Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
7
Topics
12
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsPower law and portfolio maths10SaaS and unit economics riddles10Probability and expected value10Dilution and ownership riddles9Fund economics riddles8Market sizing and estimation9Growth and compounding8Valuation riddles9Preferences, payouts and protections8Logic and brainteasers6Mental maths and speed tests7Decision and game theory6
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 31–40 of 50 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 056Your pro rata right lets you invest Rs 5 crore in the next round, and you decide after you see how it is priced. 40% of rounds turn out good and return 5x the round price; 60% are bad and return 0.5x. Assume the pricing tells you which kind it is. What is the right worth, compared with an obligation to invest Rs 5 crore in every round?Probability and expected valueCoreSeed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    How much more is the right worth than the obligation, in expected profit?

    Show the worked solution

    Rs 8 crore of expected profit against Rs 6.5 crore, so the choice is worth Rs 1.5 crore. A good round turns Rs 5 crore into Rs 25 crore, a Rs 20 crore profit; a bad one leaves Rs 2.5 crore, a Rs 2.5 crore loss. Forced to invest, you expect 0.4 x 20 minus 0.6 x 2.5, or Rs 6.5 crore. With the right you pass on bad rounds, so you expect 0.4 x 20, or Rs 8 crore. The Rs 1.5 crore gap is the price of the bad branch you no longer have to take.

    Why is a right worth more than an obligation to do the same thing?

    A season ticket that lets you skip any match you like is worth more than one that forces you to sit through the washed-out ones, even though the matches are the same. A right is worth exactly the losses it lets you refuse, so its value is the expected loss on the branches you would walk away from. Here the bad branch costs Rs 2.5 crore 60% of the time, an expected Rs 1.5 crore, and the right lets you skip all of it. The good branch is the same Rs 20 crore profit either way, so it adds nothing to the difference.

    The right lets you skip the bad branch; the obligation does notPro rata right: decide after seeing the priceGood 40%Bad 60%Invest: +Rs 20 crPass: Rs 0Invest: -Rs 2.5 crPass: Rs 0Expected profit = 0.4 x 20 = Rs 8 croreObligation: invest in every roundGood 40%Bad 60%+Rs 20 cr (5x)-Rs 2.5 cr (0.5x)no way out0.4 x 20 - 0.6 x 2.5 = Rs 6.5 croreGap: Rs 1.5 crorethe value of saying no
    In the left tree you pass after a bad round and keep zero, so the expected profit is Rs 8 crore; in the right tree you must also take the Rs 2.5 crore loss 60% of the time, so the expected profit falls to Rs 6.5 crore, and the Rs 1.5 crore gap is the value of the choice.
    The relationship
    Vright−Voblig=p W−[p W+(1−p) L]=−(1−p) L=0.6×2.5=1.5V_{\text{right}} - V_{\text{oblig}} = p\,W - \big[p\,W + (1-p)\,L\big] = -(1-p)\,L = 0.6 \times 2.5 = 1.5
    pchance the round is good, 40%
    Wprofit in a good round, Rs 20 crore
    Lprofit in a bad round, minus Rs 2.5 crore
    What it says in wordsThe right and the obligation share the good branch, so the right's extra value is just the expected loss on the bad branch it lets you skip.

    Where does this simple answer overstate the right in real life?

    The question lets the round's pricing tell you for certain whether it is good. In practice the signal is noisy, so a pro rata right is worth less than Rs 1.5 crore here: you will sometimes pass on a good round and sometimes take a bad one. If your read were no better than a coin, the choice would be worth nothing, because you could not tell the branches apart. Two more limits: a hot round may leave you no allocation even with the right, and a fund must hold reserves to exercise it, and that cash earns nothing while it waits.

    This is why seed funds fight for pro rata rights and why the best later investors try to cut them back. The value sits with whoever gets to look before deciding, and it grows with how far apart the good and bad outcomes are. Say that last point in the room: a wider spread between good and bad rounds makes the right worth more, exactly as a wider spread makes any option worth more.

    Where candidates lose it

    The usual slip is to value the right at the Rs 8 crore it earns and stop there. The question asks for the right compared with the obligation, and the answer is the Rs 1.5 crore difference, the expected loss you get to avoid.

    The second trap is ignoring the assumption that pricing reveals the quality of the round. Say it out loud and add that a noisier signal shrinks the value toward zero; that sentence is what separates a mechanical answer from an investor's one.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If your read on round quality were right only 75% of the time, what would the right be worth?
    • Why might a lead investor in the next round want to cap your pro rata?
    • How does holding reserves to exercise pro rata rights affect the fund's overall return?
  2. 062In a venture fund, 60% of the invested capital goes into companies that return nothing, and management fees take 17.5% of commitments off the top before anything is invested. What multiple must the surviving 40% of invested capital earn for the fund to return 3x its commitments?Power law and portfolio mathsCoreSeed and early-stage VCFund of funds and LPs

    Try it first

    What multiple do the survivors need?

