Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 7
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
043One investment returns 3x in 3 years. Another returns 5x in 7 years. Which has the higher IRR, and by how much?Growth equityFund of funds and LPs
Try it first
Which investment has the higher IRR?
Show the worked solution
The 3x in 3 years, at about 44.2% a year against 25.8%, a gap of about 18 points. IRR for a single cash in and out is the multiple's root over the years held. The cube root of 3 is about 1.44 because 1.44 cubed is 2.99. The seventh root of 5 is about 1.26 because 1.26 to the seventh is just over 5. Time sits under the multiple, so the smaller, quicker multiple earns the higher rate.
Why can a smaller multiple have the higher IRR?
Two runners: one covers 3 kilometres in 3 minutes, the other 5 kilometres in 7 minutes. The second went further, but the first was faster. A multiple says how far the money went; the IRR says how fast, so time sits in the denominator and a long hold drags the rate down. For a single cheque in and a single exit, the IRR is the yearly growth rate that turns 1 into the multiple over the holding period: the multiple's root over the years.
The relationshipM the money multiple, cash out divided by cash in t the holding period in years IRR the annual rate that grows 1 into M over t years What it says in wordsThe annual rate is the multiple's root over the years held, less one.The 3x deal climbs at 44.2% a year and the 5x deal at 25.8%, so the smaller multiple earns the higher rate; the 3x proceeds only need to grow at 13.6% a year afterwards to match 5x by year seven. How do you take those roots without a calculator?
Guess and cube. 1.4 cubed is 2.744 and 1.5 cubed is 3.375, so the cube root of 3 is a little above 1.4; 1.44 cubed is 2.986, close enough, so 44%. For the seventh root of 5, use doublings: 5x is about 2.3 doublings, since 2 to the 2.3 is about 5, and 2.3 doublings in 7 years is one every 3 years, which the rule of 72 puts at about 24%. The rule of 72 runs a little low at rates this high, so nudge up: 1.26 to the seventh is just over 5, giving about 26%.
Does the higher IRR make the 3x the better investment?
Not on its own. The 3x deal wins on rate, but it hands money back after three years, and whether that is better depends on what the money can earn next. To match 5x over the same seven years, the 3x proceeds need to grow 5/3 times over the remaining four years, about 13.6% a year. If the fund or its LPs can redeploy above that, the quick 3x is better; if not, the 5x leaves more money in total. This is why LPs look at both IRR and multiple: a high IRR on a short hold can return fewer rupees.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is picking the 5x because 5 is bigger than 3, or dividing multiples by years, 1x a year against 0.71x a year, which gets the order right but the rates badly wrong.
The second loss is giving the IRRs and stopping. The interviewer often wants the follow-through: the higher IRR is not automatically the better deal, because the quicker exit has to be reinvested, and the break-even redeployment rate of about 13.6% settles it.
What the interviewer asks next
- What multiple over 7 years matches a 44.2% IRR?
- If the 3x deal had a two-year delay between investment and the first rupee of value, how would its IRR change?
- Why might a fund that reports a high IRR still have a low multiple, and which number should an LP trust more?
044Estimate the annual revenue potential for a direct-to-consumer pet food brand in India's eight largest cities. State each assumption for households, pet ownership, packaged-food use and spend.Consumer internet VCIndia VC
Try it first
With 2.5 crore households, 12% owning a dog or cat, 30% of those buying packaged food and Rs 1,200 a month of spend, what is the market?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 1,296 crore a year of packaged pet food spend, of which a brand winning 5% would take about Rs 65 crore. Take 2.5 crore households in the eight cities, 12% owning a dog or cat, 30% of those buying packaged food, and Rs 1,200 a month, or Rs 14,400 a year, per buying household. That is 9 lakh households and about Rs 1,296 crore. Pet ownership and the packaged share are the two numbers to defend.
How do you build the tree so each step can be challenged?
Sizing a market is like estimating how many people in your building would join a weekend cricket league: count the flats, then the ones with a player, then the ones who would pay a fee. Each branch should be one filter you can name and defend separately, so a challenge to one number does not bring down the whole estimate. Here the branches are households, pet ownership, packaged-food use and spend. Every figure is an assumption to check against current survey data before it goes into a memo; the point in the room is the structure.
