Venture Capital puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 7
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
087A founder holds a term sheet at Rs 80 crore pre-money that expires today. If she lets it lapse and keeps talking to investors for four more weeks, she expects a 50% chance of an offer at Rs 110 crore, a 30% chance of Rs 80 crore again, and a 20% chance of no deal at all. Should she wait?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
What is the expected pre-money if she waits?
Show the worked solution
On these numbers, no: waiting is worth Rs 79 crore on average against a certain Rs 80 crore. Weight each outcome by its chance: half of 110 is 55, three tenths of 80 is 24, and the no-deal branch adds nothing. Waiting loses a crore of expected value and adds a one in five chance of having no round at all, which for a company that needs the money can be far worse than zero.
How do you compare a sure thing with a gamble?
A shop offers you Rs 800 for your old phone today, or you can try an online sale that might fetch Rs 1,100, might fetch Rs 800, or might not sell at all. Put a number on the gamble by weighting each outcome by its chance and adding, then compare that expected value with the sure offer. Here waiting gives 0.5 x 110 + 0.3 x 80 + 0.2 x 0, which is Rs 79 crore of pre-money on average, against Rs 80 crore she can sign today.
Signing today gives Rs 80 crore for certain, while waiting gives Rs 110 crore half the time, Rs 80 crore three times in ten and no deal one time in five, an expected Rs 79 crore that sits just below the certain offer. The relationshipE[wait] expected pre-money from waiting, Rs crore 0.5, 0.3, 0.2 chances of the better offer, the same offer and no deal What it says in wordsWaiting is worth the chance-weighted average of its outcomes, and here that average falls short of the sure offer.Why is the expected value not the whole answer?
Because the outcomes are not equally painful. A one crore gap in expected value understates the case against waiting, because the 20% branch is not a lower valuation but no round at all. A company with six months of cash that misses a round may have to cut staff or raise on much worse terms later. Even if waiting were worth slightly more on average, a founder who cannot survive the bad branch should still sign. Turn it round to show the margin: holding the no-deal chance at 20%, waiting only beats signing if the chance of Rs 110 crore rises above 53.3%; holding the 50% upside, the no-deal chance must fall below 18.75%.
What would you ask before trusting the probabilities?
Where the 50% comes from. Founders tend to overrate the chance of a better offer because the meetings that went well are the ones they remember. Ask how many investors are past a partner meeting, and whether the current lead would return at the same price after being turned down, which this puzzle quietly assumes. A pre-money figure is also not the founder's wealth: the stake she keeps depends on how much she raises as well.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer averages only the two offers, or simply notes that Rs 110 crore is the likeliest outcome, and says wait. The no-deal branch is worth zero and drags the average to Rs 79 crore.
The second loss is stopping at 79 versus 80 and calling it a coin toss. The interviewer wants the point about the shape of the risk: the bad branch is a missing round, and a company that cannot survive it should not take the bet even at a small expected gain.
What the interviewer asks next
- How high must the chance of a Rs 110 crore offer be for waiting to break even?
- She plans to raise Rs 20 crore in either case. What share does she keep under the Rs 80 crore and the Rs 110 crore offers?
- Why might an investor deliberately put a short expiry on a term sheet?
088Of 100 seed companies, 40% raise a Series A, half of those raise a Series B, half of those raise a Series C, and 40% of the Series C companies reach a Rs 8,000 crore exit. What is the chance that one seed bet gets there, and how many independent seed bets give a 90% chance of at least one such exit?Seed and early-stage VCIndia VC
Try it first
How many seed bets give a 90% chance of at least one large exit?
Show the worked solution
One seed bet has a 4% chance, and it takes 57 independent bets to have a 90% chance of at least one such exit. Multiply the stage rates: 0.4 x 0.5 x 0.5 x 0.4 = 0.04. For a portfolio, find the chance that every bet misses: 0.96 to the power n. It first falls below 10% at n = 57, where the chance of at least one exit is 90.2%. Correlated bets would need more.
How do the stage rates turn into one chance?
A cricket team must win the quarter final, the semi final and the final; its chance of the trophy is the product of the three, not the average. Each financing stage is a gate the company must pass, so the chance of reaching the end is the product of the conversion rates. 40% to Series A, then half, then half, then 40% to the large exit: 0.4 x 0.5 x 0.5 x 0.4 is 0.04. Out of 100 seed companies, 4 get there.
