Mutual Fund Mastery puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 29
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
018Fund A returns 16% a year with 20% volatility. Fund B returns 12% with 10% volatility. Cash pays 6%. Which has the better Sharpe ratio, and which would you rather hold if you cannot borrow?Fund research and ratingsIndian AMCs
Try it first
Which fund has the higher Sharpe ratio?
Show the worked solution
B has the better Sharpe ratio, 0.6 against 0.5, but without borrowing a client who needs a 16% expected return can only get it from A. A earns 10 points over cash for 20 of volatility; B earns 6 for 10. With borrowing, B scaled to 20% volatility would offer 18%, beating A. Without it, B tops out at 12%.
What does the Sharpe ratio measure?
Think of two delivery riders. One earns Rs 1,000 a day riding 200 km; the other earns Rs 600 riding 100 km. The first earns more, the second earns more per kilometre. The Sharpe ratio is return above cash per unit of volatility, so it ranks how efficiently a fund turns risk into reward, not how much reward it delivers. A earns 10 points over cash for 20 points of volatility, 0.5; B earns 6 for 10, 0.6.
Fund B's line from cash rises more steeply than A's, a Sharpe ratio of 0.6 against 0.5, so with borrowing it would beat A at the same risk, but without borrowing it cannot go beyond its own 12% return. Why can the lower-Sharpe fund still be the one to hold?
The Sharpe ratio assumes you can slide along the line from cash. Mix A with cash half and half and you get 11% at 10% volatility, worse than B's 12% at the same risk; that is B's Sharpe advantage at work. Going the other way, beyond B's own risk, requires borrowing, so an investor who cannot borrow and needs more than 12% expected return has to take the less efficient fund. With borrowing at the cash rate, B levered to 20% volatility would return 6% plus 0.6 times 20, which is 18%, beating A's 16%.
The relationshipR the fund's return R_f the cash rate, 6% \sigma the fund's volatility What it says in wordsSubtract what cash pays, then divide by the risk taken to earn the rest.Say the limits. Volatility treats upside and downside swings alike, and a fund with rare large losses can show a flattering Sharpe ratio until one arrives. Figures from a few years of history are noisy estimates, so a 0.5 against 0.6 difference may not be meaningful. And the answer to which to hold depends on the client's required return and tolerance for swings; the Sharpe ratio ranks the funds, it does not choose for the client.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is picking A because it returns more, or because its excess return of 10 points beats B's 6. Both ignore the risk taken. The interviewer asked for a ratio and wants to see you divide.
The opposite slip is saying B, full stop, to the second question. The Sharpe ranking assumes leverage is available; without it, the higher-return fund may be the only way to reach a client's target, and saying that is what the follow-up was set up to test.
What the interviewer asks next
- What mix of fund A and cash matches fund B's volatility, and what does it return?
- Why might a fund with a high Sharpe ratio still lose a client a lot of money in one year?
- What would the Sortino ratio change about this comparison?
019A fund charges a 1% exit load on redemptions within 12 months of purchase. An investor wants to redeem Rs 5 lakh in month 11. What does waiting five weeks save, and what does the wait put at risk?Indian AMCsDistribution and sales
Try it first
How does the Rs 5,000 saving compare with a typical five-week market move on Rs 5 lakh?
Show the worked solution
Waiting saves Rs 5,000, and it puts the whole Rs 5 lakh at five more weeks of market risk, about Rs 27,900 either way at one standard deviation. The load is 1% of the redemption value. At an assumed 18% annual volatility, a five-week move has a standard deviation of 5.6%. With no drift assumed, there is about a 43% chance of falling more than the 1% saved. The load is a known cost to weigh, not an automatic reason to wait.
What exactly does waiting buy?
Think of a train ticket with a cancellation fee that disappears if you wait until tomorrow. If you were going to travel anyway, waiting costs nothing. If you need the money for something else tonight, waiting has a cost the fee schedule does not show. An exit load is a certain cost on one side; staying invested for the waiting period is an uncertain gain or loss on the other, and the two have to be sized against each other. The certain side here is 1% of Rs 5 lakh, Rs 5,000.
Waiting from month 11 past the month-12 load cliff saves a certain Rs 5,000, while a one standard deviation five-week move on Rs 5 lakh at an assumed 18% volatility is about Rs 27,900 either way, more than five times the saving. How big is the uncertain side?
