Fin Maverick
Foundations VocabularyAccounting & ReportingEconomics & MacroQuant Methods & ProgrammingBusiness & Company AnalysisCorporate Finance & ValuationBehavioural Finance
Banking & Market InfrastructureFixed Income & RatesDerivatives & Structured ProductsPublic EquitiesTransactions & DealsPortfolio ConstructionFunds & AMCs
Private Markets & AlternativesRisk, Treasury & ControlAI & Digital FinanceStochastic Calculus & PricingWealth & Personal FinanceIndian Markets & RegulationProfessional Practice
Explore NISM prep
Series-VIII · Equity DerivativesSeries-XII · Securities Markets FoundationSeries-V-A · Mutual Fund DistributorsSeries-XV · Research AnalystSeries-XIX-E · Category III AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-D · Category I & II AIF ManagersSeries-XIX-C · Alternative Investment Fund ManagersSeries-XVI · Commodity DerivativesSeries-VI · Depository OperationsSeries-II-A · Registrars & Transfer AgentsSeries-I · Currency DerivativesSeries-VII · Securities Operations & Risk Management
Explore Bootcamps
Equity ResearchPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund MasteryInvestment Banking Analyst
Private Equity AnalystQuant & Hedge Fund AnalystBreaking Into VCFinancial Analyst Program
Risk Management ProgramPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsDerivatives Foundation
Explore Free Courses

Equity Research6

Writing an Investment ThesisBuilding a Discounted Cash FlowReading an Annual Report FastReading a Sector Before a CompanySpotting Quality of Earnings Red FlagsBuilding a Revenue Forecast From Drivers

Portfolio Management3

Rebalancing: When, Why and What It CostsStrategic and Tactical Asset AllocationMeasuring Risk in a Portfolio

Mutual Fund Mastery3

Comparing Funds Without Being FooledHow a NAV Is Struck and Which Day You GetReading a Fund Factsheet Properly

Derivatives Unlocked4

Hedging a Real ExposureThe Greeks, PracticallyFutures, the Basis and What Moves ItReading an Option Payoff

AI For Finance2

Retrieval and Grounding for FinanceDocument Extraction in Finance

Breaking Into Quants4

Backtesting a StrategyHypothesis TestingCleaning Financial DataRegression for Finance

Breaking Into VC3

Sizing a MarketReading a Term Sheet as a FounderHow a Venture Round Actually Works

Financial Analyst Program4

Common Size and Trend AnalysisReading a Cash Flow StatementRatio Analysis That Says SomethingBuilding a Working Capital Schedule

Risk Management Program2

Credit Exposure and How It Is ReducedValue at Risk and What It Hides

Investment Banking Analyst3

Precedent Transactions and Why They DifferReading a Term Sheet StructurallyBuilding a Comparable Companies Table

Private Wealth Management3

Tax Aware Portfolio DecisionsBuilding a Client Risk ProfileGoal Based Planning Arithmetic

Debt Capital Markets3

Analysing an Issuer's CreditDuration and What It Does Not Tell YouBond Pricing and Yield Mechanics

Private Equity Analyst2

Fund Waterfalls and CarryThe LBO in Structure

Hedge Funds Analyst2

Short Selling MechanicsLong Short Mechanics
QuarksCourses
Explore Interview Preparation
Investment BankingEquity ResearchVenture CapitalistPrivate EquityHedge Funds
QuantFinancial AnalysisPrivate Wealth ManagementDebt Capital MarketsRisk Management
Derivatives FoundationPortfolio ManagementMutual Fund Mastery
PartnershipsShowdown
Log inSign up
Interview tracksAll
1Investment Banking
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
2Equity Research
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
3Venture Capital
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
4Private Equity
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
5Hedge Funds
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
6Quant
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
7Financial Analysis
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
8Private Wealth Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
9Debt Capital Markets
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
10Risk Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
11Derivatives Foundation
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
12Portfolio Management
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies
13Mutual Fund Mastery
Question bankPuzzlesCase studies

Private Equity puzzles, solved step by step

Puzzles
100
Traced to a firm
22
Topics
12
Hard
30
Topic
All topicsCredit and PIK maths8Returns maths10Mental paper LBOs8Operating levers and margin maths8Valuation riddles10Fund economics numeracy9Market sizing and estimation9Compounding and time value7Mental maths8Probability and expected value in deals8Leverage and capital structure9Logic and brainteasers6
Level
AnyWarm upCoreHard
Source
AnyReported at a firmStandard
Showing 1–10 of 50 · filtered from 100Clear filters
  1. 002A deal returns 2.5x your money over five years. Without a calculator, what is the IRR, to the nearest percentage point?Returns mathsCoreMid-market buyout fundIndian mid-market PE

    Try it first

    Commit to a number first.

    Show the worked solution

    About 20%, and 20.1% exactly. Bracket it with round rates you can compound in your head. 1.2 to the fifth is 2.49 and 1.25 to the fifth is 3.05, so 2.5x sits right at the bottom of the bracket, a hair above 20%. Straight division, 150% over five years, gives 30% and overstates the return badly because it ignores compounding.

