Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Private Equity puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
22
Topics
12
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsCredit and PIK maths8Returns maths10Mental paper LBOs8Operating levers and margin maths8Valuation riddles10Fund economics numeracy9Market sizing and estimation9Compounding and time value7Mental maths8Probability and expected value in deals8Leverage and capital structure9Logic and brainteasers6
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 11–20 of 22 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 046In your head: you buy a business with EBITDA of 50 at 8x, funded 50% with debt. EBITDA grows to 75 over 5 years, cumulative free cash flow of 100 repays debt, and you exit at 8x. What are the money multiple and the IRR?Mental paper LBOsCoreNeuberger BermanNew York · 2022

    Try it first

    What is the money multiple on the equity?

    Show the worked solution

    2.5x and an IRR of about 20%. Entry EV is 50 x 8 = 400, half debt, so equity is 200. Exit EV is 75 x 8 = 600, and debt has fallen from 200 to 100, so exit equity is 500. 500 over 200 is 2.5x. Over five years that is about 20% a year, since 1.2 to the fifth is about 2.49.

    What is the fastest way to do this in your head?

    Buy a flat for Rs 40 lakh with a Rs 20 lakh loan. Five years later it is worth Rs 60 lakh and you have paid the loan down to Rs 10 lakh. Your stake went from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 50 lakh. Every paper LBO is two balance sheets, entry and exit, and the answer is exit equity over entry equity, where equity is EV less debt each time. Write the four numbers, subtract twice, divide once.

    Two balance sheets and a subtractionEV 4008x EBITDA 50Debt 200Equity 200Entry, year 0EV 6008x EBITDA 75Debt 100Equity 500Exit, year 5500 / 2002.5xIRR about 20%Where the 300 gain came fromgrowth 200debt 10025 more EBITDA x 8 = 200cash flow repays 100 of debtmultiple unchanged, adds 0
    Entry EV of 400 is funded with 200 of debt and 200 of equity; at exit EV is 600 and debt 100, so equity is 500, a 2.5x return made up of 200 from EBITDA growth and 100 from debt paydown.

    How do you get the IRR without a calculator?

    Carry three anchors for a five-year hold. 2x in five years is about 15% a year, 2.5x is about 20%, and 3x is about 25%. 1.2 to the fifth is 1.2 x 1.2 = 1.44, then 1.73, 2.07 and 2.49, so 2.5x is a touch over 20%: 20.1%. Saying the anchor and then the check sounds far more assured than reaching for a formula.

    The relationship
    MOIC=E5 m−D5E0 m−D0=75×8−10050×8−200=500200=2.5xMOIC = \frac{E_5 \, m - D_5}{E_0 \, m - D_0} = \frac{75 \times 8 - 100}{50 \times 8 - 200} = \frac{500}{200} = 2.5x
    E_0, E_5EBITDA at entry and exit, 50 and 75
    mthe multiple at both ends, 8x
    D_0, D_5debt at entry and exit, 200 and 100
    What it says in wordsThe money multiple is exit equity over entry equity, each one EV less debt.

    Then split the gain, because the interviewer will ask where the return came from. EBITDA rose 25 at a constant 8x, adding 200 of value; cash flow repaid 100 of debt; the multiple did not move, so it added nothing. The limitation: the sums ignore fees at entry and any cash left on the balance sheet at exit, both of which a real model would carry.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is computing the EV return, 600 over 400, and calling it 1.5x. The question is about the equity, and leverage plus paydown makes the equity grow much faster than the EV.

    The second loss is forgetting the debt paydown and using 200 of debt at exit, which gives 400 of equity and 2.0x. Track the debt at both ends.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Exit at 7x instead of 8x. What are the multiple and IRR now?
    • What would the return have been with no debt at all?
    • How much of the return would you attribute to the sponsor's work, and how much to leverage?

    Asked at Neuberger Berman, Private Equity, New York, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): The most difficult was the more advanced industry-specific technicals and paperback LBOs

  2. 056Two companies each have EBITDA of 100 and an enterprise value of 900. One spends 10 a year on capex, the other 50. If you could value a business on one metric only, levered free cash flow, EBIT or EBITDA, which would you choose, and which of these two is cheaper?Valuation riddlesCoreWPWarburg PincusSan Francisco · 2014

    Try it first

    Both trade at 9.0x EBITDA. What are they on EBITDA less capex?