    Show the worked solution

    About 9.1x, not 7.5x. Take a Rs 100 crore fund. Fees take Rs 17.5 crore, leaving Rs 82.5 crore to invest. 60% of that, Rs 49.5 crore, goes to companies that return nothing, so only Rs 33 crore survives. To return Rs 300 crore, those survivors must earn 300 divided by 33, about 9.1x. Forgetting fees gives 300 over 40, or 7.5x, which understates the bar by a fifth.

    Why does the base shrink twice before you divide?

    A farmer who must sell 3 tonnes of grain for every tonne of seed bought, after setting aside some seed for the birds and losing most fields to flood, needs the surviving fields to yield far more than 3 tonnes each. A fund's target is set on every rupee committed, but only the rupees that are invested and survive can earn it, so the required survivor multiple is the target divided by the surviving share of commitments. Fees remove 17.5%; failures remove 60% of what is left. The surviving share is 0.825 x 0.4, which is 33% of commitments.

    Rs 300 crore has to come out of Rs 33 crore of survivorsRs 100 crore of commitments17.549.533Fees 17.5, zeros 49.5,survivors 33Rs 300 crore to return 3x33the other Rs 267 crore is the survivors' gain300 / 33 = 9.1xIgnore fees and the survivors are Rs 40 crore: 300 / 40 = 7.5x.Fees cut the base by 17.5%, so the multiple rises by a factor of 1 / 0.825 = 1.21.
    Of Rs 100 crore committed, Rs 17.5 crore goes to fees and Rs 49.5 crore to companies that return nothing, so the whole Rs 300 crore target must come from Rs 33 crore of survivors, a multiple of 9.1x rather than 7.5x.
    The relationship
    M=3(1−f)(1−z)=30.825×0.40=9.09M = \frac{3}{(1-f)(1-z)} = \frac{3}{0.825 \times 0.40} = 9.09
    Mmultiple the surviving investments must earn
    ffees as a share of commitments, 17.5%
    zshare of invested capital that returns nothing, 60%
    What it says in wordsDivide the fund's target by the share of commitments that is both invested and alive.

    Is 3x on commitments the number LPs actually receive?

    No, and saying so earns credit. The 3x here is before the manager's carried interest. If LPs want 3x after a 20% carry on profits, the fund must return about Rs 350 crore gross, and the survivors must earn about 10.6x. Recycling, where a fund reinvests early proceeds to put more than 82.5% of commitments to work, pushes the bar back down. Either way, the shape of the answer is the point: venture survivors need near ten-times outcomes as a group, which is why a fund cannot be built from companies that can only triple.

    One honest limit: the 60% that returns nothing is a round assumption. Real portfolios have a middle band of companies returning 0.5x to 2x, which lowers the bar for the top performers, and the fee load varies by fund size and terms, so confirm both before using the figure.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer is 7.5x, from dividing 3 by 0.4. It forgets that fees are paid out of commitments before any company receives a rupee, and the interviewer included the fee precisely to see whether you would.

    The second trap is applying the fee to the target instead of the base, multiplying 3 by 1.175. That gives about 8.8x for the wrong reason. Shrink the base first, then divide.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What multiple do survivors need for LPs to get 3x after a 20% carry?
    • How does recycling early proceeds change the answer?
    • If one company returns the whole fund, what must the rest of the survivors return?
  3. 067A founder signs three post-money SAFEs before her first priced round: Rs 2 crore at a Rs 20 crore valuation cap, Rs 3 crore at a Rs 30 crore cap, and Rs 4 crore at a Rs 40 crore cap. Assume the priced round comes in above all three caps. What do the SAFE holders own just before that round, and why does the order of signing not matter?Dilution and ownership riddlesCoreSeed and early-stage VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    Together, the three SAFE holders own:

    Show the worked solution

    30% together, 10% each, and the founder keeps 70%. A post-money SAFE converts into its amount divided by its cap, as a share of the company measured after all the SAFEs: Rs 2 crore over Rs 20 crore, Rs 3 crore over Rs 30 crore and Rs 4 crore over Rs 40 crore are each 10%. Because each percentage is fixed against that full capitalisation, a later SAFE cannot dilute an earlier one; only the founder is diluted, so the order does not matter.

    What does 'post-money' fix that older SAFEs did not?

