Private Equity puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 22
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
052A company carries debt of 600 against EBITDA of 100, so it is levered 6.0x. It repays 100 of debt every year and EBITDA grows 10% a year. What is leverage after three years?Mid-market buyout fundIndian mid-market PE
Try it first
Pick the closest figure for leverage at the end of year 3.
Show the worked solution
About 2.25x. Three repayments take debt from 600 to 300, and three years of 10% growth take EBITDA from 100 to 133.1. Leverage is 300 over 133.1, or 2.25x, down from 6.0x. Halving the debt alone would have left 3.0x; growth removes most of another turn, and that matters to a lender reading the covenant.
Why does leverage fall faster than the debt?
Think of a family loan measured against the family's income. Paying down the loan helps, and so does a pay rise, because the bank looks at how many years of income the loan represents. Leverage is debt divided by EBITDA, so it falls when the top shrinks and when the bottom grows, and here both are happening at once. Track both lines year by year rather than jumping to the end.
Debt falls from 600 to 300 while EBITDA rises from 100 to 133.1, so leverage drops from 6.0x to 2.25x; repayment alone would leave 3.0x and growth alone 4.51x. Year Debt EBITDA Debt / EBITDA 0 600 100.0 6.00x 1 500 110.0 4.55x 2 400 121.0 3.31x 3 300 133.1 2.25x Each year debt falls by a flat 100 and EBITDA rises by 10%, so the ratio drops from 6.00x to 4.55x, 3.31x and finally 2.25x. How much of the drop came from growth?
Split the move multiplicatively, which is exact for a ratio. Halving the debt divides leverage by 2.0; growing EBITDA by 33.1% divides it by 1.331. Six divided by 2.0 and then by 1.331 is 2.25x. Measured that way, repayment does about 71% of the work and growth about 29%, so growth is worth roughly three quarters of a turn here. Say the limit too: the 100 a year of repayment is an assumption, and in a real deal the cash for it comes from the same EBITDA that is growing.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is answering 3.0x: halving the debt and stopping. It treats leverage as a debt number when it is a ratio, and it misses the 33% rise in EBITDA that does a large share of the work.
The other slip is compounding the debt reduction, as if debt fell 100 then a percentage. The repayment is a flat 100 each year; only EBITDA compounds. Keep the two lines apart and the ratio falls out.
What the interviewer asks next
- What leverage would a lender see at year 3 if EBITDA had fallen 10% a year instead?
- The covenant steps down to 2.5x at year 3. Is there headroom?
- Where does the 100 a year of repayment actually come from, and is it realistic at 6.0x?
053A commercial due diligence study costs Rs 2 crore. There is a 25% chance it uncovers a deal-breaker that would otherwise cost the fund Rs 30 crore. Is the study worth buying?Mid-market buyout fund
Try it first
What is the most the fund should be willing to pay for this study?
Show the worked solution
Yes: the study is worth Rs 7.5 crore in expectation and costs Rs 2 crore, a net gain of Rs 5.5 crore. Without it, the fund carries a 25% chance of losing Rs 30 crore, an expected loss of Rs 7.5 crore. With it, the fund walks away in the bad case and pays only the fee. The study stays worth buying as long as the chance of a problem is above 2 over 30, about 6.7%.
What exactly is the fund buying?
Think of paying a mechanic to inspect a second-hand car before you buy it. The inspection is worth nothing if the car is sound and a great deal if the gearbox is about to fail. A diligence study is worth the loss it can prevent, multiplied by the chance that the loss is really there. It is not worth the loss itself, and it is not worth zero because the problem is unlikely. Draw both choices as branches and the answer is visible.
Proceeding blind carries a 25% chance of a Rs 30 crore loss, an expected loss of Rs 7.5 crore; buying the study caps the cost at its Rs 2 crore fee, so the study is worth Rs 5.5 crore more than it costs. The relationshipp the chance the deal-breaker exists and the study finds it, 25% L the loss avoided by walking away, Rs 30 crore c the cost of the study, Rs 2 crore What it says in wordsThe net value of a test is the loss it prevents times the chance it prevents it, less what the test costs.What assumptions is that answer resting on?