    How do you compound 1.2 five times in your head?

    Do it by squaring, the way you would fold a sheet of paper. 1.2 squared is 1.44. Square again to get the fourth power: 1.44 times 1.44 is about 2.07. One more 1.2 gives about 2.49. Chaining small multiplications you trust is safer than reaching for a formula you half remember, and it is exactly what the interviewer wants to watch. The same chain at 1.25 runs 1.56, then 2.44, then 3.05.

    Five years of compounding at three round rates, with 2.5x marked15% a year1.15 ^ 52.01x20% a year1.20 ^ 52.49x25% a year1.25 ^ 53.05x2.5x, the deal1.0x2.0x3.0x2.5x is 0.01 past 2.49 and 0.55 short of 3.05, so the IRR sits a hair above 20%: 20.1%.
    Compounding for five years turns 15% a year into 2.01x, 20% into 2.49x and 25% into 3.05x, so a 2.5x deal sits just past the 20% rung and its IRR is 20.1%.

    Why is the answer not 30%?

    Think of a savings account that pays interest on interest. If it pays 20% a year, the gain in year five is far larger than the gain in year one, because it is earned on a bigger balance. An IRR is a compound rate, so the five years of gains are not equal slices of the 150% total; the later years carry more of it. Dividing 150 by five assumes every year earns 30 on the original 100, which is simple interest. The compound rate needed is lower: 20.1%.

    The relationship
    IRR=MOIC1/n−1=2.51/5−1≈20.1%\text{IRR} = \text{MOIC}^{1/n} - 1 = 2.5^{1/5} - 1 \approx 20.1\%
    MOICmultiple on invested capital, money back divided by money in
    nyears the money is invested, here 5
    What it says in wordsWith one cash flow in and one out, the IRR is the yearly growth rate that turns the money in into the money out.

    What table is worth memorising before a buyout interview?

    A small grid of multiples by holding period. Once you know that 2x in five years is about 15%, 2.5x is about 20% and 3x is about 25%, most return questions become a lookup with a small adjustment. If you need more precision, interpolate between rungs: 2.5 is 0.01 of the way along a 0.56 gap from 2.49 to 3.05, which adds about a tenth of a point to 20%, giving 20.1%. State that this assumes a single cash flow in and a single cash flow out; interim dividends would change it.

    Where candidates lose it

    The classic slip is 30%: dividing the total gain by the years. It sounds reasonable when said quickly and is wrong by ten points, which an interviewer in a returns-driven job notices immediately.

    The second miss is guessing 25% because 2.5x feels like a strong result. Bracket it with two rates you can compound, then say which end of the bracket the deal sits at.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What multiple does 20% a year give over three years?
    • What IRR does 3x over seven years imply?
    • If half the proceeds come back in year three, is the IRR higher or lower than 20.1%, and why?
  2. 003In year three of a buyout, EBITDA is 120 and debt sits at 2x EBITDA. The sponsor re-levers to 5x and pays all the new debt out as a dividend. The sponsor's original equity cheque was 400. What share of its cost does it get back?Mental paper LBOsCoreLarge-cap buyout fundPrivate credit

    Try it first

    Pick the share of the 400 that comes back.

    Show the worked solution

    360, or 90% of the sponsor's cost. Debt at 2x EBITDA of 120 is 240; at 5x it is 600. The 360 of new borrowing is paid out as a dividend, and 360 over the original 400 is 90%. The sponsor gets most of its money back in year three while keeping full ownership, and the business now carries two and a half times the debt it did.

    What exactly is a dividend recap doing?

    Think of a family that has paid down most of its home loan, then takes a fresh, larger loan against the same house and spends the cash. Nothing about the house changed; the family simply took equity out and left a bigger loan behind. A dividend recapA recapitalisation in which a company borrows new debt and pays the proceeds to its shareholders as a dividend. borrows against the company's current earnings and hands the cash to the owner, so the only new money is the increase in debt. Here that increase is 600 less 240, which is 360.

    Re-levering from 2x to 5x: 360 of new debt goes straight to the sponsorBeforedebt 240 (2.0x)After240+360 new debt= 600 (5.0x)Dividend to the sponsor: 360= 90% of the 400 it investedInterest at an assumed 8%Before: 19.2 a year, EBITDA covers it 6.25xAfter: 48.0 a year, EBITDA covers it 2.50xAt 10x EBITDA the business is 1,200.Equity 960 before; 600 + 360 cash after.Same 960 in total, more risk on it.
    Re-levering EBITDA of 120 from 2x to 5x lifts debt from 240 to 600, and the 360 difference is paid to the sponsor as 90% of its original 400, while interest cover at an assumed 8% rate falls from 6.25x to 2.50x.

    Has the sponsor made money, or just moved it?