The tree runs from 2.5 crore households to 9 lakh packaged-food buyers and about Rs 1,296 crore a year, and the sensitivity bars show pet ownership and the packaged share each moving the answer between Rs 864 crore and Rs 1,728 crore. The relationship2.5 cr households in the eight largest cities, an assumption 0.12 share of households with a dog or cat 0.30 share of pet households buying packaged food rather than home-cooked 14,400 annual spend per buying household, Rs 1,200 a month What it says in wordsHouseholds, filtered twice, times what each buying household spends in a year.Which assumptions move the answer most?
Give each assumption a plausible range and move one at a time. Pet ownership from 8% to 16% and the packaged share from 20% to 40% each swing the answer from Rs 864 crore to Rs 1,728 crore, wider than either spend or household count. Spend from Rs 900 to Rs 1,500 a month moves it only to Rs 972 crore and Rs 1,620 crore, and the household count is the best known of the four. So the diligence effort goes on ownership and packaged share, and a founder's deck that is vague on those two is vague where it matters.
How do you get from the market to one brand's revenue?
The Rs 1,296 crore is spend across every brand and channel, including shops. A direct-to-consumer brand's potential is a share of that pool, and at 5% it would be about Rs 65 crore a year, which is the number to compare with the round size. State the limits: the packaged share is growing, so today's figure understates the pool in five years; and the estimate ignores smaller pets, treats and accessories, which a brand may sell alongside food.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is a number with no visible structure, such as a single guess of the pet population times a price. The interviewer cannot challenge a step that was never stated, and will mark you down for that rather than for the number.
The second loss is mixing monthly and annual spend, or forgetting the packaged-food filter, and ending a factor of three or twelve away. Say the units at every step and annualise once, at the end.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you check the pet ownership figure quickly and cheaply?
- What share of this market would the brand need to justify a Rs 100 crore post-money valuation at 4x revenue?
- How would you size the same market from the supply side, starting with manufacturers?
045Investor A is right 40% of the time, and each winner returns 3x. Investor B is right 10% of the time, and each winner returns 25x. Losers return 0.2x for both. Whose portfolio returns more?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
What does each portfolio return per rupee, on average?
Show the worked solution
Investor B, at 2.68x against 1.32x. Expected multiple is each outcome times its chance. A gets 0.4 x 3 from winners and 0.6 x 0.2 from losers, 1.32x. B gets 0.1 x 25 and 0.9 x 0.2, 2.68x. B is wrong nine times in ten but its winners are big enough to carry the portfolio; A's winners need to be 6.4x to draw level.
Why does the investor who is usually wrong do better?
A shopkeeper who makes a small profit on four sales in ten and a small loss on the rest earns steadily but slowly. A fisherman who comes back empty nine days in ten but lands one huge catch on the tenth can still earn far more. In venture the size of the winners matters more than how often you win, because losses are capped at the cheque while winners are not. A's high hit rate buys only 1.20x from winners; B's one-in-ten rate buys 2.50x.
The relationshipp the hit rate, the share of investments that win W the multiple a winner returns L the multiple a loser returns, 0.2x for both investors What it says in wordsWeight the winners' multiple by the hit rate and the losers' by the miss rate, and add.Investor A's winners contribute 1.20x and B's contribute 2.50x, so B's portfolio returns 2.68x against A's 1.32x even though B is wrong nine times in ten. How far would either number have to move to flip the answer?
Solve for the break-even, because it tells you how robust the answer is. A's winners would need to return 6.4x, more than twice their 3x, to draw level, while B's hit rate could fall from 10% to 4.5% before B dropped to A's 1.32x. B's lead survives a large error in its hit rate, which is why venture investors talk about the size of possible outcomes before the chance of success: an investment that cannot return 25x cannot carry a portfolio like this.
What does the average hide about investor B?
Variance. With 20 investments and a 10% hit rate, B finds no winner at all 12% of the time and returns 0.2x. One winner is enough to lift B's 20-company portfolio to 1.44x, above A's expected 1.32x, so B's result depends heavily on whether it lands at least one outlier. That is the case for venture portfolios of 25 or more companies, and the limitation of the clean comparison: a fund with too few bets can follow B's strategy correctly and still lose money.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is picking A because 40% sounds like a much better investor than 10%. Hit rate is half the calculation; the other half is how much each win returns, and in venture that half usually dominates.
