Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 7
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
077A founder tells you: we raised Rs 50 crore at Rs 200 crore. What share of the company did the investors buy if Rs 200 crore is the pre-money valuation, and what if it is the post-money?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
Answer in five seconds: what share did the investors buy?
Show the worked solution
20% if Rs 200 crore is the pre-money, 25% if it is the post-money. Pre-money is the value before the cheque, so post-money is 200 plus 50, Rs 250 crore, and 50 over 250 is 20%. If Rs 200 crore already includes the cheque, investors own 50 over 200, which is 25%, and the pre-money was only Rs 150 crore. One unstated word moves five points of the company.
What do pre-money and post-money actually mean?
Two friends own a food stall worth Rs 2,00,000. A third friend puts in Rs 50,000 for a new oven. The stall is now worth Rs 2,50,000 and the new friend owns a fifth of it, because the Rs 50,000 is inside the new total. Pre-money is the value before the new money arrives, post-money is pre-money plus the new money, and the investor's share is always the cheque divided by post-money. The only question is which of the two numbers the founder quoted.
The same Rs 50 crore cheque buys 20% when Rs 200 crore is the pre-money, because post-money is then Rs 250 crore, and 25% when Rs 200 crore is the post-money, because the company was valued at only Rs 150 crore before the cheque. The relationships share of the company the new investors own I the new money, Rs 50 crore Pre, Post valuation before and after the new money What it says in wordsThe investor's share is the cheque over the value of the company with the cheque inside it.Why does the post-money reading cost the founder more?
If Rs 200 crore is post-money, the pre-money is only Rs 150 crore: the founder sold Rs 50 crore of shares against a company valued Rs 50 crore lower. 25% against 20% is a quarter more of the company for the same cheque, and that extra slice is diluted alongside everything else in every later round. Check both readings the same way: 20% of 250 is 50, and 25% of 200 is 50. Both pass, which is exactly why the sentence alone cannot settle it.
Headlines tend to quote whichever number sounds bigger, and a term sheet settles it by stating the pre-money and the fully diluted share count. Some convertible instruments quote a post-money cap instead, so the habit of asking which one carries straight into later work.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates divide 50 by 200 instantly and say 25%. That is right for only one of the two readings, and the interviewer chose an ambiguous sentence to see whether you ask which valuation the Rs 200 crore is.
The second slip is treating the difference as small. Five points of a Rs 250 crore company is Rs 12.5 crore of value handed over, and the extra slice keeps its weight through every later round.
What the interviewer asks next
- The company had 1 crore shares before the round. What price per share does each reading imply?
- The round also creates a 10% option pool before the money comes in. What is the effective pre-money?
- Why might a founder prefer to quote the post-money figure in a press release?
078A customer pays Rs 10,000 a month at an 80% gross margin, churns at 2% a month, and costs Rs 1.2 lakh to acquire. What are lifetime value and LTV to CAC, first undiscounted and then discounting at 2% a month?SaaS-focused VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
Before working it: what does discounting at 2% a month do to the LTV here?
Show the worked solution
Undiscounted, LTV is Rs 4 lakh and LTV to CAC is 3.3; discounted at 2% a month, LTV is Rs 2 lakh and the ratio is 1.7. Gross profit is Rs 8,000 a month and 2% churn means an average life of 50 months, so 8,000 x 50 is Rs 4 lakh. Discounting adds the 2% rate to the 2% churn, so LTV becomes 8,000 over 0.04, which is Rs 2 lakh.
Why is the average customer life one over the churn rate?
A gym that loses 2 of every 100 members each month, month after month, keeps the average member for 50 months: some leave in the first month, some stay ten years, and the steady 2% leak averages out to one over 0.02. With a constant monthly churn c, the expected customer life is 1 / c months, and lifetime value is the monthly gross profit times that life. Use gross profit, not revenue: Rs 10,000 at 80% margin is Rs 8,000 a month, and 8,000 x 50 is Rs 4 lakh, against a Rs 1.2 lakh acquisition cost, a ratio of 3.3.
