Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 7
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
057A software company grows revenue 70% a year with a free cash flow margin of minus 45%. What is its Rule of 40 score, and what margin would it need to reach 40 if growth falls to 50%?SaaS-focused VCGrowth equity
Try it first
If growth falls to 50%, what free cash flow margin reaches 40?
Show the worked solution
A score of 25 today, and a margin of minus 10% to reach 40 at 50% growth. The Rule of 40 adds revenue growth and free cash flow margin: 70 plus minus 45 is 25. If growth slows to 50 and the burn stays at minus 45, the score falls to 5. To get back to 40 the margin must rise to minus 10, a 35 point improvement in a year when growth is also slowing.
What does adding growth to margin actually measure?
A cricket team can win on runs scored or on runs saved; a selector looks at the margin of victory, not either number alone. The Rule of 40A rough test for software companies: revenue growth % plus free cash flow margin % should reach at least 40. treats growth and cash generation as substitutes, so a company may burn cash only to the extent that its growth pays for the burn. Today this company grows 70 and burns 45, for a score of 25: it is spending more than its growth justifies. A company growing 20 with a 20% margin also scores 40 and passes, which is the point: the test does not care which mix you choose.
Growth of 70 less a burn of 45 scores 25; if growth slows to 50 with the burn unchanged the score sinks to 5, and only cutting the margin to minus 10 lifts it back to exactly 40. The relationshipg revenue growth, % a year m free cash flow margin, % of revenue What it says in wordsSubtract the growth you have from 40 and what remains is the worst margin you can run.Why is the slowdown the dangerous part of this question?
Growth rarely falls while the cost base shrinks on its own. When growth drops 20 points with the burn unchanged, the score falls from 25 to 5, and the company has to find 35 points of margin to make up for it. Those points come from cutting sales hiring and marketing, which is often what was producing the growth, so the cut can slow growth further. Say this in the room: the score is easy to compute, the hard part is whether the company can move margin that far without breaking the growth engine.
State the limits too. The rule is a rule of thumb from listed software companies; applied to an early company growing 200% it says little, because small numbers make growth rates swing. Which margin you use matters as well, free cash flow or EBITDA, and companies quote whichever flatters them, so ask which one is in the deck.
Where candidates lose it
The common error is answering plus 10%, as if the company must turn profitable. The margin is negative and can stay negative: 50 plus minus 10 is 40. Getting the sign wrong tells the interviewer you computed without looking at the setup.
The second loss is stopping at the number. The real point is that a 35 point margin swing in a slowing year is a large ask; say whether it looks achievable and what it would cost in growth.
What the interviewer asks next
- Which margin would you use, free cash flow or EBITDA, and why does it matter here?
- Is the Rule of 40 useful for a company growing 200% from a small base?
- What spending would you cut first to move the margin from minus 45 to minus 10?
061Three funds value a deal at Rs 100 crore, Rs 120 crore and Rs 150 crore, and they bid openly against each other, raising the price until only one is left. Roughly what valuation does the founder get, and why not Rs 150 crore?Growth equitySeries A to C VC
Try it first
Where does the open bidding stop?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 120 crore, the second-highest value. As the price rises, Fund A drops out at Rs 100 crore and Fund B at Rs 120 crore. Fund C, which would pay up to Rs 150 crore, wins the moment it bids one step above Rs 120 crore and has no reason to go further. The founder cannot capture C's top value because no one else is willing to push the price there, and C never says what its number is.
Why does the price stop at the runner-up's value?
At a house auction, the buyer who would pay Rs 2 crore often gets the house for Rs 1.6 crore, because the last rival stopped there. In an open ascending auction the winner pays roughly what the second-highest bidder was willing to pay, because the bidding ends the moment the second bidder quits. Fund C's private valuation decides who wins; Fund B's valuation decides the price. The Rs 30 crore between them is the winner's surplus, and it stays with Fund C.
Fund A drops out at Rs 100 crore and Fund B at Rs 120 crore, so Fund C wins by bidding just past Rs 120 crore and keeps Rs 30 crore of surplus that the open format never forces it to reveal. Could the founder run the process differently and get closer to Rs 150 crore?