Scale annual volatility to five weeks with the square root of time. Eighteen per cent times the square root of 5 over 52 is 5.58%, about Rs 27,900 on Rs 5 lakh: the possible swing is several times the load. If the market has no drift over those weeks, the chance of losing more than 1% is the chance of a move below -1%, which is 43%. Waiting is close to a coin toss with a small Rs 5,000 tilt in its favour.
The relationship18% the assumed annual volatility of the fund 5/52 five weeks as a fraction of a year \Phi the normal cumulative probability What it says in wordsShrink the yearly swing to five weeks, then ask how often a move that size falls by more than the load saved.The right answer depends on why the money is leaving. If the investor would stay invested anyway, waiting is close to free and the Rs 5,000 is worth having. If the money is needed for a fixed purpose, or he has decided he no longer wants this exposure, five weeks of risk on the full amount is a real cost. Check one more thing: holding periods can also change how a gain is taxed, so confirm whether the same date crosses a tax threshold under current rules. The 18% volatility is an assumption for the arithmetic.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is treating the load as the only number and saying always wait. That ignores that the investor is choosing to keep Rs 5 lakh exposed for five more weeks, which can cost or earn several times the load.
The opposite slip is saying the load is trivial so never wait. Rs 5,000 is certain; if the money would otherwise stay invested, there is little reason to give it away. The interviewer wants the two sides weighed, not a rule.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would the answer change for a liquid fund with a much lower volatility?
- Why do funds charge exit loads at all?
- If the investor redeems in two halves, one now and one after month 12, what does that do to the load and the risk?
020Ten per cent of fund managers are skilled and beat their index in 70% of years; the rest have no skill and beat it in 50% of years. A manager has beaten the index three years running. What is the probability that this manager is skilled?Fund research and ratingsIndian AMCs
Try it first
After a three-year streak, how likely is the manager to be skilled?
Show the worked solution
About 23%. Picture 1,000 managers. The 100 skilled ones produce 100 times 0.7 cubed, 34.3 three-year streaks. The 900 unskilled produce 900 times 0.5 cubed, 112.5. Of 146.8 streak holders, 34.3 are skilled, 23.4%. The streak more than doubles the odds of skill, from 10%, yet most streak holders are still lucky.
Why does a three-year streak prove so little?
Think of a test for a rare condition that catches most real cases but also flags plenty of healthy people. If the condition is rare, most positive results are false alarms. When the thing you are looking for is rare, even good evidence leaves most positives coming from the larger group, so the starting proportion matters as much as the evidence. Here skill is the rare condition, at 10%, and a three-year streak is a test that unskilled managers pass one time in eight.
Of 1,000 managers, the 100 skilled produce 34.3 three-year streaks and the 900 unskilled produce 112.5, so only about 23% of managers with a streak are actually skilled. How do you set it up fast in the room?
Use counts, not formulas. Pick 1,000 managers, split them by skill, then split each group by whether it produced the streak, and the answer is one box over the sum of two boxes. Skilled: 100 times 0.343 is 34.3. Unskilled: 900 times 0.125 is 112.5. The answer is 34.3 over 146.8, 23.4%. The same result in odds form: prior odds of 1 to 9, times a likelihood ratiohow many times more likely the evidence is if the manager is skilled than if not of 0.343 over 0.125, about 2.74, gives 2.74 to 9.
The relationshipS the manager is skilled 0.1 and 0.9 the shares of skilled and unskilled managers 0.7^3 and 0.5^3 each group's chance of three wins in a row What it says in wordsThe chance of skill given a streak is the skilled managers' share of all the streaks.Push it once to show judgement. A ten-year streak changes the picture: 100 times 0.7 to the tenth against 900 times 0.5 to the tenth gives about 76% skilled, because the unskilled pass a ten-year test only about once in a thousand. The limitation is that the 10% and 70% are assumptions, and real years are not independent coin tosses; managers with a style that suits a market phase can string wins together without skill.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is answering 70%, mixing up the chance a skilled manager wins with the chance a winner is skilled. It is the same inversion that makes people overrate a positive result on a test for a rare condition.
The other slip is ignoring the 10% starting share and answering from the hit rates alone, 0.343 over 0.343 plus 0.125, about 73%. That treats skilled and unskilled managers as equally common, which is the one thing the question told you they are not.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many consecutive winning years would push the probability of skill above 50%?
- How would the answer change if skilled managers made up 30% of the population?
