Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-II-A · RTAs (Corporate)Series-II-B · RTAs (Mutual Fund)Series-III-A · Compliance (Non-Fund)Series-III-C · Compliance (Fund)Series-IV · Interest Rates DerivativesSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-V-B · Mutual Fund FoundationSeries-V-D · SIF DistributorsSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-VII · Operations & Risk ManagementSeries-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-IX · Merchant BankingSeries-X-A · Investment Adviser (Level 1)Series-X-B · Investment Adviser (Level 2)Series-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-XVII · Retirement AdviserSeries-XIX-A · Category I & II AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-B · Category III AIF DistributorsSeries-XIX-C · AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XXI-A · PMS DistributorsSeries-XXI-B · Portfolio ManagersSeries-XXIII · Social Impact AssessorsSeries-XXIV · AML & CFT in Securities Markets
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
7
Topics
12
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsPower law and portfolio maths10SaaS and unit economics riddles10Probability and expected value10Dilution and ownership riddles9Fund economics riddles8Market sizing and estimation9Growth and compounding8Valuation riddles9Preferences, payouts and protections8Logic and brainteasers6Mental maths and speed tests7Decision and game theory6
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 51–60 of 93 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 054The cap table: seed paid Rs 5 crore for 10%, Series A Rs 20 crore for 20% and Series B Rs 50 crore for 20%, each with a 1x non-participating preference; founders and staff hold the other 50%. Above roughly what exit value does every class convert to common, and which class sets that line?Preferences, payouts and protectionsCoreSeries A to C VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    Which exit value is the line above which every class converts?

    Show the worked solution

    Above about Rs 250 crore, and Series B sets that line. A non-participating holder converts when its share of the exit beats its preference, so each class's line is preference divided by stake: seed Rs 5 crore over 10% is Rs 50 crore, Series A Rs 20 crore over 20% is Rs 100 crore, Series B Rs 50 crore over 20% is Rs 250 crore. The class that paid the most per percentage point is the last to convert.

    Why is the line for each class its preference divided by its stake?

    Suppose a friend offers you a choice: your Rs 500 back, or a tenth of whatever the raffle raises. You take the tenth only once the pot is above Rs 5,000. A 1x non-participating preference is exactly that choice, so a class converts once its stake times the exit value beats its money back, and the crossover is preference divided by stake. Preference over stake is also the price the class paid for the whole company, which is why the class that bought at the highest valuation, here Series B at an implied Rs 250 crore, holds out longest.

    Every class converts once the exit clears Series B's linePreference / stake, each class aloneSeed 50A 100B 250all convertWith seniors still holding their preferenceSeed 100A 130B 250all convertRs 0Rs 100Rs 200Rs 300Exit value, Rs croreSeries B paid Rs 2.5 crore per percentage point, the most of any class, so its line is the last to clear.
    Divided alone, the preferences give conversion lines of Rs 50, 100 and 250 crore; once seniors holding their preference shrink the pool, seed and Series A convert later, at Rs 100 and Rs 130 crore, but Series B's line stays at Rs 250 crore, above which every class converts.

    Why does the question say 'roughly', and do the lower lines move?

    The simple division assumes everyone else has converted. Below Rs 250 crore Series B keeps its Rs 50 crore, and that comes out of the pot before the others share it. When a senior class holds its preference, the pool left for everyone else shrinks, so the junior classes need a bigger exit before converting pays. Series A with B holding gets 20/80 of the exit less Rs 50 crore, which beats Rs 20 crore only above Rs 130 crore. Seed, with both A and B holding, needs Rs 100 crore. The top line does not move, because by the time Series B is deciding, everyone below it has already converted.

    ClassPreferenceStakePreference / stakeLine with seniors holding
    SeedRs 5 crore10%Rs 50 croreRs 100 crore
    Series ARs 20 crore20%Rs 100 croreRs 130 crore
    Series BRs 50 crore20%Rs 250 croreRs 250 crore
    Each class's conversion line, first on its own and then allowing for the preferences still held above it; only the top line is unchanged.

    In the room, give Rs 250 crore and Series B first, then offer the refinement as a check. It shows you understand that preferences interact, which matters when you are the junior investor negotiating behind a large late round.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common wrong answer is Rs 75 crore, the sum of the preferences. At that exit every class is repaid, but converting is still worse than taking the money for all three, so nobody converts yet. Covering the preferences and making conversion pay are two different lines.