Two, and you should say both. First, the study is perfect: it always finds the problem when it is there and never raises a false alarm. If the study catches the problem only 60% of the time, its value falls to 0.25 x 0.6 x 30, Rs 4.5 crore, still above the fee. Second, walking away costs nothing beyond the fee. In a live auction, pausing for a study can lose the deal to a faster bidder, and that cost belongs on the yes branch.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates compare the Rs 2 crore fee with the Rs 30 crore loss and say yes because 30 is bigger, which would also say yes at a fee of Rs 20 crore. The comparison that decides it is the fee against the expected saving of Rs 7.5 crore.
The opposite slip is dismissing the study because the problem probably is not there. A 75% chance of a clean result is exactly why the study is cheap insurance, not why it is wasted.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if the study also raises a false alarm on 10% of clean deals, and you would walk away from a good deal worth Rs 12 crore?
- At what fee would you be indifferent?
- How would you put a value on the time the study takes in a competitive auction?
054A company has an enterprise value of 500 and holds 300 of net cash, so its equity is worth 800. A buyer offers a 20% premium on the equity value. By what percentage does the implied enterprise value rise?Large-cap buyout fund
Try it first
The equity premium is 20%. What is the premium on the enterprise value?
Show the worked solution
The implied enterprise value rises 32%, from 500 to 660. A 20% premium on equity of 800 is 160, taking the offer to 960. The 300 of cash is worth 300 to everyone, so the whole 160 is a premium on the operating business. With net cash, the premium on EV is always larger than the headline premium on equity; with net debt, it is smaller.
Why can the premium not land on the cash?
Picture buying a shop that has Rs 3 lakh sitting in its till. You may pay extra for the shop's location and customers, but nobody pays Rs 3.6 lakh for Rs 3 lakh of cash: the cash is worth its face value to every buyer. The equity price is cash plus the business, and since the cash is fixed at 300, the full 160 of premium has to sit on the business. That turns a 20% premium into a 32% premium on the part the buyer is really valuing.
Equity rises 20% from 800 to 960, but the 300 of cash does not move, so the enterprise value rises from 500 to 660, a 32% premium; with no cash the same offer would be 20% on both. The relationshipp the premium on equity, 20% E equity value before the offer, 800 C net cash, 300 What it says in wordsThe premium on the business is the rupee premium divided by the business value, which is equity less cash.Why would a buyout investor care which premium you quote?
Because the sponsor underwrites the business, not the cash. If the business earned EBITDA of 50, the market price would be 10x and the offer is 13.2x. A 20% headline premium sounds modest, but on a cash-rich target it can mean paying a third more for the operations. The limit runs the other way too: on a company with large net debt, a 20% equity premium is a much smaller premium on EV, so headline premiums are never comparable across capital structures without this step.
Where candidates lose it
The common answer is 20%: candidates assume the premium spreads evenly across equity and enterprise value. It only does when there is no cash and no debt.
The second slip is subtracting the cash from the wrong side and getting a smaller number, as though cash dilutes the premium. Cash is the one part of the company with no premium on it, which is why the rest carries more.
What the interviewer asks next
- Now the company has 300 of net debt instead of cash. What is the premium on EV?
- If the business earns EBITDA of 50, what multiple does the buyer pay? (13.2x)
- Why might a target with large cash still demand a premium on the cash, and how would you respond?
055A sponsor buys a business with EBITDA of 80 at 10x, funded 60% with debt. EBITDA stays flat for four years and the exit is also at 10x. How much debt must be repaid for the sponsor to make 2x its money?Mid-market buyout fundIndian mid-market PE
Try it first
How much debt has to be repaid over the four years?
Show the worked solution
The company must repay 320, which is the whole equity cheque. The business costs 800, funded by 480 of debt and 320 of equity. With flat EBITDA and the same multiple it is still worth 800 at exit, so equity of 640 needs debt to fall to 160. That is 80 a year for four years, equal to all of EBITDA, so in practice this deal cannot reach 2x without growth.
Why does the repayment equal the equity cheque?
Think of a house bought for Rs 80 lakh with a Rs 48 lakh loan and Rs 32 lakh of your own money. If the house is still worth Rs 80 lakh years later, the only way your share doubles to Rs 64 lakh is for the loan to shrink to Rs 16 lakh. When the enterprise value does not move, equity gains exactly what the debt loses, so doubling the equity means repaying an amount equal to the original equity. That holds at any leverage, which makes it a fast check.
