more from one answer than one asking only "yes or no?". A balance scale gives three answers, left pan rises, right pan rises, or the pans balance, so the best weighing splits the suspects into three equal groups and lets the scale tell you which group holds the light coin. Put coins 1 to 3 on the left and 4 to 6 on the right. If the left pan rises, the light coin is 1, 2 or 3. If the right pan rises, it is 4, 5 or 6. If they balance, it is 7, 8 or 9.
Weighing three coins against three leaves three suspects whatever the scale shows, and weighing two of those three against each other identifies the light coin, so two weighings cover all nine coins. How do you know two weighings is the minimum, and how far does this go?
Count outcomes. One weighing has 3 outcomes, two have 3 x 3 = 9, and there are 9 possible light coins, so two weighings are just enough. The number of weighings needed is the smallest w with 3 to the power w at least the number of coins: 9 coins need 2, 27 coins need 3. One weighing can only handle 3 coins, so you cannot do 9 in one. Splitting into halves wastes the balance outcome and needs three weighings for nine coins.
The relationshipw the number of weighings N the number of coins, one of them light 3 the outcomes of one weighing: left rises, right rises, balance What it says in wordsEach weighing can at most divide the suspects by three, so the weighings needed grow with the logarithm to base three of the number of coins.The desk lesson is about information, not coins: a test with three outcomes is worth more than one with two, if you design it to use all three. The limit of the puzzle is that you are told the odd coin is lighter. If it could be heavier or lighter, each coin has two possible states, there are more cases to separate, and the strategy needs more care, which is the classic twelve-coin follow-up.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is splitting in halves: four against four, then two against two, then one against one. It works but takes three weighings, and the interviewer asked for two. Candidates who think in halves have missed that a balance is an answer too.
The second miss is getting the method but not the reason. Say that a weighing has three outcomes and two weighings give nine, which is why nine coins is the most two weighings can handle.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many coins can you handle with three weighings?
- Twelve coins, one odd, and you do not know whether it is heavier or lighter. Can you find it in three weighings?
- You have a digital scale that shows exact weights instead. How many weighings do you need for nine coins?
077Estimate how many new narrow-body passenger jets the world's airlines take delivery of in a year. Build it from the size of the fleet, how long a jet stays in service, and how fast air traffic grows.Rothschild & CoParis · 2026
Try it first
Which two flows make up a year's deliveries?
Show the worked solution
About 1,600 a year, on stated assumptions. Take a global narrow-body fleet of about 20,000 jets. If a jet flies for about 25 years, 800 retire each year and need replacing. If traffic grows about 4% a year and the fleet grows with it, another 800 are needed. Replacement plus growth gives roughly 1,600, with a sensible range of about 1,300 to 2,000.
Why split deliveries into replacement and growth?
Think about how many pairs of school shoes a town buys in a year. You do not count shoe shops; you count children. Shoes wear out after about a year, and each year the town has a few more children. Annual sales of anything durable are the flow that keeps a stock alive: what wears out plus what the stock grows by, and both are proportions of the stock. So the whole estimate hangs on one number, the fleet, and two rates you can reason about aloud: how long a jet lasts and how fast flying grows.
A fleet of 20,000 jets needs 800 replacements a year at a 25-year life and 800 extra jets at 4% growth, about 1,600 deliveries in all; building the fleet from passenger trips instead gives about 20,500 jets, which supports the starting assumption. How do you get the fleet number if you do not know it?
Build it from passengers, and say that every input is an assumption. Suppose narrow-body jets carry about 4.5 billion passenger trips a year. A typical jet has 150 seats and flies 80% full, so 120 passengers a flight. If it flies five short sectors a day, every day, that is 1,825 flights and about 2.19 lakh passengers a year. Divide and you get roughly 20,500 jets. Two independent routes landing near 20,000 is the check an interviewer wants to hear, even when both routes are rough.
The relationshipD deliveries a year F the fleet in service, assumed 20,000 L service life in years, assumed 25 g fleet growth a year, assumed 4% What it says in wordsDeliveries are the fleet divided by its life, for replacement, plus the fleet times its growth rate.Where is this estimate weakest?
In three places. Service life is not fixed: when fuel is dear, airlines retire old jets early, and when new jets are scarce they keep old ones flying. Traffic growth is lumpy, and a shock year can turn it negative. And, most important for anyone valuing a maker, deliveries are capped by how many jets the factories can build, so demand can sit above actual deliveries for years, with the difference piling up as a backlog of orders. If the interviewer asks about one maker, split the 1,600 by an assumed market share and say the share is the assumption most worth checking.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates start from passengers, arrive at a fleet, and give the fleet as the answer. That confuses a stock with a flow: 20,000 jets in service is not 20,000 jets delivered this year. The interviewer is waiting for the step that turns a stock into an annual number, and never hears it.
The other loss is one number with no range. Give 1,600, then say what moves it: a 20-year life and 5% growth push it to 2,000; a 30-year life and 3% growth pull it to about 1,300.
What the interviewer asks next
- If one maker holds about half this market, how many jets does it deliver a year, and what would you check first?
- Fuel prices double. Which of your two flows moves, and which way?
- How would you turn this into an annual revenue figure for the industry?
Asked at Rothschild & Co, Asset Management, Paris, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
Can You estimate number of flights solds by airbus
078A commercial building has gross potential rent of Rs 12 crore a year. Vacancy runs at 8%, and operating costs are 20% of the rent actually collected. Buyers of similar buildings pay a cap rate of 8%. What is the building worth?InvescoNew York · 2025
Try it first
Which income figure do you divide by the cap rate?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 110.4 crore. Start from Rs 12 crore of gross potential rent and take off 8% vacancy to reach Rs 11.04 crore collected. Take off operating costs of 20% of that, Rs 2.208 crore, to reach net operating income of Rs 8.832 crore. Divide by the 8% cap rate: Rs 8.832 crore over 0.08 is Rs 110.4 crore.