    Three friends each promised a tenth of a home-cooked biryani know exactly what they get, however many friends were promised a share before them; the cook's portion is what shrinks. A post-money SAFEA simple agreement for future equity whose conversion stake is fixed as the amount invested divided by the post-money valuation cap, measured after all SAFEs convert. promises its holder a fixed percentage, amount over cap, of a company that already counts every SAFE, so SAFE holders never dilute one another and the founder carries all of it. 2/20, 3/30 and 4/40 are each 10%, and the founder goes from 100% to {founder67*100:.0f}%. Under the older pre-money SAFE, each holder's stake was measured before the other SAFEs converted, so they diluted each other and no one could read their percentage until the round.

    Each post-money SAFE fixes its own 10%; only the founder shrinksSigned 20, 30, 40Founder 70%10%10%10%SAFEs 30%Signed 40, 30, 20Founder 70%10%10%10%SAFEs 30%0%25%50%75%100%Rs 2 cr / Rs 20 cr cap = 10%Rs 3 cr / Rs 30 cr cap = 10%Rs 4 cr / Rs 40 cr cap = 10%
    Signed in either order, the three post-money SAFEs each take a fixed 10%, so together they own 30% before the priced round and the founder alone falls to 70%.
    The relationship
    si=amounticapi:220+330+440=0.10+0.10+0.10=0.30s_i = \frac{\text{amount}_i}{\text{cap}_i}: \quad \frac{2}{20} + \frac{3}{30} + \frac{4}{40} = 0.10 + 0.10 + 0.10 = 0.30
    s_iSAFE holder i's stake just before the priced round
    amount_iwhat holder i invested
    cap_iholder i's post-money valuation cap
    What it says in wordsEach SAFE's stake is its own amount over its own cap, so the stakes simply add up and the founder keeps the remainder.

    What happens at the priced round, and when does the 10% change?

    The priced round then dilutes everyone, SAFE holders included. If the Series A sells 20% of the company, each SAFE holder goes from 10% to 8% and the founder from 70% to 56%. The cap is a ceiling on the price a SAFE converts at, so if the round is priced below a holder's cap, that holder converts at the round price and gets more than 10%, at the founder's expense again. That is why the question fixes the round above all three caps.

    Two limits worth saying. The figures leave out an option pool, which is usually added before the round and also comes out of the founder's side. And the SAFE is a US instrument; Indian startups raise early money through structures such as compulsorily convertible preference shares or notes whose conversion terms vary, so read the actual conversion clause rather than assuming post-money SAFE mechanics.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is diluting each SAFE by the ones signed after it and arriving near 27%. That is how pre-money SAFEs behave; the question says post-money precisely to test whether you know the difference.

    The second trap is forgetting who pays. The SAFE holders' 30% comes entirely out of the founder's stake, and founders who sign several SAFEs often discover this only when the round's cap table arrives.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If the Series A is priced at a Rs 25 crore post-money valuation, what does the Rs 30 crore cap holder get?
    • How would the answer change if these were pre-money SAFEs?
    • Where would a 10% option pool created before the round come from?
  4. 06810% of the startups you meet are genuinely good. Your screen flags 80% of the good ones as worth pursuing, but also flags 20% of the bad ones. A company passes your screen. What is the chance it is actually good?Probability and expected valueCoreSeed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    A company passes. The chance it is good is about:

    Show the worked solution

    About 31%, not 80%. Picture 1,000 companies. 100 are good and your screen passes 80 of them. 900 are bad and it passes 20% of those, 180 companies. So 260 pass, and only 80 of them are good: 80 divided by 260 is 30.8%. The screen raises the odds from 10% to about 31%, which is useful, but most companies that pass are still bad because bad ones are so common.

    Why is the answer so far below 80%?

    A smoke alarm that rings for every real fire and for one in five burnt toasts will mostly ring for toast, because toast is far more common than fire. When the thing you are looking for is rare, even a small false alarm rate applied to the large crowd of negatives produces more false passes than true ones. Here 20% of 900 bad companies is 180, against 80% of 100 good companies, 80. The screen's 80% describes how it treats good companies; the question asks what a pass tells you, which also depends on how many bad companies get in.

    1,000 companies: of the 260 that pass the screen, only 80 are good260 pass the screen80 good, passed180 bad, passed20 good, missed720 bad, rejectedP(good | passed) = 80 / 260 = 30.8%not 80%Base rate 10%:bad companiesoutnumber good 9 to 1
    Of 1,000 companies, the screen passes 80 good ones and 180 bad ones, so the 260 passes are mostly false alarms and the chance a passing company is good is 80 out of 260, about 31%, not the 80% the screen's hit rate suggests.
    The relationship
    P(G∣pass)=0.8×0.10.8×0.1+0.2×0.9=0.080.26=0.308P(G \mid \text{pass}) = \frac{0.8 \times 0.1}{0.8 \times 0.1 + 0.2 \times 0.9} = \frac{0.08}{0.26} = 0.308
    Gthe company is genuinely good
    0.8share of good companies the screen passes
    0.2share of bad companies the screen also passes
    0.1share of all companies that are good, the base rate
    What it says in wordsOf everything that passes, the good share is the true passes divided by all passes, true and false.