Of 100 seed companies, 40 raise a Series A, 20 a Series B, 10 a Series C and 4 reach a Rs 8,000 crore exit, so one bet has a 4% chance; the chance of at least one such exit rises to 64% with 25 bets and passes 90% only at 57 bets. Why can you not just add the chances across bets?
Adding 4% twenty five times gives 100%, which would mean 25 bets make a hit certain. For at least one success, work with the opposite: the chance that every bet misses, which multiplies. Each bet misses with probability 0.96, so n independent bets all miss with probability 0.96 to the power n. Twenty five bets all miss 36% of the time, so the chance of at least one hit is only 64%. To push the miss chance under 10%, take logs: n is at least ln 0.1 over ln 0.96, which is 56.4, so 57 bets. At 56 bets the chance is still 89.8%.
The relationshipp chance one seed bet reaches the large exit, 4% n number of independent seed bets (1-p)^n chance that every bet misses What it says in wordsKeep adding bets until the chance that all of them miss falls below one in ten.What does this tell you about how seed funds are built?
It explains why seed portfolios hold dozens of companies rather than a handful. With a 4% hit rate, a portfolio of 25 companies misses entirely about a third of the time, however good the picks look one by one. Then say the limit: the bets are not independent. Companies from the same year share a funding climate and an exit window, so a weak market lowers every stage rate at once. Correlation makes the true number of bets needed higher than 57, and the 4% itself is an assumption to test against a fund's own record.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to add: 90% divided by 4% gives about 23 bets, or 25 bets for one expected winner, which candidates then read as a near certainty. One expected winner still leaves a 36% chance of none, because winners arrive unevenly.
The second loss is treating the bets as independent without saying so. The interviewer will usually push on it, and the right answer is that correlation within a vintage raises the number, not lowers it.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many bets give a 50% chance of at least one large exit?
- If the Series A rate drops from 40% to 30%, how many bets are needed for 90%?
- Why does correlation between companies in the same vintage raise the number of bets needed?
089You invest in a software company at 40x ARR. ARR triples in year one, doubles in year two and grows 50% in year three. By the end of year three the market pays only 10x ARR for companies like it. Ignoring dilution, what multiple of your money have you made?SaaS-focused VCGrowth equity
Try it first
Pick the multiple of money before you calculate.
Show the worked solution
2.25x your money, about 31% a year over three years. ARR grew 3 x 2 x 1.5, nine times. The multiple fell from 40x to 10x, a quarter of where it started. Value is ARR times the multiple, so it grew 9 x 0.25 = 2.25 times. The company did nine times better as a business, and the price of that business fell by three quarters along the way.
Why do revenue growth and the multiple multiply?
A shopkeeper who sells three times as many mangoes at half the price takes in one and a half times the money, not three. Valuation is ARR times the multiple, so the change in value is the growth in ARR times the change in the multiple. Entry: ARR of 1 at 40x is a value of 40. Exit: ARR of 9 at 10x is 90. Ninety over forty is 2.25x. Compound the growth rates first: 3 x 2 x 1.5 is 9, not 3 + 2 + 1.5.
Indexed to 1, ARR rises to 9 over three years while the multiple falls from 40x to 10x, an index of 0.25, so value ends at 2.25; on a log scale the value line is the ARR line pulled down by the fall in the multiple. The relationshipA ARR at entry and at the end of year three m the valuation multiple of ARR, 40x then 10x MOIC multiple of invested capital What it says in wordsThe money made is revenue growth times the change in the multiple, with no dilution in between.Is 2.25x in three years a good outcome?
It is about 31% a year, respectable, but look at where it came from. Nine times the business produced barely two and a quarter times the money, because the entry price assumed growth that the exit price no longer rewarded. The break-even exit multiple is 40 / 9, about 4.4x ARR: below that, a company that grew nine times would still lose money. That is the risk of paying a high multiple, and it is why growth investors ask what multiple they need at exit before they ask how fast the company will grow.
What did the puzzle leave out on purpose?