With enterprise value stuck at 800, equity doubles from 320 to 640 only if debt falls from 480 to 160; that repayment of 320 is 80 a year, equal to all of EBITDA before year 1 interest of about 38. Is that repayment realistic?
Now test the answer against the business. Repaying 80 a year means every rupee of EBITDA goes to the lenders as principal. Interest on 480 of debt at 8% is about 38 in year one alone, before any tax or capex, so the cash to repay 80 a year simply does not exist. The honest conclusion is the useful one: a flat business bought at 10x with 6x debt cannot reach 2x from paydown. It needs EBITDA growth, a higher exit multiple, or a lower entry price.
The relationshipE_0 the sponsor's equity at entry, 320 2 the target money multiple 1/4 four years of hold What it says in wordsWith no change in enterprise value, the debt repaid must equal the gain you want on the equity.Where candidates lose it
Candidates get 320 and stop, which wins half the point. The interviewer is waiting for the second sentence: 80 a year is all of EBITDA, so the plan does not work. Answering the arithmetic without testing it against the cash flow misses why the question was asked.
The other slip is answering 160, the debt left at exit, instead of the 320 repaid. Say both numbers so there is no doubt which you mean.
What the interviewer asks next
- How much EBITDA growth gets the same deal to 2x with no debt repaid at all?
- If the exit multiple rises to 11x, how much repayment do you still need?
- 2x in four years is about 18.9% a year. Would a fund accept that on this risk?
057Without a calculator: what is 1,000 divided by 7, to three decimal places? And what is 22 divided by 0.35?Software buyout
Try it first
Which first step makes 22 / 0.35 easy?
Show the worked solution
1,000 / 7 is 142.857 and 22 / 0.35 is about 62.86. Seven goes into 1,000 142 times with 6 left, and six sevenths is 0.857142, repeating. For the second, multiply both numbers by 100 to get 2,200 / 35, divide both by 5 to get 440 / 7, and that is 62 with 6 left: 62 and six sevenths, about 62.86. Both answers end in the same sevenths.
Why is one seventh worth memorising?
Think of a clock face with six numbers on it instead of twelve. Every seventh, whatever it is, lands on the same circle of six digits, 1, 4, 2, 8, 5, 7, and only the starting point changes. Once you know 1/7 = 0.142857, every other seventh is a rotation of the same six digits: 2/7 starts at the 2, 3/7 at the 4, and 6/7 at the 8. That turns both of these divisions into one fact you already hold.
Dividing 1,000 by 7 leaves remainders 6, 4, 5, 1, 3 and 2 before 6 returns, so the digits 857142 repeat and the answer is 142.857; 22 / 0.35 rescales to 440 / 7, which is 62 and six sevenths, about 62.86. How do you show the long division out loud?
Seven into 1,000 is 142, because 7 x 142 is 994, leaving 6. Bring down a zero: 60, seven goes 8 times, 4 left. 40 gives 5, with 5 left. 50 gives 7, with 1 left. The moment a remainder you have seen before comes back, the digits start repeating, so you can stop dividing and write the cycle. Three decimals is 142.857; the next digit is a 1, so no rounding is needed.
The relationshipx100 multiplying top and bottom by the same number leaves the value unchanged 440/7 after dividing 2,200 and 35 by 5 6/7 the leftover, read off the 142857 cycle as 0.857 What it says in wordsRescale the divisor to a whole number, cancel what you can, then divide.Interviewers ask these at desks that live in spreadsheets because quick division is how you sanity check a multiple or a margin in a meeting. A 22 crore profit on a 0.35 crore unit is about 63 units. Saying the rescaling step out loud matters more than speed: it shows a method you would trust on any number.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip on 22 / 0.35 is moving the decimal the wrong way and answering 6.29 or 628.6. Rescale out loud, 2,200 over 35, and the size of the answer is obvious before you start.
On 1,000 / 7, candidates stop at 142.8 or round to 142.86 when asked for three decimals. Keep going until a remainder repeats: the cycle gives you every digit you need and shows you know why.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is 5/7 as a decimal, without dividing?
