Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-II-A · RTAs (Corporate)Series-II-B · RTAs (Mutual Fund)Series-III-A · Compliance (Non-Fund)Series-III-C · Compliance (Fund)Series-IV · Interest Rates DerivativesSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-V-B · Mutual Fund FoundationSeries-V-D · SIF DistributorsSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-VII · Operations & Risk ManagementSeries-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-IX · Merchant BankingSeries-X-A · Investment Adviser (Level 1)Series-X-B · Investment Adviser (Level 2)Series-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-XVII · Retirement AdviserSeries-XIX-A · Category I & II AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-B · Category III AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-C · AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XXI-A · PMS DistributorsSeries-XXI-B · Portfolio ManagersSeries-XXIII · Social Impact AssessorsSeries-XXIV · AML & CFT in Securities Markets
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
7
Topics
12
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsPower law and portfolio maths10SaaS and unit economics riddles10Probability and expected value10Dilution and ownership riddles9Fund economics riddles8Market sizing and estimation9Growth and compounding8Valuation riddles9Preferences, payouts and protections8Logic and brainteasers6Mental maths and speed tests7Decision and game theory6
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 11–20 of 47 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 023A marketplace processes Rs 1,000 crore of GMV a year at a 12% take rate. Payment costs are 2% of GMV and refunds the platform absorbs are 1% of GMV. It is valued at 1x GMV. What is its contribution margin, and what multiples of revenue and of contribution is it valued at?SaaS and unit economics riddlesCoreConsumer internet VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    What multiple of contribution is the Rs 1,000 crore valuation?

    Show the worked solution

    Contribution is Rs 90 crore, a 75% margin on revenue, and the company is valued at 8.3x revenue and 11.1x contribution. A 12% take rate on Rs 1,000 crore of GMV is Rs 120 crore of revenue. Payment costs of Rs 20 crore and refunds of Rs 10 crore leave Rs 90 crore. The 1x GMV headline is the same price as 8.3x revenue.

    Why is GMV not the company's revenue?

    A property broker who helps sell a Rs 1 crore flat does not earn Rs 1 crore; she earns her commission. GMVGross merchandise value: the total value of goods or services sold through a marketplace, before the platform takes its cut. is the value flowing through the platform, and only the take rate, here 12%, is the platform's revenue. On Rs 1,000 crore of GMV that is Rs 120 crore. The other Rs 880 crore belongs to sellers, so a multiple of GMV prices something the company never keeps.

    What is left after the costs that scale with every order?

    Payment processing costs 2% of GMV, Rs 20 crore, and refunds the platform absorbs cost 1%, Rs 10 crore. Both are charged on GMV but paid out of revenue, so a 3% cost on GMV eats a quarter of a 12% take rate. Contribution is Rs 90 crore: 75% of revenue, but only 9% of GMV. This is the money available to pay for marketing, salaries and offices, and eventually profit.

    The relationship
    C=1,000×(0.12−0.02−0.01)=901,000120=8.3×1,00090=11.1×C = 1{,}000 \times (0.12 - 0.02 - 0.01) = 90 \qquad \frac{1{,}000}{120} = 8.3\times \qquad \frac{1{,}000}{90} = 11.1\times
    Ccontribution, Rs crore
    0.12take rate on GMV
    0.02, 0.01payment costs and refunds as shares of GMV
    What it says in wordsSubtract the per-order costs from the take rate, apply it to GMV, then divide the valuation by each line.
    The same Rs 1,000 crore price looks cheap on GMV and rich on contributionGMV 1,000to sellers880revenue 120 (12%)120Revenue-20Payments2% GMV-10Refunds1% GMV90ContributionRevenue, zoomed inRs 1,000 crore is1.0xx GMV8.3xx revenue11.1xx contribution
    Of Rs 1,000 crore of GMV, only Rs 120 crore is revenue, and payment costs and refunds bring it down to Rs 90 crore of contribution, so a 1x GMV valuation is 8.3x revenue and 11.1x contribution.

    What would you say about the valuation?

    That the headline multiple flatters the price, and the real question is what the contribution can grow into. Paying 11.1x contribution is reasonable only if contribution grows fast or the take rate can rise without losing sellers. Two marketplaces at 1x GMV can be wildly different prices: one with a 25% take rate is valued at 4x revenue, one with a 5% take rate at 20x. Always convert GMV multiples into revenue and contribution before comparing companies.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is treating 1x GMV as cheap, as if GMV were revenue. The interviewer wants to hear you convert it before you judge it.

    The second slip is taking the payment and refund costs as percentages of revenue rather than of GMV, which gives Rs 116.4 crore of contribution and a 8.6x multiple. Read which base each cost is quoted on.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If the take rate rises to 15% with no change in costs, what is the contribution multiple?
    • How would you compare this marketplace with one valued at 0.5x GMV and a 6% take rate?
    • Which costs below contribution matter most for a marketplace, and why?
  2. 024A startup survives only if at least two of its three enterprise pilots convert to paid contracts. The pilots convert independently with probabilities of 60%, 50% and 30%. What is the chance the startup survives?Probability and expected valueCoreSeries A to C VCSaaS-focused VC

    Try it first

    What is the chance at least two pilots convert?