Dilution: any round in those three years shrinks the stake, so the real multiple is lower. Preferences: in a weak exit a preferred holder may be paid ahead of common, which can lift the investor's multiple above the common one. The path of the multiple: the figure draws an even decline, but only the two ends are given, and the multiple of money depends only on them. State these and the answer becomes an investor's view rather than an arithmetic result.
Where candidates lose it
The two fast wrong answers are opposite. One says 9x because revenue grew nine times; the other panics at the multiple falling to a quarter and says the investment lost money. Both look at one of the two moving parts.
The second slip is adding growth rates: tripling, doubling and 50% is not 6.5 times. Compound them, then multiply by the change in the multiple, and say the break-even exit multiple as a check.
What the interviewer asks next
- What exit multiple of ARR gives you 3x your money?
- If you were diluted 20% in a round during the three years, what is your multiple now?
- Why do growth investors focus on the exit multiple they need rather than the entry multiple they pay?
090A subscription business loses 3% of its customers every month. What is its annual churn? And what monthly churn would give an annual churn of 10%?SaaS-focused VCConsumer internet VC
Try it first
Answer quickly: 3% monthly churn is how much a year?
Show the worked solution
About 30.6% a year, not 36%; and 10% a year needs monthly churn of about 0.87%. Each month keeps 97% of the customers still there, so a year keeps 0.97 to the power 12, which is 69.4%. Going the other way, 90% retention a year means a monthly retention of 0.9 to the power one twelfth, about 99.13%, so monthly churn of 0.87%. This counts one starting group of customers and ignores new sign-ups.
Why is it not simply twelve times 3%?
A water tank that loses 3% of what is in it every hour loses less each hour, because there is less water to lose. Monthly churn is a share of the customers still there, so it compounds on a shrinking base: the yearly survival rate is the monthly survival rate raised to the twelfth power. After six months 0.97 to the sixth leaves 83.3%, and after twelve 69.4%. Twelve times 3% would be right only if each month lost 3% of the original group, which nobody measures.
Out of 100 customers, 3% monthly churn leaves 69.4 after a year, an annual churn of 30.6%, above the 64 a straight-line reading gives, while 0.87% monthly churn leaves 90, which is what a 10% annual churn means. The relationshipc_mo monthly churn, a share of the customers present at the start of the month c_yr annual churn of the starting group What it says in wordsConvert churn by compounding the survival rate, never by multiplying or dividing the churn rate.How do you get the monthly rate for 10% a year without a calculator?
Dividing 10% by 12 gives 0.83%, and it is close because small rates compound gently. The exact figure is slightly higher, 0.87%, because the monthly losses come out of a shrinking base and so each month must lose a touch more to reach 10% in total. Say the division as a first estimate, then the correction. For large rates the gap grows: 3% a month gives 30.6% a year, against 36% by multiplication.
Why does an investor care which convention a company used?
Because companies quote whichever looks better. A business that reports 3% monthly churn and 30.6% annual churn is internally consistent; one that reports 3% monthly and 25% annual is either measuring different customers or counting new sign-ups against losses. Ask what base the churn is measured on and whether it counts logos or revenue, since revenue churn can be much lower when the customers who leave are the small ones.
Where candidates lose it
Saying 36% is the whole trap. It treats churn as a fixed number of customers lost each month, when it is a share of a shrinking base. The overstatement is more than five points here and grows with the rate.
The reverse slip is dividing 10% by 12 and stating 0.83% as exact. It is a fine first estimate, but say that the true figure is a little higher and why.
What the interviewer asks next
- What annual churn does 5% a month give?
- A company reports 2% monthly logo churn and 0.5% monthly revenue churn. What could explain the gap?
- How long does a customer stay on average at 3% monthly churn?
092A fund invests Rs 100 and gets Rs 200 back five years later. Instead of calling its investors' money on day one, it pays for the investment with a bank credit line and calls the investors' money one year later to repay it. The exit date is unchanged. Ignoring the interest, what is the investors' IRR in each case?Fund of funds and LPsGrowth equity
Try it first
What does the credit line do to the investors' IRR and multiple?
Show the worked solution
14.9% without the credit line and 18.9% with it, and the multiple is 2.0x either way. IRR measures time as well as money. Without the line, Rs 100 doubles over five years: 2 to the power one fifth, less 1. With it, the investors' Rs 100 is out for four years, and 2 to the power one quarter, less 1, is 18.9%. Nobody made an extra rupee; with 8% interest, investors actually make less.