The second loss is forgetting the losers' 0.2x and answering 1.20x and 2.50x. The order is right but the numbers are wrong, and the interviewer asked for the portfolio return.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many investments does B need for at least a 95% chance of one or more winners?
- If B's winners return 15x instead of 25x, who wins now?
- Why might a later-stage fund deliberately run A's strategy?
046A software company offers a monthly plan at price p with 4% monthly churn, or an annual plan paid upfront at a 20% discount. Which brings in more revenue per customer in the first year?SaaS-focused VCSeed and early-stage VC
Try it first
Over the first year, how does expected revenue per customer compare?
Show the worked solution
They are almost equal: about 9.68p a year on the monthly plan against 9.6p on the annual plan. The monthly customer pays p in month one and is still paying with probability 0.96 to the k in month k plus one, so twelve months add to about 9.68p. The annual customer pays 12 x 0.8p, 9.6p, upfront. With revenue a near tie, the cash on day one and the lower churn of a committed customer decide it for annual.
How do you count revenue from a customer who might leave?
A gym that sells monthly memberships cannot count on twelve payments from every member who joins in January, because some stop coming in March. Expected revenue from a monthly customer is each month's price times the chance they are still a customer that month, added up. With 4% churn, the chance of still paying in month k plus one is 0.96 to the k: 1 in the first month, 0.96 in the second, and 0.61 by the twelfth. Twelve terms of a shrinking series add to about 9.68p, not 12p.
The relationshipp the monthly list price 0.96 the chance a customer stays from one month to the next 0.8p the discounted monthly price on the annual plan What it says in wordsA year of monthly revenue is a shrinking series of payments; the annual plan is twelve discounted payments collected at once.A monthly customer's expected payments shrink from p to 0.64p over the year and add to 9.68p, almost the same as the 9.6p an annual customer pays upfront, so the revenue difference is under 1%. If revenue is a near tie, what decides it?
Everything the revenue sum leaves out. The annual plan collects 9.6p on day one, which funds growth without new equity, while the monthly plan collects its 9.68p over twelve months. Annual customers also cannot churn mid-year, and at renewal they tend to churn less than monthly customers, so year two favours annual too. The break-even is close: at monthly churn of 4.16% the two plans give the same first-year revenue, so at any churn above that the annual plan wins on revenue as well.
What could make the comparison misleading?
The sum assumes the same customer would choose either plan. In practice the customers who pick annual plans are already the more committed ones, so their lower churn is partly selection, not a result of the plan. A founder who shows that annual customers churn less is showing a correlation; the useful question is what happens to churn when the company pushes hesitant customers onto annual terms. The other limit is the discount itself: at 20% it is roughly break-even, but a deeper discount gives revenue away for cash that may be cheaper to raise elsewhere.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is comparing 12p with 9.6p and declaring the monthly plan 25% better, as if no one churned. The question gave you the churn rate so that you would weight each month's payment by the chance the customer is still there.
The second loss is getting the near tie and stopping. The interviewer wants the tie-breakers: cash upfront, no mid-year churn, and the selection effect that flatters annual customers.
What the interviewer asks next
- At what discount would the annual plan bring in exactly the same first-year revenue at 4% churn?
- How would you compare the two plans over three years rather than one?
- Why might a company report annual contracts as better retention when it is partly selection?
048A Rs 500 crore fund charges 2% a year on commitments for its first five years and 1.5% for the next five. How much is left to invest, and what gross multiple on invested capital does the portfolio need just to hand LPs their money back?Fund of funds and LPsSeed and early-stage VC
Try it first
What gross multiple on invested capital returns exactly Rs 500 crore to LPs?
Show the worked solution
Rs 412.5 crore is left to invest, and the portfolio needs about 1.21x gross just to return the Rs 500 crore. Fees are 2% for five years, Rs 50 crore, plus 1.5% for five years, Rs 37.5 crore, a total of Rs 87.5 crore. LPs committed Rs 500 crore, so the Rs 412.5 crore that is invested must grow to Rs 500 crore: 500 over 412.5 is 1.21x before the fund earns a rupee of carry.
Why does a fund need more than 1x just to break even?
If a friend takes Rs 17.5 from every Rs 100 you give him to invest, the Rs 82.5 he does invest has to grow by a fifth just to give you your Rs 100 back. Management fees come out of commitments, so the portfolio is smaller than the money LPs put in, and it must earn the fees back before LPs see any profit. On a Rs 500 crore fund, ten years of fees at these rates take Rs 87.5 crore, 17.5% of the fund.