    Show the worked solution

    Choose levered free cash flow, and Company A is the cheaper one. Both cost 9.0x EBITDA, but A keeps 90 after capex and B only 50, so the same 900 buys cash at 10.0x in A and 18.0x in B. After 25% tax the gap holds at 13.3x against 24.0x. Levered free cash flow is the one number that has already paid for capex, working capital, interest and tax: it is what an owner can actually take out.

    What does EBITDA leave out that matters here?

    Picture two taxis, each bringing in Rs 1 lakh a month after fuel and the driver. One is new and needs little upkeep; the other is old and eats half its takings in repairs. Before repairs they look identical, and nobody would pay the same for both. EBITDA is earnings before the business pays for the assets it uses up, so two companies with equal EBITDA can leave their owners very different amounts of cash. Company B spends half its EBITDA just to keep running.

    Same EBITDA, same price: the capex decides which one is cheapCompany A: EV 900100EBITDA-1090less capexEV / EBITDA9.0xEV / (EBITDA - capex)10.0xEV / FCF after tax13.3xCheaper: more cash per rupee of EVCompany B: EV 900100EBITDA-5050less capexEV / EBITDA9.0xEV / (EBITDA - capex)18.0xEV / FCF after tax24.0xDearer: half the EBITDA goes on capex
    Both companies cost 900 for EBITDA of 100, 9.0x, but after capex Company A keeps 90 and Company B keeps 50, so the same price is 10.0x A's cash and 18.0x B's; after tax the gap is 13.3x against 24.0x.

    Why levered free cash flow rather than EBIT?

    EBIT does subtract depreciation, which here happens to equal capex, so EBIT would rank the two correctly. But depreciation is an accounting estimate of past spending, not the cash going out this year, and it ignores working capital, interest and tax. Levered free cash flow is the only one of the three that is cash in the owner's hand after every claim ahead of the owner has been paid. Assume no debt and depreciation equal to capex: A's free cash flow is 100 less tax of 22.5 less capex of 10, which is 67.5; B's is 37.5.

    What is the limit of your answer?

    Say two things. First, one year of free cash flow can be lumpy: a big capex year or a working capital swing can make a good business look expensive. With a single period of data, levered free cash flow is the most honest number, but it is also the noisiest. Second, levered cash flow belongs to the equity, so you compare it with equity value, not enterprise value. In this example there is no debt, so the two are the same; with debt you would divide by equity value instead.

    Where candidates lose it

    Candidates pick EBITDA because buyout people talk in EBITDA multiples all day. The question is built to see whether you know what EBITDA leaves out: on these two companies it gives the same answer for a business that keeps 90 and one that keeps 50.

    The second loss is choosing levered free cash flow and then dividing it by enterprise value. Levered cash is the equity's cash; set it against the equity value, or say clearly that with no debt the two coincide.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Company B's capex is growth capex for a new plant. Does that change your view?
    • Which of the three metrics would you pick for a bank, and why?
    • How would you adjust one year of free cash flow that includes a large working capital release?

    Asked at Warburg Pincus, Private Equity, San Francisco, 2014 (Wall Street Oasis): If you knew nothing about a company or industry and were able to use one metric as a means of valuation, what would you choose?

  3. 059Quick-fire round, about ten seconds each: 17 x 23, 1.08 cubed, 7/8 as a percentage, and 45% of 360. Give each answer and the trick that gets you there.Mental mathsWarm upOaktree Capital ManagementLos Angeles · 2022

    Try it first

    Which trick turns 17 x 23 into a one-step sum?

    Show the worked solution

    391, about 1.26, 87.5% and 162. 17 x 23 is (20 - 3)(20 + 3), so 400 - 9. 1.08 cubed is about 1 + 3 x 0.08 + 3 x 0.0064, which is 1.259, close to the exact 1.2597. Seven eighths is one less one eighth, 100% - 12.5%. And 45% of 360 is half of 360 less a twentieth of it, 180 - 18.

    Why name the trick rather than just give the number?

    A shopkeeper who adds a bill in his head is not calculating faster than you; he has a handful of shortcuts he has used ten thousand times. Speed in a quick-fire round comes from recognising which shortcut a question is built for, so say the shortcut as you give the answer. It shows the interviewer the answer is reliable, and it protects you when a number comes out slightly off: the method is audible even if the last digit slips.