    Show the worked solution

    About 45%, below a coin flip. Exactly two pilots convert in three ways: pilots 1 and 2 only, 0.6 x 0.5 x 0.7 = 0.21; pilots 1 and 3 only, 0.6 x 0.5 x 0.3 = 0.09; pilots 2 and 3 only, 0.4 x 0.5 x 0.3 = 0.06. All three convert with probability 0.09. Adding the four gives 0.45.

    How do you make sure you count every way to survive?

    Think of a cricket team that needs two of its three openers to score fifty. You would list who scores and who does not, because each opener's failure matters to the case where the other two succeed. List the outcomes that satisfy the condition, write each as a product of the chance each pilot converts or does not, and add them. At least two out of three means exactly two, which can happen three ways, or all three.

    Add the four surviving leaves: 0.09 + 0.21 + 0.09 + 0.06 = 0.45Pilot 1 (60%)Pilot 2 (50%)Pilot 3 (30%)Y Y Y0.090survivesY Y N0.210survivesY N Y0.090survivesY N N0.210failsN Y Y0.060survivesN Y N0.140failsN N Y0.060failsN N N0.140failsY = convertsSurvives45%Best two only30%Pairs added63%Solid green: converts. Dashed red: does not. Leaves read pilot 1, 2, 3.Pairs added count the all-three case three times: 0.63 - 2 x 0.09 = 0.45.
    Of the eight possible outcomes, the four with at least two conversions carry probabilities of 0.09, 0.21, 0.09 and 0.06, which add to 0.45, while using only the best two pilots gives 30% and adding the pair products gives an overcounted 63%.

    Why do the quick shortcuts fail?

    Multiplying the two best pilots, 0.6 x 0.5, gives 30% and forgets that pilots 1 and 3, or 2 and 3, also keep the company alive. Adding the three pair products, 0.30 + 0.18 + 0.15, gives 63% and makes the opposite error. Each pair product already includes the case where the third pilot converts too, so the all-three outcome is counted three times and must be taken off twice: 0.63 minus 2 x 0.09 is 0.45. That correction gives the same answer as the list, which is a useful check in the room.

    The relationship
    P=∑i<jpipj−2 p1p2p3=0.63−2(0.09)=0.45P = \sum_{i<j} p_i p_j - 2\,p_1p_2p_3 = 0.63 - 2(0.09) = 0.45
    p_i p_jthe chance that a given pair of pilots both convert, whatever the third does
    p_1 p_2 p_3the chance all three convert, 0.09
    What it says in wordsAdd the pair chances, then remove the two extra counts of the all-three case.

    What would you tell the investment committee?

    That three pilots which each sound promising still leave the company more likely to fail than survive. The answer also depends heavily on independence: if the pilots share a buyer type or a product gap, they tend to succeed or fail together, and the real survival chance could be noticeably higher or lower. Ask what the pilots have in common before trusting the 45%.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong answers are 30%, the two best pilots, and 63%, the pair products added up. Both come from skipping the list of outcomes, and the interviewer can see exactly which counting error you made.

    The second loss is forgetting the all-three case, which gives 36%. At least two includes three; say so before you add.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What is the chance exactly one pilot converts?
    • If the company could add a fourth pilot at 40%, what would its survival chance become under a two-of-four rule?
    • How would correlation between the pilots change your answer?
  3. 027A company has 10 lakh shares and a Rs 50 crore pre-money valuation, and raises Rs 12.5 crore. The investor insists that a new option pool of 1.5 lakh shares be created inside the pre-money. What is the price per share, and how many new shares does the investor get?Dilution and ownership riddlesCoreSeed and early-stage VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    Before you calculate: what does putting the pool inside the pre-money do to the price per share?

    Show the worked solution

    The price is Rs 434.78 a share and the investor gets 2,87,500 new shares. The Rs 50 crore pre-money is divided across 11.5 lakh shares, the 10 lakh existing plus the 1.5 lakh pool, so each is worth Rs 434.78. Rs 12.5 crore buys 2,87,500 shares, 20% of the 14,37,500 after the round. With the pool left out of the pre-money the price would be Rs 500.

    Why does the pool change the price but not the headline valuation?

    Picture four friends agreeing that a flat is worth Rs 1 crore, and then agreeing, inside that same Rs 1 crore, to set aside a fifth room for a flatmate who has not arrived yet. The value of the flat has not moved, but each friend's share of it is smaller. A pool created inside the pre-money is paid for entirely by the existing holders, because the fixed pre-money value is spread across more shares before the new money comes in. This is the option pool shuffleSetting the size of the employee option pool inside the pre-money valuation, so the dilution from the pool falls on existing shareholders rather than on the new investor., and the price falls from Rs 500 to Rs 434.78 even though the term sheet still says Rs 50 crore.