Rs 87.5 crore of fees leaves Rs 412.5 crore to invest, so the portfolio must make 1.21x just to return the Rs 500 crore committed, and about 2.73x to hand LPs 2x after carry. The relationship500 commitments, in Rs crore 0.02, 0.015 the yearly fee rates in the two periods 412.5 the capital actually invested after fees What it says in wordsTotal the fees over the fund's life, subtract them from commitments, and divide what LPs put in by what was invested.What multiple does the fund need to deliver a good result to LPs?
Run the same logic to a target. Say LPs want 2x net, Rs 1,000 crore, and the manager takes 20% carry on profit above the Rs 500 crore committed. The LPs' Rs 500 crore of profit is 80% of the total profit, so total profit must be Rs 625 crore and proceeds Rs 1,125 crore. That is 2.73x on the Rs 412.5 crore invested, so a 2x net fund is close to a 2.7x gross portfolio. The gap between gross and net is why LPs ask for both numbers and never compare one manager's gross with another's net.
Where does the clean answer go wrong in practice?
Funds often recycle: they reinvest early exit proceeds up to the amount of fees paid, so invested capital can approach the full Rs 500 crore and the break-even multiple falls towards 1x. The fee terms, the recycling allowance and the carry structure are set in each fund's limited partnership agreement, so confirm them there before using these figures for a real fund. Some funds also charge the later-period fee on invested capital rather than commitments, which lowers total fees.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is saying 1x, or adding the fee percentage to 1 and answering about 1.18x. The fees shrink the base the return is earned on, so the break-even multiple is commitments divided by invested capital, 1.21x.
The second loss is computing fees as 2% for all ten years, Rs 100 crore, and missing the step-down. Read the fee schedule as the question gives it; the second five years are cheaper.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the fund recycles Rs 50 crore of early proceeds, what gross multiple does it need to return capital?
- What gross multiple delivers 3x net with 20% carry?
- Why do larger funds usually charge lower fee rates, and what does that do to this calculation?
049Investors hold 40% of a company and Rs 150 crore of 1x non-participating preferences. The founders hold 50% and employees 10%. The company sells for Rs 160 crore. What do the founders receive?Series A to C VCIndia VC
Try it first
How much of the Rs 160 crore do the founders take home?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 8.33 crore, roughly 5% of the sale, although they own half the company. The investors compare their Rs 150 crore preference with 40% of Rs 160 crore, Rs 64 crore, and take the preference. That leaves Rs 10 crore for common shareholders. Founders hold 50 of the 60 points of common, so they get five sixths of Rs 10 crore, and employees get Rs 1.67 crore.
Why do founders who own half the company get so little?
If you own half a house with a large loan against it and sell it for slightly more than the loan, the bank is paid first and your half of the small remainder is all you get. A liquidation preference works like that loan: investors are paid their Rs 150 crore before common shareholders see anything, so in a sale close to the preference, ownership percentages barely matter. This is the preference overhangThe total of liquidation preferences ahead of common shareholders. Until a sale exceeds it by a wide margin, common holders receive little, whatever their ownership. founders worry about after raising a lot of money at high valuations.
Investors take their Rs 150 crore preference from the Rs 160 crore sale because converting would give them only Rs 64 crore, so the founders, who own half the company, receive Rs 8.33 crore, about 5% of the price. The relationship150 the investors' 1x preference, in Rs crore 0.40 x 160 what investors would get by converting to common, Rs 64 crore 50 / (50 + 10) the founders' share of the common stock alone What it says in wordsInvestors take the better of their preference and their converted share; whatever is left is split among the common holders only.At what sale price does ownership start to matter again?
Investors convert when 40% of the sale beats Rs 150 crore, which happens above Rs 375 crore. Between Rs 150 crore and Rs 375 crore every extra rupee goes to common, so founders get five sixths of each rupee; above Rs 375 crore everyone shares by ownership and founders get half. At exactly Rs 375 crore the two rules give the same answer: founders take five sixths of Rs 225 crore, Rs 187.5 crore, which is half the sale. That is the price at which the founders' 50% stake finally means 50% of the money.
What does this mean for an investor sitting on the board?