    Each answer comes from a named trick, not from faster arithmeticDifference of squares17 x 23(20 - 3)(20 + 3) = 400 - 9391Binomial: 1 + 3x + 3x squared1.08 cubed1 + 3(0.08) + 3(0.0064) = 1.2592about 1.26Known fraction7/8 as a %1 - 1/8 = 100% - 12.5%87.5%Split the percentage45% of 36050% - 5% = 180 - 1816220 sq-3 sq10.240.0197 of 8 = 87.5%50% less 5%
    Each of the four answers comes from one named trick: 17 x 23 is 400 less 9, 1.08 cubed is about 1 plus 0.24 plus 0.019, seven eighths is 100% less 12.5%, and 45% of 360 is 180 less 18.

    How do the two harder ones work?

    For 1.08 cubed, expand (1 + x) cubed as 1 + 3x + 3x squared + x cubed with x = 0.08. When x is small, the first two terms carry almost everything and the third is a small correction: 1 + 0.24 + 0.0192 is 1.2592, within 0.001 of the exact 1.2597. That is three years of 8% growth, about 26%, which is why the trick earns its place on a returns desk. For 17 x 23, check the trick fits: it only works when the two numbers sit the same distance either side of a round number.

    The relationship
    (a−b)(a+b)=a2−b2(1+x)3≈1+3x+3x2(a-b)(a+b) = a^2 - b^2 \qquad (1+x)^3 \approx 1 + 3x + 3x^2
    athe round number in the middle, here 20
    bthe distance either side, here 3
    xthe growth rate, here 0.08
    What it says in wordsA product of two numbers equally spaced around a round number is that number squared less the gap squared; a small rate cubed is about one plus three times the rate.

    Fractions and percentages are best memorised in eighths: 12.5%, 25%, 37.5% and so on up to 87.5%. Percentages of awkward numbers split into easy pieces: 10%, 5%, 50%. With those four habits, most of what turns up in a quick-fire round is one step.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is going silent and grinding long multiplication for 17 x 23 or 1.08 cubed. Ten seconds is not enough, and the interviewer hears nothing to rescue. Reach for the shortcut out loud.

    The second slip is on 1.08 cubed: answering 1.24 by tripling 8% and forgetting the compounding term. Three years at 8% is about 26%, not 24%; the extra two points are the growth on the growth.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What is 1.1 to the power 5, to two decimals?
    • What is 48 x 52?
    • If a date falls on a Monday this year, what day is it next year?

    Asked at Oaktree Capital Management, Generalist, Los Angeles, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): Quick mental math questions are unexpected. Was asked around 6 of them.

  4. 063Estimate how many two-wheeler tyres are replaced in India each year. Build it from the vehicles on the road, the kilometres they ride and how long a tyre lasts.Market sizing and estimationCoreOaktree Capital ManagementLos Angeles · 2022

    Try it first

    Which number should the estimate start from?

    Show the worked solution

    About 9 crore tyres a year, on the assumptions stated. Take about 20 crore two-wheelers in use, each riding about 7,000 km a year on 2 tyres: that is 2.8 lakh crore tyre-kilometres. If a tyre lasts about 30,000 km, roughly 9.3 crore tyres wear out each year. Tyre life is the sensitive input: 20,000 km gives 14 crore and 40,000 km gives 7 crore.

    Why start from the bikes on the road rather than new sales?

    Think of how many toothbrushes a household buys. It depends on how many people live there and how often a brush wears out, not on how many babies were born this year. A replacement market is sized off the installed base, the stock in use, multiplied by how fast each unit wears out. New two-wheelers arrive with tyres already fitted at the factory, which is a separate market sold to manufacturers, so counting new sales here would mix two different customers.

    Size the replacement market from the vehicles already on the roadTwo-wheelers20 crorex km a year7,000x tyres each2= tyre-km a year2.8 lakh crore/ tyre life30,000 km= tyres replaced9.3 croreThe sensitive branch: tyre life20,000 km life14.0 crore tyres30,000 km life9.3 crore tyres40,000 km life7.0 crore tyresNew vehicle sales come with tyres fitted: that is a separate, factory-fitted market.Check: 30,000 / 7,000 = 4.3 years per tyre, which a rider can judge.
    20 crore two-wheelers riding 7,000 km a year on 2 tyres wear through 2.8 lakh crore tyre-kilometres, which at a 30,000 km tyre life is about 9.3 crore replacement tyres a year; a 20,000 or 40,000 km life moves the answer to 14 or 7 crore.

    How do you defend each assumption out loud?