    The second loss is naming the right number without the reason. Say that the class with the highest price per percentage point converts last; the interviewer is checking whether you can spot that class on any cap table.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If Series B had a 2x preference, where would its line move?
    • Between Rs 100 and Rs 130 crore, who gets what?
    • How would participation change whether Series B ever needs to convert?
  2. 055A founder owns 40% of a company worth Rs 100 crore. It raises money at Rs 300 crore post-money, selling 20% of the company. A year later it raises again at Rs 250 crore post-money, selling another 20%. What is her stake worth after each round?Dilution and ownership riddlesCoreSeed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC

    Try it first

    What is her stake worth after the second round?

    Show the worked solution

    Rs 40 crore today, Rs 96 crore after the first round, Rs 64 crore after the second. Each round sells 20% of the company, so she keeps 80% of her stake: 40% becomes 32%, then 25.6%. Her rupees are that stake times the post-money value: 32% of Rs 300 crore is Rs 96 crore, and 25.6% of Rs 250 crore is Rs 64 crore. Dilution cut her percentage both times; only the down round cut her value.

    Why does selling 20% leave her with 32%, not 20%?

    Cut a pizza into ten slices and give four to a friend. If the host then takes a fifth of every plate for a late guest, the friend loses a fifth of her four slices, not two of them. A round that sells 20% of the company shrinks every existing holder by the same fifth, so her stake is multiplied by 0.8, not reduced by 20 points. 40% x 0.8 is 32%. The second round does it again: 32% x 0.8 is 25.6%.

    Her percentage falls every round; her rupees follow the priceHer ownership40%TodayRs 100 cr32%Round 1Rs 300 cr post25.6%Round 2Rs 250 cr postHer stake in rupeesRs 40 crTodayRs 100 crRs 96 crRound 1Rs 300 cr postRs 64 crRound 2Rs 250 cr postRound 1 is an up round (pre-money Rs 240 cr); round 2 is a down round (pre-money Rs 200 cr).
    Her ownership falls from 40% to 32% to 25.6% as each round takes a fifth of it, while her stake's rupee value rises from Rs 40 crore to Rs 96 crore through the up round and falls back to Rs 64 crore through the down round.

    If her percentage fell both times, why did her wealth rise the first time?

    Because the first round was priced well above today's value. A Rs 300 crore post-money with Rs 60 crore raised means a pre-money of Rs 240 crore, so the company was repriced from Rs 100 crore to Rs 240 crore before the new money arrived. Dilution is a smaller slice; whether it costs you money depends entirely on the price the new investor pays for the slice. The second round sold 20% at Rs 250 crore post-money, which is Rs 50 crore raised on a pre-money of Rs 200 crore, below the Rs 300 crore she was last marked at. Her percentage fell by the same fifth, and this time her value fell too, from Rs 96 crore to Rs 64 crore.

    The relationship
    Value=s0(1−d1)(1−d2)×Post2=0.40×0.8×0.8×250=64\text{Value} = s_0 (1-d_1)(1-d_2) \times \text{Post}_2 = 0.40 \times 0.8 \times 0.8 \times 250 = 64
    s_0her starting stake, 40%
    d_1, d_2the share of the company sold in each round, 20%
    Post_2the post-money value after round two, Rs 250 crore
    What it says in wordsHer stake shrinks by what each round sells; her wealth is that stake times the latest price.

    One limit is worth stating. The Rs 64 crore is a paper value at the last round's price, and it assumes her shares are worth the same per share as the investors' preferred shares, which carry preferences hers do not. In a sale below the preferences, her real payout would be less.

    Where candidates lose it

    The classic slip is subtracting points: 40% minus 20% is 20%, then zero after the second round. It sounds absurd once said, but candidates rushing through it say it anyway.

    The second trap is reading the percentage drop as the whole story. Say both numbers each time, percentage and rupees, and point out that the first round made her richer and the second made her poorer, even though both cost her the same fifth.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What pre-money would the second round have needed for her value to stay at Rs 96 crore?
    • How would an option pool created in round one change her stake?
    • Why might she prefer a smaller round at a lower price to a bigger one at a higher price?
  3. 056Your pro rata right lets you invest Rs 5 crore in the next round, and you decide after you see how it is priced. 40% of rounds turn out good and return 5x the round price; 60% are bad and return 0.5x. Assume the pricing tells you which kind it is. What is the right worth, compared with an obligation to invest Rs 5 crore in every round?Probability and expected valueCoreSeed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC

    Try it first

    How much more is the right worth than the obligation, in expected profit?

    Show the worked solution

    Rs 8 crore of expected profit against Rs 6.5 crore, so the choice is worth Rs 1.5 crore. A good round turns Rs 5 crore into Rs 25 crore, a Rs 20 crore profit; a bad one leaves Rs 2.5 crore, a Rs 2.5 crore loss. Forced to invest, you expect 0.4 x 20 minus 0.6 x 2.5, or Rs 6.5 crore. With the right you pass on bad rounds, so you expect 0.4 x 20, or Rs 8 crore. The Rs 1.5 crore gap is the price of the bad branch you no longer have to take.