A founder team facing Rs 8 crore from a Rs 160 crore sale has little reason to work for it, and a board that needs the founders to close the deal has a problem. That is why sales near the preference overhang often include a management carve-out, a slice of proceeds set aside for the team ahead of or alongside the preferences. The limits of the clean answer: real stacks have several series with different seniority, and any carve-out, transaction costs or debt come off the top first, which leaves common with even less.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is answering Rs 80 crore, half the sale, as if preferences did not exist, or forcing the investors to convert. Non-participating investors choose the better of the two, and here the preference wins by a wide margin.
The second loss is splitting the Rs 10 crore by whole-company stakes, giving founders Rs 5 crore. After the investors take their preference, only common shares are left, and founders hold five sixths of those.
What the interviewer asks next
- What would the founders receive if the preferences were participating?
- How large a management carve-out would give the founders Rs 25 crore at this price?
- At what sale price do the founders receive exactly Rs 50 crore?
050Two portfolio companies each have a 20% chance of failing this year. What is the chance that at least one fails if the failures are independent, if they are perfectly correlated, and if the chance both fail is 10%?Multi-stage VCFund of funds and LPs
Try it first
If the failures are independent, what is the chance at least one company fails?
Show the worked solution
36% if independent, 20% if perfectly correlated, and 30% if the chance both fail is 10%. In each case the chance of at least one failure is 20% plus 20% minus the chance both fail. Independent failures overlap 0.2 x 0.2 = 4%, giving 36%. Perfectly correlated failures overlap completely, 20%, giving 20%. With a 10% overlap the answer is 30%. Correlation makes any failure less likely but both failing far more likely.
Why can you not just add the two chances?
Think of two friends who each forget your birthday one year in five. If you add the chances you get two in five, but that counts the years when both forget twice, once for each friend. The chance of at least one event is the sum of the two chances minus the chance both happen, so the overlap decides the answer. For two independent events the overlap is the product, 0.2 x 0.2 = 4%, and the answer is 36%. The complement route checks it: neither fails with chance 0.8 x 0.8 = 64%.
The relationshipP(A), P(B) each company's chance of failing, 20% P(A and B) the chance both fail, which depends on how the failures are linked P(A or B) the chance at least one fails What it says in wordsAdd the two chances and subtract the overlap once, because the overlap was counted in both.As the overlap between two 20% failure chances grows from 4% to 10% to 20%, the chance that at least one company fails falls from 36% to 30% to 20%, while the chance that both fail rises fivefold. What does correlation do to a venture portfolio?
It trades many small surprises for fewer, larger ones. As failures become more correlated, the chance of at least one failure falls from 36% to 20%, but the chance both fail rises from 4% to 20%, five times higher. The 10% case corresponds to a correlation of about 0.37 between the two failure events. A fund full of companies selling to the same customers, or depending on the same funding market, looks diversified by count but behaves like fewer, bigger bets.
Why would an LP care about this more than a single fund manager?
An LP holding several funds cares about how many bad outcomes can arrive at once. Correlated failures are what turn an ordinary bad year into a vintage where most companies struggle together, and an average-case model that treats failures as independent understates that risk. The limitation is that correlation is hard to measure for private companies with few data points; in practice investors judge it from shared exposures, such as the same sector, the same customers or the same reliance on new funding, rather than from a computed number.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is answering 40% for the independent case by adding the two chances. That double-counts the 4% where both fail, and the interviewer is listening for the subtraction or the complement.
The second loss is thinking correlation makes failure more likely across the board. It makes at least one failure less likely and both failing more likely, and the interesting answer says both halves.
What the interviewer asks next
- With ten independent companies at 20% each, what is the chance at least one fails?
- What is the largest possible chance that at least one of the two fails, and what overlap gives it?
- How would you estimate correlation between two private portfolio companies with no price data?
051A startup sells a point-of-sale billing app to kirana stores for Rs 500 a month. Assume India has 1.2 crore kirana stores, 15% of them have daily sales above Rs 20,000, and 30% of those would pay for the app. What is the serviceable market, in rupees a year?SaaS-focused VCIndia VC
Try it first
Before you multiply: which figure is the serviceable market?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 324 crore a year. Start with 1.2 crore stores. 15% sell more than Rs 20,000 a day, which leaves 18 lakh stores busy enough to need billing software. 30% of those will pay, which leaves 5.4 lakh paying stores. At Rs 500 a month, or Rs 6,000 a year, that is Rs 324 crore. The Rs 7,200 crore you get by charging every store is the total market, not the one this app can serve.