- Why does survivorship in fund databases make this problem worse in practice?
022A fund falls 35%. What gain does it need to get back to where it started, and at 12% a year, how long would that take?Risk and complianceIndian AMCs
Try it first
What gain recovers a 35% fall?
Show the worked solution
A gain of about 53.8%, which at 12% a year takes about 3.8 years. After the fall, 100 is 65. Getting back to 100 needs 35 more on a base of 65: 1 over 0.65, less 1, is 53.85%. At 12% a year, the time is the log of 1 over 0.65 divided by the log of 1.12, 3.80 years.
Why is the recovery larger than the fall?
Think of a shop that cuts a price by 50% in a sale, then raises it by 50% after. The shirt that was Rs 1,000 went to Rs 500 and comes back only to Rs 750. A loss is a percentage of the old, larger base, and the recovery is a percentage of the new, smaller base, so the same rupee gap is always a larger percentage on the way back up. A 35 point fall from 100 leaves 65, and 35 is a much bigger slice of 65 than of 100.
A fall of 35 from 100 is 35%, but the same 35 regained from a base of 65 is 53.8%, which takes about 3.8 years at 12% a year. How do you get the time without a calculator?
Use the rule of 72 to bracket it. At 12% money doubles in about 6 years, and a 54% gain is about 0.62 of a doubling in log terms, so roughly 0.62 times 6, a little under 4 years. The exact figure is the log of 1.538 over the log of 1.12, 0.431 over 0.113, which is 3.80 years. A quick check: 1.12 to the third is 1.40 and to the fourth is 1.57, so the answer sits between three and four years, closer to four.
The relationshipd the drawdown, 35% g the gain needed to recover t years to recover at 12% a year What it says in wordsThe recovery needed is the inverse of what is left, less one, and the time is how many years of 12% growth it takes to multiply by that.Fall Gain needed to recover 10% 11.1% 20% 25.0% 35% 53.8% 50% 100.0% The gap between the fall and the recovery widens as the fall deepens; a halving needs a doubling. Say what it means and what it leaves out. Deep drawdowns cost time, not just money, which is why fund risk teams watch maximum drawdown alongside volatility. The 12% is an assumption for the arithmetic; returns after a fall can be faster or slower, and an investor who sells during the fall locks in the 35% and never earns the recovery at all.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is answering 35%, as if gains and losses were symmetric. Candidates who say it in a risk interview have shown they do not see why drawdowns matter more than their headline size.
The second slip is dividing 53.8 by 12 to get 4.5 years, which ignores compounding. Use logs, or step through 1.12 to the third and fourth powers, and say the answer is a little under four years.
What the interviewer asks next
- What fall needs a 100% gain to recover?
- If the fund then earns 8% a year instead of 12%, how long does recovery take?
- Why might a risk team set a limit on drawdown rather than on volatility?
024An investor puts Rs 50,000 into a fund at an NAV of Rs 25.40. A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted from the amount first. How many units are allotted, and why is the answer not 1,968.504?Fund operationsRegistrars and transfer agents
Try it first
How many units are allotted?
Show the worked solution
1,968.406 units. Stamp duty of 0.005% on Rs 50,000 is Rs 2.50, so Rs 49,997.50 is actually invested. Divided by the NAV of 25.40, that is 1,968.4055, rounded to 1,968.406. The figure 1,968.504 divides the full Rs 50,000 by the NAV and ignores the duty; the 0.098 extra units are worth about Rs 2.49, the duty give or take rounding.
Why does the charge come off before the units are counted?
Think of buying petrol with a Rs 500 note when the pump adds a Rs 5 card fee: you get Rs 495 worth of litres, not Rs 500 worth. A purchase is converted to units only after any charge on the transaction is deducted, so the units equal the net amount divided by the NAV, not the gross amount. Here the charge is a stamp duty of 0.005%, as stated in the question; the rate is set by law and can change, so confirm the current rate before using it.
Rs 50,000 less Rs 2.50 of stamp duty leaves Rs 49,997.50, which buys 1,968.406 units at an NAV of 25.40, while dividing the full Rs 50,000 gives 1,968.504 units and over-allots by the value of the duty. How do you do the division cleanly?
Work in two steps and check the gap. Fifty thousand over 25.40 is 1968.5039; the duty removes Rs 2.50, which at 25.40 is about 0.0984 of a unit, so the answer is 1,968.4055, shown as 1,968.406. Checking it that way tells you the difference between the two answers is exactly the duty converted into units, which is a useful sense check in any operations role.