    Say where each number comes from and how you would check it. Registered vehicle counts overstate the bikes in use, because scrapped vehicles stay on the register, so cut the registered figure down and say you are doing so. Seven thousand km is about 20 km a day, a commute and errands. Then run the cross-check a rider can judge: at 7,000 km a year a 30,000 km tyre lasts about four years, which sounds right for a commuter bike. All three inputs are illustrations to be confirmed against current industry data, not facts.

    The relationship
    N=V×d×tL=20 cr×7,000×230,000≈9.3 croreN = \frac{V \times d \times t}{L} = \frac{20\text{ cr} \times 7{,}000 \times 2}{30{,}000} \approx 9.3\text{ crore}
    Vtwo-wheelers in use, assumed 20 crore
    dkm ridden a year, assumed 7,000
    ttyres per vehicle, 2
    Ltyre life in km, assumed 30,000
    What it says in wordsReplacement tyres a year equal the total tyre-kilometres ridden divided by the kilometres one tyre lasts.

    Close by naming the input you would research first. Tyre life halves or doubles the answer across a plausible range, and rear tyres wear faster than front ones, so a sharper version splits the two. A sponsor looking at a tyre retailer would care about exactly that split, because the rear tyre is the more frequent purchase.

    Where candidates lose it

    The most common miss is sizing from annual new vehicle sales, which measures the factory-fitted market and badly understates replacement demand from bikes already on the road.

    The second is stating the inputs as facts. Say they are assumptions, show the sensitivity on tyre life, and give the four-year cross-check; the interviewer is scoring the structure, not the decimal.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would you turn the tyre count into a rupee market size?
    • Rear tyres last 20,000 km and front tyres 40,000 km. Recompute.
    • What would make a tyre retail chain a good buyout candidate in this market?

    Asked at Oaktree Capital Management, Corporate Finance, Los Angeles, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): First round with recruiter, mostly behavioral with a few questions about market sizing

  5. 064Revenue is 1,000 at a 25% EBITDA margin. Depreciation and amortisation are 40, interest is 60, tax is 25%, capex is 50, and working capital is 10% of the revenue growth of 100. Walk from revenue to levered free cash flow.Operating levers and margin mathsCoreVista Equity PartnersAustin · 2025

    Try it first

    What is levered free cash flow?

    Show the worked solution

    Levered free cash flow is 92.5. EBITDA is 250. Take off D&A of 40 and interest of 60 to get pre-tax profit of 150, tax of 37.5 and net income of 112.5. Add back the 40 of D&A because it is not cash, then subtract capex of 50 and the 10 of working capital the growth absorbs. What remains, 92.5, is cash the owners could take out.

    Why does depreciation come off and then go back on?

    Think of a delivery van bought last year. Each year the accounts charge a slice of its cost as depreciation, but no money leaves the business that year: the van was paid for already. Depreciation reduces taxable profit, which saves real tax, but it is not a cash payment, so it is subtracted to work out tax and then added back to reach cash. The cash cost of assets enters through capex instead, here 50, which is more than the 40 of depreciation because the business is growing.

    From EBITDA to levered free cash flow: lenders, taxman, reinvestment250EBITDA-60Interest-37.5Tax-50Capex-10Moreworking capital92.5Levered FCFTax is on profit after D&A:250 - 40 - 60 = 150 taxablex 25% = 37.5; D&A 40 is no cashRevenue 1,000 x 25% margin
    EBITDA of 250 loses 60 to interest, 37.5 to tax, 50 to capex and 10 to working capital, leaving levered free cash flow of 92.5; depreciation of 40 appears only inside the tax calculation.
    StepAmount
    Revenue1,000
    EBITDA at 25%250
    Less D&A(40)
    EBIT210
    Less interest(60)
    Pre-tax profit150
    Less tax at 25%(37.5)
    Net income112.5
    Add back D&A40
    Less capex(50)
    Less increase in working capital(10)
    Levered free cash flow92.5
    Net income of 112.5 plus D&A of 40, less capex of 50 and a working capital increase of 10, gives levered free cash flow of 92.5, the same answer the EBITDA route gives.

    What makes it levered, and why does a buyout investor want that version?

    Levered means after interest: the lenders have been paid. Levered free cash flow is the cash left for the equity holders after the lenders, the taxman and the business's own reinvestment, which is exactly the cash that repays debt in a buyout. Check it a second way from EBITDA: 250 less 60 less 37.5 less 50 less 10 is 92.5. The limit worth saying: working capital is modelled here as 10% of growth, and a real business can swing by far more in a single year.