Why does paying later raise the IRR?
Lend a friend Rs 100 and get Rs 200 back: whether that is a good deal depends on whether it took five years or four. IRR is the yearly rate that turns the money paid in into the money paid out, so shortening the time the money is out raises the IRR even when the rupees are identical. Without a credit line, the investors' Rs 100 grows to Rs 200 over five years, 14.9% a year. With one, the investors pay at year 1 and still receive Rs 200 at year 5: four years, 18.9% a year.
The same Rs 100 in and Rs 200 out gives investors an IRR of 14.9% when they pay at year 0 and 18.9% when a credit line lets them pay at year 1, while the multiple stays 2.0x and the interest on the line, if counted, takes the multiple down to 1.85x. The relationshipM money multiple to the investors, 2.0 n years the investors' money is out, 5 or 4 What it says in wordsWith one payment in and one out, IRR is the multiple spread evenly over the years the money was at work.What happens once you count the interest?
The bank is not free. At 8% for one year, the fund calls Rs 108 at year 1 to repay Rs 100 plus interest. The investors now pay more for the same Rs 200, so the multiple falls to 1.85x, yet the IRR is still 16.7%, higher than the 14.9% without the line. Less money, better-looking IRR. That gap is why investors in a fund ask for the multiple and the IRR side by side, and increasingly ask for the IRR with the credit line stripped out.
Why would a fund use a credit line at all?
There are honest reasons: it lets the fund close a deal quickly without waiting ten business days for a capital call, and it smooths many small calls into a few large ones, which investors find easier to manage. The concern is the IRR effect. A fund that ranks high on IRR partly because of the line may have made less money for its investors than one that ranks lower. Say both reasons, then say which number you would compare funds on: the multiple, and the IRR measured from the date the investment was made.
Where candidates lose it
The first slip is saying nothing changes because the deal is the same. The interviewer is testing whether you know that IRR depends on when the investors' money moves, not just how much.
The second is thinking the higher IRR means the investors are better off. Once interest is counted they get 1.85x instead of 2.0x: the IRR rose while the money made fell, and saying that clearly is the point of the question.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the credit line is drawn for two years instead of one, what is the IRR, ignoring interest?
- At what interest rate does the credit line stop raising the IRR?
- Why might an investor in a fund still welcome a credit line?
093A software company's ARR is Rs 10 crore and grows 8% every month. If that growth holds, how many months until ARR reaches Rs 100 crore?SaaS-focused VCSeed and early-stage VC
Try it first
Pick the closest before you calculate.
Show the worked solution
About 30 months. By the rule of 72, 8% a month doubles ARR roughly every 9 months: Rs 20 crore at month 9, 40 at month 18, 80 at month 27. Ten times is about 3.3 doublings, so about 30 months. The exact figure is ln 10 over ln 1.08, which is 29.9, so ARR first passes Rs 100 crore in month 30. Few companies hold 8% a month that long.
How do you get to 30 in your head?
Money in a deposit that doubles every nine years has gone up eight times after twenty seven. Turn the growth rate into a doubling time with the rule of 72, then count doublings: ten times is a little over three doublings, because 2 to the power 3.3 is about 10. 72 divided by 8 is 9 months per doubling, and 3.3 x 9 is about 30 months. The exact doubling time at 8% is 9.01 months, so the rule is very close here.
Growing 8% a month from Rs 10 crore, ARR doubles to about Rs 20 crore at month 9, Rs 40 crore at month 18 and Rs 80 crore at month 27, and crosses Rs 100 crore at month 29.9, so a tenfold rise takes about 30 months. The relationshipn months of growth 1.08 one month's growth factor at 8% ln 10 natural log of the tenfold rise, about 2.303 What it says in wordsDivide the log of the total rise by the log of one month's growth.Check the answer: at month 29 ARR is Rs 93.2 crore and at month 30 it is Rs 100.6 crore. The crossing falls just before the end of month 30, so say about 30 months, or month 30 if the interviewer wants a whole number.
Is 8% a month believable for two and a half years?
8% a month compounds to about 152% a year, two and a half times ARR every twelve months. Young companies from a small base sometimes do that for a while; holding it from Rs 10 crore to Rs 100 crore is rare. Monthly growth rates usually decay as the base grows, so a plan built on a constant 8% overstates how soon the company reaches scale. Saying that limit turns a compounding exercise into a judgement about the plan in front of you.