A sealed bid, where each fund names one price and the highest wins at its own bid, looks as if it would extract more. It usually does not, because funds shade their sealed bids below their true value; under textbook assumptions the expected price ends up about the same as in the open auction. What actually moves the price is more serious bidders: a fourth fund valuing the deal at Rs 140 crore would push the clearing price to Rs 140 crore. That is why bankers and founders work so hard to keep several funds in the process to the end.
Say the limits. Venture rounds are not pure price auctions: founders often take a lower valuation from a fund they want on the board, and term sheets differ on preferences, board seats and option pools, so the headline number is only part of the price. The bid step matters too; the price is Rs 120 crore plus one increment, which in practice is a negotiation rather than a fixed step.
Where candidates lose it
The common wrong answer is Rs 150 crore, as if the highest valuation simply becomes the price. It confuses who wins with what they pay, and the interviewer wants to hear that distinction named.
The second trap is overcorrecting to Rs 100 crore, the lowest value. Walk through the drop-outs in order: A at 100, B at 120, then C stops. The answer is the second value, not the first or the last.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would a fourth fund valuing the deal at Rs 140 crore change the price?
- Why might a founder accept the Rs 100 crore fund's offer anyway?
- In a sealed-bid round, how much should Fund C shade its bid?
065An online aptitude test has 50 questions in 12 minutes, five options each, and no penalty for wrong answers. You can answer about 30 questions carefully in the time, at 85% accuracy. Should you guess the other 20, and what is your expected score?Vista Equity PartnersAustin · 2022
Try it first
What is your expected score if you guess the last 20?
Show the worked solution
Yes, guess every remaining question; the expected score rises from 25.5 to 29.5. Your 30 careful answers at 85% are worth 25.5 points. A blind guess on a five-option question is right one time in five, and a wrong answer costs nothing, so 20 guesses add 20 x 0.2, or 4 expected points. A blank is a sure zero. The only real decision is leaving yourself the last 30 seconds to fill them in.
Why is a blind guess worth anything at all?
A free raffle ticket is worth taking even if the odds are poor, because it costs nothing. When wrong answers carry no penalty, every guess has a positive expected value, one point times the chance of being right, and a blank has an expected value of exactly zero. With five options that chance is 1 in 5, so each guess is worth 0.2 points and twenty are worth 4. On a 50-question test, 4 points is often the gap between two scoring bands.
Thirty careful answers at 85% give 25.5 expected points, and filling the remaining 20 with blind guesses adds 20 x 0.2 = 4 more, lifting the expected score to 29.5 at no cost because wrong answers are not penalised. The relationship30 x 0.85 careful answers times your accuracy 20 x 1/5 blind guesses times the chance a random pick is right What it says in wordsAdd what the careful answers are worth to what the guesses are worth; blanks add nothing.What changes if wrong answers are penalised, and how do you manage the clock?
Suppose a wrong answer cost a quarter of a point. A blind guess would then be worth 0.2 minus 0.8 x 0.25, which is exactly zero. The rule is to guess whenever the chance of being right times the reward beats the chance of being wrong times the penalty, and eliminating even one option tips a penalised guess back into positive value. On the clock: 12 minutes for 50 questions is 14.4 seconds each. Skip any question that will take more than about 30 seconds, come back if time allows, and stop answering carefully with half a minute left to fill every blank.
Two honest notes. The 4 points are an average: 20 guesses have a standard deviation of about 1.8 points, and there is roughly a 1% chance none of them land. And the no-penalty rule is the premise of this question; tests differ, so check the instructions of the one you are sitting before deciding.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is leaving blanks out of a sense that guessing is unserious. On a no-penalty test that throws away free expected points, and the people who score well on these tests always fill every answer.
The second loss is spending too long on hard questions early. At 14.4 seconds a question, one stubborn item can cost you three easy ones; skip, mark and return.
What the interviewer asks next
- If a wrong answer cost a quarter point, would you still guess?