    What would actually improve the screen?

    Run the alternatives. Halving the false pass rate to 10% lifts the answer to 80 out of 170, about 47%, while raising the hit rate from 80% to 95% only takes it to 95 out of 275, about 35%. When good companies are rare, cutting false passes matters more than catching every good one. A second, independent check helps the same way: if a passing company goes through another screen with the same rates, the base rate is now 31%, and a second pass takes it to about 64%.

    The limit is that the two checks must be independent; a second partner who looks at the same deck with the same biases is not a second screen. And the 10% base rate is an assumption about your deal flow; a fund with better sourcing starts from a higher base and every pass means more.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is answering 80%, confusing the chance a good company passes with the chance a passing company is good. It is the most common probability error there is, and the interviewer expects you to spot it.

    The second loss is reaching 31% through a formula and fumbling the explanation. Use natural frequencies, 1,000 companies, 80 true passes, 180 false ones; it is faster and harder to get wrong.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If a company passes two independent screens with the same rates, what is the chance it is good?
    • Which matters more here, raising the hit rate or cutting false passes?
    • How would better sourcing change these numbers?
  5. 070Two co-founders will answer one yes-or-no or which-one question between them. One always tells the truth and the other always lies, and you do not know which is which. Two data rooms are open, and only one holds the real files. What single question, asked of either founder, finds the real one?Logic and brainteasersCoreSeed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    Which question works whoever you ask?

    Show the worked solution

    Ask either founder, 'Which room would your co-founder say is real?', then take the other room. If you asked the truth-teller, she honestly reports the liar's false answer. If you asked the liar, he falsely reports the truth-teller's true answer. Either way the answer has passed through exactly one lie, so it always names the fake room. You do not need to know who answered.

    Why does a direct question fail?

    If you ask a stranger for directions and know only that they are either always honest or always lying, their answer alone is worth nothing: you cannot tell which kind of answer you got. A direct question returns the truth from one founder and its opposite from the other, so without knowing who answered, the reply carries no information. 'Are you the truth-teller?' is worse: both say yes. The question has to be built so the answer comes out the same whoever gives it.

    Ask what the other founder would say, then take the other roomWho you happen to ask"Which room is real?""Which room would theRoom you takeother founder call real?"Truth-tellerRoom 1liar would say 2:she reports 2Room 1LiarRoom 2truth-teller would say 1:he lies, 2Room 1Answers differ: uselessAlways the fake roomRight every timeResultAssume room 1 is real. One lie passes through every chain exactly once, so the answer is always false.
    Asked directly, the two founders give opposite answers, but asked which room the other founder would call real, both name the fake room, because the answer passes through exactly one lie either way, so taking the other room is right every time.

    Why does routing the question through the other founder fix it?

    Count the lies along each path. Truth then lie, or lie then truth, both contain exactly one lie, so the indirect question always returns a false answer, and a reliably false answer is as useful as a true one: you simply take the opposite. There is a second classic: 'If I asked you whether room 1 is real, would you say yes?' The truth-teller answers honestly; the liar would say no to the inner question and then lies about that, so he says yes. That version uses two lies or none, which gives the truth directly.

    The limit is the setup itself. The trick relies on people who lie with perfect consistency, which nobody does; real diligence on two founders who tell different stories relies on documents, not on clever questions. What the puzzle tests is whether you can design one check whose answer does not depend on who answers it, which is the logic behind cross-referencing a claim against two sources with opposite incentives.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is asking 'Are you the truth-teller?' or a direct question and then trying to argue your way out. Both founders say yes to the first, and the second depends on who you asked, so neither works.

    The other trap is finding the right question and then going to the room named. The indirect question always points at the fake room; say clearly that you take the other one.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Give a question whose answer is always true rather than always false.
    • What if a third founder answers at random?
    • Where in diligence do you deliberately ask the same question of two people with opposite incentives?
  6. 071Business A costs 10x earnings, grows earnings 5% a year, and still trades at 10x in ten years. Business B costs 25x earnings, grows earnings 20% a year, and trades at only 15x in ten years. Ignoring dividends, which makes you more money over the ten years, and at what annual rate?Valuation riddlesCoreCoatue ManagementNew York · 2023

    Try it first

    Which business returns more over ten years?