    Why is a right worth more than an obligation to do the same thing?

    A season ticket that lets you skip any match you like is worth more than one that forces you to sit through the washed-out ones, even though the matches are the same. A right is worth exactly the losses it lets you refuse, so its value is the expected loss on the branches you would walk away from. Here the bad branch costs Rs 2.5 crore 60% of the time, an expected Rs 1.5 crore, and the right lets you skip all of it. The good branch is the same Rs 20 crore profit either way, so it adds nothing to the difference.

    The right lets you skip the bad branch; the obligation does notPro rata right: decide after seeing the priceGood 40%Bad 60%Invest: +Rs 20 crPass: Rs 0Invest: -Rs 2.5 crPass: Rs 0Expected profit = 0.4 x 20 = Rs 8 croreObligation: invest in every roundGood 40%Bad 60%+Rs 20 cr (5x)-Rs 2.5 cr (0.5x)no way out0.4 x 20 - 0.6 x 2.5 = Rs 6.5 croreGap: Rs 1.5 crorethe value of saying no
    In the left tree you pass after a bad round and keep zero, so the expected profit is Rs 8 crore; in the right tree you must also take the Rs 2.5 crore loss 60% of the time, so the expected profit falls to Rs 6.5 crore, and the Rs 1.5 crore gap is the value of the choice.
    The relationship
    Vright−Voblig=p W−[p W+(1−p) L]=−(1−p) L=0.6×2.5=1.5V_{\text{right}} - V_{\text{oblig}} = p\,W - \big[p\,W + (1-p)\,L\big] = -(1-p)\,L = 0.6 \times 2.5 = 1.5
    pchance the round is good, 40%
    Wprofit in a good round, Rs 20 crore
    Lprofit in a bad round, minus Rs 2.5 crore
    What it says in wordsThe right and the obligation share the good branch, so the right's extra value is just the expected loss on the bad branch it lets you skip.

    Where does this simple answer overstate the right in real life?

    The question lets the round's pricing tell you for certain whether it is good. In practice the signal is noisy, so a pro rata right is worth less than Rs 1.5 crore here: you will sometimes pass on a good round and sometimes take a bad one. If your read were no better than a coin, the choice would be worth nothing, because you could not tell the branches apart. Two more limits: a hot round may leave you no allocation even with the right, and a fund must hold reserves to exercise it, and that cash earns nothing while it waits.

    This is why seed funds fight for pro rata rights and why the best later investors try to cut them back. The value sits with whoever gets to look before deciding, and it grows with how far apart the good and bad outcomes are. Say that last point in the room: a wider spread between good and bad rounds makes the right worth more, exactly as a wider spread makes any option worth more.

    Where candidates lose it

    The usual slip is to value the right at the Rs 8 crore it earns and stop there. The question asks for the right compared with the obligation, and the answer is the Rs 1.5 crore difference, the expected loss you get to avoid.

    The second trap is ignoring the assumption that pricing reveals the quality of the round. Say it out loud and add that a noisier signal shrinks the value toward zero; that sentence is what separates a mechanical answer from an investor's one.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If your read on round quality were right only 75% of the time, what would the right be worth?
    • Why might a lead investor in the next round want to cap your pro rata?
    • How does holding reserves to exercise pro rata rights affect the fund's overall return?
  4. 057A software company grows revenue 70% a year with a free cash flow margin of minus 45%. What is its Rule of 40 score, and what margin would it need to reach 40 if growth falls to 50%?SaaS and unit economics riddlesWarm upSaaS-focused VCGrowth equity

    Try it first

    If growth falls to 50%, what free cash flow margin reaches 40?

    Show the worked solution

    A score of 25 today, and a margin of minus 10% to reach 40 at 50% growth. The Rule of 40 adds revenue growth and free cash flow margin: 70 plus minus 45 is 25. If growth slows to 50 and the burn stays at minus 45, the score falls to 5. To get back to 40 the margin must rise to minus 10, a 35 point improvement in a year when growth is also slowing.

    What does adding growth to margin actually measure?

    A cricket team can win on runs scored or on runs saved; a selector looks at the margin of victory, not either number alone. The Rule of 40A rough test for software companies: revenue growth % plus free cash flow margin % should reach at least 40. treats growth and cash generation as substitutes, so a company may burn cash only to the extent that its growth pays for the burn. Today this company grows 70 and burns 45, for a score of 25: it is spending more than its growth justifies. A company growing 20 with a 20% margin also scores 40 and passes, which is the point: the test does not care which mix you choose.