- Divide 1 by 13 to six decimals. What is the repeating cycle?
- A company earns 38 on capital of 0.45 crore units. Quickly, what is the ratio?
058A deal is worth 2.0x the equity after four years, an IRR of about 18.9%. Holding one more year would add 10% to the exit equity, taking it to 2.2x. Does the IRR rise or fall, and what growth in the extra year would keep the IRR flat?Large-cap buyout fundMid-market buyout fund
Try it first
Hold a fifth year for 10% more equity. What happens to the IRR?
Show the worked solution
The IRR falls, from 18.9% to about 17.1%, even though the money multiple rises from 2.0x to 2.2x. IRR is an average yearly growth rate, and a year that adds 10% is below the 18.9% the deal has been earning. To keep the IRR flat, the fifth year must grow equity by 18.9% itself, to about 2.38x. The hurdle for holding on is the IRR already achieved.
Why can a bigger multiple mean a lower IRR?
Think of a batsman averaging 19 runs a match over four matches. If he scores 10 in the fifth, his total rises but his average falls. IRR is the average yearly growth of the equity, so any year that grows it by less than the current IRR lowers the average, even while the total keeps rising. The money multiple is the total; the IRR is the average. Here the deal has averaged 18.9% a year and the fifth year offers 10%.
At 2.0x after four years the IRR is 18.9%; a fifth year that adds 10% lifts the multiple to 2.2x but drops the IRR to 17.1%, and only 2.38x at year 5 would hold the IRR flat. The relationship2.0^(1/4) one plus the IRR of 2.0x over four years 2.2^(1/5) one plus the IRR of 2.2x over five years 2.378 the multiple at year 5 that keeps the IRR at 18.9% What it says in wordsTake the root of the multiple by the number of years to get one plus the IRR; to hold it, the extra year must grow by the same factor.How would a fund actually weigh the choice?
Both numbers matter to an investor, and they point opposite ways. The extra year adds 0.2x of money but costs about 1.8 points of IRR, so the right call depends on what the cash would earn if it were returned now. If the investors could put it to work at more than 10% elsewhere, selling at year 4 is better; if not, the extra 0.2x is real money. Say this trade-off out loud, then say the limit: the 10% is a forecast, while the 2.0x offer may be on the table today.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates hear that equity grows and say the IRR rises. They are describing the money multiple. IRR is a rate per year, and a below-average year pulls a rate down.
The second miss is on the flat-IRR part: answering 10%, or the old IRR divided over five years. The extra year has to match the rate already earned, about 18.9%, which takes the multiple to roughly 2.38x.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if the extra year adds 25%? What IRR then?
- Why do investors track both IRR and the money multiple rather than one of them?
- How does a dividend recap at year 4 change this decision?
060You have nine gold bars that look identical, but one is slightly lighter than the rest. Using a balance scale, what is the fewest number of weighings that is guaranteed to find the light bar?Mid-market buyout fund
Try it first
How many weighings guarantee you find the light bar?
Show the worked solution
Two weighings. Put three bars on each pan and three aside. If one pan rises, the light bar is among those three; if they balance, it is among the three aside. Then take that group of three and weigh one bar against one: the pan that rises holds it, and a balance means it is the bar left out. Each weighing has three outcomes, so two weighings tell nine bars apart.
Why split into three groups and not two?
Think of a balance scale as a question with three possible answers: left is lighter, right is lighter, or they balance. Asking a yes or no question wastes one of those answers. A weighing that splits the suspects into three equal groups uses every outcome, so each weighing cuts the suspects to a third rather than a half. Nine bars become three after one weighing and one after two.
The first weighing puts three bars on each pan and three aside, and each of its three outcomes leaves three suspects; the second weighing, one against one with one aside, picks the light bar out of those three, so two weighings cover all nine bars. How do you prove that one weighing is not enough?
Count the answers a single weighing can give: three. There are nine bars, so nine different possible answers to the question which bar is light. One weighing can distinguish at most three cases, two weighings at most nine, so with nine bars two is both enough and the minimum. The same count gives the general rule: n weighings can find one light bar among up to 3 to the power n bars, so three weighings handle 27.