    Show the worked solution

    B, about 3.72x or 14% a year, against 1.63x or 5% a year for A. Your return is earnings growth times the change in multiple. A's earnings grow 1.05 to the tenth, 1.63x, and its multiple stays at 10x, so you make 1.63x. B's earnings grow 1.2 to the tenth, 6.19x, and its multiple falls from 25x to 15x, a factor of 0.6, so you make 3.72x. B's multiple could fall to 6.6x and still match A.

    How do you split a ten-year return into its parts?

    A flat bought cheap in a stagnant town can earn less than one bought dear in a fast-growing suburb, even if the suburb's prices later cool. Ignoring dividends, the return on a business is the growth in its earnings times the change in the multiple the market pays for them, so a high starting multiple only hurts if earnings growth cannot outrun the fall in that multiple. A gets 1.63 x 1.0. B gets 6.19 x 0.6. Ten years of 20% growth multiplies earnings by over six, which swamps the 40% multiple compression.

    Paying up for growth beats a bargain that barely grows0x1x2x3x4xYr 0Yr 2Yr 4Yr 6Yr 8Yr 10B: 3.72x, 14% a yearA: 1.63x, 5% a yearA: cheap, slowearnings x 1.63multiple 10x to 10x: x 1.0= 1.63xB: dear, fastearnings x 6.19multiple 25x to 15x: x 0.6= 3.72xbreak-even exit: 6.6xValue of Rs 1 invested, before dividends.
    Rs 1 in the 10x business growing 5% becomes 1.63x in ten years, while Rs 1 in the 25x business growing 20% becomes 3.72x even after its multiple falls to 15x, because earnings growth of 6.19x outruns the 0.6 multiple factor.
    The relationship
    M=(1+g)10×P/EexitP/Eentry:A=1.0510×1010=1.63,B=1.210×1525=3.72M = (1+g)^{10} \times \frac{P/E_{\text{exit}}}{P/E_{\text{entry}}}: \quad A = 1.05^{10} \times \tfrac{10}{10} = 1.63, \quad B = 1.2^{10} \times \tfrac{15}{25} = 3.72
    gannual earnings growth
    P/E entry, exitthe price-to-earnings multiple paid and received
    Mmoney multiple over ten years
    What it says in wordsMultiply how much earnings grew by how much the multiple changed; the annual rate is the tenth root of the result.

    When does the cheap business win instead?

    Three cases. If B's growth fades early, the answer flips: at 10% a year, B's earnings grow only 2.6x and 2.6 x 0.6 is about 1.55x, below A. If A pays out its earnings as dividends, a 10x multiple means a 10% earnings yield, and reinvesting that cash adds a lot that this sum leaves out; B, growing at 20%, likely reinvests everything. And if the growth never arrives, B's price has nothing to fall back on. The honest answer to a 'great price or great business' question is that it turns on how long and how surely the better business keeps growing.

    Give the interviewer a number that frames the judgement: B's exit multiple could fall all the way to 6.6x and still match A's return. That margin, not the entry multiple, is the measure of how much you are overpaying.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is choosing A because 10x feels safe and the 40% multiple drop on B sounds painful. Candidates react to the entry price and never multiply out the earnings growth.

    The second trap is the opposite: declaring that quality always wins. Say the condition, growth that lasts, and give the break-even multiple, so the answer reads as a judgement rather than a slogan.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If A pays out all its earnings as dividends and you reinvest them at 10%, does the answer change?
    • At what growth rate does B only match A?
    • Which of B's numbers would you test hardest in diligence?

    Asked at Coatue Management, Technology, Media and Telecom, New York, 2023 (Wall Street Oasis): Would you rather buy a low quality business at a great price or a high quality business at an ok price?

  7. 074Venture returns follow an 80/20 rule that repeats inside itself: 20% of companies make 80% of returns, and within that top 20% the same split holds again, and again within that. What share of returns comes from the top 4% of companies, and from the top 0.8%?Power law and portfolio mathsCoreMulti-stage VCFund of funds and LPs

    Try it first

    What share of returns comes from the top 0.8% of companies?

    Show the worked solution

    64% from the top 4%, and 51.2% from the top 0.8%. Each application of the rule keeps a fifth of the companies and four-fifths of the returns. The top 20% earn 80%. A fifth of those, the top 4%, earn 80% of 80%, or 64%. A fifth of those, the top 0.8%, earn 80% of 64%, or 51.2%. So fewer than one company in a hundred produces more than half of all returns.

    Why do the shares multiply at each step?