    Growth climbs the bar, the cash burn pulls it back down020406080Rule of 40+70-45TodayScore 25+50-45Growth slows, burn unchangedScore 5+50-10Growth slows, burn cutScore 40Green: revenue growth %. Red: free cash flow margin %. Black line: growth plus margin, the score.
    Growth of 70 less a burn of 45 scores 25; if growth slows to 50 with the burn unchanged the score sinks to 5, and only cutting the margin to minus 10 lifts it back to exactly 40.
    The relationship
    g+m≥40  ⇒  m≥40−50=−10%g + m \ge 40 \;\Rightarrow\; m \ge 40 - 50 = -10\%%
    grevenue growth, % a year
    mfree cash flow margin, % of revenue
    What it says in wordsSubtract the growth you have from 40 and what remains is the worst margin you can run.

    Why is the slowdown the dangerous part of this question?

    Growth rarely falls while the cost base shrinks on its own. When growth drops 20 points with the burn unchanged, the score falls from 25 to 5, and the company has to find 35 points of margin to make up for it. Those points come from cutting sales hiring and marketing, which is often what was producing the growth, so the cut can slow growth further. Say this in the room: the score is easy to compute, the hard part is whether the company can move margin that far without breaking the growth engine.

    State the limits too. The rule is a rule of thumb from listed software companies; applied to an early company growing 200% it says little, because small numbers make growth rates swing. Which margin you use matters as well, free cash flow or EBITDA, and companies quote whichever flatters them, so ask which one is in the deck.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is answering plus 10%, as if the company must turn profitable. The margin is negative and can stay negative: 50 plus minus 10 is 40. Getting the sign wrong tells the interviewer you computed without looking at the setup.

    The second loss is stopping at the number. The real point is that a 35 point margin swing in a slowing year is a large ask; say whether it looks achievable and what it would cost in growth.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • Which margin would you use, free cash flow or EBITDA, and why does it matter here?
    • Is the Rule of 40 useful for a company growing 200% from a small base?
    • What spending would you cut first to move the margin from minus 45 to minus 10?
  5. 058One of 1,000 bank statements in a data room is forged. A forensic test run on a pooled sample of statements shows only whether any statement in the pool is forged, and every result takes a week. You have exactly one week. What is the fewest tests that identify the forged statement?Logic and brainteasersHardMulti-stage VCFintech VC

    Try it first

    How many tests, all started on day one?

    Show the worked solution

    Ten tests, run at once. Number the statements and write each number in binary, ten digits long. Test pool 1 holds every statement whose first digit is 1, pool 2 every statement whose second digit is 1, and so on. A week later the ten results, read as positive equals 1, spell out the forged statement's number. Ten is the minimum because nine tests give only 512 possible result patterns, fewer than the 1,000 statements.

    Why can you not just halve the pile and test again?

    Halving is the right instinct when you can see each answer before asking the next question, like guessing a number with higher or lower clues. Here every result takes the full week, so all the testing has to be designed up front. When questions must be asked in parallel, each statement needs its own unique pattern of answers, and the puzzle becomes how many yes or no answers it takes to give 1,000 statements a distinct pattern each. Ten answers give 2 to the 10, or 1,024 patterns; that is enough.

    Write each statement number in binary; each digit is a test poolStatementT1512T2256T3128T464T532T616T78T84T92T101#10000000001#20000000010#30000000011#3570101100101#9991111100111#10001111101000ResultsnegposnegposposnegnegposnegposPositive pools 256 + 64 + 32 + 4 + 1 = 357: statement #357 is the forgery.Ten pools give 2^10 = 1,024 result patterns; nine give only 512, too few for 1,000 statements.
    Writing each statement number in binary assigns it to the pools whose digits are 1, so a forged statement #357 lights up pools T2, T4, T5, T8 and T10, and those positives read back as 0101100101, which is 357.

    How do you prove ten is the fewest?

    Count the outcomes. Each test has two results, so n tests have at most 2 to the n distinct result patterns, and you need at least one pattern per possible forgery. Nine tests give 512 patterns for 1,000 suspects, so at least two statements would share a pattern and you could not tell them apart. Ten give 1,024, which is why 10 is both achievable and the minimum. One small detail: if you number the statements 1 to 1,000, the all-negative pattern is never used, which is fine because one statement is definitely forged.

    The relationship
    2n≥1000  ⇒  n≥log⁡21000=9.97  ⇒  n=102^{n} \ge 1000 \;\Rightarrow\; n \ge \log_2 1000 = 9.97 \;\Rightarrow\; n = 10
    nnumber of pooled tests run in parallel
    2^nnumber of distinct positive and negative patterns n tests can produce
    What it says in wordsYou need as many result patterns as suspects, and each extra test doubles the patterns.