Where candidates lose it
The linear slip is the expensive one: 8% of Rs 10 crore is Rs 0.8 crore a month, so Rs 90 crore of growth takes about 112 months. That ignores compounding entirely and is off by a factor of almost four.
The second loss is going silent to grind logs. Say the rule of 72 estimate first, then refine. The interviewer wants a fast, defensible number, and 30 months with a reason beats 29.92 after a long pause.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many months to reach Rs 100 crore at 5% a month?
- If growth decays from 8% a month by a tenth of a point each month, does it ever reach Rs 100 crore within three years?
- Why do investors often prefer to see growth quoted per year rather than per month?
094A founder holding a term sheet can keep shopping it to other investors, but cannot go back to an offer she turned down. Model each offer as a fair die roll that pays the face value in Rs crore. She may stop after any roll. With at most two rolls, and then with at most three, what stopping rule maximises her expected value, and what is it worth?Seed and early-stage VCSeries A to C VC
Try it first
With three rolls allowed, which first rolls should she keep?
Show the worked solution
With two rolls, keep a 4, 5 or 6 and the game is worth 4.25; with three, keep only a 5 or 6 on the first roll and it is worth about 4.67. Work backwards. The last roll is worth 3.5 on average, so on the roll before it keep anything above 3.5. That makes two rolls worth 4.25, which becomes the bar for the first of three rolls: only a 5 or 6 beats it.
Why work backwards from the last roll?
Deciding whether to take a flat today depends on what the next viewing is likely to offer, and that depends on whether there is another after it. The value of rolling again is the value of the game that remains, so solve the last stage first, where there is no choice, and carry its value back as the bar for the stage before. With one roll left she takes whatever comes, worth 3.5 on average. That 3.5 is what she gives up by keeping an earlier roll.
With one roll left every face is kept and the game is worth 3.5; with two rolls left she keeps only faces above 3.5, which lifts the value to 4.25; with three rolls left the bar rises to 4.25, so she keeps only a 5 or 6 and the game is worth 4.67. How do you compute each value?
With two rolls: keep 4, 5 or 6 on the first, each with chance one in six, and roll again on 1, 2 or 3, which is worth 3.5. Each stage's value is the average, over the six faces, of the better of keeping that face and rolling on. That gives (4 + 5 + 6) / 6 + (3/6) x 3.5 = 2.5 + 1.75 = 4.25. With three rolls the bar is 4.25: keep 5 or 6, worth (5 + 6) / 6, and roll on otherwise, worth (4/6) x 4.25. Together that is 4.67.
The relationshipV_k value of the game with k rolls left, Rs crore f the face showing max(f, V_{k-1}) keep the face or roll on, whichever is worth more What it says in wordsAt each stage, keep the face if it beats the value of continuing, and average over the faces.What does this say about shopping a real term sheet?
Two things. The bar for accepting rises with the number of chances left, so an early offer that is merely average should be declined if the process has room. But each extra roll adds less: the second roll adds 0.75, the third only about 0.42, and in real fundraising each roll costs weeks and the dice are not fair, since an offer turned down rarely comes back and a long process can scare off the next investor. The model is a way to think about the bar, not a reason to keep shopping.
Where candidates lose it
The most common slip is using 3.5 as the bar at every stage, so candidates keep a 4 on the first of three rolls. With two rolls still to come, continuing is worth 4.25, and a 4 falls short of that.
The second is computing the value of keeping 4, 5 or 6 as their average, 5, and forgetting the half of the time she rolls again. Weight every branch by its chance: the answer for two rolls is 4.25, not 5.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the game worth with four rolls, and what does she keep on the first?
- Each extra roll now costs Rs 0.3 crore. How many rolls should she plan for?
- How would the rule change if she could return to any offer she turned down?
095An investor paid Rs 100 a share for 10 lakh preferred shares. The company has 1 crore shares fully diluted. It now raises a down round, issuing 20 lakh new shares at Rs 40. How many shares does the investor convert into under full ratchet anti-dilution, and under broad-based weighted average anti-dilution?Series A to C VCMulti-stage VC
Try it first
Under broad-based weighted average, what is the investor's new conversion price?
