Private Equity puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 22
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 30
009Which pays more over a year: 12% compounded annually, or 11.5% compounded monthly?Carlyle GroupNew York · 2015
Try it first
Your pick?
Show the worked solution
11.5% compounded monthly pays more: an effective 12.13% against 12.00%. Monthly compounding pays 0.958% each month, and each payment then earns interest for the rest of the year. Over twelve months that interest on interest adds about 0.63 points to the 11.5% headline. Compare effective annual rates, never headline rates with different compounding.
Why can a lower headline rate pay more?
Imagine two jobs paying the same annual salary, one paid monthly and one in a single lump in December. The monthly earner can put January's pay in a deposit and earn on it for eleven months. The more often interest is paid, the sooner it starts earning interest of its own, so the effective rate rises above the headline rate. 11.5% paid monthly is 0.958% a month, and each month's interest joins the balance that earns the next month's.
Paid annually, 12% is an effective 12.00%, while 11.5% paid monthly becomes 12.13% once the 0.63 points of interest on interest are counted, so the lower headline rate pays 0.13 points more. How do you estimate the extra without a calculator?
Use the second term of the expansion. Compounding r over n periods adds roughly r squared times (n minus 1) over 2n on top of r, which for 11.5% monthly is about 0.0132 x 11/24, or 0.61 points. So 11.5% plus about 0.6 is roughly 12.1%, enough to beat 12%. The exact figure is 12.13%. A quicker sanity check: continuous compounding is the ceiling, e to the 0.115, which is 12.19%, and monthly sits just below it.
The relationship0.115/12 the monthly rate, 0.958% 12 the number of compounding periods in a year r_eff the effective annual rate, comparable across compounding conventions What it says in wordsCompound the periodic rate for a full year to get a rate you can compare with an annual one.Where does this show up on a private equity desk?
In debt terms and in returns reporting. Loan margins, PIK interest and preferred returns are quoted with different compounding conventions, and comparing them on headline rates is the same mistake as answering 12% here. A PIK note that compounds quarterly costs more than its headline suggests. Fund returns quoted as an IRR are already annual effective rates, which is why they can be compared across funds with different cash flow timing.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is answering 12% because it is the bigger number. The interviewer has set the gap at half a point precisely so that monthly compounding is just enough to close it.
The second miss is saying monthly wins by a lot. The edge is 0.13 points; give the size, not just the winner, and show how you estimated it.
What the interviewer asks next
- What monthly-compounded rate is exactly equal to 12% annually?
- How much does 11.5% compounded daily give?
- A PIK note compounds at 12% quarterly. What is its effective annual cost?
Asked at Carlyle Group, Generalist, New York, 2015 (Wall Street Oasis):
Some math brainteasers and accounting questions ranging from compounding rates to how an inventory purchase would flow
018A software company grows recurring revenue at 35% a year with an EBITDA margin of minus 10%. What is its Rule of 40 score? If growth slows to 25%, what margin does it need to stay at 40?Vista Equity PartnersAustin · 2021
Try it first
What margin keeps the score at 40 once growth is 25%?
Show the worked solution
The score is 25 today, and at 25% growth the margin must reach 15%. The Rule of 40 adds revenue growth and profit margin: 35 plus minus 10 is 25, well short of 40. If growth slows to 25%, the margin has to be 40 less 25, or 15%. That is a swing of 25 points of margin, from minus 10% to plus 15%, just to hold the bar.
What is the Rule of 40 actually measuring?
Think of a young restaurant that can either open new branches fast and lose money doing it, or open slowly and keep every branch profitable. Either can be healthy; losing money while also growing slowly is not. The Rule of 40 adds growth and margin so that a software company can trade one for the other, and treats a combined score of 40 or more as a sign of a healthy balance. Growth of 35% and a margin of minus 10% score 25, which says the company is spending more on growth than the growth is earning.
A company growing 35% with a minus 10% margin scores 25, below the 40 line, and if growth slows to 25% it needs a 15% margin to reach 40, a climb of 25 points of margin. Why does slowing growth make the margin job so large?
Because the score falls point for point. Losing 10 points of growth drops the score from 25 to 15 if nothing else moves, so the margin has to cover both the existing 15-point shortfall and the 10 points just lost. That is 25 points of margin. In practice it means cutting sales and marketing spend that was buying the growth, which is often exactly what happens when a buyout fund takes over a software business: growth slows by choice and margin is rebuilt.
The relationshipg revenue growth, usually recurring revenue, in per cent m profit margin in per cent, often EBITDA or free cash flow margin What it says in wordsGrowth and margin trade one for one, so the margin needed is 40 less the growth rate.What should you say about the rule's limits?