    Say where the trick breaks. It relies on exactly one forgery; with two forged statements, the positives are the union of two binary numbers and no longer name either one, so you would need more tests and a different design. It also assumes the test is perfectly sensitive in a pool of 500 statements. In real diligence a forger rarely fakes only one document, so the useful habit is the reasoning, counting outcomes before designing the checks.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer is a halving strategy that needs ten rounds, ten weeks. It is the right count for the wrong reason: the deadline rules out sequential testing, and the interviewer wants to hear you notice that before you start.

    The second trap is giving 10 without the proof of the minimum. Say the counting argument in one sentence: nine tests give 512 patterns, fewer than 1,000 statements, so two statements would look the same.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What if two statements were forged?
    • If you had two weeks, could you do it with fewer tests in total?
    • How would the design change if a pool larger than 100 statements made the test unreliable?
  6. 060A fund reports a 32% IRR on a deal it exited at 1.15x after six months, and a 12% IRR on a deal that made 3.1x over ten years, each on Rs 10 crore. Which made its LPs more money, and what would the six-month deal's IRR be if the proceeds then sat idle at 0% for the rest of a ten-year fund life?Fund economics riddlesHardFund of funds and LPsSeed and early-stage VC

    Try it first

    Measured over the full ten years with the cash idle, the six-month deal's IRR is about:

    Show the worked solution

    The 12% deal made Rs 21 crore against Rs 1.5 crore, fourteen times as much. The quick flip shows a 32% IRR because 1.15x in six months annualises to 1.15 squared, about 1.32. But LPs spend rupees, not rates. If the Rs 11.5 crore then sat idle for the remaining nine and a half years, the deal is 1.15x over ten years, an IRR of about 1.4%. The ten-year deal's 3.1x is about 12% a year on the whole Rs 10 crore for the whole time.

    How can a 32% IRR make less money than a 12% IRR?

    A cab that charges a high rate per minute for a two-minute ride earns less than a modest-rate cab hired for the whole day. IRR is a rate per year while the money is out, so a short deal can post a huge IRR on a tiny rupee profit, and the rate says nothing about how long the capital earned it. On Rs 10 crore the flip made Rs 1.5 crore. The ten-year deal made Rs 21 crore, with a lower rate sustained over twenty times as long.

    The higher IRR made one-fourteenth of the moneyRupee profit on Rs 10 croreRs 1.5 cr6-month flip1.15xRs 21 cr10-year hold3.1xIRR32%6-month flipas reported12%10-year holdas reported1.4%6-month flipover 10 yearsIRR measures speed while the money is out; LPs bank rupees, and idle cash earns nothing.
    On the same Rs 10 crore the six-month flip made Rs 1.5 crore and the ten-year hold Rs 21 crore, so the higher 32% IRR made one-fourteenth of the money, and measured over the fund's ten years with the cash idle it is only 1.4%.
    The relationship
    IRR=M1/t−1:1.151/0.5−1=32.2%,3.11/10−1=12.0%,1.151/10−1=1.4%\text{IRR} = M^{1/t} - 1: \quad 1.15^{1/0.5} - 1 = 32.2\%, \quad 3.1^{1/10} - 1 = 12.0\%, \quad 1.15^{1/10} - 1 = 1.4\%
    Mmoney multiple, what came back over what went in
    tyears the money was out
    What it says in wordsFor a single cash out and a single cash back, the IRR is the multiple spread evenly across the years, so the same multiple over more years is a lower rate.

    Why does it matter what the cash does after the exit?

    The 32% assumes the Rs 11.5 crore can be put straight back to work at a similar rate. For an LP whose money was committed for ten years, cash returned early earns only what the LP can do with it next, and if that is nothing, the deal's true rate over the commitment is about 1.4%. This is why LPs read IRR beside the money multiple, and why a fund boasting a top-quartile IRR on a 1.3x fund gets hard questions. Some funds also time capital calls with credit lines to shorten the period the money counts as out, which flatters IRR without adding a rupee.

    The fair limit: early cash is worth something if the LP really can reinvest it, and the reinvestment rate decides by how much. In the room, say both numbers for every deal, multiple and IRR, and say which one an LP banks.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is to rank by IRR and pick the 32% deal. The question asks which made more money, and the answer is in rupees: Rs 21 crore against Rs 1.5 crore.

    The second loss is the follow-on. Candidates who see the issue still fumble the ten-year IRR; keep it to one step, the tenth root of 1.15, and bracket it near 1.4% rather than guessing.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • At what reinvestment rate after exit would the quick flip match the ten-year deal's profit?
    • How does a subscription credit line change a fund's reported IRR?
    • Which would you report to LPs first, IRR or TVPI, and why?
  7. 061Three funds value a deal at Rs 100 crore, Rs 120 crore and Rs 150 crore, and they bid openly against each other, raising the price until only one is left. Roughly what valuation does the founder get, and why not Rs 150 crore?Decision and game theoryWarm upGrowth equitySeries A to C VC

    Try it first

    Where does the open bidding stop?