Monthly gross profit per customer starts at Rs 8,000 and decays by 2% a month, an area of Rs 4.0 lakh; discounting each month at 2% as well makes the stream decay twice as fast, halving the area to Rs 2.0 lakh and taking LTV to CAC from 3.3 to 1.7. What does discounting do to a stream that already decays?
A rupee of gross profit in month 40 is worth about 0.45 today at 2% a month. When churn and the discount rate are both monthly rates, discounted LTV is monthly gross profit divided by churn plus the discount rate, because each month the stream shrinks by survival and by time together. Here that is 8,000 / (0.02 + 0.02), exactly Rs 2 lakh if each month's profit arrives at the month end.
The relationshipm monthly gross profit per customer, Rs 8,000 c monthly churn, 2% r monthly discount rate, 2% What it says in wordsDivide monthly gross profit by the total rate at which it leaks away, through customers leaving and through time.Is 2% a month a fair rate? It compounds to about 27% a year, a venture-style hurdle rather than a bank rate, so the halving here is at the harsh end. The point survives a gentler rate: a ratio that looks comfortable at 3.3 can sit much closer to 1 once time is priced, and the 15-month payback on gross profit is often the more honest single number to quote alongside it.
Where candidates lose it
The first loss is using revenue: Rs 10,000 x 50 gives Rs 5 lakh and a ratio of 4.2, which flatters the business by a quarter. A customer's value to the company is the gross profit they leave behind, not the invoice.
The second is saying churn already handles time. Churn counts customers who leave; discounting prices the wait for the ones who stay. Leave either out and the ratio looks healthier than the cash.
What the interviewer asks next
- What monthly churn gives an undiscounted LTV to CAC of exactly 3?
- Price rises 10% a year for customers who stay. How does that change the formula?
- Why might a seed investor care more about payback months than LTV to CAC?
079Estimate the annual market for refurbished smartphones in India. Build it from the number of phones replaced each year, the share of those that are resold, the share of resold phones that are refurbished, and the average refurbished selling price.Consumer internet VCIndia VC
Try it first
Which input moves this market size the most per unit of doubt?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 24,000 crore a year on these assumptions, and supply, not demand, sets the ceiling. Take 60 crore phones in use on a 4-year cycle: 15 crore retire each year. If 40% are resold and half of those are refurbished, 3 crore units reach the refurbished channel at about Rs 8,000 each. Every input is an assumption to check against market data.
Why start from the phones people retire rather than the people who want one?
A second-hand bookshop can only sell the books people give up. However many students want cheap textbooks, the shop's shelves fill at the rate books are released. A refurbished market is a used-goods market, so its volume is capped by the flow of retired devices before anyone asks about demand. Size the flow first, then check demand only to see whether it is large enough to absorb that flow.
On the stated assumptions, 60 crore phones in use retire 15 crore a year; 6 crore are resold and 3 crore of those are refurbished, a Rs 24,000 crore market, and because demand of about 4.5 crore units exceeds the 3 crore supply, supply sets the size. How do you build and defend each step?
Say every number is an assumption and give the reason for its size. Installed base over replacement cycle gives the retiring flow: 60 crore over 4 years is 15 crore phones a year. Of those, many stay in a drawer or pass to a parent, so assume 40% are sold or traded in, 6 crore. Some go straight to a buyer as they are; assume half pass through a grading, repair and warranty channel, 3 crore units. At an average Rs 8,000, that is Rs 24,000 crore.
Step Assumption Units, crore Smartphones in use Round starting base 60 Retired each year 4-year replacement cycle 15 Resold or traded in 40% of retired 6 Refurbished 50% of resold 3 Market, Rs crore x Rs 8,000 24,000 Each row multiplies the one above by a stated assumption, so the Rs 24,000 crore estimate can be challenged one line at a time; none of these figures is market data. How do you show that supply rather than demand caps it?
Run a quick demand check. If about 18 crore phones are bought each year, new and used, and a quarter of buyers would take a refurbished phone at a fair price, demand is about 4.5 crore units, more than the 3 crore supply. When demand exceeds supply, the market is the supply, so the replacement cycle is the lever to test. A 3-year cycle lifts the flow to 20 crore retired phones and the market to Rs 32,000 crore, a bigger swing than any plausible change in price. That also tells an investor where the business is won: in sourcing devices, not in finding buyers.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates size demand: population, smartphone owners, share who would buy refurbished. That gives a huge number the market can never reach, because nobody can sell phones that have not been retired. The interviewer is waiting to see whether you notice which side binds.