That it is a heuristic, not a law. Different investors use different margin definitions, EBITDA, operating or free cash flow, and the same company can pass on one and fail on another. The rule also treats a point of growth and a point of margin as equal, which is untrue for a small company where growth compounds into a much larger future business. Use it to frame the trade-off, then look at what is driving each side: retention, sales efficiency and gross margin.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is with the sign: adding 35 and 10 to get 45 and declaring the company healthy. A negative margin subtracts.
The second loss is giving 15% without noticing the size of the move. The interviewer wants to hear that going from minus 10% to plus 15% is a 25-point swing and what kind of cost cutting it implies.
What the interviewer asks next
- What growth rate would the company need to reach 40 at its current margin?
- Which margin definition would you use, and why?
- Why might a buyout fund accept a lower score at entry?
Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Private Equity, Austin, 2021 (Wall Street Oasis):
They asked mental math and asked about tech/saas-specific sector insights
024A company has a 500 toggle note that pays either 10% in cash or 11% in kind. It toggles to PIK for three years. What is the note worth at the end, and what is total leverage if there is 300 of other debt and EBITDA stays flat at 100?Ares ManagementLos Angeles · 2026
Try it first
After three years of PIK at 11%, the note is
Show the worked solution
About 684, and leverage of about 9.8x. Each year 11% is added to the balance rather than paid: 500 grows to 555, then 616, then 683.8. Add the 300 of other debt and total debt is 984 against EBITDA of 100, so 9.8x, up from 8.0x today. The company has kept 150 of cash over the three years and taken on 184 of extra debt to do it.
What does toggling to PIK actually do?
Think of a credit card where you can skip the monthly payment and let the interest be added to the balance. Nothing leaves your account this month, but next month's interest is charged on a bigger number. A toggle noteA bond or loan whose issuer can choose each period to pay interest in cash or to add it to the principal, usually at a higher rate for the in-kind option. lets the borrower choose that every period, and the price of choosing it is a higher rate charged on a balance that compounds. Here the cash option costs 50 a year. The PIK option costs 55 in year one, and because that 55 is added to the note, 61.05 in year two and 67.77 in year three.
With 300 of other debt and EBITDA flat at 100, three years of 11% PIK on the 500 note take total debt from 800 to 984 and leverage from 8.0x to 8.55x, 9.16x and 9.84x, while the 150 of cash interest avoided is less than the 184 of debt added. How does the leverage climb, year by year?
Start at 800 of debt on 100 of EBITDA, 8.0x. After year one the note is 555 and total debt 855, so 8.55x. After year two the note is 616.05 and leverage 9.16x. After year three it is 683.82 and leverage 9.84x. Because EBITDA is flat, every unit the note accretes is a unit of leverage with no new earnings to carry it, and the ratio rises by almost two turns in three years without the business doing anything. That is the whole point of the question: PIK is deferred cash, not free cash, and it is deferred at a compounding rate.
The relationshipN_3 the note balance after three years of in-kind interest 1.11 one plus the PIK rate, applied to the growing balance each year 300 the other debt, which does not accrete What it says in wordsThe note grows at the in-kind rate compounded, and leverage is all the debt divided by an EBITDA that has not moved.When is toggling sensible, and what should you add?
When the cash has a better use than paying interest: a short period of heavy investment, or a downturn the company expects to come out of. The toggle buys time at a known price, and the question for the lender and the sponsor is whether the EBITDA that eventually has to carry 984 of debt will be there when the time runs out. Say the things the simple version leaves out: the 1-point premium over the cash coupon is what the lender charges for the option, PIK interest is often still a tax deduction even though no cash moves, and a 9.8x company usually needs an equity cure, a sale or growth, because refinancing at that level is hard.
Where candidates lose it
The common error is simple interest, three years of 55, which gives 665. PIK compounds on the accreted balance, so the answer is about 684, and the gap is the interest on interest.
The second loss is to say 684 and stop. The interviewer asked about leverage because that is what the toggle changes: convert to total debt over EBITDA, show the climb from 8.0x to 9.8x, and say that flat EBITDA is what makes the climb dangerous.
What the interviewer asks next
- If EBITDA instead grows 10% a year, what is leverage after three years?
- What would the lender want in exchange for the toggle option, beyond the extra 1%?
- How does three years of PIK change the recovery for the 300 of other debt if the company is worth 7x EBITDA at the end?
Asked at Ares Management, Credit, Los Angeles, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
First 1v1 they said was mainly behavioral had PIK question
036A target company faces a lawsuit: a 30% chance it must pay Rs 200 crore in damages in 2 years, otherwise nothing. At a 10% discount rate, how much should the price come down? What would you negotiate instead of a price cut?Ares ManagementLondon · 2025
Try it first
What is the lawsuit worth in today's money?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 49.6 crore off the price, but a cut is the weaker fix. Expected damages are 30% x 200 = Rs 60 crore, payable in two years, so 60 / 1.1^2 is Rs 49.6 crore today. A price cut is fair on average yet leaves you Rs 200 crore exposed if the case is lost. A specific indemnity from the seller backed by an escrow moves the bad branch to the seller instead.