    Mostly moved it. Suppose the business is worth 10x EBITDA, which is 1,200. Before the recap the sponsor's equity is worth 1,200 less 240 of debt, which is 960. After it, the equity is worth 1,200 less 600, which is 600, plus 360 already in the bank: the same 960. A recap does not create value; it changes when the sponsor is paid and how much risk sits on the remaining equity. The returns arithmetic still improves, because cash returned in year three lifts the IRR and takes 90% of the cost off the table, which is why sponsors use the tool when credit markets are open.

    Who carries the risk afterwards?

    The company and its lenders. At an assumed 8% interest rate, interest rises from 19.2 to 48 a year, so EBITDA covers interest 2.5 times instead of 6.25. A 20% fall in EBITDA, to 96, now takes cover down to exactly 2x, a level at which many lenders start to worry, while the sponsor's money is already mostly home. Say the limitation too: lenders price this risk, covenants may cap the payout, and a board must be satisfied the company stays solvent after paying the dividend.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common error is answering 600 over 400, or 150%, by treating the whole new debt level as the payout. The 240 already on the balance sheet was borrowed at the start of the deal and spent on the purchase price; only the increase is new cash.

    The second miss is calling the recap free money. Say in one sentence that total sponsor value is unchanged at the same valuation and that the risk has moved onto the balance sheet.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What is the sponsor's DPI after the recap, and what does it mean for its IRR?
    • Why might lenders agree to fund a recap at 5x?
    • If EBITDA falls to 90 the year after, what is leverage and what is interest cover?
  3. 007LPs commit 1,000 to a fund. Over its life, fees total 150, so 850 is invested. The investments return 2.0x gross, or 1,700. The GP takes 20% carry on LP profit. What net multiple do the LPs earn?Fund economics numeracyCoreSecondaries and fund of funds

    Try it first

    Pick the net multiple to LPs.

    Show the worked solution

    The LPs earn 1.56x net. The 850 invested at 2.0x returns 1,700. LP profit is 1,700 less the 1,000 they paid in, fees included, which is 700. Carry at 20% of 700 is 140, so LPs receive 1,560 on 1,000. Fees cost 0.30x and carry 0.14x, so a 2.0x gross fund delivers 1.56x.

    Why do fees and carry need separate treatment?

    Think of a farmer who hands a contractor 100 kilos of seed. The contractor keeps 15 kilos as a fee and sows 85, then takes a fifth of whatever extra grain the harvest brings. Fees shrink the base that gets invested, while carry takes a share of the profit after the LPs have their money back. They hit at different points, so they cannot simply be added as percentages, and trying to do it in one step is where most answers go wrong.

    So run it in order. Fees of 150 mean only 850 reaches companies. At 2.0x, 850 becomes 1,700. LPs paid in 1,000 in total, fees included, so the profit is 700. Carry at 20% of 700 is 140. The LPs receive 1,700 less 140, which is 1,560, a net multiple of 1.56x.

    From 2.0x gross to 1.56x net: fees hit the base, carry hits the profit2.00xGross multipleall 1,000 at 2.0x-0.30xFees150 not invested1.70xProceeds850 x 2.0 = 1,700-0.14xCarry20% of 700 = 1401.56xNet to LPs1,560 on 1,000
    A fund returning 2.0x on invested capital delivers 1.56x to LPs once 150 of fees cut the invested base to 850, costing 0.30x, and 20% carry on the 700 of profit takes another 0.14x.

    How big is the gap between gross and net, really?

    Measured as a multiple, fees and carry take 0.44x off 2.0x, just over a fifth. Measured as profit, the gap is far larger: the LPs keep 560 of what would have been 1,000 of gross profit had every rupee been invested at 2.0x, so fees and carry together take 44% of the gain. That framing is why LPs negotiate hard over the fee base and the fee step-down after the investment period. A fee that looks small as an annual percentage of committed capital takes a large share of the profit over a ten-year life.

    The relationship
    Net=850×2.0−0.2 (1700−1000)1000=15601000=1.56x\text{Net} = \frac{850 \times 2.0 - 0.2\,(1700 - 1000)}{1000} = \frac{1560}{1000} = 1.56x
    850capital actually invested after fees
    0.2the GP's carried interest share of profit
    1700 - 1000LP profit: proceeds less everything LPs paid in
    What it says in wordsNet multiple equals proceeds less carry, divided by everything the LPs paid in.

    What has the simple version left out?

    Two things worth naming. Most funds pay carry only after LPs earn a hurdleA minimum return, often expressed as an annual rate, that LPs must receive before the GP earns carried interest. and then let the GP catch up; at a 2.0x outcome a full catch-up still leaves the GP with 20% of all profit, so the answer here holds. Timing is the bigger omission: net IRR falls further than net multiple, because fees are paid early and proceeds arrive late. Recycling of proceeds and fee offsets from portfolio companies would also change the figure.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer is 1.60x: take 20% off the 2.0x multiple. It treats carry as a share of everything returned rather than of profit, and it forgets fees entirely.