- You can eliminate one option on each of the 20. What is the guess value now?
- Would you rather answer 35 at 75% accuracy or 30 at 85%?
Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Technology, Media and Telecom, Austin, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis):
Application requires a CCAT, 50 questions in 12 minutes.
066An investor puts in Rs 30 crore for 25% of a company, with a 1x non-participating liquidation preference. Above what exit value does converting to common shares beat taking the preference?Series A to C VCMulti-stage VC
Try it first
Above what exit does the investor convert?
Show the worked solution
Above Rs 120 crore. A non-participating investor chooses the better of two payouts: the Rs 30 crore preference, or 25% of the exit as common. 25% of the exit equals Rs 30 crore at an exit of Rs 120 crore, so below that the investor takes the preference and above it converts. At Rs 100 crore the preference pays Rs 30 crore against Rs 25 crore as common; at Rs 160 crore converting pays Rs 40 crore.
What exactly is the investor choosing between?
A shopper with a Rs 300 voucher or a 25% discount uses the voucher on small bills and the discount once the bill passes Rs 1,200. A 1x non-participating preference is the same either-or: the investor takes its money back or its percentage of the exit, never both, so it switches at the exit where the two are equal. Rs 30 crore equals 25% of Rs 120 crore. The non-participatingThe holder takes either its preference or its as-converted share of the proceeds, whichever is larger, but not both. label is what makes it a choice; a participating preference would take the Rs 30 crore and then a share of the rest as well.
The investor's payout is flat at Rs 30 crore from a Rs 30 crore exit up to Rs 120 crore, where it meets the 25% line, and above Rs 120 crore converting pays more, so the kink sits exactly at the price the investor paid for the whole company. The relationships investor's stake as converted, 25% P preference amount, Rs 30 crore at 1x V* exit value at which the two payouts are equal What it says in wordsThe switch point is the preference divided by the stake, which is also the post-money valuation the investor paid.Why is the answer the same as the price the investor paid?
Rs 30 crore for 25% means the investor valued the company at Rs 120 crore post-money. For a 1x non-participating preference, the conversion point is always the post-money valuation of the round, so the preference only bites in exits below the price the investor came in at. That gives a quick reading of any term sheet: below the round's post-money the investor is protected, above it the investor is just another shareholder. In between Rs 30 and Rs 120 crore, the common holders share whatever is left after the Rs 30 crore comes off the top.
The limit: this holds with one preferred class. With several classes, each with its own price, the junior classes convert later than their own simple line because senior preferences taken first shrink the pool. And a 2x preference doubles the conversion point to Rs 240 crore, which is why the multiple on a preference matters more to founders than it first appears.
Where candidates lose it
The common wrong answer is Rs 30 crore, the exit at which the preference is just covered. At that exit converting would pay only Rs 7.5 crore, so nobody converts there; covering the preference and making conversion pay are different lines.
The second loss is solving correctly without noticing that Rs 120 crore is the round's post-money. Say it; it shows you can read a cap table at a glance.
What the interviewer asks next
- What if the preference were 2x?
- At a Rs 90 crore exit, what do the common holders receive?
- How would a participating preference change the investor's payout above Rs 120 crore?
072A venture fund has called Rs 200 crore from its LPs, distributed Rs 150 crore back to them, and holds a portfolio marked at Rs 350 crore. What are its DPI, RVPI and TVPI, and which one should an LP trust most?Fund of funds and LPsMulti-stage VC
Try it first
What are DPI, RVPI and TVPI?
Show the worked solution
DPI 0.75x, RVPI 1.75x, TVPI 2.5x. All three divide by the Rs 200 crore paid in. Distributions of Rs 150 crore give a DPI of 0.75x; the Rs 350 crore still held gives an RVPI of 1.75x; the total value of Rs 500 crore gives a TVPI of 2.5x. An LP trusts DPI most, because it is cash already returned. The fund looks like a 2.5x but has not yet given back the money it called.
What does each ratio measure?
