Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
018

Case 018Company analysis and valuationCore

A payroll software company has earned a 28% return on capital against a 12% cost of capital for ten years, with 4% annual customer churn. What are its competitive advantages and barriers to entry, can it sustain 18% revenue growth, and how much is the excess return worth?

MorningstarAnonymous interview candidate in · 2023

1The situation

Kanakdhara Payroll Software sells cloud payroll and statutory compliance software to Indian mid-sized firms. It has Rs 500 crore of invested capital and has earned a 28% return on it for ten years, against a cost of capital of 12%. It has 40,000 customers paying about Rs 1.5 lakh a year each, revenue of Rs 600 crore, and loses 4% of customers a year.

Management guides to 18% revenue growth for the next decade, with prices rising about 5% a year. The case sheet estimates 300,000 firms in its target market.

2Your task

Name the competitive advantages and barriers, test whether 18% growth is sustainable, and value how long the excess return lasts.

Quick check

Which number is the strongest evidence of a moat here?

Worked solution

Try it on paper, then open one step at a time.

30-second answerThe answer to give first

Its moat is switching costs, visible in 4% churn, and the question is how long 28% returns take to fade, not whether they last forever. Payroll software holds salary history, statutory filings and bank links, so leaving is risky. Growing 18% needs about 6,552 new customers a year and would take it from 13% to 43% of its market in ten years, so growth should slow. The excess return is worth Rs 328 crore if it fades over 15 years, Rs 128 crore over five.

Step 1What are the competitive advantages and barriers to entry?

Start from what the customer would have to do to leave. A payroll system holds years of salary history, tax deductions and statutory filings, and is wired to the bank, the attendance system and the auditors; switching risks paying 2,000 staff late or filing wrongly, so customers rarely switch. That is a switching costThe cost, effort and risk a customer faces in moving to a rival, which lets a business keep customers without matching every rival price., and 4% churn, an average customer life of 25 years, is its footprint. A second barrier is compliance knowledge: labour and tax rules vary by state and change often, and keeping up is a fixed cost a new entrant must pay before its first sale. A family doctor who has treated you for twenty years has the same advantage over a new clinic with a lower fee.

Step 2What could erode it?

Three things to name. A large HR or accounting software provider bundling payroll free with a product the customer already uses; cloud entrants pricing low to win new firms, which never face a switching cost; and a government portal that simplifies statutory filing, removing part of the compliance barrier. Switching costs protect the existing base far better than they win new customers, which matters for the growth question.

Step 3Can it sustain 18% revenue growth?

Split growth into price and customers. With prices rising 5%, customers must grow 12.4% a year. Net adds of 4,952 a year plus 1,600 lost to churn means about 6,552 new customers every year, 16.4% of today's base, and it rises each year. After ten years Kanakdhara would have about 128,525 customers, 43% of the 300,000 firms in its market, up from 13%. Growth also needs investment: at a 28% return, 18% growth requires reinvesting 64% of profit, leaving free cash flow of about Rs 50 crore on Rs 140 crore of operating profit. Eighteen per cent for five years is plausible; for ten it assumes winning new firms as easily as it keeps old ones.

Growth checkWorkingResult
Customer growth needed1.18 / 1.05 - 112.4%
Customers lost a year4% of 40,0001,600
New customers needed a year4,952 net + 1,6006,552
Market share after ten years128,525 of 300,00043%
Reinvestment needed18% / 28%64% of profit
To grow revenue 18% a year Kanakdhara must win about 6,552 new customers a year and reach 43% of its market within a decade, while reinvesting 64% of its operating profit.
Step 4How do you value how long the excess return lasts?

Value the economic profitOperating profit after tax minus a charge for the capital used: invested capital times the cost of capital., the return above the cost of capital. On Rs 500 crore, a 16-point spread is Rs 80 crore a year. If competition pushes the return to 12% in a straight line over five years, that stream is worth about Rs 128 crore today; if the moat stretches the fade to fifteen years, about Rs 328 crore, over two and a half times as much. The difference, about Rs 199 crore, is the value of the moat's width, and it is what the price of the stock is really arguing about. This holds the capital base flat to isolate the fade; growth at returns above 12% would add to both figures.

The moat is how long the excess return takes to fade12%20%28%cost of capital 12%5-year fade (dashed): PV of excess Rs 128 cr15-year fadePV of excess Rs 328 cr05101520Years from today; return on capital on the vertical axis
Kanakdhara's 28% return on capital fading to its 12% cost of capital over five years makes the excess worth about Rs 128 crore today on Rs 500 crore of capital; fading over fifteen years makes it worth about Rs 328 crore.

Where candidates lose it

Candidates list generic moats, brand, network effects, scale, without tying any of them to a number. The strongest answer names the one moat the data supports, switching costs, and points to the 4% churn that proves it.

The second loss is treating a high return as permanent or as doomed. The useful question is how fast it fades, because that single assumption can more than double the value of the excess return.

What the interviewer asks next

  • Churn rises to 8% after a larger rival bundles payroll free. What happens to the fade and the value?
  • How would you check whether the 28% return is flattered by capitalised software costs?
  • Would you rather own Kanakdhara at 18% growth and 28% returns, or a rival at 30% growth and 15% returns?
  • What would you ask the company about price increases on existing customers?

Asked at Morningstar, Equity Research, Anonymous interview candidate in, 2023 (Wall Street Oasis): what are the areas of competitive advantage does this company have? Do they have any barriers to entry?

← Case 017From a universe of 12 stocks with book to price, market value and a month's return, build a value factor long the top third and short the bottom third, show that it is mostly a small cap bet, then rebuild it as a size-neutral two by three sort.Case 019 →A private equity fund called Rs 30, 30 and 25 crore in years 0 to 2, distributed Rs 40, 60 and 70 crore in years 4 to 6, and holds Rs 20 crore of NAV at year 6. Compute TVPI, DPI, IRR and a public market equivalent, and judge the fund.

Company names and figures are illustrative.

Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.