    Where candidates lose it

    The most common slip is forgetting to add back depreciation, which gives 52.5 and treats the van as paid for twice, once through depreciation and again through capex.

    The second is using the whole working capital balance, 10% of revenue, instead of the increase, 10% of the growth. Only the change in working capital uses cash in the year.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What is unlevered free cash flow here, and why is it higher?
    • Revenue falls instead of growing. What happens to the working capital line?
    • Capitalised software development of 30 sits inside capex. Should a software buyer treat it differently?

    Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Private Equity, Austin, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis): I got a question about getting from revenue to levered free cash flow

  6. 067You make 8x your money in 6 years. Estimate the IRR using the rule of 72, then check it exactly with nothing more than a basic calculator.Returns mathsCoreWPWarburg PincusNew York · 2012

    Try it first

    What does the rule of 72 give, and is the true IRR higher or lower?

    Show the worked solution

    The rule of 72 gives 36%; the exact IRR is about 41.4%. Eight times is three doublings, so the money doubles every two years, and 72 divided by 2 is 36. The exact rate is 8 to the power one sixth, which is the square root of 2, so the IRR is 1.414 minus 1, 41.4%. The rule runs low because it is tuned for rates near 8%.

    How does the rule of 72 apply to a multiple bigger than 2?

    Think of folding a sheet of paper: each fold doubles the thickness, so eight layers is three folds. Any money multiple that is a power of 2 is a count of doublings, and once you know the years per doubling, the rule of 72 gives the rate. Eight is 2 x 2 x 2, so six years hold three doublings of two years each. The rule says a doubling every two years needs 72 over 2, which is 36% a year.

    Count the doublings first, then correct the rule of 72 upwardsYear 0Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 61x2x4x8xdouble in 2 yearsdouble in 2 yearsdouble in 2 yearsRate from the rule of 72 against the exact rateRule of 72: 72 / 236%, gives only 6.33xExact: 8^(1/6) - 1 = root 2 - 141.4%, gives 8.00xThe rule of 72 suits rates near 8%; for a 2-year doubling the right numerator is about 83
    Eight times in six years is three doublings of two years each, which the rule of 72 turns into 36% a year; the exact rate is 41.4%, and 36% compounded for six years only reaches 6.33x.

    How do you get the exact answer with a basic calculator?

    You need the sixth root of 8. Split it: the sixth root is the square root of the cube root, and the cube root of 8 is 2, so the answer is the square root of 2. One press of the square root key gives 1.414, an IRR of 41.4%. Without a square root key, use trial and error: 1.4 squared is 1.96, and 1.96 cubed is about 7.53, a little short of 8, while 1.42 to the sixth is about 8.20, a little over. The answer sits between 40% and 42%.

    The relationship
    (1+r)6=8  ⇒  1+r=81/6=83 1/2=2=1.414(1+r)^6 = 8 \;\Rightarrow\; 1 + r = 8^{1/6} = \sqrt[3]{8}^{\,1/2} = \sqrt{2} = 1.414
    rthe IRR
    8the money multiple
    6years held
    What it says in wordsThe IRR is the sixth root of the multiple, less one; here that is the square root of two, less one.

    Then say why the rule ran low. The rule of 72 is built around rates near 8%; the higher the rate, the bigger the number you should divide into. For a two-year doubling the exact rate implies a numerator of about 83, not 72. Checking the shortfall out loud, 36% for six years gives only 6.33x, shows the interviewer you know the rule's limit.

    Where candidates lose it

    The most common slip is dividing 72 by the six years and answering 12%, as if 8x were a single doubling. Count the doublings first: three.

    The second loss is giving 36% as the final answer. The interviewer who says use the rule of 72 is often waiting to hear that the rule understates at high rates, and that the exact answer is the square root of 2 minus 1.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What IRR does 3x in 5 years give, by rule of thumb and exactly?
    • 4x in 6 years: rule of 72 and exact?
    • Why does the rule of 72 understate at high rates and overstate at very low ones?

    Asked at Warburg Pincus, Private Equity, New York, 2012 (Wall Street Oasis): If I make 8 times my money in 6 years, what's my IRR? You have to use the rule of 72 to figure this out.

  7. 073An airline flies a 180-seat plane on a 2-hour route and fills 80% of the seats on average. The plane costs Rs 3.6 lakh per block hour to fly, all in. What fare breaks even, and what fare earns a 10% margin on revenue?Market sizing and estimationCoreBain CapitalBoston · 2024

    Try it first

    What fare gives a 10% margin on revenue?