The second loss is stating inputs as facts. Say that each number is a round assumption to be checked, and name the one you would check first: the replacement cycle.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you estimate the replacement cycle without any industry report?
- What would change if exports of used phones took a quarter of the resold flow?
- Would you rather back a refurbisher that sources through trade-ins or one that buys from individuals, and why?
080A Rs 100 crore venture fund will pay Rs 17.5 crore of management fees over its life, and its terms let it recycle up to Rs 15 crore of early exit proceeds into new investments. How much does it invest with and without recycling, and what gross multiple on invested capital does each case need to hand investors 2.5x their commitments?Fund of funds and LPsSeed and early-stage VC
Try it first
With full recycling, what gross multiple does the invested capital need?
Show the worked solution
Without recycling the fund invests Rs 82.5 crore and needs 3.03x; with full recycling it invests Rs 97.5 crore and needs about 2.72x. Investors want Rs 250 crore back. Without recycling, Rs 82.5 crore must produce all of it. With recycling, Rs 97.5 crore must produce Rs 265 crore, because Rs 15 crore of proceeds was put back to work rather than paid out. Carry is ignored throughout.
Why can a fund not invest all of its commitments?
A family sets aside Rs 1,00,000 for a wedding and the planner's fee is Rs 17,500 of it: only Rs 82,500 buys food and flowers. Management fees are paid out of the same commitments that fund the investments, so a fund that never recycles invests less than its headline size. Rs 17.5 crore could be 2% a year for five years and 1.5% for five more; schedules vary, but the arithmetic is the same. To turn Rs 100 crore into Rs 250 crore for investors, Rs 82.5 crore has to earn 250 / 82.5 = 3.03x.
Without recycling, Rs 82.5 crore of invested capital must produce Rs 250 crore, 3.03x; recycling Rs 15 crore of early proceeds lifts invested capital to Rs 97.5 crore, which must produce Rs 265 crore, about 2.72x, not the 2.56x that dividing 250 by 97.5 suggests. How does recycling change the multiple, and why is it not 250 over 97.5?
RecyclingReinvesting proceeds from early exits into new companies instead of distributing them, usually capped at about the amount of fees paid. lets the fund put Rs 15 crore of early exit money back into new companies, so invested capital reaches Rs 97.5 crore. But that Rs 15 crore was proceeds the portfolio had already earned and did not pay out, so the portfolio must produce Rs 250 crore for investors plus the Rs 15 crore it recycled. Gross proceeds of 265 on cost of 97.5 is 2.72x: still well below 3.03x, but not the 2.56x a quick division gives.
The relationshipC commitments, Rs 100 crore F lifetime fees, Rs 17.5 crore R proceeds recycled, Rs 15 crore M gross multiple needed on invested capital What it says in wordsThe portfolio must earn what investors receive plus what was reinvested, on everything that was invested.Say the limit too. Recycling delays money investors would have received early, so it can lift the multiple while lowering the IRR, and it works only if the fund finds good companies for the recycled rupees. It is a tool for getting fees back to work, not free return.
Where candidates lose it
The quick slip is 250 over 97.5, which gives 2.56x and looks like the natural answer. It counts the recycled Rs 15 crore as money invested but forgets it was also money the portfolio had to earn first, so it understates the bar.
The other loss is forgetting fees entirely and saying 2.5x on Rs 100 crore. The interviewer set the fee number so you would take it out of the investable pool before anything else.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the fund recycles only Rs 7.5 crore, what multiple does the invested capital need?
- Carry is 20% of profits above commitments. What gross proceeds give investors 2.5x net?
- Why might an investor in the fund prefer no recycling even though it lowers the bar?
081A founder expects to give up 25% of her company in each yearly funding round. How fast must the company's valuation grow each year for the value of her stake to keep growing?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
Quick instinct: what yearly valuation growth keeps her stake's value flat?