    The relationship
    price=pre-moneyexisting+pool=50,00,00,00011,50,000=434.78new shares=12,50,00,000434.78=2,87,500\text{price} = \frac{\text{pre-money}}{\text{existing} + \text{pool}} = \frac{50{,}00{,}00{,}000}{11{,}50{,}000} = 434.78 \qquad \text{new shares} = \frac{12{,}50{,}00{,}000}{434.78} = 2{,}87{,}500
    pre-moneythe agreed value of the company before the new money, Rs 50 crore
    existing + poolthe 10 lakh shares already issued plus the 1.5 lakh pool shares counted before the round
    new shareswhat the Rs 12.5 crore cheque buys at that price
    What it says in wordsDivide the pre-money by every share that exists before the round, including the new pool, and that is the price the investor pays.
    Shares after the round, lakh: where the pool sits sets the priceHeadline: pool left out of the pre-moneyFounders 10.0Investor 2.50Rs 500a shareAs asked: 1.5 lakh pool created inside the pre-moneyFounders 10.0Pool 1.5Investor 2.875Rs 434.78a share69.6%10.4%20.0%Pre-money Rs 50 crore / (10 + 1.5) lakh shares = Rs 434.78; Rs 12.5 crore buys 2,87,500 sharesFounders' 10 lakh shares x Rs 434.78 = Rs 43.48 croreTheir real pre-money is Rs 43.48 crore, not Rs 50 crore. The pool's Rs 6.52 crore comes out of their side.
    Leaving the pool out prices the round at Rs 500 a share; counting the 1.5 lakh pool shares inside the pre-money cuts the price to Rs 434.78, so the founders' 10 lakh shares are worth Rs 43.48 crore, their real pre-money.

    What is the founders' real pre-money, and what does each party own?

    Value the shares the founders actually hold. 10 lakh shares at Rs 434.78 is Rs 43.48 crore, so the founders have in effect accepted a pre-money of Rs 43.48 crore, not Rs 50 crore. The Rs 6.52 crore gap is the pool, valued at the round price. A 2.5 lakh pool on the same terms would cut their real pre-money to Rs 40.00 crore, which is why founders negotiate the pool size as hard as the headline.

    Then give the ownership table, because the interviewer will ask for it. After the round there are 14,37,500 shares: founders hold 69.6%, the pool 10.4% and the investor 20.0%. The investor's 20% is fixed by Rs 12.5 crore over a Rs 62.5 crore post-money; the pool only decides who inside the other 80% gives it up. Had the same pool been created after the round, the investor would share the dilution: founders 71.4%, investor 17.9%, pool 10.7%.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is dividing Rs 50 crore by the 10 lakh existing shares and answering Rs 500, as if the pool sat outside the pre-money. The question told you where the pool sits precisely to see whether you add it to the share count before you price.

    The second loss is thinking the investor pays for the pool. The investor's 20% is set by the cheque and the post-money; the pool comes out of the founders' side, and saying so is the point of the question.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • The founders push the pool out to after the round. What is the price now, and what does each party own?
    • What pool size inside the pre-money would leave the founders with exactly 70% after the round?
    • Why might an investor prefer a larger pool now to a smaller one topped up at the next round?
  4. 028A multi-stage fund invests in its seed companies' Series A for 90% of the good ones and 30% of the bad ones. Half of its seed companies are good. It passes on one company's Series A. What should outside investors now believe about that company?Decision and game theoryCoreMulti-stage VCSeed and early-stage VC

    Try it first

    After the insider passes, what is the chance the company is a good one?

    Show the worked solution

    Outside investors should cut the chance the company is good from 50% to 12.5%. Take 200 seed companies: 100 good and 100 bad. The fund backs 90 good and 30 bad ones, and passes on 10 good and 70 bad. A pass therefore comes from a good company 10 times out of 80. An insider investing, by contrast, lifts the chance to 75%.

    Why does one fund's decision carry so much information?

    Imagine a restaurant owner who eats at her own restaurant nearly every day, and then one week stops. Regulars notice, because she knows the kitchen better than anyone. An existing investor has a board seat, the monthly numbers and a view of the team, so its choice to follow on or not is a signal from the best-informed party in the room. This is the signalling riskThe damage to a startup's fundraising when a well-informed existing investor declines to invest again, because outsiders read the decision as bad news. founders weigh when they take seed money from a large multi-stage fund.

    200 seed companies through the insider's Series A decision200 companiesseed portfolio100 goodhalf of 200100 badhalf of 20090 backed90% of good10 passed10% of good30 backed30% of bad70 passed70% of bad50%50%Backed: 90 good of 120 =75%Passed: 10 good of 80 =12.5%
    Of 200 seed companies, the insider backs 90 good and 30 bad ones and passes on 10 good and 70 bad ones, so only 12.5% of the companies it passes on are good, against 75% of those it backs.

    How do you turn the percentages into the answer without a formula?

    Use counts, not probabilities; they are harder to get wrong under pressure. Start with 200 companies because it makes every branch a whole number. Of 200, the fund passes on 10 good and 70 bad companies, so a pass is compatible with a good company only 10 times in 80. The same tree answers the mirror question for free: of the 120 companies it backs, 90 are good, so an insider investing lifts the chance from 50% to 75%.