Show the worked solution
25 lakh shares under full ratchet and about 11.1 lakh under broad-based weighted average. Full ratchet resets the conversion price to the new Rs 40, so the Rs 10 crore converts into 10 crore / 40 = 25 lakh shares. Weighted average resets it to 100 x (100 + 8) / (100 + 20) = Rs 90, so the investor gets 10 crore / 90 = 11.1 lakh. Either way, the extra shares dilute the other holders.
What does anti-dilution protection actually change?
A shop that promises to refund the difference if the price drops within a month is protecting its customer against a later, cheaper sale. Anti-dilution keeps the investor's rupees the same and lowers the price at which they convert into common shares, so the investor ends up with more shares. The investor put in Rs 10 crore at Rs 100. If the conversion price falls to P, it converts into 10 crore / P shares. The whole question is how far P falls, and the two formulas answer differently.
After a down round at Rs 40, the investor keeps 10 lakh shares with no protection, gets 11.1 lakh under broad-based weighted average at a Rs 90 conversion price and 25 lakh under full ratchet at Rs 40, and the other holders' share falls from 75.0% to 66.7% in the full ratchet case. How does each formula set the new price?
Full ratchet is blunt: the conversion price becomes the new round's price, Rs 40, however few shares were sold there. Broad-based weighted average moves the price only in proportion to how much cheap stock was issued relative to the whole company. The Rs 8 crore raised would have bought 8 lakh shares at the old Rs 100; it actually bought 20 lakh. Against a fully diluted base of 1 crore shares, the price moves by 108 over 120, to Rs 90.
The relationshipP_1, P_2 conversion price before and after, Rs A shares fully diluted before the round, 100 lakh B shares the new money would buy at P_1, 8 lakh C shares actually issued, 20 lakh What it says in wordsLower the conversion price by the ratio of shares the money should have bought to shares it did buy, measured across the whole company.Who pays for the extra shares?
Everyone without the protection, mostly the founders and employees. With no protection the investor holds 8.3% after the round; under weighted average 9.2%; under full ratchet 18.5%. Full ratchet hands the investor 15 extra lakh shares against about 1.1 lakh under weighted average, and the other holders' 90 lakh shares fall from 75.0% to 66.7% of the company. That is why broad-based weighted average is the common market term and full ratchet a sign that a company had little negotiating power. New investors in the down round also dislike a ratchet, because it dilutes them too, and often ask for it to be waived as a condition of investing.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to apply the new price under both formulas, or to treat weighted average as a simple average of Rs 100 and Rs 40. Weighted average weighs the cheap shares against the whole share base, which is why it barely moves when the down round is small.
The second loss is stopping at share counts. The interviewer wants to hear who pays: every extra share the investor gets comes out of the founders' and employees' percentage, and that is the real negotiation behind the clause.
What the interviewer asks next
- Under narrow-based weighted average, counting only the 1 crore shares minus the option pool, would the price fall more or less?
- How many shares does the investor get if the down round is at Rs 80 instead?
- Why might the new down-round investor insist that existing investors waive their anti-dilution?
096A timed cognitive test item: if 4 associates screen 60 pitch decks in 3 hours, how many decks do 6 associates screen in 5 hours, working at the same rate?Seed and early-stage VCMulti-stage VC
Try it first
Answer in under thirty seconds.
Show the worked solution
150 decks. Reduce everything to one unit first: 4 associates working 3 hours is 12 associate-hours, and 60 decks over 12 is 5 decks per associate-hour. Six associates for five hours is 30 associate-hours, so 30 x 5 = 150. As a check, scale the original: 60 x 6/4 x 5/3 is also 150. This assumes everyone works at the same steady rate.
Why reduce to a rate per associate-hour?
If 2 cooks make 40 rotis in an hour, one cook makes 20 an hour, and any kitchen size or shift length follows from that one number. Work problems become simple once you find the output of one worker in one unit of time, because the total is then that rate times workers times hours. Here 60 decks came from 4 x 3 = 12 associate-hours, so the rate is 5 decks per associate-hour. Everything else is multiplication.