Why not multiply every kirana store by the price?
A tailor opening a shop in a colony of 2,000 homes does not have 2,000 customers. He has the homes that buy stitched clothes, at his prices, from a shop, rather than from a relative with a machine. A serviceable market counts only the buyers who feel the problem badly enough to pay for the fix, so every filter must describe a real reason a store would or would not buy. The Rs 20,000 daily sales cut is that reason here: a store taking in that much has enough bills, credit customers and stock lines that paper billing starts to hurt. Multiply all 1.2 crore stores by Rs 6,000 and you get Rs 7,200 crore, the total addressable marketRevenue if every possible buyer in the category bought the product at its price. A ceiling, rarely a plan., which describes the country rather than this app.
Drawn to scale, the 1.2 crore kirana stores shrink to 18 lakh with daily sales above Rs 20,000 and then to 5.4 lakh willing to pay, and at Rs 6,000 a year each those paying stores make a serviceable market of Rs 324 crore. The relationshipN all kirana stores, 1.2 crore s share with daily sales above Rs 20,000, 15% w share of those willing to pay, 30% p price a month, Rs 500 What it says in wordsShrink the store count by each real reason a store would not buy, then turn the monthly price into a yearly one.How do you say the answer so it survives the follow-up?
Say the chain as three multiplications and carry the unit at every step: stores, then stores, then rupees. The most common slip in this question is mixing a monthly price with an annual market, so say both numbers out loud: Rs 27 crore a month, Rs 324 crore a year. Then name the weakest link yourself. The 30% willingness to pay is the least grounded figure, and the answer moves one for one with it: at 20% the market is Rs 216 crore, at 40% it is Rs 432 crore.
Finish with what the number does and does not tell an investor. Rs 324 crore is a ceiling on this product's revenue, not a forecast; the app would win some share of the 5.4 lakh stores, and competitors are chasing the same ones. A partner hearing this will ask two things: what share is realistic in five years, and whether the stores can be sold a second product, such as working capital credit, that makes the market bigger than billing alone. The 1.2 crore store count is the question's premise; outside the room, confirm it against a published retail survey before building on it.
Where candidates lose it
The first way to lose this is to announce the Rs 7,200 crore figure with pride. It tells the interviewer you have not separated the stores that could buy from the stores that would, which is the whole skill being tested.
The second is a unit slip. Rs 27 crore and Rs 324 crore are both correct numbers for different periods; say which is which, and say that willingness to pay is the assumption you trust least.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you test the 30% willingness to pay before investing?
- What second product would make this market larger, and by roughly how much?
- If a competitor offers billing free and charges for payments, what happens to your sizing?
052You bought into a software company at 50x ARR, while mature peers trade at 10x. ARR grows 60% a year, and each year a new funding round dilutes your stake by 15%. Valuing the company at 10x ARR, how many years until your stake is worth what you paid?SaaS-focused VCGrowth equity
Try it first
Your first guess for the payback year?
Show the worked solution
About 5.2 years, not 3.4. Paying 50x when the exit multiple is 10x means ARR must grow 5x before you get your money back. At 60% a year that takes 3.4 years. But each round leaves you 85% of your previous stake, so your share of value grows by 1.6 x 0.85, or 36% a year. Solving 1.36 to the power n equal to 5 gives about 5.2 years, and that is only break-even.
What does paying 50x when peers trade at 10x actually commit you to?
Buying a mango sapling at the price of a grown tree is not a mistake if the sapling grows; it is a bet on how fast. When you pay five times the multiple a mature business earns, the company's revenue has to grow fivefold just for you to break even, because the multiple will fall back to the mature level by the time you sell. Growth first pays back the premium; only growth beyond that makes money. At 60% a year, 1.6 to the power n equals 5 gives 3.4 years.
Why does dilution stretch the answer by almost two years?
Think of a family shop that takes in a new partner every year, each time giving away 15% of everyone's share. The shop can double and your slice can still barely move. Your stake's value grows at the company's growth rate times what you keep after each round, so 60% growth with 15% dilution is 1.6 x 0.85, or 36% a year for you, not 60%. The bar the company must clear keeps rising: 5x becomes 5 divided by 0.85 after one year, then again after two, which is the red curve in the figure.