    Show the worked solution

    About Rs 120 crore, the second-highest value. As the price rises, Fund A drops out at Rs 100 crore and Fund B at Rs 120 crore. Fund C, which would pay up to Rs 150 crore, wins the moment it bids one step above Rs 120 crore and has no reason to go further. The founder cannot capture C's top value because no one else is willing to push the price there, and C never says what its number is.

    Why does the price stop at the runner-up's value?

    At a house auction, the buyer who would pay Rs 2 crore often gets the house for Rs 1.6 crore, because the last rival stopped there. In an open ascending auction the winner pays roughly what the second-highest bidder was willing to pay, because the bidding ends the moment the second bidder quits. Fund C's private valuation decides who wins; Fund B's valuation decides the price. The Rs 30 crore between them is the winner's surplus, and it stays with Fund C.

    In an open auction, the winner only has to beat the runner-upFund Aworth Rs 100 cr to itdrops out at 100Fund Bworth Rs 120 cr to itdrops out at 120Fund Cworth Rs 150 cr to itsurplus Rs 30 crPrice clears near Rs 120 crore90100110120130140150160Bid, Rs croreFund C's own Rs 150 crore value is never revealed, so the founder cannot charge it.
    Fund A drops out at Rs 100 crore and Fund B at Rs 120 crore, so Fund C wins by bidding just past Rs 120 crore and keeps Rs 30 crore of surplus that the open format never forces it to reveal.

    Could the founder run the process differently and get closer to Rs 150 crore?

    A sealed bid, where each fund names one price and the highest wins at its own bid, looks as if it would extract more. It usually does not, because funds shade their sealed bids below their true value; under textbook assumptions the expected price ends up about the same as in the open auction. What actually moves the price is more serious bidders: a fourth fund valuing the deal at Rs 140 crore would push the clearing price to Rs 140 crore. That is why bankers and founders work so hard to keep several funds in the process to the end.

    Say the limits. Venture rounds are not pure price auctions: founders often take a lower valuation from a fund they want on the board, and term sheets differ on preferences, board seats and option pools, so the headline number is only part of the price. The bid step matters too; the price is Rs 120 crore plus one increment, which in practice is a negotiation rather than a fixed step.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common wrong answer is Rs 150 crore, as if the highest valuation simply becomes the price. It confuses who wins with what they pay, and the interviewer wants to hear that distinction named.

    The second trap is overcorrecting to Rs 100 crore, the lowest value. Walk through the drop-outs in order: A at 100, B at 120, then C stops. The answer is the second value, not the first or the last.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would a fourth fund valuing the deal at Rs 140 crore change the price?
    • Why might a founder accept the Rs 100 crore fund's offer anyway?
    • In a sealed-bid round, how much should Fund C shade its bid?
  8. 062In a venture fund, 60% of the invested capital goes into companies that return nothing, and management fees take 17.5% of commitments off the top before anything is invested. What multiple must the surviving 40% of invested capital earn for the fund to return 3x its commitments?Power law and portfolio mathsCoreSeed and early-stage VCFund of funds and LPs

    Try it first

    What multiple do the survivors need?

    Show the worked solution

    About 9.1x, not 7.5x. Take a Rs 100 crore fund. Fees take Rs 17.5 crore, leaving Rs 82.5 crore to invest. 60% of that, Rs 49.5 crore, goes to companies that return nothing, so only Rs 33 crore survives. To return Rs 300 crore, those survivors must earn 300 divided by 33, about 9.1x. Forgetting fees gives 300 over 40, or 7.5x, which understates the bar by a fifth.

    Why does the base shrink twice before you divide?

    A farmer who must sell 3 tonnes of grain for every tonne of seed bought, after setting aside some seed for the birds and losing most fields to flood, needs the surviving fields to yield far more than 3 tonnes each. A fund's target is set on every rupee committed, but only the rupees that are invested and survive can earn it, so the required survivor multiple is the target divided by the surviving share of commitments. Fees remove 17.5%; failures remove 60% of what is left. The surviving share is 0.825 x 0.4, which is 33% of commitments.