The relationshipw the number of weighings N the number of bars, 9 3 outcomes per weighing: left light, right light, balance What it says in wordsYou need enough weighings that three to the power of the weighings covers every bar.Where candidates lose it
The common wrong route is halving: four against four with one aside. If the pans balance you are done in one, but if they do not you have four suspects, which take two more weighings, three in the worst case. The question asks for a guarantee, so the worst case is what counts.
The second miss is getting two by luck and being unable to say why it is the minimum. Give the counting argument: one weighing has three outcomes and cannot separate nine bars.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if you have 12 bars and the odd one could be heavier or lighter?
- With three weighings, what is the most bars you can handle?
- Where in diligence do you split a problem into three rather than two?
061A sponsor can fund 4.5x EBITDA with senior debt of 3.0x at 7% plus second lien of 1.5x at 11%, or with a single unitranche loan of 4.5x at 8.5%. Which is cheaper, and why might the sponsor still choose the unitranche?Private credit
Try it first
What is the blended rate on the split stack?
Show the worked solution
The split stack is cheaper, at a blended 8.33% against 8.5%. Two thirds of the debt costs 7% and one third costs 11%, so the blend is 7% plus a third of the 4-point gap. On EBITDA of 100, that is 37.5 of interest a year against 38.25, a gap of only 0.75. Sponsors often pay that for one lender, one set of documents and a surer, faster close.
How do you blend two rates quickly?
If you borrow Rs 2 lakh from a bank at 7% and Rs 1 lakh from a relative at 11%, you are not paying 9% on the whole: most of the money is the cheap kind. A blended rate is a weighted average, so start from the cheaper rate and add the gap times the share of debt that is expensive. Here the second lien is a third of the stack, so the blend is 7% plus a third of 4 points, 8.33%.
The split stack of 300 senior at 7% and 150 second lien at 11% costs 37.5 a year, a blended 8.33%, while one unitranche of 450 at 8.5% costs 38.25, so the single lender costs 0.75 a year more. The relationship3.0/4.5 senior debt's share of the stack, two thirds 1.5/4.5 second lien's share, one third 4% the gap between the two rates What it says in wordsThe blended cost is the cheap rate plus the expensive tranche's share of the gap.Why would a sponsor pay more for one lender?
Because the 0.75 a year buys simplicity that has real value. With two tranches there are two lender groups and an intercreditor agreementThe contract between two groups of lenders to the same company that sets who is paid first, who controls enforcement and what each may do without the other. between them, and every waiver or amendment means two negotiations. A unitranche puts one lender across the table, which usually means a faster close, fewer parties who can block a change, and more certainty in a competitive auction. The limit: compare all-in costs, because upfront fees and call protection can differ between the two and move the answer by more than 0.17 points.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip is a simple average: 7% and 11% make 9%, so the unitranche looks cheap. Senior is twice the size of the second lien, so the blend sits much nearer 7%.
The other loss is stopping at cheaper means better. The interviewer wants the second half: a gap of 0.17 points is small, and a sponsor will often pay it for speed and a single counterparty.
What the interviewer asks next
- At what unitranche rate would the sponsor be indifferent on interest alone?
- What changes if the second lien pays 11% as PIK rather than cash?
- Why might a unitranche lender split the loan into first-out and last-out pieces behind the scenes?
062A portfolio company has revenue of 730 a year. The operating team cuts days sales outstanding from 90 to 60. How much cash does that release?Portfolio operations teamIndian mid-market PE
Try it first
How much cash comes out of receivables?
Show the worked solution
About 60, released once. Revenue of 730 is 2 a day. At 90 days, customers are holding 180 of unpaid invoices; at 60 days, 120. Collecting 30 days faster brings in the 60 difference as cash, one time. After that, receivables simply stay at the lower level, so the cash flow benefit does not repeat each year.
What does a day of DSO actually hold?
Picture a tailor who lets regular customers pay at the end of the month. On any given day, a month's worth of stitched clothes is out there unpaid, and that money is not in the tailor's drawer. Days sales outstanding counts how many days of sales are sitting with customers, so each day of DSO is one day of revenue held as receivables instead of cash. Here one day is 730 over 365, which is 2.