    The quieter error is computing profit as 1,700 less 850. LPs paid in 1,000, fees included, and carry is on what they made over all of it. Say which base you are using before you subtract.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What gross multiple on invested capital gives LPs 2.0x net?
    • If fees were 100 instead of 150, what is the net multiple?
    • Why does net IRR fall further below gross IRR than the multiples suggest?
  4. 008A real estate fund is looking at a chain of wedding banquet halls. Roughly how many banquet halls can a city of 50 lakh people support?Market sizing and estimationCoreReal estate PEIndian mid-market PE

    Try it first

    Which number sets how many halls the city needs?

    Show the worked solution

    About 360 halls, and the wedding calendar sets that figure, not annual demand. Fifty lakh people marrying once in about 70 years gives roughly 36,000 weddings a year. If half use a hall for 1.5 events each, that is 27,000 hall bookings. Spread evenly that needs only 74 halls, but if 40% fall on 30 peak dates, those dates alone need 360.

    How do you get from a population to a number of weddings?

    Start with something every listener can check: most people marry once, and a city's population turns over roughly once a lifetime. Take a lifetime of about 70 years. Then 50 lakh people divided by 70 gives about 71,000 people marrying each year, and two people make one wedding, so about 36,000 weddings. A rate built from one human fact, how often a person marries, is easier to defend than a recalled statistic, because the interviewer can follow every step. You can refine it later for a young city or for weddings held in hometowns elsewhere.

    Not every wedding uses a banquet hall; some are at home, at temples, on open lawns or in hotels. Assume half use a hall, so 18,000. Many families book a hall for more than one function, a reception or a sangeet as well as the main day, so assume 1.5 hall events each: 27,000 bookings a year. Every one of these is an illustrative assumption to be tested, not a sourced figure.

    Same 27,000 events a year; the calendar decides how many hallsCity population50 lakhWeddings a year36,000Held in halls, 50%18,000x 1.5 hall events each27,000Each person marries once in about 70 yearsSpread over 365 days: 27,000 / 36574 hallsOver a 150-day season: 27,000 / 150180 hallsOn 30 peak dates: 40% of 27,000 / 30360 hallsA hall can host only one wedding on a peak evening
    The same 27,000 hall bookings a year need 74 halls if spread over 365 days, 180 if spread over a 150-day season, and 360 if 40% of them fall on 30 peak dates, so the busiest evenings set the number of halls.

    Why is 27,000 divided by 365 the wrong answer?

    Think of an umbrella shop. Averaged over the year, it sells a few a day, but it must hold stock for the first heavy rain, when everyone wants one at once. A banquet hall cannot store an empty Tuesday and sell it on an auspicious Saturday, so capacity has to match the peak, not the average. Weddings bunch into a season, and within the season onto a small number of favoured dates. If 40% of bookings land on 30 dates, those dates carry about 360 events each, and with one main event a hall per evening, the city needs about 360 halls.

    What does this tell an investor about the business?

    Utilisation is the economics. A city sized for its peak runs most halls far below capacity most of the year, so a hall's earnings depend on how it fills off-peak dates with corporate events, smaller parties and exhibitions. The ratio here, 360 halls against 74 if demand were even, says average utilisation is around 20% on wedding business alone. Say the weak assumptions out loud: the peak share and the hall share move the answer most, so they are what you would test with local operators.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer divides annual weddings by 365 and lands near 75 halls. It looks tidy and misses the whole point of the question, which is that the wedding calendar is lumpy and halls cannot store capacity.

    The other loss is spending three minutes on the wedding count and none on the conclusion. The interviewer wants the investor's reading: peak sets supply, off-peak sets profit.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would you check the 40% peak share without data?
    • What revenue would one hall need per booking to earn back a build cost you assume?
    • How does the answer change for a city where many weddings happen in hometowns elsewhere?
  5. 009Which pays more over a year: 12% compounded annually, or 11.5% compounded monthly?Compounding and time valueCoreCarlyle GroupNew York · 2015

    Try it first

    Your pick?

    Show the worked solution

    11.5% compounded monthly pays more: an effective 12.13% against 12.00%. Monthly compounding pays 0.958% each month, and each payment then earns interest for the rest of the year. Over twelve months that interest on interest adds about 0.63 points to the 11.5% headline. Compare effective annual rates, never headline rates with different compounding.

    Why can a lower headline rate pay more?

    Imagine two jobs paying the same annual salary, one paid monthly and one in a single lump in December. The monthly earner can put January's pay in a deposit and earn on it for eleven months. The more often interest is paid, the sooner it starts earning interest of its own, so the effective rate rises above the headline rate. 11.5% paid monthly is 0.958% a month, and each month's interest joins the balance that earns the next month's.