    The relationship
    P(good∣pass)=0.5×0.10.5×0.1+0.5×0.7=0.050.40=12.5%P(\text{good} \mid \text{pass}) = \frac{0.5 \times 0.1}{0.5 \times 0.1 + 0.5 \times 0.7} = \frac{0.05}{0.40} = 12.5\%
    0.5the share of seed companies that are good, and the share that are bad
    0.1the chance the fund passes on a good company
    0.7the chance the fund passes on a bad company
    What it says in wordsOf all the passes, the share that come from good companies is the answer.

    When is the insider's pass weaker evidence than this?

    Say the limit before the interviewer does. The numbers assume the fund passes only for reasons of quality. A fund that has run out of reserves, or whose cheque size no longer fits the round, passes for reasons unrelated to the company, and the fall from 50% should then be much smaller. That is why a good outside investor asks why the insider passed before reading the pass as a verdict, and why founders prefer insiders who state their follow-on policy in advance.

    Where candidates lose it

    Candidates answer 10% because they see the 90% invest rate for good companies and flip it. That is the chance of a pass given a good company, not the chance of a good company given a pass, the classic confusion of the two conditionals.

    The second loss is staying at 50% because it is only one decision. One decision from the best-informed investor moves the odds a long way; draw the tree with 200 companies and show how far.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How good would the fund's judgement need to be for a pass to leave the odds at 40% rather than 12.5%?
    • What can a founder with a multi-stage seed investor do to reduce signalling risk?
    • If a third of all passes are for fund reasons unrelated to quality, what is the chance a passed company is good?
  5. 029Twenty founders at a dinner each want a one-to-one with every other founder. How many one-to-ones is that, and if they are seated at four tables of five and only talk within their table, how many pairs never meet?Logic and brainteasersCoreSeed and early-stage VCVC platform and portfolio operations

    Try it first

    How many distinct one-to-ones do twenty founders need?

    Show the worked solution

    190 one-to-ones in all, and 150 of those pairs never meet if talk stays within tables. Each of 20 founders pairs with 19 others, 380 counted from both sides, so 190 pairs. A table of five holds 5 x 4 / 2 = 10 pairs, and four tables hold 40. That leaves 190 minus 40, or 150 pairs, about 79% of all possible meetings, unmet.

    Why do you divide by two?

    Think of handshakes at a wedding. If you asked every guest how many hands they shook and added up the answers, each handshake would be counted twice, once by each person in it. A pair is one meeting seen from two sides, so the number of pairs among n people is n times (n minus 1), halved. For twenty founders that is 20 x 19 / 2, which is 190.

    The relationship
    (n2)=n(n−1)2(202)=1904×(52)=40\binom{n}{2} = \frac{n(n-1)}{2} \qquad \binom{20}{2} = 190 \qquad 4 \times \binom{5}{2} = 40
    nthe number of people in the group
    n - 1the others each person can pair with
    / 2removes the double count, since each pair has two ends
    What it says in wordsThe number of pairs is everyone's possible partners added up, then halved.
    Every possible pair against the pairs that four tables of five allowAll pairs: 20 x 19 / 2 = 190Table 1: 10 pairsTable 2: 10 pairsTable 3: 10 pairsTable 4: 10 pairsFour tables: 4 x (5 x 4 / 2) = 40Pairs that never meet: 190 - 40 = 150, about 79% of all possible one-to-ones
    Twenty founders have 190 possible pairs, drawn as the dense web on the left; four tables of five allow only 40 of them, so 150 pairs, about 79% of all possible one-to-ones, never meet.

    How many pairs does the seating leave out, and why is it more than three quarters?

    Count what the tables allow, then subtract. A table of five holds 10 pairs, so four tables hold 40. Splitting a group into four tables does not cut the meetings to a quarter; it cuts them to about a fifth, because pairs grow with the square of group size. 40 out of 190 is 21%, so 150 pairs never meet. Check it from one founder's seat: each founder meets 4 people and misses 15, and 20 x 15 / 2 is also 150.

    Why would a venture interviewer ask about pairs?

    Pair counting sits under network effects. A marketplace with n users has about n squared over two possible connections, which is why tripling users multiplies the possible connections roughly ninefold. It is also why platform teams at funds run founder dinners in rotating rounds: moving people between tables is the cheapest way to raise the share of pairs that meet. Say the limit as well: a possible connection is not a valuable one, and most of the 190 pairs would have little to discuss.

    Where candidates lose it

    The most common slip is 380: twenty founders times nineteen others, with every meeting counted twice. The interviewer is listening for whether you notice that a pair has two ends.

    The second is guessing that four tables leave three quarters of the pairs unmet, because the founders were split into quarters. Pairs do not split in proportion to people. Count the pairs per table and subtract; the answer is 150, closer to four fifths.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • With three rounds of rotating tables of five, what is the most pairs that can meet?
    • What table size lets at least half of all pairs meet in a single sitting?
    • A marketplace grows from 1,000 to 3,000 users. By how much do its possible connections grow?
  6. 030Estimate 1.07 to the power 10 and 0.93 to the power 10 in your head, and say why the two answers are not reciprocals.Mental maths and speed testsCoreGrowth equityMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    Which pair is closest to the two answers?