    If a fifth of a city's shops make four-fifths of its sales, and among those top shops a fifth again make four-fifths of their group's sales, then the very top shops make four-fifths of four-fifths. A rule that repeats inside itself compounds: k steps leave 0.2 to the power k of the companies with 0.8 to the power k of the returns. Three steps give 0.8% of companies and 51.2% of returns. The pattern is the signature of a power lawA distribution where a small number of very large outcomes account for most of the total, and the same shape repeats at every scale., and it is why venture is described as a business of outliers.

    Apply 80/20 three times: under 1% of companies earn half the returnsAll companies, 100%100% of returnsTop 20% of companies80% of returnsTop 4% of companies64% of returnsTop 0.8% of companies51.2% of returnsEach step: x 0.2 of companies, x 0.8 of returns
    Drawn to scale by share of companies, each nested square keeps a fifth of the companies and four-fifths of the returns, so the top 4% earn 64% and the tiny top 0.8% square earns 51.2%, more than half of everything.
    The relationship
    share of returns(p)=pln⁡0.8/ln⁡0.2=p0.139:0.040.139=0.64,0.0080.139=0.512\text{share of returns}(p) = p^{\ln 0.8 / \ln 0.2} = p^{0.139}: \quad 0.04^{0.139} = 0.64, \quad 0.008^{0.139} = 0.512
    ptop fraction of companies
    ln 0.8 / ln 0.2the exponent that makes a fifth of any group earn four-fifths of its returns
    What it says in wordsOne formula reproduces every level of the repeating 80/20 rule, and it can be read at any fraction, not just the three steps.

    What does this mean for how a venture fund is built?

    Half the returns come from the top 0.67% of companies, fewer than one in a hundred. A fund of 30 companies, picked at random from this population, has only about a 21% chance of owning even one company from that top 0.8%, so portfolio size and access to the best deals matter more than average picking skill. That is the logic behind funds holding more companies, reserving money to double down on the winners, and refusing to cap the upside of any single investment. A fund cannot diversify its way to the median here; the median company returns little.

    State the limit. A clean, repeating 80/20 rule is a stylised model, not a measured fact about any dataset; real venture returns are lumpy and vary by vintage and stage. The value of the puzzle is the shape: concentration at the top is far more extreme than one application of 80/20 suggests.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is miscounting steps, giving 64% for the top 0.8%. Write the fractions out: 20%, then 4%, then 0.8% is three steps, so the share is 0.8 cubed.

    The second trap is adding instead of multiplying, or answering 80% minus 16% and similar. Each step takes four-fifths of the previous share, not of the whole, so keep multiplying.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What share of companies earns 90% of returns under this rule?
    • With 30 companies in a fund, what is the chance of holding at least one top-0.8% company?
    • How should this shape change a fund's reserve policy?
  8. 075A startup sells bus-tracking to schools at Rs 400 per bus per month. Estimate the number of school buses in a city of 1.4 crore people, and the startup's annual revenue there if it wins 10% of them.Market sizing and estimationCoreSeed and early-stage VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    Roughly what annual revenue does 10% of the city's buses bring?

    Show the worked solution

    About 7,000 buses, and about Rs 34 lakh a year at 10% share. Take 1.4 crore people; about 20% are of school age, 28 lakh children. Assume half attend schools that run buses, 14 lakh, and a quarter of those ride, 3.5 lakh. At about 50 riders a bus, that is 7,000 buses, in a range of roughly 4,667 to 10,500. Winning 700 of them at Rs 4,800 a year each is about Rs 33.6 lakh.

    How do you build the count so each step can be challenged?

    Planning a wedding, you do not guess the number of plates; you count families, then members per family, then how many will turn up. A sizing is only as good as its weakest stated assumption, so each step should be a single number with a reason the interviewer can push on. Here the chain is people, school-age children, children in schools that run buses, children who ride, and riders per bus. The 20% school-age share is the firmest; whether half of children attend schools that run buses is the least certain and depends on the city's mix of private and government schools.

    Four stated assumptions turn 1.4 crore people into about 7,000 buses1.4 crore people28 lakh childrenx 20% school age14 lakhx 50% in schools that run buses3.5 lakh ridersx 25% take the school bus7,000 buses/ about 50 riders a busRange of buses04,0008,00012,00010% of 7,000 buses x Rs 400 x 12 = Rs 33.6 lakh a yearrange Rs 22 to 50 lakh
    Four stated assumptions take 1.4 crore people to about 7,000 school buses, within a range of roughly 4,667 to 10,500, and winning 10% of them at Rs 400 a month brings only about Rs 34 lakh a year.
    The relationship
    Buses=1.4 cr×0.20×0.50×0.2550=7,000\text{Buses} = \frac{1.4\text{ cr} \times 0.20 \times 0.50 \times 0.25}{50} = 7{,}000
    0.20share of the population of school age
    0.50share of those children in schools that run buses
    0.25share of those who ride the school bus
    50riders served by one bus, counting two routes a day
    What it says in wordsShrink the population to the children who actually ride, then divide by how many each bus carries.