    Compare effective annual rates: monthly compounding adds 0.63 points12% annualpaid once a year12.00%11.5% monthly0.958% a month11.50% simple12.13%+0.63 interest on interest8%9%10%11%12%axis starts at 8%Monthly wins by 0.13 points. Compounded continuously, 11.5% would be 12.19%.
    Paid annually, 12% is an effective 12.00%, while 11.5% paid monthly becomes 12.13% once the 0.63 points of interest on interest are counted, so the lower headline rate pays 0.13 points more.

    How do you estimate the extra without a calculator?

    Use the second term of the expansion. Compounding r over n periods adds roughly r squared times (n minus 1) over 2n on top of r, which for 11.5% monthly is about 0.0132 x 11/24, or 0.61 points. So 11.5% plus about 0.6 is roughly 12.1%, enough to beat 12%. The exact figure is 12.13%. A quicker sanity check: continuous compounding is the ceiling, e to the 0.115, which is 12.19%, and monthly sits just below it.

    The relationship
    reff=(1+0.11512)12−1≈12.13%r_{\text{eff}} = \left(1 + \frac{0.115}{12}\right)^{12} - 1 \approx 12.13\%
    0.115/12the monthly rate, 0.958%
    12the number of compounding periods in a year
    r_effthe effective annual rate, comparable across compounding conventions
    What it says in wordsCompound the periodic rate for a full year to get a rate you can compare with an annual one.

    Where does this show up on a private equity desk?

    In debt terms and in returns reporting. Loan margins, PIK interest and preferred returns are quoted with different compounding conventions, and comparing them on headline rates is the same mistake as answering 12% here. A PIK note that compounds quarterly costs more than its headline suggests. Fund returns quoted as an IRR are already annual effective rates, which is why they can be compared across funds with different cash flow timing.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is answering 12% because it is the bigger number. The interviewer has set the gap at half a point precisely so that monthly compounding is just enough to close it.

    The second miss is saying monthly wins by a lot. The edge is 0.13 points; give the size, not just the winner, and show how you estimated it.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What monthly-compounded rate is exactly equal to 12% annually?
    • How much does 11.5% compounded daily give?
    • A PIK note compounds at 12% quarterly. What is its effective annual cost?

    Asked at Carlyle Group, Generalist, New York, 2015 (Wall Street Oasis): Some math brainteasers and accounting questions ranging from compounding rates to how an inventory purchase would flow

  6. 013A GP moves an asset from its old fund into a continuation vehicle at NAV of 500. The old fund's cost in the asset was 250, and 20% carry crystallises on the sale. How much carry is paid, and what does an LP holding 10% of the old fund receive if it sells rather than rolls?Fund economics numeracyCoreSecondaries and fund of funds

    Try it first

    How much carry does the GP collect on the transfer?

    Show the worked solution

    Carry of 50 is paid, and a 10% LP that sells receives 45. The transfer is a sale at 500 against a cost of 250, so the old fund books a profit of 250 and the GP takes 20% of it, 50. The remaining 450 belongs to the old fund's LPs; a 10% holder gets 45 in cash. The GP earns that carry at a price it helped set, which is the conflict LPs examine.

    What is a continuation vehicle, in plain terms?

    Picture a shopkeeper who manages a shop for a group of owners and is paid a share of the profit when the shop is sold. Instead of selling to an outsider, he sets up a new group, with some new owners and some old ones, and sells the shop to that group. A continuation vehicleA new fund, managed by the same GP, that buys one or more assets from the GP’s older fund so they can be held for longer. is the same GP selling an asset from its old fund to a new fund it also manages, so existing LPs can take cash or roll into the new vehicle. To the old fund the transfer is a sale, so its carry is calculated as though the asset had been sold.

    Moving the asset at NAV crystallises carry on a price the GP helped setcost 250profit 250NAV 500-50 carry20% of 250450 to LPs10% LP: 45Transfer priceCarry to GPOld-fund LPsPriceCarryLPs get450404105005045055060490Each 10 of price moves carry by 2and old LPs by 8.The GP sits on both sides: itsells, buys and earns carry.
    A transfer at NAV of 500 against a cost of 250 books a profit of 250, of which 20%, or 50, is paid to the GP as carry, leaving 450 for old-fund LPs, so a 10% LP that sells receives 45.

    Why does the transfer price matter so much?

    Because the GP is on both sides of it. A higher price raises the carry the GP collects today; a lower price makes the new vehicle, which the GP also manages and earns carry from, a cheaper purchase. At 450, carry falls to 40 and old LPs get 410; at 550, carry is 60 and they get 490. Each 10 of price moves carry by 2 and the selling LPs by 8. That is why these deals usually rely on a third-party lead buyer setting the price and a fairness opinion, so the number is tested by someone without the conflict.

    The relationship
    Carry=0.2×(500−250)=50LPs=500−50=450\text{Carry} = 0.2 \times (500 - 250) = 50 \qquad \text{LPs} = 500 - 50 = 450
    500the transfer price, equal to NAV
    250the old fund's cost in the asset
    0.2the carried interest share
    What it says in wordsCarry is a fifth of the gain over cost, and the LPs share everything else.