    Show the worked solution

    About 1.97 and about 0.48. For the first, the rule of 72 says 7% doubles money in about 10.3 years, so ten years gives just under 2. For the second, ln 0.93 is about minus 0.0725, ten years of it is minus 0.725, and e to that is about 0.48. They are not reciprocals because 0.93 is not 1 over 1.07: undoing a 7% rise takes only a 6.5% fall.

    How do you get each number without a calculator?

    Start with the one you know. The rule of 72A shortcut for compounding: money growing at r per cent a year doubles in roughly 72 divided by r years. says money growing at r% doubles in about 72 over r years, so at 7% it doubles in about 10.3 years and ten years leaves you just short of 2. For the fall, work in natural logs, which turn compounding into adding. ln(1 minus x) is about minus x minus half of x squared, so ln 0.93 is about minus 0.07 minus 0.00245, which is minus 0.0725. Ten years gives minus 0.725. e to minus 0.693 is exactly one half, and minus 0.725 is a little further down, so the answer is a shade under a half: about 0.48.

    The relationship
    ln⁡(1±x)≈±x−x2210ln⁡1.07≈0.676⇒1.9710ln⁡0.93≈−0.725⇒0.48\ln(1 \pm x) \approx \pm x - \tfrac{x^2}{2} \qquad 10\ln 1.07 \approx 0.676 \Rightarrow 1.97 \qquad 10\ln 0.93 \approx -0.725 \Rightarrow 0.48
    xthe yearly rate, 0.07
    x squared over 2the compounding correction, 0.00245, which has the same sign whichever way the rate goes
    lnthe natural log, which turns repeated multiplying into adding
    What it says in wordsTen years of compounding is ten times the log of one year's factor, and the squared term always pulls the result down.
    Ten years of 7% up and 7% down, from 1.000.51.01.52.0Yr 0Yr 5Yr 101.97x0.48x+7% a year-7% a yearZoom on year 10, scale 0.46 to 0.520.460.480.500.52actual 0.4841 / 1.967 = 0.508if they were mirrors1.07 x 0.93 = 0.9951 a yearBoth paths together: 0.952a round trip that still loses about 5%
    Rising 7% a year for ten years turns 1.00 into 1.97 and falling 7% a year turns it into 0.484, below the 0.508 a true mirror would give, so the two paths together leave 0.952, not 1.00.

    Why are the two answers not mirror images?

    Everyday version first: a shirt marked up 7% and then marked down 7% ends below its starting price, because the markdown is taken on the higher price. The x squared term in the log has the same sign whichever way the rate goes, so it drags both paths down: the up path gains a little less than 7% a year in log terms and the down path loses a little more. The true mirror of a 7% rise is a 6.5% fall. Put the two paths together and 1.07 x 0.93 is 0.9951 a year, so ten years of each leaves 0.952: a round trip that still loses about 5%.

    Then say why a growth investor cares. Swings cost compound growth even when the average yearly change is zero. A company whose revenue alternates between up 7% and down 7% averages zero change but ends smaller, losing roughly half the square of the swing every year. The limit is that this is a small effect at 7%; it becomes large at the 30% and 50% swings early-stage revenue can show.

    Where candidates lose it

    The quick wrong answer to the second number is 0.51, one over 1.97, because the candidate assumes a 7% fall reverses a 7% rise. It does not, and the last clause of the question is there to test exactly that.

    The other loss is answering 1.70 and 0.30, as if the rate added up in a straight line. Ten years at 7% nearly doubles money; simple interest would add only 70%.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Estimate 1.12 to the power 6 using the rule of 72.
    • A portfolio company's revenue rises 50% and then falls 50%. Where does it end, and what does that say about volatile growth?
    • What annual rate turns Rs 100 into Rs 300 over ten years?
  7. 031A SaaS company at Rs 20 crore of annual recurring revenue follows the triple, triple, double, double, double path. What is its ARR after five years, and what compound annual growth rate is that?Growth and compoundingCoreSaaS-focused VCSeries A to C VC

    Try it first

    What is the ARR at the end of year five?

    Show the worked solution

    Rs 1,440 crore after five years, a compound rate of about 135% a year. The yearly multipliers chain: 3 x 3 x 2 x 2 x 2 is 72, and Rs 20 crore times 72 is Rs 1,440 crore. The annual rate is the fifth root of 72, about 2.35, so revenue grows about 135% a year on average, even though no single year actually grew at that rate.

    Why do the multipliers multiply rather than add?

    Think of a sapling that triples its height in its first year and triples again in its second. A one metre sapling is three metres after a year and nine after two, not six, because the second tripling acts on the three metres it has already grown. Each year's multiplier applies to the revenue the company already has, so five multipliers combine by multiplication into a single 72x. Adding them gives 12, which is the wrong operation and the most common slip.

    Walk the path aloud so the interviewer can follow: Rs 20 crore, then 60, 180, 360, 720 and 1,440. Saying each year also gives you the intermediate figures that a follow-up question usually asks for, such as when the company crosses Rs 500 crore, which here happens during year four.