A friend who borrowed Rs 2,000, has repaid Rs 1,500 and promises the rest plus Rs 3,500 more from a deal still underway has given you back 0.75 times your money in cash and promised 1.75 times more. DPIDistributions to paid-in capital: cash returned to LPs divided by capital called. counts cash returned, RVPIResidual value to paid-in capital: the portfolio's current marked value divided by capital called. counts value still on paper, and TVPI is the two added together, all divided by the capital called. The fund called Rs 200 crore, so DPI is 150 / 200 = {dpi72:.2f}x, RVPI is 350 / 200 = {rvpi72:.2f}x and TVPI is {tvpi72:.1f}x.
Against Rs 200 crore paid in, the fund has returned Rs 150 crore of cash and holds Rs 350 crore on paper, so its TVPI is 2.5x but only 0.75x of it is money LPs have actually received. The relationshipDPI distributions over paid-in capital RVPI remaining marked value over paid-in capital TVPI total value, cash plus marks, over paid-in capital What it says in wordsDivide cash returned and value still held by the capital called; the two add up to the fund's total multiple.Why does an LP care more about the 0.75x than the 2.5x?
Because the marks can move and the cash cannot. RVPI rests on the fund's own valuation of private companies, often at the last round's price, so 70% of this fund's reported value is an estimate that has not been tested by a sale. If those marks fell 40%, RVPI would drop to 1.05x and TVPI to 1.8x, while DPI would stay at 0.75x. That is why many LPs judge older funds on DPI, and why the phrase 'DPI is the only metric that counts' gets repeated in fundraising conversations.
The fair limit is timing. A young fund naturally has low DPI because its companies have not been sold yet; judging a three-year-old venture fund on DPI alone would punish every fund for being young. Read DPI against the fund's age, and ask how the marks were set, last round, a comparable, or a recent offer, before trusting the RVPI.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip is dividing by the wrong base: by the fund's total commitments instead of capital called, or dividing distributions by the NAV. Every ratio here shares the same denominator, the money LPs have actually paid in.
The second loss is stopping at the three numbers. The interviewer wants the judgement: 2.5x is mostly paper, and the fund has not yet returned the capital it called.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the portfolio marks fell 40%, what would TVPI be?
- Why might a young fund show a high TVPI and a DPI near zero?
- How would you test whether the Rs 350 crore of marks are fair?
077A founder tells you: we raised Rs 50 crore at Rs 200 crore. What share of the company did the investors buy if Rs 200 crore is the pre-money valuation, and what if it is the post-money?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
Answer in five seconds: what share did the investors buy?
Show the worked solution
20% if Rs 200 crore is the pre-money, 25% if it is the post-money. Pre-money is the value before the cheque, so post-money is 200 plus 50, Rs 250 crore, and 50 over 250 is 20%. If Rs 200 crore already includes the cheque, investors own 50 over 200, which is 25%, and the pre-money was only Rs 150 crore. One unstated word moves five points of the company.
What do pre-money and post-money actually mean?
Two friends own a food stall worth Rs 2,00,000. A third friend puts in Rs 50,000 for a new oven. The stall is now worth Rs 2,50,000 and the new friend owns a fifth of it, because the Rs 50,000 is inside the new total. Pre-money is the value before the new money arrives, post-money is pre-money plus the new money, and the investor's share is always the cheque divided by post-money. The only question is which of the two numbers the founder quoted.
The same Rs 50 crore cheque buys 20% when Rs 200 crore is the pre-money, because post-money is then Rs 250 crore, and 25% when Rs 200 crore is the post-money, because the company was valued at only Rs 150 crore before the cheque. The relationships share of the company the new investors own I the new money, Rs 50 crore Pre, Post valuation before and after the new money What it says in wordsThe investor's share is the cheque over the value of the company with the cheque inside it.Why does the post-money reading cost the founder more?
If Rs 200 crore is post-money, the pre-money is only Rs 150 crore: the founder sold Rs 50 crore of shares against a company valued Rs 50 crore lower. 25% against 20% is a quarter more of the company for the same cheque, and that extra slice is diluted alongside everything else in every later round. Check both readings the same way: 20% of 250 is 50, and 25% of 200 is 50. Both pass, which is exactly why the sentence alone cannot settle it.