    What has the simple version left out?

    Carry in most funds is calculated across the whole fund, not deal by deal. If the old fund has losses elsewhere, or has not yet returned LP capital and the hurdle, the crystallised carry could be lower or held back in escrow. Transaction costs, a discount to NAV and the GP rolling part of its carry into the new vehicle all change the cash figures. Name those three, then give 50 and 45 as the answer on the question's terms.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is 20% of the NAV, 100, treating carry as a share of value. Carry is always a share of profit over cost.

    The second loss is missing why the question is asked. The arithmetic takes ten seconds; the point is that the GP earns carry on a price it influences, and the interviewer wants to hear you name the conflict and the usual protection against it.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • If the selling LP instead rolls into the continuation vehicle, what does it own?
    • Why might a GP roll its crystallised carry into the new vehicle?
    • A buyer offers 92% of NAV. What carry is paid, and what do old LPs receive?
  7. 015An Indian mid-market fund is looking at a regional dairy. Roughly how many litres of milk does a city of 1 crore people consume in a day?Market sizing and estimationCoreIndian mid-market PE

    Try it first

    Which unit should the estimate be built on?

    Show the worked solution

    About 25 lakh litres a day. One crore people at four per household is 25 lakh households. A household uses about 0.8 litres a day: 0.25 for tea, 0.35 for drinking and 0.2 for curd and cooking. That is 20 lakh litres at home. Tea stalls, restaurants and sweet shops add perhaps a quarter more, about 5 lakh litres, for roughly 25 lakh in total, or 250 ml a person.

    Why build the estimate around a household?

    Think about how milk actually enters a home: one or two packets delivered each morning, bought for the whole family. A household is the unit that buys milk and the unit whose uses you can picture, so an assumption made at household level is one the interviewer can check against their own kitchen. One crore people at four per household gives 25 lakh households. The household size is an assumption to state, not a statistic to recite; a city with more single migrants would have smaller households.

    Then list the uses. Tea for four people, two cups each, takes about a quarter of a litre. A child's glass or two of drinking milk adds about 0.35. Curd, cooking and the odd sweet take another 0.2. That is 0.8 litres per household per day, and 25 lakh households make 20 lakh litres.

    One household, multiplied: about 25 lakh litres a dayPopulation1 croreHouseholds, 4 people each25 lakhLitres per household a dayTea0.25Drinking0.35Curd and cooking0.20Per household0.80At home: 25 lakh x 0.820 lakh litresTea stalls, hotels, sweets+25%: 5 lakhTotal, litres a dayabout 25 lakhCheck: 25 lakh / 1 crore= 250 ml a person a day,about one glass. Plausible.
    Twenty-five lakh households using about 0.8 litres a day consume 20 lakh litres at home, and out-of-home use at tea stalls, hotels and sweet shops adds about 5 lakh, giving roughly 25 lakh litres a day, or 250 ml a person.

    What does the household count miss?

    Milk drunk outside the home. Tea stalls, restaurants, hotels and sweet shops are large buyers, and leaving them out understates demand in a city where many people take their tea at a stall. Adding a quarter to household use gives 5 lakh litres more and a total of about 25 lakh. Then do the sanity check: 25 lakh litres over 1 crore people is 250 ml a person a day, roughly one glass. If that sounds wrong for the city you have in mind, adjust the assumption you trust least.

    How would a fund use this number?

    As a frame, not a forecast. For a dairy deal the question is what share of that daily volume the target already sells and what share it could plausibly win, which needs the packaged versus loose milk split more than the total. A dairy selling 2 lakh litres a day here would hold about 8% of the market. Say the weakest assumption out loud, probably the out-of-home share, and say how you would test it: by counting the tea stalls on a few streets.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common loss is reaching for a remembered national per-person figure and multiplying. Even if the number were right, the interviewer cannot follow it, and a recalled statistic offered as fact is exactly what they are testing you not to do.

    The second miss is forgetting out-of-home use. Tea stalls and sweet shops are a large part of urban milk demand, and leaving them out produces a clean, confident and low answer.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • How would the estimate change for a city with many single migrant workers?
    • What share of this volume is likely to be packaged rather than loose, and how would you estimate it?
    • How many delivery vehicles would a dairy need to serve 10% of this market?
  8. 016A deal is on track to return 2x in three years. The exit slips to year six, but by then the equity value has doubled again, to 4x. Has the IRR improved?Returns mathsCoreMid-market buyout fund

    Try it first

    Compared with 2x in three years, the IRR on 4x in six years is:

    Show the worked solution

    No, the IRR is unchanged at about 26%. 2x in three years means the money doubles every three years. 4x in six years is two doublings in six years, the same pace. The cube root of 2 is 1.26, and the sixth root of 4 is the same number, so both IRRs are 26.0%. The multiple doubled; the annual rate did not move.

    Why does a bigger multiple not mean a better IRR?