    ARR in Rs crore, log scale: triple, triple, double, double, double101001,00020Yr 060Yr 1x3180Yr 2x3360Yr 3x2720Yr 4x21,440Yr 5x247260steady 135% a year, same start and endFive years72x3x3x2x2x2135%a year, compound
    Triple, triple, double, double, double takes Rs 20 crore of ARR to Rs 1,440 crore, a 72x gain that equals a steady 135% a year; the real path runs above the steady line in the middle years because the big multipliers come first.

    How do you find the annual rate in your head?

    Bracket the fifth root first. 2 to the fifth is 32 and 3 to the fifth is 243, so the answer is between 2 and 3, and much closer to 2. Try 2.5: 2.5 squared is 6.25, to the fourth about 39, to the fifth about 98, too high. The fifth root of 72 is about 2.35, so the compound rate is about 135% a year. If you know your logs, ln 72 is ln 8 plus ln 9, about 4.28; a fifth of that is 0.855, and e to 0.855 is about 2.35.

    The relationship
    ARR5=20×3×3×2×2×2=1,440CAGR=721/5−1≈135%\text{ARR}_5 = 20 \times 3 \times 3 \times 2 \times 2 \times 2 = 1{,}440 \qquad \text{CAGR} = 72^{1/5} - 1 \approx 135\%
    ARRannual recurring revenue, the yearly value of subscriptions in force
    72the combined five-year multiplier
    CAGRcompound annual growth rate, the single yearly rate that gives the same end point
    What it says in wordsMultiply the yearly multipliers to get the five-year multiple, then take its fifth root to get the equivalent steady yearly rate.

    What does the average rate hide?

    The 135% is a summary, not a description. The path is front-loaded: after one year the company is at Rs 60 crore against Rs 47 crore on the steady path, and the gap persists until the two meet at year five. That matters to an investor because the early years carry most of the growth, and a company that misses its first tripling cannot recover the 72x by doubling later. Say the limitation too: this path is a widely quoted benchmark for the best software companies after they find their market, not a forecast, and very few companies sustain it.

    Where candidates lose it

    The fast wrong answer is Rs 240 crore, from adding 3 + 3 + 2 + 2 + 2 to get 12. The interviewer is checking whether you know that yearly growth multipliers compound.

    The second loss is stopping at Rs 1,440 crore and dodging the rate, or dividing 72 by five and calling it 1,400% a year. The rate is the fifth root, and bracketing between 2 and 3 gets you there in under a minute.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If the company only doubles every year for five years, what ARR does it reach and what is the rate?
    • Which matters more for the five-year multiple, a slip in year one or a slip in year five?
    • At what point on this path does the company first cross Rs 500 crore of ARR?
  8. 032Size the annual market for practice-management software for dental clinics in India. Assume 3 lakh practising dentists, 2 dentists per clinic, 40% of clinics in cities likely to buy software, and Rs 24,000 a year per clinic.Market sizing and estimationCoreSaaS-focused VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    What annual market do these assumptions give?

    Show the worked solution

    About Rs 144 crore a year. Three lakh dentists at two per clinic is 1,50,000 clinics. Forty per cent of those, the city clinics likely to buy software, is 60,000. At Rs 24,000 a year each, that is Rs 144 crore. The figure most open to challenge is dentists per clinic: at three per clinic the market is Rs 96 crore, at one and a half it is Rs 192 crore.

    Why start by turning dentists into clinics?

    If you were sizing the market for kitchen ovens you would count kitchens, not cooks, because a house with four cooks still buys one oven. A market is counted in the unit that pays, and practice-management software is bought once per clinic, so the first step converts people into paying units. Three lakh dentists at two per clinic gives 1,50,000 clinics. Skip the step and you double the answer before you have made a single judgement.

    Dentists to clinics to buyers to rupees: one multiplication at a time3,00,000practising dentistsdivide by 21,50,000clinicsx 40%60,000likely buyersx Rs 24,000Rs 144 cra yearthe step to defendWhat the answer does if dentists per clinic is wrongRs 50Rs 100Rs 150Rs 200Rs 2503 per clinic: Rs 961.5 per clinic: Rs 192base 144Rs 24,000 a year is Rs 2,000 a month per clinic; the price is the second number to defend
    Three lakh dentists become 1,50,000 clinics, 60,000 likely buyers and a Rs 144 crore annual market; moving dentists per clinic between three and one and a half swings the answer from Rs 96 crore to Rs 192 crore.
    The relationship
    market=3,00,0002×0.40×24,000=60,000×24,000=Rs 144 crore\text{market} = \frac{3{,}00{,}000}{2} \times 0.40 \times 24{,}000 = 60{,}000 \times 24{,}000 = \text{Rs } 144 \text{ crore}
    3,00,000practising dentists, the assumption you were given
    2dentists per clinic, which turns people into paying units
    0.40the share of clinics in cities likely to buy software
    24,000rupees a year per clinic
    What it says in wordsCount the clinics, keep the ones likely to buy, and multiply by what each pays in a year.