    Rs 300 crore has to come out of Rs 33 crore of survivorsRs 100 crore of commitments17.549.533Fees 17.5, zeros 49.5,survivors 33Rs 300 crore to return 3x33the other Rs 267 crore is the survivors' gain300 / 33 = 9.1xIgnore fees and the survivors are Rs 40 crore: 300 / 40 = 7.5x.Fees cut the base by 17.5%, so the multiple rises by a factor of 1 / 0.825 = 1.21.
    Of Rs 100 crore committed, Rs 17.5 crore goes to fees and Rs 49.5 crore to companies that return nothing, so the whole Rs 300 crore target must come from Rs 33 crore of survivors, a multiple of 9.1x rather than 7.5x.
    The relationship
    M=3(1−f)(1−z)=30.825×0.40=9.09M = \frac{3}{(1-f)(1-z)} = \frac{3}{0.825 \times 0.40} = 9.09
    Mmultiple the surviving investments must earn
    ffees as a share of commitments, 17.5%
    zshare of invested capital that returns nothing, 60%
    What it says in wordsDivide the fund's target by the share of commitments that is both invested and alive.

    Is 3x on commitments the number LPs actually receive?

    No, and saying so earns credit. The 3x here is before the manager's carried interest. If LPs want 3x after a 20% carry on profits, the fund must return about Rs 350 crore gross, and the survivors must earn about 10.6x. Recycling, where a fund reinvests early proceeds to put more than 82.5% of commitments to work, pushes the bar back down. Either way, the shape of the answer is the point: venture survivors need near ten-times outcomes as a group, which is why a fund cannot be built from companies that can only triple.

    One honest limit: the 60% that returns nothing is a round assumption. Real portfolios have a middle band of companies returning 0.5x to 2x, which lowers the bar for the top performers, and the fee load varies by fund size and terms, so confirm both before using the figure.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer is 7.5x, from dividing 3 by 0.4. It forgets that fees are paid out of commitments before any company receives a rupee, and the interviewer included the fee precisely to see whether you would.

    The second trap is applying the fee to the target instead of the base, multiplying 3 by 1.175. That gives about 8.8x for the wrong reason. Shrink the base first, then divide.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What multiple do survivors need for LPs to get 3x after a 20% carry?
    • How does recycling early proceeds change the answer?
    • If one company returns the whole fund, what must the rest of the survivors return?
  9. 063You are sizing a freight marketplace for Delhi NCR. As a first step, estimate how many freight trucks leave Delhi NCR on an average day, and say how you would check the estimate.Market sizing and estimationHardIndia VCSeed and early-stage VC

    Try it first

    Which approach makes the estimate defensible?

    Show the worked solution

    Roughly 35,000 to 50,000 trucks a day, call it 40,000. From the goods: about 3 crore people, each accounting for some 10 kg of goods leaving the region daily, gives 3 lakh tonnes; at 12 tonnes a truck that is 25,000 loaded trucks, or about 35,714 once empty departures are added. From the trucks: about 4 lakh trucks serving NCR, each leaving once every 8 days, gives 50,000. Two routes within 1.4x of each other make the range defensible.

    Why build the number twice?

    A carpenter measures twice before cutting, not because the first measurement was careless but because a second, separate measurement catches the slip the first one hid. An estimate built from one chain of assumptions can be precise and still out by ten times; a second route built from different assumptions is the only check you can run in the room. Here the first route starts from what has to move, goods, and the second from what moves it, trucks. They share no inputs, so their agreement means something.

    Two independent routes that land close togetherRoute A: from the goods3 crore peoplex 10 kg outbound a day= 3 lakh tonnes/ 12 tonnes a truck= 25,000 loaded, / 0.7Route B: from the trucks4 lakh trucks serve NCReach leaves onceevery 8 days= 50,000 a day020,00040,00060,00080,000Trucks leaving Delhi NCR a dayA: 35,714B: 50,000within 1.4xEvery input is an assumption to state and test, not a published figure.
    Route A from outbound goods gives about 35,714 trucks a day and route B from the fleet gives 50,000, and because the two independent routes land within a factor of 1.4, the range of about 36,000 to 50,000 is defensible.

    Walk route A slowly. Assume about 3 crore people in NCR. Outbound freight is the manufactured goods from the industrial belts plus wholesale trade re-sent to the rest of north India; assume 10 kg per resident a day, so 3 lakh tonnes. A loaded truck averages perhaps 12 tonnes across small and large vehicles, giving 25,000 loaded departures. Trucks that came in loaded often leave empty; if 30% of departures are empty, total departures are 25,000 divided by 0.7, about 35,714. Route B: assume 4 lakh intercity trucks, from NCR and outside, serve the region, and an average round trip takes 8 days, so 50,000 leave each day.

    How would you check it outside the room?

    The best check is a third, measured source: GST e-way bills, which are generated for goods moved above a value threshold and are published at state level, and toll plaza counts of goods vehicles on the main exits from NCR. Each has its own bias; e-way bills miss low-value loads and toll counts mix through traffic with NCR departures, so use them to test the range rather than replace it. A morning spent with brokers at a transport hub would test the 30% empty share and the 8-day trip, the two inputs most likely to be wrong.