    Think of two runners: one covers 2 km in 10 minutes, the other 4 km in 20 minutes. The second went further, but neither ran faster. IRR measures pace, and the multiple measures distance, so doubling the multiple over double the time leaves the pace exactly where it was. Three years to double, then another three years to double again, is the same doubling time throughout.

    2x in 3 years and 4x in 6 years sit on the same 26% curve1x2x3x4x0123456Years held2x at year 34x at year 63x at year 6: 20.1%Same rate, twice2 ^ (1/3) = 1.2604 ^ (1/6) = 2 ^ (2/6)= 1.260IRR 26.0% bothMOIC doubles, IRR does not
    Compounding at 26.0% a year reaches 2x at year 3 and 4x at year 6, so both outcomes sit on the same curve with the same IRR, while 3x at year 6 would sit below it at 20.1%.

    How do you show it in two lines?

    Write both as roots. The first IRR is 2 to the power of one third, less one. The second is 4 to the power of one sixth, less one. Since 4 is 2 squared, 4 to the one sixth is 2 to the two sixths, which is 2 to the one third: the same number, 1.26. So both are 26.0%. If the slip had produced only 3x by year six, the IRR would fall to 20.1%, a real cost of the delay.

    The relationship
    41/6=(22)1/6=21/3≈1.2604^{1/6} = (2^2)^{1/6} = 2^{1/3} \approx 1.260
    2^{1/3}the yearly growth factor for doubling in three years
    4^{1/6}the yearly growth factor for quadrupling in six years
    What it says in wordsQuadrupling in six years is the same yearly pace as doubling in three.

    So is the slipped exit just as good?

    Not necessarily, and the judgement is the point of the question. Whether 4x in six years is as good depends on what the money could have done in years four to six: if the fund could have redeployed it at 26%, the two are equal; if not, the larger multiple is better. For the GP, 4x means more carry in absolute terms. For the LPs, the delay holds capital in an older fund for longer. And three extra years of exposure carry three more years of risk that the second doubling does not happen.

    Where candidates lose it

    The trap is answering that the IRR improved because the multiple doubled. Candidates who think in multiples alone fall into it every time.

    The second loss is answering correctly and stopping. The follow-on judgement, about redeployment, carry and risk, is what separates a calculator from an investor.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What multiple would the deal need at year six to beat 26%?
    • Why do LPs track both net IRR and net multiple?
    • If you could redeploy at 15%, which outcome would you prefer?
  9. 017A fund compounds at 15% a year before fees, and fees take 2% a year, so the investor compounds at 13%. Over 20 years, what share of the gross wealth do the fees take?Compounding and time valueCoreSecondaries and fund of funds

    Try it first

    Roughly what share of the end wealth do fees take?

    Show the worked solution

    About 30% of the gross wealth. At 15%, 1 rupee grows to 16.37 in 20 years; at 13% it grows to 11.52. The investor keeps 11.52 over 16.37, about 70%, so fees take about 30%. Each year the fee removes 1 less 1.13/1.15, about 1.7%, of the wealth, and twenty years of that compounds to a loss of nearly a third.

    Why is the fee's share so much bigger than 2%?

    Think of a water tank with a small leak. A leak of a cupful an hour sounds trivial, but over a day it empties a good part of the tank, and every cup lost is water that would otherwise have been there. A fee taken every year removes not just that year's money but everything that money would have earned in all the years after, so the loss compounds just like the return. The fee is 2 points of a 15% return, but its effect on the end wealth is far larger.

    A 2% fee on a 15% return takes about 30% of the wealth in 20 years5x10x15x05101520Years15%: 16.37x13%: 11.52xfees take16% by year 10Share of grosswealth lost29.6%
    Compounding at 15% turns 1 into 16.37 over 20 years while 13% turns it into 11.52, so the shaded gap widens every year and the 2% fee takes 16% of the gross wealth by year 10 and 30% by year 20.

    How do you get to 30% without a calculator?

    Work with the ratio, not the two big numbers. Each year the investor keeps 1.13 over 1.15 of what the gross fund keeps, about 0.983, so over twenty years the investor keeps 0.983 to the twentieth. Use the shortcut that (1 minus x) to the n is roughly e to the minus nx: 20 times 0.0174 is 0.35, and e to the minus 0.35 is about 0.70. So the investor keeps about 70% and the fees take about 30%. Checking against the full numbers, 11.52 over 16.37 is 0.704.

    The relationship
    1−(1.131.15)20≈1−e−20×0.0174≈0.301 - \left(\frac{1.13}{1.15}\right)^{20} \approx 1 - e^{-20 \times 0.0174} \approx 0.30
    1.13/1.15the share of each year's gross growth the investor keeps
    20years of compounding
    0.0174the yearly share of wealth lost to the fee
    What it says in wordsThe share lost to fees is one less the yearly keep-ratio compounded over the holding period.

    Why does an LP care about this arithmetic?