    What does the number tell an investor?

    Give the range, then the judgement. Riders between 20% and 30% and buses carrying 40 to 60 riders give 4,667 to 10,500 buses, and revenue between about Rs 22 lakh and Rs 50 lakh a year. Even at the top of the range, one city at 10% share is a small business, so the case for investing rests on winning many cities, a higher share, or more revenue per bus, not on this city alone. A parent subscription for live tracking, or selling route planning and fuel tracking to the school, could change the revenue per bus more than any share assumption.

    To check it outside the room, ask the transport department how many vehicles are registered as school buses in the city, since many states register them under a separate category, and call three or four large schools to ask how many buses they run per thousand students. Confirm the 20% school-age share against the latest census or survey for that city rather than taking it from memory.

    Where candidates lose it

    The first way to lose this is a zero slip at the end: buses times share times price times twelve has enough steps to drop a factor of ten, and Rs 3.4 crore instead of Rs 34 lakh changes the conclusion entirely.

    The second is presenting the bus count and stopping. The interviewer wants to hear that the answer is small, and what would have to be true for the business to matter.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How many cities would the startup need to reach Rs 50 crore of revenue at this price?
    • What would a parent subscription at Rs 50 a month add per city?
    • How would you size the same market from the supply side, starting with schools?
  9. 076A Rs 400 crore seed fund buys 15% of a company. It does not take its pro rata in the next two rounds, and each of those rounds sells 20% of the company to new investors. How large must that one company's exit be for the fund's stake to return the whole Rs 400 crore fund?Power law and portfolio mathsCoreSeed and early-stage VCIndia VC

    Try it first

    Before you calculate the exit: what stake does the fund hold after the two rounds?

    Show the worked solution

    About Rs 4,167 crore, against Rs 2,667 crore if the fund had kept 15%. A round that sells 20% leaves existing holders 80% of what they had, so 15% becomes 12% and then 9.6%. Returning Rs 400 crore from 9.6% needs an exit of 400 divided by 0.096. Skipping pro rata raised the bar by about 56%, and later rounds would raise it further.

    Why does a round that sells 20% not cut your stake by 20 points?

    Think of a pizza shared by four friends. A fifth friend arrives and is given a fifth of the whole pizza; every original slice shrinks by a fifth of itself, not by a fixed number of slices. Dilution is multiplicative: a round that sells 20% of the company leaves every existing holder with 80% of their previous stake. So 15% becomes 15 x 0.8 = 12%, and the next round makes it 12 x 0.8 = 9.6%. The fund has lost 5.4 points, 36% of what it bought, without selling a single share.

    Two skipped cheques shrink the stake and raise the bar for a fund returner15%Seed12%After Series A9.6%After Series Bx 0.8x 0.8Fund ownership, each round sells 20%Rs 2,667 crHolding 15%400 / 0.15Rs 4,167 crHolding 9.6%400 / 0.096+56%
    The fund's stake falls from 15% to 12% to 9.6% as two rounds each sell 20% of the company, so the exit needed to return the Rs 400 crore fund rises from Rs 2,667 crore to Rs 4,167 crore, about 56% higher.

    How do you turn a stake into a fund-returner exit?

    A fund returnerA single investment whose proceeds alone equal the whole fund size, the bar many seed funds use when they decide whether a company could matter. is one company whose proceeds alone pay back the whole fund. The exit it needs is the fund size divided by the ownership held at exit. At 15%, Rs 400 crore needs 400 / 0.15 = Rs 2,667 crore. At 9.6%, it needs 400 / 0.096 = Rs 4,167 crore. Same company, same fund, and the bar moved up by Rs 1,500 crore because of two decisions not to write a cheque.

    The relationship
    E=Fs0(1−d)k=4000.15×0.82≈4,167E = \frac{F}{s_0(1-d)^k} = \frac{400}{0.15 \times 0.8^2} \approx 4{,}167
    Eexit value needed, Rs crore
    Ffund size, Rs 400 crore
    s_0ownership bought at seed, 15%
    dshare of the company each later round sells, 20%
    krounds skipped, 2
    What it says in wordsShrink the stake by 80% for each skipped round, then divide the fund size by what is left.

    What should you say about the assumptions?