Headlines tend to quote whichever number sounds bigger, and a term sheet settles it by stating the pre-money and the fully diluted share count. Some convertible instruments quote a post-money cap instead, so the habit of asking which one carries straight into later work.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates divide 50 by 200 instantly and say 25%. That is right for only one of the two readings, and the interviewer chose an ambiguous sentence to see whether you ask which valuation the Rs 200 crore is.
The second slip is treating the difference as small. Five points of a Rs 250 crore company is Rs 12.5 crore of value handed over, and the extra slice keeps its weight through every later round.
What the interviewer asks next
- The company had 1 crore shares before the round. What price per share does each reading imply?
- The round also creates a 10% option pool before the money comes in. What is the effective pre-money?
- Why might a founder prefer to quote the post-money figure in a press release?
081A founder expects to give up 25% of her company in each yearly funding round. How fast must the company's valuation grow each year for the value of her stake to keep growing?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
Quick instinct: what yearly valuation growth keeps her stake's value flat?
Show the worked solution
Faster than 33.3% a year; at exactly one third her stake's value stands still. Each round leaves her 75% of her previous ownership, so her stake's value changes by 0.75 times one plus the valuation growth. That equals 1 when growth is 1 over 0.75 minus 1, a third. At 20% growth her stake loses 10% of its value every year, even while the company grows.
Why is the break-even growth a third and not a quarter?
A shop sells an item at a 25% discount and wants its revenue back to where it was: it needs a third more units, not a quarter more, because 75 x 1.333 is 100. After giving up a quarter, she holds three quarters, and three quarters of anything must grow by a third to get back to the whole. This is the same asymmetry as recovering from a loss: the recovery is measured on a smaller base, so it needs a bigger percentage.
Over five yearly rounds that each sell 25%, the founder's stake falls to 59% of its starting value at 20% valuation growth, holds at 100% at 33.3% growth and rises to 180% at 50% growth. The relationshipv value of her stake, ownership times valuation d share of the company sold each round, 25% g yearly growth in valuation What it says in wordsHer stake grows only when the valuation grows faster than dilution divided by what she keeps.What happens at 20% and at 50% growth?
At 20%, each year multiplies her stake's value by 0.75 x 1.2 = 0.9. After five rounds the company is worth 2.5 times as much, and her stake is worth only 59% of what it was. At 50%, each year multiplies it by 1.125, and five rounds take it to 1.80 times. Same dilution, opposite outcomes, decided entirely by whether growth clears one third.
Why would an investor ask this?
Because it is the test every round must pass for existing holders. With a quarter sold, post-money growth of a third is the same as the new round's pre-money equalling the last round's post-money. A round only makes existing holders richer if the new pre-money beats the old post-money, which is what an up round means. Say that link and the puzzle becomes a point about pricing, not just arithmetic.
Where candidates lose it
The instinctive answer is 25%, matching the dilution one for one. It feels symmetric and is wrong, because the growth is applied to what she has left, not to what she had. At 25% growth she still loses about 6% of her value a year.
The second miss is assuming any growth makes the founder richer. Valuation up and stake value down is common, and naming the condition that separates them is the point of the question.
What the interviewer asks next
- At 50% yearly valuation growth, how much can she sell each round and still stand still?
- Her company's valuation doubles over two rounds, each selling 25%. Is she richer?
- Why might a founder accept a round that fails this test?
087A founder holds a term sheet at Rs 80 crore pre-money that expires today. If she lets it lapse and keeps talking to investors for four more weeks, she expects a 50% chance of an offer at Rs 110 crore, a 30% chance of Rs 80 crore again, and a 20% chance of no deal at all. Should she wait?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
What is the expected pre-money if she waits?
Show the worked solution
On these numbers, no: waiting is worth Rs 79 crore on average against a certain Rs 80 crore. Weight each outcome by its chance: half of 110 is 55, three tenths of 80 is 24, and the no-deal branch adds nothing. Waiting loses a crore of expected value and adds a one in five chance of having no round at all, which for a company that needs the money can be far worse than zero.