    Because fees look small as annual rates and large as outcomes. The longer capital stays invested, the larger the share of wealth that a fixed annual fee takes, so long holding periods and multi-layer structures, such as a fund of funds charging on top of underlying funds, deserve the closest look. Say the limitation: real private equity fees are charged on committed or invested capital rather than as a clean drag on returns, and carry is a separate deduction, so this is the shape of the effect rather than an exact fund calculation.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common answer is 2%, or 2 over 15, about 13%. Both treat the fee as a one-off slice rather than a deduction that compounds every year.

    The second loss is trying to compute 1.15 to the twentieth in your head and running out of time. Work with the ratio of the two growth factors; it is one small number raised to a power.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What share do fees take over 10 years?
    • If a fund of funds adds 1% on top, what share of the gross wealth is left after 20 years?
    • Why does the same 2% fee take a smaller share when returns are 5% instead of 15%?
  10. 018A software company grows recurring revenue at 35% a year with an EBITDA margin of minus 10%. What is its Rule of 40 score? If growth slows to 25%, what margin does it need to stay at 40?Mental mathsCoreVista Equity PartnersAustin · 2021

    Try it first

    What margin keeps the score at 40 once growth is 25%?

    Show the worked solution

    The score is 25 today, and at 25% growth the margin must reach 15%. The Rule of 40 adds revenue growth and profit margin: 35 plus minus 10 is 25, well short of 40. If growth slows to 25%, the margin has to be 40 less 25, or 15%. That is a swing of 25 points of margin, from minus 10% to plus 15%, just to hold the bar.

    What is the Rule of 40 actually measuring?

    Think of a young restaurant that can either open new branches fast and lose money doing it, or open slowly and keep every branch profitable. Either can be healthy; losing money while also growing slowly is not. The Rule of 40 adds growth and margin so that a software company can trade one for the other, and treats a combined score of 40 or more as a sign of a healthy balance. Growth of 35% and a margin of minus 10% score 25, which says the company is spending more on growth than the growth is earning.

    The Rule of 40 is a trade-off line: slower growth must be bought back with margin-20%-10%0%10%20%30%40%0%10%20%30%40%50%Revenue growthEBITDA margin (vertical)growth + margin = 40today: 35 - 10 = 25slows, margin flat: 1525 + 15 = 40+25 points of marginScore now35 + (-10) = 25Margin at 25% growth40 - 25 = 15%
    A company growing 35% with a minus 10% margin scores 25, below the 40 line, and if growth slows to 25% it needs a 15% margin to reach 40, a climb of 25 points of margin.

    Why does slowing growth make the margin job so large?

    Because the score falls point for point. Losing 10 points of growth drops the score from 25 to 15 if nothing else moves, so the margin has to cover both the existing 15-point shortfall and the 10 points just lost. That is 25 points of margin. In practice it means cutting sales and marketing spend that was buying the growth, which is often exactly what happens when a buyout fund takes over a software business: growth slows by choice and margin is rebuilt.

    The relationship
    Score=g+m35+(−10)=25m=40−25=15%\text{Score} = g + m \qquad 35 + (-10) = 25 \qquad m = 40 - 25 = 15\%
    grevenue growth, usually recurring revenue, in per cent
    mprofit margin in per cent, often EBITDA or free cash flow margin
    What it says in wordsGrowth and margin trade one for one, so the margin needed is 40 less the growth rate.

    What should you say about the rule's limits?

    That it is a heuristic, not a law. Different investors use different margin definitions, EBITDA, operating or free cash flow, and the same company can pass on one and fail on another. The rule also treats a point of growth and a point of margin as equal, which is untrue for a small company where growth compounds into a much larger future business. Use it to frame the trade-off, then look at what is driving each side: retention, sales efficiency and gross margin.

    Where candidates lose it

    The common slip is with the sign: adding 35 and 10 to get 45 and declaring the company healthy. A negative margin subtracts.

    The second loss is giving 15% without noticing the size of the move. The interviewer wants to hear that going from minus 10% to plus 15% is a 25-point swing and what kind of cost cutting it implies.

    What the interviewer asks next

    • What growth rate would the company need to reach 40 at its current margin?
    • Which margin definition would you use, and why?
    • Why might a buyout fund accept a lower score at entry?

    Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Private Equity, Austin, 2021 (Wall Street Oasis): They asked mental math and asked about tech/saas-specific sector insights

← PreviousPage 1 of 5
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. …
  4. 5
Next →
Fin Maverick Free CoursesExplore Free Courses
Fin Maverick BootcampsExplore Bootcamps
Fin Maverick

Finance education that ends in a job, not a certificate that gathers dust. Built for young India.

LEARN
CalculatorsFrameworksComparisonsInterview RoadmapsShowdown
RESOURCES
All CoursesFree CoursesBootcampsInternships
COMPANY
AboutJob openingPartnership
LEGAL
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsContent LicenseReturn & Refund Policy
© 2026 FIN MAVERICK / BUILT FOR INDIA.DO FINANCE, DO NOT JUST READ ABOUT IT.