At 2 of sales a day, 90 days of receivables hold 180 and 60 days hold 120, so cutting DSO by 30 days releases 60 of cash, once, and later growth in revenue starts to absorb cash again. The relationshipRevenue/365 sales per day, here 2 Delta DSO the cut in days of receivables, 90 to 60 What it says in wordsCash released equals one day of sales times the number of days cut.Why does a buyout fund care that it happens only once?
Because a one-off release must not be valued like a recurring profit. The 60 can pay down debt or fund a dividend once, but it adds nothing to EBITDA and nothing to next year's cash flow. If a seller's numbers show a strong cash year driven by a receivables squeeze, a buyer strips it out before using that year to set the price. And as the company grows, receivables grow with it: 20% more revenue at 60 days lifts receivables to 144, absorbing 24 of cash.
Where candidates lose it
Two slips are common. The first is answering 30, the change in days, without converting days into money at 2 a day.
The second is treating 60 as an annual saving and putting it into the free cash flow of every year. It is a one-time release from a lower balance; a fund that capitalises it as recurring overpays.
What the interviewer asks next
- Payables days go from 30 to 45 on cost of sales of 365. How much cash is released?
- Why might cutting DSO cost the company revenue?
- How would you spot a seller who squeezed receivables just before a sale?
065Size the annual revenue pool of private dental clinics in an Indian metro of 1.2 crore people. Then say what share of it a rollup of 60 clinics could hold.Indian mid-market PEMid-market buyout fund
Try it first
On these assumptions, roughly what share of private visits could 60 clinics handle?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 720 crore a year, of which 60 clinics could hold roughly 7.5%. Take 25% of 1.2 crore people seeing a dentist, 2 visits each and 80% of visits at private clinics: 48 lakh visits. At Rs 1,500 a visit that is Rs 720 crore. Sixty clinics at 20 visits a day for 300 days handle 3.6 lakh visits, about Rs 54 crore of revenue. Every input is an assumption to be tested.
Why build the market from visits rather than from spend per person?
Think of sizing the market for haircuts. Average spend per person hides the fact that some people go monthly and others never; counting the people who go, how often, and what one cut costs is easier to defend line by line. A visit-based tree gives you inputs you can each test separately, and it produces the same unit, visits, that a clinic's capacity is measured in. That second point is why it suits a rollup question: the market and the business are counted in the same currency.
A metro of 1.2 crore people produces about 48 lakh private dental visits a year on these assumptions, worth about Rs 720 crore at Rs 1,500 a visit, and 60 clinics doing 6,000 visits each would handle 7.5% of them, about Rs 54 crore of revenue. How do you test the demand side against supply?
Turn the visits into clinics and see if the number feels right. Forty eight lakh visits over 300 working days is 16,000 visits a day; at 15 a day for a small single-dentist clinic, that is about 1,067 clinic-equivalents. If a local count found far more or far fewer clinics than that, one of the demand assumptions is wrong, most likely the share who visit or the fee. Say that you would check it with a street count in two or three neighbourhoods before trusting the total.
Input Assumption Result Population 1.2 crore Share who visit a dentist in a year 25% 30 lakh patients Visits per patient 2 60 lakh visits Share at private clinics 80% 48 lakh visits Average revenue per visit Rs 1,500 Rs 720 crore 60-clinic rollup capacity 6,000 visits each 7.5% share Each line is an assumption to be tested; together they give about Rs 720 crore of private clinic revenue and a 7.5% capacity share for a 60-clinic rollup. What does the share tell a buyout investor?
It frames the thesis. At about 7.5%, the rollup would be the largest single brand in a fragmented market without needing to win most patients, which is the shape a rollup thesis wants. The limits matter as much: the fee per visit blends cheap check-ups with expensive implants, so a chain that skews to higher-value treatment could earn more from the same visits, and capacity is not demand. Sixty clinics only reach 3.6 lakh visits if patients actually come.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates often multiply the whole population by an annual spend and get a number they cannot defend, or forget that many visits happen at government hospitals and charitable clinics, which a private chain cannot capture.
The second miss is stopping at the market size. The question asks for the rollup's share, which needs one clinic's capacity stated in the same unit as the market.
What the interviewer asks next
- Implants are 10% of visits but half of revenue. How does that change the sizing?
- How would you test the 25% visit rate without any published data?
- What would make you worry that 60 clinics cannot fill their chairs?