How do you compare a sure thing with a gamble?
A shop offers you Rs 800 for your old phone today, or you can try an online sale that might fetch Rs 1,100, might fetch Rs 800, or might not sell at all. Put a number on the gamble by weighting each outcome by its chance and adding, then compare that expected value with the sure offer. Here waiting gives 0.5 x 110 + 0.3 x 80 + 0.2 x 0, which is Rs 79 crore of pre-money on average, against Rs 80 crore she can sign today.
Signing today gives Rs 80 crore for certain, while waiting gives Rs 110 crore half the time, Rs 80 crore three times in ten and no deal one time in five, an expected Rs 79 crore that sits just below the certain offer. The relationshipE[wait] expected pre-money from waiting, Rs crore 0.5, 0.3, 0.2 chances of the better offer, the same offer and no deal What it says in wordsWaiting is worth the chance-weighted average of its outcomes, and here that average falls short of the sure offer.Why is the expected value not the whole answer?
Because the outcomes are not equally painful. A one crore gap in expected value understates the case against waiting, because the 20% branch is not a lower valuation but no round at all. A company with six months of cash that misses a round may have to cut staff or raise on much worse terms later. Even if waiting were worth slightly more on average, a founder who cannot survive the bad branch should still sign. Turn it round to show the margin: holding the no-deal chance at 20%, waiting only beats signing if the chance of Rs 110 crore rises above 53.3%; holding the 50% upside, the no-deal chance must fall below 18.75%.
What would you ask before trusting the probabilities?
Where the 50% comes from. Founders tend to overrate the chance of a better offer because the meetings that went well are the ones they remember. Ask how many investors are past a partner meeting, and whether the current lead would return at the same price after being turned down, which this puzzle quietly assumes. A pre-money figure is also not the founder's wealth: the stake she keeps depends on how much she raises as well.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer averages only the two offers, or simply notes that Rs 110 crore is the likeliest outcome, and says wait. The no-deal branch is worth zero and drags the average to Rs 79 crore.
The second loss is stopping at 79 versus 80 and calling it a coin toss. The interviewer wants the point about the shape of the risk: the bad branch is a missing round, and a company that cannot survive it should not take the bet even at a small expected gain.
What the interviewer asks next
- How high must the chance of a Rs 110 crore offer be for waiting to break even?
- She plans to raise Rs 20 crore in either case. What share does she keep under the Rs 80 crore and the Rs 110 crore offers?
- Why might an investor deliberately put a short expiry on a term sheet?
090A subscription business loses 3% of its customers every month. What is its annual churn? And what monthly churn would give an annual churn of 10%?SaaS-focused VCConsumer internet VC
Try it first
Answer quickly: 3% monthly churn is how much a year?
Show the worked solution
About 30.6% a year, not 36%; and 10% a year needs monthly churn of about 0.87%. Each month keeps 97% of the customers still there, so a year keeps 0.97 to the power 12, which is 69.4%. Going the other way, 90% retention a year means a monthly retention of 0.9 to the power one twelfth, about 99.13%, so monthly churn of 0.87%. This counts one starting group of customers and ignores new sign-ups.
Why is it not simply twelve times 3%?
A water tank that loses 3% of what is in it every hour loses less each hour, because there is less water to lose. Monthly churn is a share of the customers still there, so it compounds on a shrinking base: the yearly survival rate is the monthly survival rate raised to the twelfth power. After six months 0.97 to the sixth leaves 83.3%, and after twelve 69.4%. Twelve times 3% would be right only if each month lost 3% of the original group, which nobody measures.
Out of 100 customers, 3% monthly churn leaves 69.4 after a year, an annual churn of 30.6%, above the 64 a straight-line reading gives, while 0.87% monthly churn leaves 90, which is what a 10% annual churn means. The relationshipc_mo monthly churn, a share of the customers present at the start of the month c_yr annual churn of the starting group What it says in wordsConvert churn by compounding the survival rate, never by multiplying or dividing the churn rate.How do you get the monthly rate for 10% a year without a calculator?