The relationshipA the amount paid, Rs 50,000 s the stamp duty rate, 0.005% NAV the applicable NAV, Rs 25.40 What it says in wordsTake the charge off the amount, then divide what is left by the price of one unit.Two practical points complete the answer. Which NAV applies depends on when the application and the money reach the fund relative to the cut-off time, so 25.40 is the NAV for the day the purchase qualifies, not necessarily the day it was submitted. And units are shown to three decimals on the statement; the exact rounding convention is set out in the scheme's documents, which is where an operations team would check it.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is dividing the gross Rs 50,000 by the NAV, which is precisely the wrong answer the question names. An operations interviewer asks this to see whether you know the order: charges first, units second.
The other slip is rounding the units to a whole number, or treating the stamp duty as coming out of the units afterwards. Fund units are allotted in fractions, and the duty is a deduction from the rupee amount.
What the interviewer asks next
- If the same investor redeems all the units later at an NAV of 30, what amount is paid before any exit load or tax?
- Why might two investors who submit the same amount on the same day get different NAVs?
- How would an entry load, where one is permitted, change the calculation?
026A 5-year government bond yields 7.6% and a 4-year bond yields 7.2%. You buy the 5-year bond at par. If the yield curve does not move at all over the next year, what return do you earn for the year?Fixed income desksIndian AMCs
Try it first
Before you work it: roughly what does a year of holding the 5-year bond return?
Show the worked solution
About 9.0%, not 7.6%. You collect the 7.6% coupon. A year later the bond has four years left, and on an unchanged curve four-year bonds yield 7.2%, so its yield has fallen 0.40% with no market move at all. With a duration of about 3.4, that lifts the price about 1.35%, from 100 to 101.35. Coupon plus this roll-down gain is about 8.95%.
Why does the bond's yield change if the curve does not move?
Stand halfway down a slope and take one step towards the bottom. The slope has not moved, but you are lower than you were. A bond on an upward sloping yield curve is doing the same thing every day it is held. The curve stays put, but the bond's own maturity shortens by a year, so a year later it is priced off a lower point on the same curve. Nothing happened in the market; the bond simply got older.
That slide has a name, roll-downThe price gain a bond earns as it ages and its yield moves down an unchanged, upward sloping yield curve., and a fund manager counts it as part of expected return just as surely as the coupon. Today the bond is a 5-year bond at 7.6%. A year from now it is a 4-year bond, and 4-year bonds yield 7.2%. A 7.6% coupon discounted at 7.2% is worth more than par.
On an unchanged, upward sloping curve the bond starts at the 5-year point yielding 7.6% and a year later sits at the 4-year point yielding 7.2%. That 0.40% fall in its yield adds about 1.35% of price gain to the 7.6% coupon, for a one-year return near 8.9%. How do you size the roll-down gain in your head?
Use duration. A bond's price moves by roughly its modified duration times the change in its yield, and the duration that matters is the bond's duration at the end of the year, when it is a 4-year bond. A 4-year bond with a 7.6% coupon has a modified duration of about 3.36. Multiply by the 0.40% fall and you get about 1.34%. Pricing the bond exactly, four coupons of 7.6 and 100 at maturity discounted at 7.2%, gives 101.35, a gain of 1.35%. The shortcut is within a hundredth of a per cent.
The relationshipy_buy the yield you bought at, 7.6% D_end modified duration of the bond a year later, as a 4-year bond y_5 - y_4 how far the yield rolls down the curve, 0.40% What it says in wordsOne year's return on an unchanged curve is the yield you bought plus duration times the yield you roll down.When does the roll-down vanish or turn against you?
Roll-down is only as good as the slope. On a flat curve there is nothing to slide down and the return is the coupon. On an inverted curve, where shorter bonds yield more, the bond rolls up to a higher yield and loses price as it ages. And the curve rarely stays still: if the 4-year yield ends the year at 7.6% instead of 7.2%, the roll-down is gone and you earn roughly the coupon alone. Say this limit out loud; it shows you treat roll-down as an expected return on an assumption, not a promise.
Where candidates lose it
The common answer is 7.6%, because candidates treat yield to maturity as the return for any holding period. Yield to maturity is the return only if you hold to maturity; over one year, the price at the end of the year matters, and on a sloped curve that price has moved.