Show the worked solution
Faster than 33.3% a year; at exactly one third her stake's value stands still. Each round leaves her 75% of her previous ownership, so her stake's value changes by 0.75 times one plus the valuation growth. That equals 1 when growth is 1 over 0.75 minus 1, a third. At 20% growth her stake loses 10% of its value every year, even while the company grows.
Why is the break-even growth a third and not a quarter?
A shop sells an item at a 25% discount and wants its revenue back to where it was: it needs a third more units, not a quarter more, because 75 x 1.333 is 100. After giving up a quarter, she holds three quarters, and three quarters of anything must grow by a third to get back to the whole. This is the same asymmetry as recovering from a loss: the recovery is measured on a smaller base, so it needs a bigger percentage.
Over five yearly rounds that each sell 25%, the founder's stake falls to 59% of its starting value at 20% valuation growth, holds at 100% at 33.3% growth and rises to 180% at 50% growth. The relationshipv value of her stake, ownership times valuation d share of the company sold each round, 25% g yearly growth in valuation What it says in wordsHer stake grows only when the valuation grows faster than dilution divided by what she keeps.What happens at 20% and at 50% growth?
At 20%, each year multiplies her stake's value by 0.75 x 1.2 = 0.9. After five rounds the company is worth 2.5 times as much, and her stake is worth only 59% of what it was. At 50%, each year multiplies it by 1.125, and five rounds take it to 1.80 times. Same dilution, opposite outcomes, decided entirely by whether growth clears one third.
Why would an investor ask this?
Because it is the test every round must pass for existing holders. With a quarter sold, post-money growth of a third is the same as the new round's pre-money equalling the last round's post-money. A round only makes existing holders richer if the new pre-money beats the old post-money, which is what an up round means. Say that link and the puzzle becomes a point about pricing, not just arithmetic.
Where candidates lose it
The instinctive answer is 25%, matching the dilution one for one. It feels symmetric and is wrong, because the growth is applied to what she has left, not to what she had. At 25% growth she still loses about 6% of her value a year.
The second miss is assuming any growth makes the founder richer. Valuation up and stake value down is common, and naming the condition that separates them is the point of the question.
What the interviewer asks next
- At 50% yearly valuation growth, how much can she sell each round and still stand still?
- Her company's valuation doubles over two rounds, each selling 25%. Is she richer?
- Why might a founder accept a round that fails this test?
082You will meet 20 founders, one at a time, in random order, and can back only one. You must decide yes or no at the end of each meeting and cannot go back to anyone you passed. What rule maximises the chance that you back the single best founder, and what is that chance?Seed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC
Try it first
Roughly how often does the best possible rule land the single best of the 20?
Show the worked solution
Let the first 7 founders go, then back the first one who is better than all of them; you back the single best about 38% of the time. The first 7 set the bar. You win when the best founder comes after them and nobody earlier than the best beats the bar first. Across all cut-offs, 7 gives the highest chance, 38.4%, against 5% for picking at random.
Why let good founders pass at all?
Renting a flat in a tight market works the same way: the first few viewings teach you what a good flat looks like, and you commit to the next one that beats them. The early meetings are the price of learning where the bar sits, and the rule trades a small chance that the best founder is among them for a much better read on everyone after. Commit too early and you have no bar; wait too long and the best has probably already gone.
The chance of backing the best of 20 founders rises from 5% if you back the first one to a peak of 38.4% if you let 7 pass, then falls slowly, to 22.2% if you let 15 pass, staying near the 1/e limit of 36.8% across a wide middle range. How do you work out the chance for a given cut-off?
Say you let r founders pass. Suppose the best founder is at position i, after the first r. You back that founder only if nobody between r and i beats the bar first, which happens exactly when the best of the first i minus 1 founders sits inside the first r, a chance of r over i minus 1. Each position is equally likely to hold the best, one in 20, so add up across positions.
The relationshipn founders in total, 20 r founders you let pass to set the bar 1/(i-1) weight for the best founder sitting at position i What it says in wordsAverage, over every position the best founder could hold, the chance that nobody earlier stole the pick.The curve is flat near the top: letting 6 pass gives 37.9% and 8 gives 38.2%. The general rule is to let about n/e go, 37% of the field, and win about 37% of the time; for 20 founders that is 7.4, which rounds to 7.