    Show the worked solution

    Break-even is Rs 5,000 a passenger; a 10% margin on revenue needs about Rs 5,556. A 2-hour flight costs 2 x Rs 3.6 lakh, Rs 7.2 lakh. An 80% load factor fills 144 of 180 seats, so each passenger must cover Rs 7.2 lakh / 144, Rs 5,000. For cost to be 90% of revenue, divide by 0.9, not multiply by 1.1, which gives about Rs 5,556.

    Why divide by passengers and not by seats?

    Think of a shared taxi to the airport that costs Rs 1,000 whether four people ride or two. If only two turn up, each pays Rs 500, not Rs 250. A flight costs the same to operate with empty seats, so the fare has to be set on the seats that are actually sold. That is why the load factor sits at the centre of airline economics: at 80%, every paying passenger carries a quarter of an empty seat.

    The fare is the cost of the flight divided by the seats actually sold144 of 180 seats sold: 80% load factor; the 36 empty seats still flyCost of the flight2 hours x Rs 3.6 lakhRs 7.2 lakhPer passenger soldRs 7.2 lakh / 144Rs 5,000Fare for 10% marginRs 5,000 / 0.9Rs 5,556Wrong: divide by all 180 seats = Rs 4,000, a loss on every flightWrong: add 10% to cost = Rs 5,500, which is a 9.1% margin on revenue, not 10%
    A 2-hour flight costing Rs 7.2 lakh is spread over the 144 passengers who fill 80% of 180 seats, giving a break-even fare of Rs 5,000, and dividing by 0.9 for a 10% margin on revenue gives about Rs 5,556.
    The relationship
    Fare=h×cS×LF×(1−m)=2×3.6 lakh180×0.8×0.9≈Rs 5,556\text{Fare} = \frac{h \times c}{S \times LF \times (1 - m)} = \frac{2 \times 3.6\text{ lakh}}{180 \times 0.8 \times 0.9} \approx \text{Rs } 5{,}556
    h x cblock hours times cost per hour, the cost of the flight
    S x LFseats times load factor, the passengers who pay
    1 - mthe share of revenue left for cost after a margin m
    What it says in wordsThe fare is the flight's cost divided by the paying passengers, grossed up so that cost is the right share of revenue.

    What would you ask the interviewer for next?

    In this format you can ask for more data, and asking well scores points. The two inputs that move the answer most are the load factor and what is inside the cost per hour, because fuel and aircraft leases dominate it. At a 70% load factor the break-even rises to about Rs 5,714. You might also ask about ancillary revenue, bags and seats, which lets the base fare sit lower. The interviewer's follow-up, why airlines have often earned poor returns, sits on the same logic: high fixed cost per flight and thin margins mean small swings in load factor or fuel swing profit hard.

    Where candidates lose it

    The first slip is dividing cost by all 180 seats and quoting Rs 4,000, which loses money on every flight because a fifth of the seats fly empty.

    The second is the margin: adding 10% to cost gives Rs 5,500, a 10% margin on cost but only 9.1% on revenue. When the question says margin, it means on revenue unless told otherwise, so divide by 0.9.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Fuel is 40% of the hourly cost and rises 25%. What fare now breaks even?
    • Why have airlines historically earned poor returns on capital?
    • What load factor makes Rs 5,000 earn a 10% margin?

    Asked at Bain Capital, Generalist, Boston, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis): I was asked to calculate the price of a ticket for an airline based on a few figures about the airline

  8. 076An investment is funded half with debt at 7% and half with equity. The asset earns 12% a year before financing, and tax is ignored. What return does the equity earn? What if the asset earns only 5%?Leverage and capital structureCoreHPS Investment Partnersnew york · 2024

    Try it first

    Before you calculate: with the asset at 12%, what does the equity earn?

    Show the worked solution

    Equity earns 17% when the asset earns 12%, and only 3% when it earns 5%. Per Rs 100 of asset, lenders take a fixed 3.5. At 12% equity keeps 8.5 on its 50; at 5% it keeps 1.5 on its 50. Leverage adds the spread between the asset return and the cost of debt, times debt over equity, in both directions.

    Why does borrowing push the equity return above the asset return?

    Think of buying a flat for Rs 100 lakh with Rs 50 lakh of your own money and a Rs 50 lakh loan at 7%. If the flat earns 12 lakh a year in rent and value, the bank takes 3.5 lakh and everything else is yours. Lenders get a fixed amount whatever the asset earns, so any return above the cost of debt on the borrowed half lands on the equity. The borrowed 50 earns 12% and costs 7%; that 5 point spread on 50 is 2.5, added to the 6 the equity's own half earns.