The second loss is getting the direction wrong: the yield falls, so some candidates say the return falls. A falling yield means a rising price. Say that link explicitly before you size the gain.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the one-year return if the curve is flat at 7.6%?
- How much would the 4-year yield have to rise for the year's return to fall to 7.6%?
- Why might a debt fund manager prefer the 5-year bond to a 4-year bond at 7.2% even with no view on rates?
027A Rs 10,000 monthly SIP for 20 years at 12% a year ends near Rs 1 crore. If the SIP instead rises 10% every year, the corpus roughly doubles to about Rs 2 crore. Why does a step-up matter so much more than it sounds?Indian AMCsDistribution and sales
Try it first
By year 20, how large is the step-up SIP's monthly instalment compared with the Rs 10,000 it started at?
Show the worked solution
Because the step-up compounds the instalment itself, not just the corpus. Rising 10% a year, the instalment reaches about Rs 61,159 a month by year 20, so the money put in grows from Rs 24 lakh to about Rs 69 lakh, 2.9 times as much. The corpus rises from about Rs 100 lakh to about Rs 199 lakh, 2.0 times. It grows less than the money in because the extra money arrives late.
Why does 10% a year sound small and turn out large?
Think of a salary that rises 10% a year. Nobody feels rich in year two, but after nineteen raises the salary is more than six times where it started. A step-up SIP works the same way: the 10% is applied to the instalment every year, so the instalment grows geometrically, and so does the money going in. The flat SIP puts in Rs 1.2 lakh every year for 20 years, Rs 24 lakh in all. The step-up SIP puts in Rs 1.2 lakh in year one and about Rs 7.3 lakh in year 20, Rs 68.7 lakh in all.
The step-up instalment climbs from Rs 10,000 to about Rs 61,159 a month over 20 years, so the money put in rises 2.9 times, from Rs 24 lakh to Rs 68.7 lakh. The corpus rises only 2.0 times, from Rs 99.9 lakh to Rs 198.9 lakh, because most of the extra money arrives late and compounds for fewer years. Why does the corpus double when the money put in nearly triples?
Look at when the extra money arrives. The step-up adds nothing in year one and a lot in the final years: 84% of all the extra contributions are paid in the last ten years. Money paid late has little time to compound, so the step-up's extra rupees earn less growth each than the flat SIP's early rupees did. In the flat SIP, growth is about 76% of the corpus; in the step-up SIP it is about 65%. The step-up wins on sheer volume of money, not on better compounding.
The relationshipm the first year's monthly instalment, Rs 10,000 (1.1)^y the step-up applied y times s_12 the value at year end of twelve monthly payments of 1 at 1% a month, about 12.81 (1.01)^{12(19-y)} growth from the end of year y+1 to the end of year 20 What it says in wordsEach year's twelve instalments are a bigger block than the last, and each block compounds only from the year it is paid.What is the honest way to say this to a client?
Say both halves. The step-up roughly doubles the end corpus at the same assumed return, which is a large effect for a small yearly decision. But it does so by asking for much more money, most of it in later years, and it assumes income rises enough to carry a Rs 61,000 monthly instalment. The 12% return is an assumption for the arithmetic, not an expectation, and the doubling holds at any steady return only in rough terms.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates often say the step-up doubles the corpus because of compounding, as if the extra money were somehow compounding better. It is the reverse: the extra money arrives late and compounds less. The doubling comes from the money put in nearly tripling.
The second trap is guessing that a 10% step-up adds about 10% to the corpus, or adds 10% of Rs 24 lakh. The step-up compounds on the instalment, and after nineteen raises the instalment is six times the start. Say 1.1 to the power 19 out loud.
What the interviewer asks next
- What step-up rate would you need for the corpus to reach Rs 1.5 crore?
- Would a 10% step-up in the first ten years only get you most of the benefit? Why or why not?
- How would you compare a step-up SIP with simply starting at Rs 15,000 flat?
028A new fund offer is priced at Rs 10 a unit. An older fund holding exactly the same portfolio has an NAV of Rs 180. You put Rs 1 lakh into each, and the market then rises 20%. Which investment gains more?Wealth and advisoryDistribution and sales
Try it first
Pick before you calculate.