    Which assumption would a partner push on first?

    Rank the steps by how wrong they could be. The dentist count comes from a register and is unlikely to be far off. Dentists per clinic is the step to defend, because many dentists practise alone while others work across two or three clinics, and the answer moves in proportion to it. At three per clinic the market is Rs 96 crore; at one and a half it is Rs 192 crore. The price is next: Rs 24,000 a year is Rs 2,000 a month, which a solo clinic may resist and a multi-chair chain may pay several times over.

    What exactly does Rs 144 crore measure?

    Be precise about the label. The 40% filter removes clinics unlikely to buy, so this is closer to a serviceable market than to the total, and it assumes every likely buyer pays full price to someone. It is the size of the prize across all vendors, not the revenue one startup can expect, and a fund will ask what share is winnable and how quickly. State the limitation plainly: every input here is an assumption to verify, the dentist count against the current professional register in particular, before the number goes into an investment memo.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is multiplying 3 lakh dentists by Rs 24,000 and announcing Rs 720 crore. The software is priced per clinic, and the question gave you dentists per clinic precisely to see whether you convert to the paying unit.

    The second loss is giving Rs 144 crore and stopping. The interviewer wants to hear which step is weakest and how far the answer moves when it is wrong; naming dentists per clinic and showing the Rs 96 to Rs 192 crore range is the part that scores.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would you check the 2 dentists per clinic assumption in a week, without a paid database?
    • If chains of five or more chairs pay Rs 1 lakh a year, how would you rebuild the estimate?
    • What share of this market would a startup need to reach Rs 30 crore of ARR?
  9. 037Series A put in Rs 10 crore and Series B Rs 40 crore, both with 1x non-participating preferences. The company sells for Rs 45 crore. Who gets what if Series B is senior, and who gets what if the two rank pari passu?Preferences, payouts and protectionsCoreSeries A to C VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    With the two series ranking pari passu, what does Series A receive?

    Show the worked solution

    With B senior, B takes Rs 40 crore and A Rs 5 crore; pari passu, A takes Rs 9 crore and B Rs 36 crore. The preferences add to Rs 50 crore against a Rs 45 crore sale, so someone is short. A senior B is paid in full first and A gets what is left. Pari passu, each recovers 90% of its preference. Common shareholders get nothing either way, and seniority moves Rs 4 crore from A to B.

    What do senior and pari passu mean when the money runs short?

    Two friends lent Rs 10,000 and Rs 40,000 to a third, who can now repay only Rs 45,000. If the bigger lender was promised first claim, he takes his Rs 40,000 and the other gets Rs 5,000. If they agreed to stand together, they each take 90 paise in the rupee. Seniority decides the order of payment; pari passuLatin for equal step. Claims that rank pari passu are paid at the same time, sharing any shortfall in proportion to the amounts owed. means paying everyone at once in proportion to what each is owed. Both rules give the same answer whenever the sale covers every preference; they only differ in a shortfall like this one.

    Who is paid from a Rs 45 crore sale against Rs 50 crore of preferences01020304050sale Rs 45 crpreferences owed Rs 50 crB Rs 40 crA Rs 5 crB seniorB Rs 36 crA Rs 9 crPari passuB first, then Ashared 10 : 40Recovery of the preferenceSeries Asenior B: 50% pari passu: 90%Series Bsenior B: 100% pari passu: 90%Seniority movesRs 4 cr from A to B
    Against Rs 50 crore of preferences, a Rs 45 crore sale gives a senior Series B its full Rs 40 crore and Series A Rs 5 crore, while pari passu ranking gives A Rs 9 crore and B Rs 36 crore, a Rs 4 crore shift.
    The relationship
    pari passu: A=45×1010+40=9B=45×4050=36senior: B=40,  A=45−40=5\text{pari passu: } A = 45 \times \frac{10}{10 + 40} = 9 \qquad B = 45 \times \frac{40}{50} = 36 \qquad \text{senior: } B = 40,\; A = 45 - 40 = 5
    45the sale price, in Rs crore
    10, 40the Series A and Series B preferences, 1x their investment
    10 + 40the total preference the sale has to cover
    What it says in wordsPari passu splits the sale in the ratio of the preferences; seniority pays B in full and gives A the remainder.

    Would either series rather convert to common?

    Check it, because non-participating preferred can always choose to convert. When the total preference exceeds the sale price, converting cannot help either series, because a converted holder still stands behind the other series' preference and shares only what is left. If A converted under B seniority, it would share the Rs 5 crore left with the other common holders, getting less than Rs 5 crore. If B converted under pari passu, it would share the Rs 35 crore left after A's Rs 10 crore, less than its Rs 36 crore. So the stacks above are the answer, whatever the stakes are.

    Why does the later investor usually ask for seniority?

    The later investor writes the bigger cheque at the higher price, and a down-side sale hurts it most. Seniority protects the Rs 40 crore cheque at the expense of the Rs 10 crore one, so it moves Series A's recovery from 90% to 50%. That is why earlier investors negotiate hard for pari passu when a new round comes in. The limitation of this example is that it is a single sale at a single price; at any exit above Rs 50 crore the ranking stops mattering for the preferences and only the conversion decisions remain.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is answering Rs 5 crore for Series A in both cases, treating pari passu as if it were seniority in a different order. Pari passu is a proportional split, and the question asks for both rankings precisely to see whether you know the difference.