Where does the model stop describing real deal flow?
It assumes you only value the single best, can only rank founders against each other, see them in random order and never get a second chance. A real investor is happy with a top three founder, has an absolute sense of quality from past deals, and can sometimes return to a founder a week later. Each of those argues for committing earlier. Say that limit after the number; it shows you know what the model is for.
Where candidates lose it
Most candidates either say 1 in 20, treating the choice as blind, or propose meeting everyone and then choosing, which the rules forbid. The interviewer is testing whether you see that watching without committing is itself a strategy.
The second loss is quoting 37% from memory without showing where it comes from. Give the r over i minus 1 argument in one sentence and the 7 for 20 falls out.
What the interviewer asks next
- With 100 founders, how many do you let pass and what is your chance?
- You are happy with either of the two best founders. Should you stop earlier or later?
- A founder you passed is still available at the end half the time. How does the rule change?
083An investor puts in Rs 20 crore for 20% of a company, with a 1x participating preference capped at a total return of 3x. Map the investor's payout for exits from Rs 0 to Rs 400 crore. Where does the cap bite, and where does converting to common take over?Series A to C VCGrowth equity
Try it first
Between which exit values does the investor's payout stay flat?
Show the worked solution
The cap bites at an exit of Rs 220 crore and converting takes over above Rs 300 crore; in between, the investor's payout is stuck at Rs 60 crore. Below Rs 20 crore the investor takes everything. Above it, the investor takes Rs 20 crore plus 20% of the rest until the total reaches 3x, Rs 60 crore. Only when 20% of the whole exit exceeds Rs 60 crore does converting pay more.
What does a capped participating preference mean in plain words?
Picture a relative who lends to your shop on the terms: my money back first, then a fifth of whatever is left, but I will never take more than three times what I put in; if a fifth of the whole shop is ever worth more, I will take that instead. The investor first takes back Rs 20 crore, then shares 20% of the remainder, until the total reaches the cap of 3x, Rs 60 crore. Above the cap, the investor can give up the preference and convert to plain common shares. Here the cap covers the total return, preference included, which is the usual reading; say so before you calculate.
The investor takes the whole exit up to Rs 20 crore, then Rs 20 crore plus 20% of the rest until the total reaches the Rs 60 crore cap at a Rs 220 crore exit, stays at Rs 60 crore until Rs 300 crore, and then converts to take 20% of the exit, Rs 80 crore at Rs 400 crore. Where exactly do the two kinks sit?
Set each piece equal to the cap. Participation reaches Rs 60 crore when 20 plus 20% of the exit less 20 equals 60, which is an exit of Rs 220 crore; converting beats Rs 60 crore when 20% of the exit exceeds it, above Rs 300 crore. At a Rs 100 crore exit the investor receives Rs 36 crore against Rs 20 crore as plain common; at Rs 400 crore it receives Rs 80 crore, exactly its 20%.
The relationshipV exit value, Rs crore 20 the 1x preference 0.2 the investor's as-converted share 60 the 3x cap on total return What it says in wordsThe first kink is where participation hits the cap; the second is where plain ownership overtakes it.Why does the flat band matter at the negotiating table?
Inside the band the investor gains nothing from a better price, while every extra rupee goes to the common holders. Between Rs 220 crore and Rs 300 crore the investor is indifferent to the price, so a quick, certain sale at the bottom of the band can suit it more than a long push for the top. A founder who knows where the band sits knows when interests diverge, and can plan the board conversation before a buyer appears.
Where candidates lose it
The common error is to find only one kink: candidates say the investor converts above Rs 300 crore and draw a smooth line up to it, missing that the cap already binds at Rs 220 crore. The flat zone is the answer to the question as asked.
The second is applying the cap to the participation alone, as if the investor could take Rs 20 crore plus another Rs 60 crore. Ask which convention the term sheet uses; the usual one caps the total.
What the interviewer asks next
- With a 2x cap instead, where do the two kinks sit?
- What does a 1x non-participating preference pay at a Rs 100 crore exit?
- Why might a founder accept a cap rather than fight participation outright?
084Without a calculator, what is the IRR of an investment that returns 2.5x the money in 4 years? Use anchors you already know, such as 2x in 3 years and 3x in 5 years.Growth equityFund of funds and LPs
Try it first
Pick the closest before you work it.