    Say three out loud: no further rounds before exit, no option pool top-up, and a clean sale in which preferences do not change the split. Each of those would push the number higher, never lower. Rs 4,167 crore is therefore a floor, not an estimate. Then add the reason the question exists: a seed fund keeps reserves precisely so it can defend its stake in the companies that are working, because the seed cheque buys the option and the pro rata cheque keeps it.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is subtracting instead of multiplying: 15 minus 3 minus 3 gives 9%, and a nervous candidate sometimes even writes 15% minus 40%. The second round dilutes the already smaller 12%, so the stake is 9.6%, and the gap matters once you divide the fund size by it.

    The second loss is stopping at the percentage. The interviewer asked for an exit value, so convert ownership into the fund-returner number and say it is a floor, because every later round only dilutes further.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What share of each round would the fund have to buy to hold exactly 15%?
    • If two more rounds each sell 15% before the exit, what is the fund-returner exit now?
    • Why might a fund rationally skip its pro rata in a company that is doing well?
  10. 078A customer pays Rs 10,000 a month at an 80% gross margin, churns at 2% a month, and costs Rs 1.2 lakh to acquire. What are lifetime value and LTV to CAC, first undiscounted and then discounting at 2% a month?SaaS and unit economics riddlesCoreSaaS-focused VCSeries A to C VC

    Try it first

    Before working it: what does discounting at 2% a month do to the LTV here?

    Show the worked solution

    Undiscounted, LTV is Rs 4 lakh and LTV to CAC is 3.3; discounted at 2% a month, LTV is Rs 2 lakh and the ratio is 1.7. Gross profit is Rs 8,000 a month and 2% churn means an average life of 50 months, so 8,000 x 50 is Rs 4 lakh. Discounting adds the 2% rate to the 2% churn, so LTV becomes 8,000 over 0.04, which is Rs 2 lakh.

    Why is the average customer life one over the churn rate?

    A gym that loses 2 of every 100 members each month, month after month, keeps the average member for 50 months: some leave in the first month, some stay ten years, and the steady 2% leak averages out to one over 0.02. With a constant monthly churn c, the expected customer life is 1 / c months, and lifetime value is the monthly gross profit times that life. Use gross profit, not revenue: Rs 10,000 at 80% margin is Rs 8,000 a month, and 8,000 x 50 is Rs 4 lakh, against a Rs 1.2 lakh acquisition cost, a ratio of 3.3.

    Discounting a stream that already decays halves its lifetime value here024487296120Months since the customer joined8,0000Gross profit in the month, RsUndiscounted: area Rs 4.0 lakhDiscounted at 2% a month: Rs 2.0 lakhAgainst CAC of Rs 1.2 lakhUndiscounted3.3xDiscounted1.7xPayback on gross profit15 months
    Monthly gross profit per customer starts at Rs 8,000 and decays by 2% a month, an area of Rs 4.0 lakh; discounting each month at 2% as well makes the stream decay twice as fast, halving the area to Rs 2.0 lakh and taking LTV to CAC from 3.3 to 1.7.

    What does discounting do to a stream that already decays?

    A rupee of gross profit in month 40 is worth about 0.45 today at 2% a month. When churn and the discount rate are both monthly rates, discounted LTV is monthly gross profit divided by churn plus the discount rate, because each month the stream shrinks by survival and by time together. Here that is 8,000 / (0.02 + 0.02), exactly Rs 2 lakh if each month's profit arrives at the month end.

    The relationship
    LTV=mc+r=8,0000.02+0.02=2,00,000\text{LTV} = \frac{m}{c + r} = \frac{8{,}000}{0.02 + 0.02} = 2{,}00{,}000
    mmonthly gross profit per customer, Rs 8,000
    cmonthly churn, 2%
    rmonthly discount rate, 2%
    What it says in wordsDivide monthly gross profit by the total rate at which it leaks away, through customers leaving and through time.

    Is 2% a month a fair rate? It compounds to about 27% a year, a venture-style hurdle rather than a bank rate, so the halving here is at the harsh end. The point survives a gentler rate: a ratio that looks comfortable at 3.3 can sit much closer to 1 once time is priced, and the 15-month payback on gross profit is often the more honest single number to quote alongside it.

    Where candidates lose it

    The first loss is using revenue: Rs 10,000 x 50 gives Rs 5 lakh and a ratio of 4.2, which flatters the business by a quarter. A customer's value to the company is the gross profit they leave behind, not the invoice.

    The second is saying churn already handles time. Churn counts customers who leave; discounting prices the wait for the ones who stay. Leave either out and the ratio looks healthier than the cash.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What monthly churn gives an undiscounted LTV to CAC of exactly 3?
    • Price rises 10% a year for customers who stay. How does that change the formula?
    • Why might a seed investor care more about payback months than LTV to CAC?
← PreviousPage 4 of 5
  1. 1
  2. …
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
Next →
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.