    Lenders take a fixed 3.5; equity keeps whatever is leftAsset earns 12%12Lenders: 7% x 50 = 3.5Equity keeps 12 - 3.5 = 8.58.5 on equity of 50= 17% return on equityUnlevered 12%, levered 17%: +5 pointsAsset earns 5%5Lenders: 7% x 50 = 3.5Equity keeps 5 - 3.5 = 1.51.5 on equity of 50= 3% return on equityUnlevered 5%, levered 3%: -2 pointsEach bar is Rs 100 of asset: Rs 50 of debt at 7%, Rs 50 of equity
    On Rs 100 of asset funded half with debt at 7%, lenders take 3.5 whatever happens: at a 12% asset return equity keeps 8.5 on 50 for 17%, and at 5% it keeps only 1.5 on 50 for 3%.
    The relationship
    rE=rA+(rA−rD)DE=12%+(12%−7%)×1=17%r_E = r_A + (r_A - r_D)\frac{D}{E} = 12\% + (12\% - 7\%)\times 1 = 17\%
    r_Ereturn on equity
    r_Areturn the asset earns before financing
    r_Dinterest rate on the debt
    D/Edebt over equity, here 50 over 50, which is 1
    What it says in wordsEquity earns the asset return plus the spread over the cost of debt, scaled up by how much debt there is for each rupee of equity.

    What happens when the asset earns less than the debt costs?

    The same formula runs backwards. At 5%, the spread is minus 2 points, and with one rupee of debt per rupee of equity the equity return falls to 5 minus 2, which is 3%. Leverage is not a return booster; it is a multiplier on the spread, and the spread can be negative. Below a 3.5% asset return equity earns nothing at all, and below zero it loses money faster than the asset does.

    In the room, give both numbers and then the rule in one sentence. A private credit interviewer is checking that you see the downside as clearly as the upside, because their job is to sit on the other side of that fixed 3.5.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong answer is 24%, doubling the asset return because equity is half the funding. That forgets the lenders are paid first. The other slip is subtracting the 7% rate from 12% and calling 5% the equity return, which treats the whole asset as if it were borrowed.

    Work in rupees on Rs 100 of asset: asset income, less interest, over equity. Then give the 5% case without being asked; that is the half of the answer that shows judgement.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What equity return do you get at 70% debt and the same 12% asset return?
    • At what asset return does the equity earn exactly the same as the asset, and why?
    • Now add tax at 25%. What happens to the 17%?

    Asked at HPS Investment Partners, Financial Sponsors, new york, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis): I was asked to calculate the returns of an investment that consisted of 50% debt with an interest rate of 7%

  9. 077Estimate the annual revenue pool for school uniforms in India. Build it from enrolment, the share of students in schools that require uniforms, sets bought a year and the price of a set.Market sizing and estimationCoreAdvent InternationalBoston · 2022

    Try it first

    Which of the four inputs moves the answer the most across a sensible range?

    Show the worked solution

    About Rs 21,250 crore a year on these assumptions. Take roughly 25 crore school students, assume 85% attend schools that require uniforms, two sets a year and an average of Rs 500 a set: 25 x 0.85 x 2 x 500. Then say which input is weakest. Price is, because government and private sets differ several times over.

    How do you structure the estimate before any number?

    Say the chain out loud first: students, times the share who must wear a uniform, times sets a year, times price. It is how a shopkeeper would size the season: how many children in the area, how many of their schools insist on a uniform, how many sets each family buys, what they pay. The structure earns most of the marks, because the interviewer can disagree with a number and still follow your answer.

    Then put a number on each branch and label it an assumption. Enrolment is the one input with a public source, the government's school statistics; use about 25 crore and say you would confirm the current figure. The uniform share, sets a year and price are judgement calls: 85%, two sets and Rs 500 a set are reasonable starting points, not facts.

    Four numbers multiply to the pool; one of them carries most of the doubtStudents enrolled25 crorex 85%In uniform schools21.25 crorex 2 setsSets bought a year42.5 crorex Rs 500Revenue poolRs 21,250 crSwing each assumption across a sensible range, holding the othersShare in uniform schools 75% to 95%18,75023,750Sets a year 1.5 to 2.515,93826,562Price a set Rs 300 to Rs 80012,75034,000base case Rs 21,250 crorePrice is the widest bar because the government and private school mix sets the average.
    Twenty five crore students, 85% in uniform schools, two sets a year and Rs 500 a set give a pool of about Rs 21,250 crore; swinging the price from Rs 300 to Rs 800 moves that from Rs 12,750 crore to Rs 34,000 crore, the widest range of the four inputs.