ARR growing 60% a year crosses the flat 5x break-even line at 3.4 years, but once each round dilutes the stake 15% the bar rises every year, and the ARR curve only catches it at 5.2 years. The relationshipg ARR growth a year, 60% d dilution from each year's round, 15% 50/10 entry multiple over the exit multiple, the growth needed n years to break even What it says in wordsYour stake compounds at growth times retention, and it has to compound until it covers the gap between the entry and exit multiples.Say the limits before the interviewer does. The model holds 60% growth flat for five years, which few companies manage; growth that fades makes the wait longer. It treats each round's new cash as spent on the growth already assumed, rather than sitting on the balance sheet adding to value. And break-even after 5.2 years is a 0% return on money that a venture fund needs to multiply several times, so the honest conclusion is that the entry price has already spent most of the upside.
Where candidates lose it
The common answer is 3.4 years: candidates handle the multiple compression correctly and then forget that they own less of the company every year. The interviewer put dilution in the question precisely to see whether you apply it to the growth rate.
The second trap is subtracting, 60% minus 15% giving 45% a year. Growth and retention multiply: 1.6 x 0.85 is 1.36. At 45% you would answer 4.3 years and be wrong by nearly a year.
What the interviewer asks next
- What ARR growth rate would get you back in three years with the same dilution?
- How does a pro rata right change this calculation?
- If growth falls by a fifth of itself each year, is break-even ever reached?
053A company's valuation rises 150% at its Series B, falls 60% at its Series C and rises 50% at its Series D, one round a year. What is the net change from the Series A valuation, and what steady annual rate over the three years gives the same result?Series A to C VCGrowth equity
Try it first
Net change from Series A to Series D?
Show the worked solution
Up 50% in all, or about 14.5% a year. Turn each round into a multiplier: up 150% is x 2.5, down 60% is x 0.4, up 50% is x 1.5. The shortcut is that 2.5 x 0.4 is exactly 1, so the Series C fall wiped out the Series B gain, and the net is just Series D's x 1.5. The annual rate is the cube root of 1.5, which sits between 14% and 15%.
Why can the three percentages not simply be added?
A shopkeeper who marks a shirt up 150% and then runs a 60% off sale is not ahead by 90%. The markup took Rs 100 to Rs 250, and the sale took 60% of Rs 250, landing back at Rs 100. Each percentage is measured against whatever the value was just before it, so moves in a chain multiply rather than add. Adding gives +140%, a number that describes nothing in this company's history. Multiplying gives 2.5 x 0.4 x 1.5, which is 1.5: a valuation of 100 went to 250, back to 100, then to 150.
From an index of 100 the valuation rises to 250 at Series B, falls back to 100 at Series C and ends at 150 after Series D, so the three rounds multiply to 1.5x, about 14.5% a year, not the +140% that adding the percentages suggests. How do you find the annual rate without a calculator?
You need the number that, cubed, gives 1.5. Bracket it. 1.14 cubed is about 1.48 and 1.15 cubed is about 1.52, so the rate sits just below 14.5%, and saying 'about 14.5% a year' is the right precision for the room. The exact figure is 14.47%. Check it the other way: half of 50% is 25%, far too high, which is the arithmetic average and the error the question is fishing for.
The relationship2.5, 0.4, 1.5 the three rounds written as multipliers r the steady annual rate with the same end result What it says in wordsMultiply the rounds to get the total, then take the root for the number of years to get the steady rate.One sentence of judgement helps. A company that fell 60% in one round and still ended up 50% ahead over three years has had a volatile path, and the steady 14.5% hides that volatility completely. Investors who entered at the Series B price are down 40% at Series D, which is why the entry round matters as much as the company's overall path.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is +140%, from adding the three percentages. The second is averaging them to about 47% a round. Both treat percentages as if they shared a base, which is the exact mistake the question is built to catch.
The slower loss is spotting 2.5 x 0.4 = 1 but then stumbling on the cube root. Bracket it between 1.14 and 1.15 out loud; an interviewer wants to see the method, not four decimal places.
What the interviewer asks next
- An investor came in at Series B. What is their multiple at Series D?
- What single fall at Series C would have left the company flat over the three rounds?
- Why can a flat overall path still leave some investors well below their entry price?