Why does a cap rate turn one year's income into a price?
Imagine a flat that brings you Rs 30,000 a month after society charges and the odd empty month, Rs 3.6 lakh a year. If similar flats sell for Rs 72 lakh, buyers are accepting a 5% yield, and you can price any flat on the street by dividing its net rent by 5%. A cap rate is that street yield for commercial property: value equals net operating income divided by the rate buyers accept. It works like a perpetuity with expected rent growth folded into the rate, which is why a lower cap rate means a higher price.
Rs 12 crore of rent on paper shrinks to Rs 11.04 crore collected after 8% vacancy and to Rs 8.832 crore of net operating income after running costs, which at an 8% cap rate is worth Rs 110.4 crore. Why does every cost line move the value so much?
Because each rupee of net income is multiplied by one over the cap rate, 12.5 times at 8%. A cost saving of Rs 10 lakh a year adds Rs 1.25 crore of value, and a rise in vacancy from 8% to 12% cuts value by about Rs 4.8 crore. That is why a buyer picks apart the rent roll and the service charge budget before arguing about the cap rate at all. The cap rate moves value too: the same income is worth Rs 117.8 crore at 7.5% and Rs 103.9 crore at 8.5%.
The relationshipGPR gross potential rent, if every unit were let all year v vacancy, 8% c operating costs as a share of collected rent, 20% cap the cap rate buyers accept, 8% What it says in wordsValue is the rent that is actually collected, less what it costs to run the building, divided by the market's yield.Say the limitation before the interviewer does. A single cap rate prices a stable, well-let building. A building with a large lease expiring next year, or one mid-refurbishment, needs its cash flows laid out year by year rather than one year's income capitalised. The cap rate method is a shortcut for the ordinary case, and the valuer's job is to spot when the case is not ordinary.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is dividing gross potential rent by the cap rate and quoting Rs 150 crore. Gross potential rent is a ceiling that assumes every square foot is let and nothing costs anything to run; no market cap rate was ever quoted on it.
The second slip is taking the 20% cost ratio on gross rent instead of collected rent. That gives costs of Rs 2.4 crore and a value of Rs 108.0 crore. Read which base a percentage is quoted on before you multiply.
What the interviewer asks next
- The buyer funds 60% of the price with debt at 9%. Does that change the value of the building?
- What cap rate would make the building worth Rs 120 crore?
- Why do cap rates tend to rise when interest rates rise?
Asked at Invesco, Real Estate, New York, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
Walk me through how to get the exit value of a property from Gross Potential rent, using Cap rate.
079Ten years ago a fund category had 100 schemes. Since then 30 were merged or closed after averaging 6% a year, and the 70 survivors averaged 12% a year. What was the true category average, and what does a database that shows only the survivors overstate?Fund research and ratingsGlobal asset managers
Try it first
What was the average return across all 100 schemes?
Show the worked solution
The true average was 10.2% a year, and a survivor-only database overstates it by 1.8 points. Seventy funds at 12% and thirty at 6% average to 0.7 x 12% plus 0.3 x 6%, which is 10.2%. A database that drops merged and closed funds shows 12%, because the funds that disappeared were mostly the weak ones, and the gap compounds every year.
Why do dead funds disappear from the numbers?
Think of a coaching centre that advertises the average marks of students who stayed to the final exam. The ones who struggled and left are not in the average, so the centre looks better than its teaching. A fund database that lists only live schemes does the same: the funds that did badly were merged or shut, their records left the table, and the category average rose without anyone earning it. Fund houses merge weak schemes into stronger ones as a matter of routine, so the losers vanish quietly rather than with a headline. The name for this is survivorship bias.
Seventy surviving funds averaged 12% and thirty vanished funds averaged 6%, so the whole category earned 10.2%; a database that drops the dead funds reports the survivors' 12% and overstates the category by 1.8 points a year. The relationship70, 30 the number of surviving and vanished funds 12%, 6% each group's average annual return \bar r the true average across every fund that existed ten years ago What it says in wordsWeight each group's return by how many funds were in it, including the ones no longer listed.How much does the gap matter over ten years?
Compound it. Rs 1 lakh at 12% for ten years becomes about Rs 3.11 lakh; at 10.2% it becomes about Rs 2.64 lakh. A chart built on survivors shows roughly Rs 46,000 more per lakh than the category delivered to the average investor who chose a fund ten years ago. Compounding a category average is itself approximate, because each fund compounds on its own path, but the direction and the size of the gap are right.
The bias leaks into rankings too. A fund that looks top quartile among survivors may be only average once the vanished funds are put back, because the bottom of the table has been cut off. Before comparing a fund with its category, ask whether the category figure includes funds that no longer exist. Good research databases keep dead funds in; if yours does not, treat its averages as a ceiling rather than a middle.
Where candidates lose it
The first loss is quoting 12% because that is what the screen shows. The interviewer built the question to see whether you ask what is missing from the data, which is most of the skill in fund research.
The second is averaging 6% and 12% to get 9%. The groups are different sizes, so weight by count: seventy funds pull the average much closer to 12% than thirty pull it towards 6%, landing at 10.2%.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the closed funds had been larger than the survivors, would you weight by count or by assets, and what changes?
- How would survivorship bias affect a backtest of a rule that buys last year's top funds?
- Where else in finance does the data quietly leave out the failures?