    Which branch do you name as the biggest uncertainty, and why?

    Swing each input across a range you could defend, holding the others. The uniform share from 75% to 95% moves the pool by about Rs 5,000 crore. Sets a year from 1.5 to 2.5 moves it by about Rs 10,625 crore. Price from Rs 300 to Rs 800 moves it by Rs 21,250 crore, so price is where you would spend your first hour of real work. The reason is the mix: many state schools supply uniforms cheaply in bulk, while private schools sell branded sets at a premium.

    A strong close splits the pool into those two segments and says which one a buyout fund would care about: the private school segment, where the price is set by the school and the supplier relationship is sticky.

    Where candidates lose it

    Candidates rush to a single number and stop. The interviewer then asks which assumption they are least sure of, and there is no answer, because the chain was never tested.

    The second miss is presenting the enrolment figure as a precise fact from memory. Round it, call it an assumption to be confirmed, and move on to the inputs that actually decide the answer.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Split the pool into government and private schools. Which is the better business for a supplier?
    • How would you check the Rs 500 a set assumption in a week?
    • What share of this pool could one regional manufacturer realistically win?

    Asked at Advent International, Private Equity, Boston, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis): First two were behavioral/personality interviews. Last one was a market sizing test.

  10. 079How many coffee shops can a metro of 2 crore people support? Build it from people, cups drunk a week, the share bought outside the home and the cups a shop sells a day.Market sizing and estimationCoreVista Equity PartnersAustin · 2023

    Try it first

    Which branch of the chain would you flag as the weakest?

    Show the worked solution

    About 2,000 shops on these assumptions. Of 2 crore people, assume 30% drink coffee, a cup a day each: 4.2 crore cups a week. If 10% are bought outside the home, that is 42 lakh a week, 6 lakh a day. At 300 cups a shop a day the metro supports about 2,000. The share bought outside is the branch to test.

    What is the chain, and why build it before any number?

    Shops exist to serve demand, so go from people to cups to shops. Picture a single street: how many of the people passing drink coffee, how often, and how many of those cups are bought rather than made at home. A sizing answer is a chain of stated assumptions, and the interviewer is testing the chain, not the final figure. Say the chain first, then fill it.

    A chain of stated assumptions from people to shopsPeople in the metro2 crorex 30% drink coffeeCoffee drinkers60 lakhx 7 cups a week eachCups drunk a week4.2 crorex 10% bought outside homeCups bought outside a week42 lakh/ 7 daysCups bought outside a day6 lakh/ 300 cups a shop a dayShops supportedabout 2,000What the interviewer testsWhich branch is weakest?Share bought outside home:5% gives 1,000 shops10% gives 2,000 shops15% gives 3,000 shopsOne branch triples the answer.
    Two crore people, 30% of whom drink seven cups a week, with 10% of those cups bought outside the home, give 6 lakh cups a day and about 2,000 shops at 300 cups each; moving the share bought outside from 5% to 15% moves the answer from 1,000 to 3,000 shops.

    How do you sanity check the supply side?

    Three hundred cups a day is the number to defend. A shop open twelve hours selling 25 cups an hour reaches it; a quiet neighbourhood outlet may sell half that and a busy office-district one double. Check the answer from the other end: about one shop for every 10,000 people, which you can compare with what you see on a busy street. If your answer implied a shop for every 500 people, a branch is wrong, and you would say which.

    A growth equity interviewer often follows with how many of those shops a single chain could own, which turns the sizing into a market share question. Have the number of shops in your answer split into chains and independents if you can, even roughly.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is jumping to an answer from a vague sense of how many cafes a city has. Even a good guess scores poorly, because there is nothing for the interviewer to probe.

    The second is treating every coffee drinker as a cafe customer. Most coffee is made at home or in offices, and missing the share bought outside inflates the answer by ten times or more.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How does the answer change if you include tea, and should you?
    • What would make a shop sell 600 cups a day rather than 300?
    • How would you estimate the share of cups bought outside the home without a survey?

    Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Healthcare, Austin, 2023 (Wall Street Oasis): market sizing - how many coffee shops in US

← PreviousPage 2 of 3
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
Next →
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.