Show the worked solution
They gain exactly the same: Rs 20,000 each. Rs 1 lakh buys 10,000 units at Rs 10 or about 555.6 units at Rs 180. The same portfolio rising 20% lifts the NAVs to Rs 12 and Rs 216. Both holdings are worth Rs 1.2 lakh. A low NAV is not cheap and a high NAV is not expensive: what you earn is a percentage of the money you put in.
Why does a Rs 10 unit feel cheaper than a Rs 180 unit?
A pizza cut into twelve slices is not more pizza than the same pizza cut into four. Each slice is smaller, that is all. An NAV is the fund's portfolio value divided by the number of units in issue, so a lower NAV means the same money is cut into more, smaller slices. The instinct that Rs 10 is cheap comes from shares, where a low price is also misleading, and from shopping, where a lower price usually buys the same thing for less. Here it buys a smaller slice of the same thing.
Rs 1 lakh buys 10,000 units of the new fund at NAV 10 or about 555.6 units of the older fund at NAV 180. When the shared portfolio rises 20%, both NAVs rise 20%, and both holdings end at Rs 1.2 lakh, a gain of Rs 20,000 each. What actually decides the gain?
Only the portfolio. A fund's return is the percentage change in its NAV, and the NAV moves by exactly the percentage the portfolio moves, less costs, whatever level it starts from. An NAV of 180 means the older fund has grown eighteen-fold since its own launch at 10; it tells you about the past and nothing about the next move. Two funds holding the same portfolio at the same cost will deliver the same return from here.
The relationshipNAV_0 the NAV you buy at, 10 or 180 r the portfolio's return, 20% What it says in wordsThe starting NAV cancels out: the money you end with depends only on the money you put in and the return.Is there any real difference between the two funds?
Yes, but none of it is about the NAV level. A new fund has no track record, may take weeks to deploy the money it raises, and may carry a different expense ratio. An older fund may be larger, which matters in small caps. Those are real reasons to prefer one or the other. A lower NAV is not one of them, and saying so plainly is what the interviewer is listening for.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is answering that the NFO gains more because the investor holds more units, or because a Rs 10 price has more room to run. Both treat the unit count as if it were value. The interviewer is testing whether you can say, in one sentence, that returns are percentages.
The quieter trap is the opposite: preferring the Rs 180 fund because a high NAV proves the manager is good. An NAV of 180 describes past growth since launch, not skill and not the future.
What the interviewer asks next
- The older fund charges 1.5% a year and the NFO 0.8%. Does that change your answer?
- Why do fund houses launch new funds at Rs 10 when similar funds already exist?
- How would you explain this to a client who insists the Rs 10 fund is cheaper?
029An active equity fund has an R-squared of 0.97 and a beta of 1.0 against its index, which has 16% volatility. Roughly how much active risk is the fund taking each year, and what does that suggest about its 1.8% expense ratio?Fund research and ratingsGlobal asset managers
Try it first
Before you work it: roughly how large is the fund's active risk, its tracking error?
Show the worked solution
About 2.8% a year of active risk, which leaves little room to earn back a 1.8% fee. An R-squared of 0.97 means 97% of the fund's variance moves with the index. With a beta of 1.0, the index part is 16% squared; total variance is that over 0.97, and the remaining 3% is the fund's own, about 2.8% a year as a volatility. To beat the index after a 1.8% fee, the manager needs an information ratio of about 0.64, which few sustain.
What does an R-squared of 0.97 actually say?
Picture a cover band that plays a famous album note for note, with one improvised solo per concert. Most of what you hear is the original. An R-squared of 0.97 says 97% of the fund's ups and downs are the index's ups and downs; only 3% of its variance is the manager doing something different. The fee, though, is charged on 100% of the money. That mismatch is what the interviewer wants you to find.
The step people miss is that R-squared is a share of variance, and variance is volatility squared. So you cannot take 3% of 16%. Work in squares, then come back with a square root. The fund's own volatility, measured against the index, is its tracking errorThe standard deviation of the gap between a fund return and its benchmark return; the size of the fund active bets, measured as a volatility., and when beta is 1.0 it equals this residual risk.
Of the fund's variance, 97% moves with the index and only 3% is its own. Converted back to volatility, the fund's total risk is about 16.2% a year and its own active risk about 2.8%, so a 1.8% fee needs an information ratio of about 0.64 just to break even. The relationship\sigma_m the index volatility, 16% \beta the fund's beta, 1.0 R^2 the share of the fund's variance explained by the index, 0.97 \sigma_{\varepsilon} the fund's own volatility, its active risk What it says in wordsRebuild the fund's total variance from the index part, take the unexplained share, and square-root it back to a volatility.Why does a 2.8% active risk make a 1.8% fee hard to earn back?