Show the worked solution
About 26%; the exact figure is 25.7%. Two anchors bracket it: 2x in 3 years is 26.0% and 3x in 5 years is 24.6%. For a sharper figure, take ln 2.5, about 0.92, divide by 4 to get 0.23, and add half its square: about 25.6%. Check by squaring twice: 1.26 squared is 1.59, and 1.59 squared is about 2.5.
Which anchors should you carry into the room?
You judge a distance on a road by the milestones, not by pacing it out. Carry a few multiple and years pairs and interpolate between them rather than calculating from scratch. 2x in 3 years is 26.0%, 3x in 5 years is 24.6%, 2x in 4 years is 18.9% and 3x in 4 years is 31.6%. The target, 2.5x in 4 years, lies between the last two and is bracketed by the first two.
IRRs for 2x, 2.5x and 3x over 3, 4 and 5 years show that the anchors 2x in 3 years and 3x in 5 years both sit near 25%, and that 2.5x in 4 years is 25.7%, well below the 37.5% a simple average gives. How do you land on 26% out loud?
Route one: interpolate on a log scale. 2.5 sits about 55% of the way from 2 to 3 in log terms, so the IRR sits about 55% of the way from 18.9% to 31.6%, near 26%. Route two uses the log directly. The continuous growth rate is the log of the multiple divided by the years, and adding half its square converts it to an annual rate: 0.23 plus 0.026 is about 25.6%.
The relationshipM money multiple, 2.5 n years, 4 ln M natural log of the multiple, about 0.92 What it says in wordsSpread the log of the multiple evenly over the years, then nudge it up slightly for annual compounding.Then check. Squaring twice is the fastest test of a four year rate: 1.26 squared is 1.59, and 1.59 squared is 2.52, close enough to 2.5. The check matters more than the method, because it catches a slip in either route in five seconds.
Where candidates lose it
The expensive slip is the simple average: a 150% gain over 4 years is 37.5% a year. It ignores compounding, and it overstates the IRR by more than ten points. Anyone who has done this before hears it immediately.
The second loss is getting to 25.7% in silence. The interviewer wants the anchors and the check said aloud, because that is how you would sanity check a fund's reported return on a call.
What the interviewer asks next
- What IRR is 3x in 7 years?
- A fund makes 2.5x in 4 years, but half its money was only invested for the last 2 years. Is its IRR above or below 26%?
- Why do investors in a fund ask for both the multiple and the IRR?
085A founder has two offers, each raising Rs 25 crore. Offer A is Rs 90 crore pre-money and requires a new option pool of 20% of the post-money, created inside the pre-money. Offer B is Rs 80 crore pre-money with a 10% pool on the same basis. Which leaves the founders more, and what is each offer's effective pre-money?Series A to C VCIndia VC
Try it first
Which offer leaves the founders the larger share of the company?
Show the worked solution
Offer B leaves the founders 66.2% against 58.3% under Offer A, and its effective pre-money is Rs 69.5 crore against Rs 67.0 crore. A pool created inside the pre-money is paid for by the existing holders. Offer A's 20% pool is Rs 23 crore of a Rs 115 crore post-money, so the founders' shares are really valued at Rs 67 crore. Offer B's 10% pool costs only Rs 10.5 crore.
Why does a pool inside the pre-money lower the real price?
A flat sold for Rs 90 lakh, where the seller must also leave Rs 23 lakh of new furniture for the buyer, really sold for Rs 67 lakh. A pool created inside the pre-money is paid for entirely by the existing holders, so the effective pre-money is the headline pre-money minus the pool's value. Offer A: post-money is 90 + 25 = Rs 115 crore, the pool is 20% of that, Rs 23 crore, and the founders' shares are worth 90 - 23 = Rs 67 crore. Offer B: post-money Rs 105 crore, pool Rs 10.5 crore, effective pre-money Rs 69.5 crore.
Offer A's Rs 115 crore post-money splits into 21.7% investor, 20% pool and 58.3% founders, while Offer B's Rs 105 crore splits into 23.8% investor, 10% pool and 66.2% founders, so the lower headline leaves the founders more. What share do the founders keep under each offer?