Dividing 10% by 12 gives 0.83%, and it is close because small rates compound gently. The exact figure is slightly higher, 0.87%, because the monthly losses come out of a shrinking base and so each month must lose a touch more to reach 10% in total. Say the division as a first estimate, then the correction. For large rates the gap grows: 3% a month gives 30.6% a year, against 36% by multiplication.
Why does an investor care which convention a company used?
Because companies quote whichever looks better. A business that reports 3% monthly churn and 30.6% annual churn is internally consistent; one that reports 3% monthly and 25% annual is either measuring different customers or counting new sign-ups against losses. Ask what base the churn is measured on and whether it counts logos or revenue, since revenue churn can be much lower when the customers who leave are the small ones.
Where candidates lose it
Saying 36% is the whole trap. It treats churn as a fixed number of customers lost each month, when it is a share of a shrinking base. The overstatement is more than five points here and grows with the rate.
The reverse slip is dividing 10% by 12 and stating 0.83% as exact. It is a fine first estimate, but say that the true figure is a little higher and why.
What the interviewer asks next
- What annual churn does 5% a month give?
- A company reports 2% monthly logo churn and 0.5% monthly revenue churn. What could explain the gap?
- How long does a customer stay on average at 3% monthly churn?
096A timed cognitive test item: if 4 associates screen 60 pitch decks in 3 hours, how many decks do 6 associates screen in 5 hours, working at the same rate?Seed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC
Try it first
Answer in under thirty seconds.
Show the worked solution
150 decks. Reduce everything to one unit first: 4 associates working 3 hours is 12 associate-hours, and 60 decks over 12 is 5 decks per associate-hour. Six associates for five hours is 30 associate-hours, so 30 x 5 = 150. As a check, scale the original: 60 x 6/4 x 5/3 is also 150. This assumes everyone works at the same steady rate.
Why reduce to a rate per associate-hour?
If 2 cooks make 40 rotis in an hour, one cook makes 20 an hour, and any kitchen size or shift length follows from that one number. Work problems become simple once you find the output of one worker in one unit of time, because the total is then that rate times workers times hours. Here 60 decks came from 4 x 3 = 12 associate-hours, so the rate is 5 decks per associate-hour. Everything else is multiplication.
Four associates working three hours make 12 associate-hours, and 60 decks over 12 cells is 5 decks per associate-hour; six associates working five hours make 30 such cells, so they screen 30 x 5 = 150 decks. The relationshipD decks screened r decks per associate-hour a number of associates h hours worked What it says in wordsOutput is the rate of one person for one hour, times the people, times the hours.How do you avoid the slip under time pressure?
Ask which way each change pushes the answer before you multiply. More associates and more hours both raise output, so both ratios must be greater than one: 6/4 and 5/3, never 4/6 or 3/5. The fast wrong answer, 90, applies the 6/4 and stops. On a timed test the danger is not hard arithmetic but a missed step, so a five-second check that the answer moved in the right direction by roughly the right amount is worth it: one and a half times the people for two thirds more time should give about two and a half times the output, and 60 x 2.5 is 150.
Where would this break down in a real deal team?
The model assumes every associate screens at the same steady pace and that output scales with hours. Real screening slows late in a long day, and a bigger team spends time coordinating and avoiding duplicate work. Saying so is unnecessary on the test itself, but it is the right instinct if the same question comes up in an interview: the arithmetic answer is the ceiling, and the real number is usually lower.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to scale for only one of the two changes, giving 90 from the associates alone or 100 from the hours alone. Under a clock, candidates grab the first ratio they see and move on.
The other loss is inverting a ratio, as if more associates meant fewer decks. Find the unit rate first and the direction takes care of itself.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many associates are needed to screen 300 decks in 4 hours?
- If two of the six associates work at half speed, how many decks are screened in 5 hours?
- A partner reviews 20% of screened decks at 3 decks an hour. How many partner-hours does the 5-hour session create?