    The second loss is splitting the Rs 45 crore in half between the two series. Pari passu shares in proportion to what each is owed, 10 to 40, not equally per series.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • At what sale price does the ranking stop mattering to Series A?
    • If Series B had a 1.5x preference and ranked senior, what would Series A receive at Rs 45 crore?
    • How would participation for Series B change the split at a Rs 80 crore sale?
  10. 040Two co-investors each own 30% of a company that needs a Rs 20 crore bridge. Each can put in Rs 10 crore or refuse. If both fund, the company survives and is worth Rs 120 crore. If only one funds, the money is not enough: the company is sold for Rs 30 crore and the funder loses its Rs 10 crore. If neither funds, it is sold for Rs 30 crore. What are the equilibria?Decision and game theoryCoreMulti-stage VCSeries A to C VC

    Try it first

    Which outcomes are stable, in the sense that neither investor gains by changing its choice alone?

    Show the worked solution

    There are two equilibria: both fund, worth Rs 26 crore each, and both refuse, worth Rs 9 crore each. If the other funds, your best reply is to fund, Rs 26 crore against Rs 9 crore. If the other refuses, your best reply is to refuse, Rs 9 crore against minus Rs 1 crore. Both funding is better for both, but it is only stable if each trusts the other, so bridges fail on coordination rather than on the economics.

    How do you find the equilibria in a two-by-two game?

    Two friends agree to meet for a film, and each will only buy a ticket if the other turns up; alone, the ticket is wasted. Both going is best, but both staying home is also a stable outcome, because neither wants to be the one sitting alone. An equilibrium is a pair of choices where each player's choice is the best reply to the other's, so neither gains by switching alone. Work it from each player's seat: fix the other's move, compare your two payoffs, and mark your best reply. Cells where both players' best replies meet are the equilibria.

    Payoffs in Rs crore (fund 1, fund 2): stake value less cash put inFund 2Puts in Rs 10 crRefusesFund 1Puts in Rs 10 crRefuses26,26stable: neither gains by switching-1,99,-19,9stable: neither gains by switchingcompany survives, worth 120sold for 30, funder's cash lostsold for 30sold for 30, funder's cash lostIf the other funds, funding pays 26 against 9. If the other refuses, refusing pays 9 against -1.Funding is worth it only if you believe the other funds with a chance above 10/27, about 37%.
    Both funding pays each investor Rs 26 crore and both refusing pays Rs 9 crore, and each is stable because the lone funder ends at minus Rs 1 crore, so the bridge needs coordination rather than better economics.

    Where do the payoffs come from?

    Each payoff is the value of a 30% stake less the cash put in. Both fund: 30% of Rs 120 crore is Rs 36 crore, less Rs 10 crore, Rs 26 crore. One funds: 30% of Rs 30 crore is Rs 9 crore, so the funder ends at minus Rs 1 crore and the refuser at Rs 9 crore. Neither funds: Rs 9 crore each. Funding together creates Rs 34 crore of value for the two of them, but neither will move first if it fears being left as the lone funder. This is the structure economists call a stag huntA coordination game with two stable outcomes: a better one that needs both players to cooperate, and a safer one each can reach alone..

    The relationship
    fund if 26q+(−1)(1−q)>9⇒27q>10⇒q>1027≈37%\text{fund if } 26q + (-1)(1 - q) > 9 \quad\Rightarrow\quad 27q > 10 \quad\Rightarrow\quad q > \tfrac{10}{27} \approx 37\%
    qthe chance you put on the other investor funding
    26your payoff if both fund, in Rs crore
    -1your payoff if you fund alone
    9your payoff from refusing, whatever the other does
    What it says in wordsFunding beats refusing whenever you believe the other investor will fund with a chance above about 37%.

    How do investors get to the good equilibrium in practice?

    Remove the fear of funding alone. Bridges are usually written so that no money moves unless the full Rs 20 crore is committed, which deletes the minus Rs 1 crore outcome and leaves funding as the better choice whatever the other does. A lead investor committing first, publicly, does the same job. The limitation of the model is that it fixes both stakes at 30%; in practice the bridge would buy new shares, which raises the reward to funding and makes coordination easier, and a refusing investor may also face penalties such as losing its preferences.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is naming only both funding as the equilibrium because it pays the most. Equilibrium is about best replies, not about the best total, and both refusing is just as stable.

    The second loss is stopping at the two equilibria without saying what to do about it. The interviewer wants to hear that an all-or-nothing commitment or a lead investor moving first removes the bad outcome, which is how bridges actually get done.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If the lone funder got its Rs 10 crore back when the bridge fails, what are the equilibria now?
    • How does a pay-to-play clause change each investor's payoffs?
    • With three co-investors, each needed for the bridge, how does the trust threshold change?
← PreviousPage 2 of 5
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. …
  5. 5
Next →
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.