Think of the active risk as the size of the bets. A manager who deviates by about 2.8% a year and wants to beat the index after costs needs gross excess returns above 1.8% a year. That is an information ratio, excess return over active risk, of about 0.64, and managers who hold even 0.5 for a decade are rare. Put simply, the fund charges an active fee for a portfolio that is mostly the index, and the small active part has to work very hard to pay for all of it. Some analysts call the pattern closet indexing.
State the limits. R-squared and beta are estimated from past returns against one chosen index, and a different index can give a different R-squared. A high R-squared is also not proof of low skill; it only says the room for skill to show is small. The fair conclusion is a question for the fund, not a verdict on it.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is taking 3% of the 16% index volatility and saying the fund's own risk is about 0.5%. R-squared divides variance, not volatility, and the square root turns a 3% share of variance into a much larger share of volatility, about 17% of the fund's total volatility.
The second loss is stopping at the number. The interviewer asked what it suggests about the fee: say that 2.8% of room against a 1.8% fee implies an information ratio of about 0.64 just to break even.
What the interviewer asks next
- What R-squared would give the fund 6% of active risk with the same beta and index?
- If the beta were 1.2 with the same R-squared, how would the active risk and its meaning change?
- Why can a fund with a high R-squared still have a low correlation of its excess returns with the index?
030A fund manager has delivered 2% a year of alpha with a tracking error of 5%. How many years of data do you need before a two-standard-error test says the alpha is unlikely to be luck?Fund research and ratingsIndian AMCs
Try it first
Your first guess: how many years?
Show the worked solution
About 25 years. The yearly signal is the 2% alpha and the yearly noise is the 5% tracking error, an information ratio of 0.4. Over n years the average alpha's standard error falls with the square root of n, so the t-statistic is 0.4 times root n. Setting that equal to 2 gives root n of 5, or 25 years. Skill of a realistic size takes longer to prove than most careers last.
Why does it take so long?
Think of judging a batsman from a few innings. A player who averages 45 against a league average of 40 is better, but any single innings swings by 30 runs, so a handful of innings cannot separate him from an average player on a good run. A fund manager's alpha is a small average edge buried in large year-to-year noise, and averaging only shrinks the noise with the square root of time. Four times the data halves the noise; it does not quarter it.
Here the edge is 2% a year and the noise, the tracking error, is 5% a year. One year of data is a signal of 2 against noise of 5, a ratio of 0.4, which is the information ratio. After n years the average alpha is still about 2%, but its standard error has fallen to 5% over root n.
The relationship\alpha the average alpha, 2% a year \sigma_{TE} tracking error, 5% a year IR information ratio, alpha over tracking error, 0.4 n years of data What it says in wordsThe confidence in an alpha grows with the square root of the years, so the years needed are the square of 2 divided by the information ratio.The t-statistic of a 2% alpha on 5% tracking error rises only with the square root of time: it is 0.89 after 5 years and 1.26 after 10, and it crosses the two-standard-error line only at 25 years. What does this mean for how funds are judged?
Most track records are far too short to separate skill from luck at conventional confidence, so a strong five-year record is weak evidence on its own. At 5 years the t-statistic here is only 0.89. That is why fund researchers lean on the process, the consistency of the style and the source of the returns, not the headline number alone. The same arithmetic runs the other way: a manager with an information ratio of 1.0 would need only 4 years, and one at 0.5 would need 16.
Say the assumptions. The test treats yearly alphas as independent draws from a stable process with a constant edge. Real managers change style, teams leave, and markets change, so a 25-year record rarely describes one unchanged process. The number is a sense of scale, not a rule.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates often answer 2 or 3 years, reasoning that 2% beats zero every year on average. They are thinking about the edge and forgetting the noise around it. The ratio of the two, the information ratio, is what sets the clock.
The other loss is the square root. Candidates who see that noise shrinks with more data sometimes divide by n instead of root n and answer 6 or 7 years. Say root n out loud and the 25 follows.
What the interviewer asks next
- With monthly data instead of yearly, does the answer change?
- What information ratio would let you reach t = 2 in 10 years?
- Why might a fund with a 10-year record and a t of 1.3 still be worth backing?