Four associates working three hours make 12 associate-hours, and 60 decks over 12 cells is 5 decks per associate-hour; six associates working five hours make 30 such cells, so they screen 30 x 5 = 150 decks. The relationshipD decks screened r decks per associate-hour a number of associates h hours worked What it says in wordsOutput is the rate of one person for one hour, times the people, times the hours.How do you avoid the slip under time pressure?
Ask which way each change pushes the answer before you multiply. More associates and more hours both raise output, so both ratios must be greater than one: 6/4 and 5/3, never 4/6 or 3/5. The fast wrong answer, 90, applies the 6/4 and stops. On a timed test the danger is not hard arithmetic but a missed step, so a five-second check that the answer moved in the right direction by roughly the right amount is worth it: one and a half times the people for two thirds more time should give about two and a half times the output, and 60 x 2.5 is 150.
Where would this break down in a real deal team?
The model assumes every associate screens at the same steady pace and that output scales with hours. Real screening slows late in a long day, and a bigger team spends time coordinating and avoiding duplicate work. Saying so is unnecessary on the test itself, but it is the right instinct if the same question comes up in an interview: the arithmetic answer is the ceiling, and the real number is usually lower.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is to scale for only one of the two changes, giving 90 from the associates alone or 100 from the hours alone. Under a clock, candidates grab the first ratio they see and move on.
The other loss is inverting a ratio, as if more associates meant fewer decks. Find the unit rate first and the direction takes care of itself.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many associates are needed to screen 300 decks in 4 hours?
- If two of the six associates work at half speed, how many decks are screened in 5 hours?
- A partner reviews 20% of screened decks at 3 decks an hour. How many partner-hours does the 5-hour session create?
097A lead investor wants 20% of the company post-money, and insists on a new option pool of 10% of the post-money created before the round. The founder will not raise more than Rs 30 crore. If she raises the full Rs 30 crore, what post-money valuation does that set, what is the pre-money, and what share of the company do the existing holders keep?Series A to C VCIndia VC
Try it first
What share of the company do the existing holders keep?
Show the worked solution
Post-money Rs 150 crore, pre-money Rs 120 crore, and existing holders keep 70%. The cheque sets the price: Rs 30 crore for 20% means the whole company after the round is 30 / 0.2 = Rs 150 crore, so the pre-money is Rs 120 crore. The pool is 10% of 150, Rs 15 crore, created inside the pre-money. Existing holders keep 70%, Rs 105 crore, which is their real price.
How does a cheque and a percentage set the valuation?
If Rs 30 buys a fifth of a pizza, the whole pizza costs Rs 150. Post-money is the cheque divided by the share it buys, and pre-money is post-money less the cheque. Rs 30 crore for 20% gives Rs 150 crore post-money and Rs 120 crore pre-money. The founder's cap on the raise works here as a cap on the valuation too: at 20%, raising only Rs 24 crore would set the post-money at Rs 120 crore.
Rs 30 crore for 20% sets a Rs 150 crore post-money; the new pool takes 10%, Rs 15 crore, inside the Rs 120 crore pre-money, so the existing holders keep 70% of the company, worth Rs 105 crore. Where does the pool come from, and why does it matter?
The lead wants the pool created before its money arrives, so new shares for the pool are carved out of the pre-money. A pool inside the pre-money dilutes only the existing holders, so their shares are really valued at the pre-money less the pool: 120 - 15 = Rs 105 crore. The headline pre-money of Rs 120 crore is true for the company and flattering for the founders, which is why experienced founders negotiate the pool size as hard as the valuation.
The relationshipI new money, Rs 30 crore s lead investor's post-money share, 20% p new pool as a share of post-money, 10% e existing holders' share after the round What it says in wordsThe cheque over the share it buys gives the post-money; everything not bought or set aside stays with existing holders.One assumption to state: there is no existing unallocated pool. If there were, it would count towards the 10%, the new carve-out would be smaller, and the existing holders would keep more.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is answering 80%, as if the investor's 20% were the only dilution. The pool is a second slice taken before the round, and the interviewer included it to see whether you count it.
The other loss is treating the pool as a percentage of what is left, which gives 72%. Read the base: here both percentages are of post-money, so they subtract directly.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the pool were created after the round instead, from everyone pro rata, what would existing holders keep?
- The company has 80 lakh shares before the round. What is the price per share?
- The lead will accept 18% instead of 20% if the pool rises to 12%. Which is better for the founders?