    Then say what the number is for. Trucks leaving a day is not the market; the marketplace earns on loads it matches. At 40,000 departures a day, if a third are booked through brokers and the platform takes a fee per load, the next step is the fee times the brokered loads. The truck count is the base everything else multiplies, which is why it deserves two routes.

    Where candidates lose it

    The first way to lose this is to build one long chain with confident decimals and stop. The interviewer will move one input, say the tonnes per truck, and the whole answer moves with it; a second route is your defence.

    The second is forgetting empty departures. A truck that came in loaded still leaves, and in freight the empty leg is exactly the problem a marketplace sells against, so leaving it out misses both the count and the business case.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would you turn the truck count into the marketplace's revenue pool?
    • Which single assumption would you test first, and how?
    • How would the estimate differ for Mumbai, where much freight arrives by port?
  10. 064A startup's revenue growth starts at 100% and loses a fifth of itself every year: 100%, 80%, 64%, 51.2%, 40.96%. What multiple of today's revenue does it reach after five years, compared with a steady 100% a year?Growth and compoundingHardSaaS-focused VCGrowth equity

    Try it first

    After five years of fading growth, revenue is about:

    Show the worked solution

    About 12.6x, against 32x at a steady 100%. Multiply the yearly factors one at a time: 2 x 1.8 is 3.6, x 1.64 is 5.9, x 1.512 is 8.9, x 1.41 is about 12.6. Steady doubling gives 2 to the fifth, or 32. A growth rate that fades by a fifth each year leaves you with less than 40% of the steady outcome, which is why the fade assumption moves a valuation more than the opening growth rate.

    How do you compute this quickly without losing the thread?

    Turn each year's growth into a factor and keep a running product, like a cricket scorer adding each over to the total rather than recomputing the innings. Revenue after five years is the product of the five yearly factors, so a fading rate must be multiplied year by year; there is no single rate you can raise to the fifth power. The running total goes 2, 3.6, 5.9, 8.9 and 12.6. Rounding each step to one decimal keeps it mental and still lands within a few per cent.

    Fading growth turns 32x into 12.6x0x10x20x30xYr 0Yr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 532xsteady 100%12.6xgrowth fades 20% a yeargrowth+100%+80%+64%+51%+41%The shaded gap is the cost of the fade:small at year 2, nearly 20x by year 5.
    Steady 100% growth doubles revenue to 32x in five years, while growth that loses a fifth of itself each year reaches only 12.6x, and the gap between the two paths stays small for two years and then opens fast.
    The relationship
    R5R0=∏t=04(1+g0kt)=2×1.8×1.64×1.512×1.4096=12.58\frac{R_5}{R_0} = \prod_{t=0}^{4} \big(1 + g_0 k^{t}\big) = 2 \times 1.8 \times 1.64 \times 1.512 \times 1.4096 = 12.58
    g_0first-year growth, 100%
    kshare of growth kept each year, 0.8
    R_5 / R_0revenue after five years as a multiple of today
    What it says in wordsEach year's growth is the last year's times 0.8, and the revenue multiple is the product of all the yearly factors.

    Which matters more, the starting growth rate or how fast it fades?

    Run a few cases. A company that starts at 150% but keeps only 60% of its growth each year ends at about 11.6x, below the 100% company that keeps 80%, and well below a 100% company that keeps 90%, which reaches about 19.7x. The opening rate is the number in the pitch deck; the fade is the number that decides the outcome. Diligence time is better spent on why growth should persist, such as retention and new markets, than on last year's growth figure.

    Starting growthGrowth kept each yearRevenue after 5 years
    100%90%19.7x
    100%80%12.6x
    150%60%11.6x
    80%90%12.3x
    100%100%, no fade32.0x
    Five-year revenue multiples under different starting growth rates and fade rates; the fade moves the answer more than the opening rate.

    The limit: a constant fade is a convenient shape, not a law. Real growth can stall, then re-accelerate on a new product, and a smooth curve will miss both. Use it to show the sensitivity, then test the specific reasons this company's growth would or would not hold.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is answering near 32x, or averaging the five rates to about 67% and compounding that to about 13x. The second is close by luck; it is the wrong method, and on a different set of rates it will be far off.

    The other loss is computing 12.6x and stopping. The interviewer wants the conclusion: the fade, not the opening rate, decides where revenue lands, so that is what diligence should test.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What steady annual growth rate gives the same five-year multiple?
    • What evidence would make you believe growth will fade by only 10% a year?
    • How would you put this fade into a valuation model?
← PreviousPage 6 of 10
  1. 1
  2. …
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7
  6. …
  7. 10
Next →
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.