Take the investor's share and the pool off the whole. The founders keep one minus the investor's share minus the pool: 58.3% under Offer A and 66.2% under Offer B. The investor gets a smaller share under A, 21.7% against 23.8%, which is why the headline looks better; the extra 10 points of pool more than cancel it. This assumes the founders own everything before the round and there is no existing pool.
The relationshipf share the founders keep I new money, Rs 25 crore p pool as a share of post-money What it says in wordsWhatever the investor and the new pool take comes out of the founders' share.What would you push back on?
The pool size, not the headline. A pool should be sized to the hires planned before the next round, not to a round number. If the founder can show that 10% covers the hiring plan, Offer A's pool falls to Rs 11.5 crore, its effective pre-money rises to Rs 78.5 crore and the founders keep 68.3%, better than either offer as written.
Where candidates lose it
Comparing headline pre-money is the whole trap: Rs 90 crore beats Rs 80 crore, so candidates pick Offer A. The pool is a second price term hidden inside the first, and the interviewer set the numbers so that it flips the answer.
The second slip is computing the pool as a share of pre-money, 20% of 90, which gives Rs 18 crore rather than Rs 23 crore. Read which base the term sheet uses before you multiply.
What the interviewer asks next
- How high must Offer A's headline pre-money go before its effective pre-money matches Offer B's?
- Why do investors want the pool inside the pre-money rather than the post-money?
- The company already has a 5% unallocated pool. How does that change the comparison?
086Nine sealed bid envelopes look identical, but one is slightly heavier because it holds a signed cheque. You have a balance scale and may use it only twice. How do you find the heavy envelope?Multi-stage VCGrowth equity
Try it first
Which first weighing guarantees you can finish in two?
Show the worked solution
Split the envelopes into three groups of three and weigh two of the groups against each other. The heavier pan holds the cheque; if they balance, it is in the group left aside. Then weigh two envelopes from that group: the heavier one is it, and a balance means the third. Each weighing has three outcomes, so two weighings tell apart 3 x 3 = 9 envelopes.
Why is a balance scale worth three answers, not two?
A traffic signal carries three messages, not two, because amber counts. A balance scale is the same: left heavy, right heavy, or level. The balanced outcome is information too, so the best weighing splits the suspects into three equal groups, two on the scale and one off it. Most people instinctively halve, as they would with a yes or no question, and halving throws away the third answer.
The first weighing of 1, 2, 3 against 4, 5, 6 narrows nine envelopes to one group of three whichever way the scale falls, and the second weighing of two envelopes from that group names one envelope in each of its three outcomes, giving nine end points in all. How do you prove two weighings are enough and one is not?
Count end points. With k weighings and three outcomes each, the scale can produce at most 3 to the power k different results, and each envelope needs its own result. One weighing gives three results, too few for nine envelopes. Two give nine, exactly enough, and the tree in the figure shows a plan that uses all nine. Three weighings would handle 27 envelopes the same way.
The relationshipk number of weighings allowed n envelopes, one of which is heavy 3 outcomes of each weighing: left, right or level What it says in wordsTwo weighings are enough when three outcomes per weighing, compounded, cover every envelope.What does the interviewer want to hear beyond the procedure?
Say the counting argument, not just the steps. It shows you can tell when a plan is optimal rather than merely working. The habit carries over to diligence: a good question is one whose every answer, including the dull one, changes what you do next. A reference call where only a glowing answer would move you is a weighing that wastes the balanced outcome. Then state the assumption the puzzle rests on: you know the odd envelope is heavier, not merely different.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is splitting four against four with one aside. It works when the pans balance, but if one side is heavy you are left with four suspects and a single weighing, which can only settle three. Candidates often notice this halfway through and restart, which costs the room.
The second loss is giving the right procedure without the reason. Say that each weighing has three outcomes and that 3 x 3 is 9; it turns a memorised trick into an argument.
What the interviewer asks next
- With 27 envelopes, how many weighings do you need?
- Now the odd envelope may be heavier or lighter, and there are 12 of them. Can you do it in three weighings?
- Why can 10 envelopes not be solved in two weighings?
