Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
063

Case 063Performance evaluation and manager selectionCore

An equity fund lagged its benchmark by 1.1 points. Given sector weights and returns for the fund and the benchmark, split the gap into allocation and selection by sector and tell the story.

1The situation

Stambh Equity Fund returned 8.5% last year against 9.6% for its benchmark, a gap of 1.1 points. The board wants to know whether the manager made the wrong sector bets or picked the wrong stocks.

Sector weights and returns for the year, benchmark first and fund second:

Financials: benchmark 35% of the index returning 10.0%, fund 40% returning 5.5%. IT: benchmark 15% of the index returning 14.0%, fund 10% returning 15.0%. Consumer: benchmark 20% of the index returning 8.0%, fund 20% returning 9.0%. Energy: benchmark 15% of the index returning 4.0%, fund 10% returning 5.0%. Industrials: benchmark 15% of the index returning 12.0%, fund 20% returning 12.5%.

2Your task

Split the 1.1 point gap into allocation and selection effects by sector, and give the board a one-paragraph story.

Quick check

Stambh was overweight financials, a sector that beat the benchmark. What did that sector bet do on its own?

Worked solution

Try it on paper, then open one step at a time.

30-second answerThe answer to give first

Sector allocation added 0.20 points; stock selection cost 1.30, and financials alone cost 1.80. The manager's sector bets were right: underweight energy and IT, overweight industrials. But the financials held returned 5.5% against 10.0% for the sector, on a 40% weight. Stock picks in the other four sectors added 0.50 points. The story is one sector's stock selection, not a broad failure.

Step 1What are allocation and selection, in plain words?

Think of a cricket selector who picks how many batsmen and bowlers to field, and a captain who picks which players. Allocation asks whether the fund put more money in sectors that beat the benchmark as a whole; selection asks whether, inside each sector, the fund's stocks beat that sector. The BrinsonThe Brinson, Hood and Beebower method, 1986, which splits active return into allocation and selection effects by segment. method measures allocation as the weight difference times the sector's return over the benchmark's, and selection as the fund's weight times the fund's return over the sector's.

Step 2What does each sector contribute?
SectorWeights, bench / fundReturns, bench / fundAllocationSelectionTotal
Financials35% / 40%10.0% / 5.5%+0.02-1.80-1.78
IT15% / 10%14.0% / 15.0%-0.22+0.10-0.12
Consumer20% / 20%8.0% / 9.0%+0.00+0.20+0.20
Energy15% / 10%4.0% / 5.0%+0.28+0.10+0.38
Industrials15% / 20%12.0% / 12.5%+0.12+0.10+0.22
All sectors100% / 100%9.60% / 8.50%+0.20-1.30-1.10
Allocation adds 0.20 points across sectors and selection costs 1.30; financials selection alone costs 1.80 points, more than the whole 1.1 point gap.

Work one line out loud. Energy: the fund held 10% against 15%, and energy returned 4.0% against a benchmark of 9.6%. Being 5 points underweight a sector that lagged by 5.6 points added 0.05 times 5.6, about 0.28 points, the largest allocation gain. Underweighting IT, the best sector, cost 0.22. Every selection effect outside financials is positive, between 0.10 and 0.20 points.

One sector's stock picks explain more than the whole gap9.60Benchmark+0.20Sectorallocation-1.80Selection:financials+0.50Selection:other four8.50StambhPer cent. The vertical axis starts at 7.5% so the small effects are visible.
Stambh starts from the benchmark's 9.60%, gains 0.20 points from sector allocation and 0.50 from stock selection outside financials, and loses 1.80 points on its financials picks, ending at 8.50%.
Step 3What is the story for the board?

One paragraph. The manager's sector calls were sound and added 0.20 points. Stock-picking was good in four sectors out of five. The shortfall comes from financials, where a 40% position, the fund's largest, returned 5.5% while the sector returned 10.0%: that single decision cost 1.80 points. The next question is why. Perhaps the fund avoided the large private banks that led the rally and held smaller lenders or insurers, or held a lender that hit asset quality trouble. That is a conversation about one book of stocks, not about the whole process.

Mention the fine print. With the fund's weight used in selection, the interaction between an overweight and poor picks is folded in: of the 1.80 points lost in financials, 1.575 is pure selection on the benchmark's 35% weight and 0.225 is the extra 5 points of weight in a sector where the picks lagged. And one year of attribution is thin evidence; ask for three.

Where candidates lose it

The common loss is blaming the overweight in financials because financials is where the money was lost. The overweight itself was right; the sector beat the benchmark. The damage is selection, and mixing the two gives the board the wrong fix.

The second is forgetting that allocation compares a sector with the whole benchmark, not with zero. Overweighting a sector that returned a positive 4% can still cost you if the benchmark returned more.

What the interviewer asks next

  • How would the attribution change if you used benchmark weights for selection and showed interaction separately?
  • The manager says the financials underperformance was a deliberate defensive choice. How would you test that?
  • Why can single-period attribution mislead over several years?
  • How would you attribute a fund that holds 8% in cash?
← Case 062A value fund has beaten its benchmark by 3% a year, but its rolling value loading has fallen from 0.45 to minus 0.10 while its momentum loading rose from zero to 0.40. Is it still a value fund, what drove the returns, and what do you do?Case 064 →A gilt fund expects the 2s10s curve to steepen. Size a DV01-neutral steepener that buys Rs 100 crore of 2-year bonds (duration 1.87) against 10-year bonds (duration 7.0), and work out the P&L if the 2-year falls 20 basis points and the 10-year rises 20.

Company names and figures are illustrative.

Fin Maverick Free CoursesExplore Free Courses
Fin Maverick BootcampsExplore Bootcamps
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.