How do you put a number on something that may never happen?
A shopkeeper who knows that 3 in 10 customers return a gadget within the warranty sets aside money for returns before counting profit. A contingent liability is priced as chance times cost, then discounted for time: here 0.3 x 200 = Rs 60 crore, and two years at 10% brings it to Rs 49.6 crore. That is the average cost across all the ways the case could end, in today's money.
A 30% chance of paying Rs 200 crore in two years is worth Rs 60 crore on average and Rs 49.6 crore today at 10%, which is the fair price cut, yet on the losing branch the buyer still owes Rs 165.3 crore in today's money. The relationshipp the chance of losing, 30% D damages if lost, Rs 200 crore r the discount rate, 10% t years until payment, 2 What it says in wordsThe value of a possible future payment is its chance times its size, discounted back to today.Why is a price cut not the best answer?
Because a buyer does not live the average; it lives one branch. Cut the price by 49.6 and lose the case, and you have paid for a Rs 200 crore liability with a Rs 49.6 crore discount. A specific indemnityA promise by the seller to reimburse the buyer for one named liability, here the lawsuit, if it costs money after completion. puts the bad branch back with the seller, who knows the case best. Backing it with an escrow, part of the price held back until the case ends, makes sure the money is there to collect.
Say the trade-offs. Sellers dislike escrows because cash is locked up, so expect to give something back, perhaps a smaller cut or a cap on the indemnity. Warranty and indemnity insurance usually excludes known issues like this one, so check the policy before relying on it. And the 30% is itself an estimate: ask the legal team how they reached it, because the answer moves one for one with it.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is taking the full Rs 200 crore off the price, which overpays for caution and usually kills the deal, or taking Rs 60 crore off and forgetting the two years of time value.
The second loss is stopping at the number. The question asks what you would negotiate, and a buyout interviewer wants structure: an indemnity, an escrow or a holdback, so the risk sits with the party that knows it best.
What the interviewer asks next
- The seller refuses an escrow. What else could you ask for?
- How would you treat the lawsuit in the enterprise value to equity value bridge?
- If your lawyers say the chance of losing is between 20% and 50%, how does that change your approach?
Asked at Ares Management, Infrastructure, London, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
How would you itemise a potential lawsuit?
046In your head: you buy a business with EBITDA of 50 at 8x, funded 50% with debt. EBITDA grows to 75 over 5 years, cumulative free cash flow of 100 repays debt, and you exit at 8x. What are the money multiple and the IRR?Neuberger BermanNew York · 2022
Try it first
What is the money multiple on the equity?
Show the worked solution
2.5x and an IRR of about 20%. Entry EV is 50 x 8 = 400, half debt, so equity is 200. Exit EV is 75 x 8 = 600, and debt has fallen from 200 to 100, so exit equity is 500. 500 over 200 is 2.5x. Over five years that is about 20% a year, since 1.2 to the fifth is about 2.49.
What is the fastest way to do this in your head?
Buy a flat for Rs 40 lakh with a Rs 20 lakh loan. Five years later it is worth Rs 60 lakh and you have paid the loan down to Rs 10 lakh. Your stake went from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 50 lakh. Every paper LBO is two balance sheets, entry and exit, and the answer is exit equity over entry equity, where equity is EV less debt each time. Write the four numbers, subtract twice, divide once.
Entry EV of 400 is funded with 200 of debt and 200 of equity; at exit EV is 600 and debt 100, so equity is 500, a 2.5x return made up of 200 from EBITDA growth and 100 from debt paydown. How do you get the IRR without a calculator?
Carry three anchors for a five-year hold. 2x in five years is about 15% a year, 2.5x is about 20%, and 3x is about 25%. 1.2 to the fifth is 1.2 x 1.2 = 1.44, then 1.73, 2.07 and 2.49, so 2.5x is a touch over 20%: 20.1%. Saying the anchor and then the check sounds far more assured than reaching for a formula.
The relationshipE_0, E_5 EBITDA at entry and exit, 50 and 75 m the multiple at both ends, 8x D_0, D_5 debt at entry and exit, 200 and 100 What it says in wordsThe money multiple is exit equity over entry equity, each one EV less debt.Then split the gain, because the interviewer will ask where the return came from. EBITDA rose 25 at a constant 8x, adding 200 of value; cash flow repaid 100 of debt; the multiple did not move, so it added nothing. The limitation: the sums ignore fees at entry and any cash left on the balance sheet at exit, both of which a real model would carry.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is computing the EV return, 600 over 400, and calling it 1.5x. The question is about the equity, and leverage plus paydown makes the equity grow much faster than the EV.
The second loss is forgetting the debt paydown and using 200 of debt at exit, which gives 400 of equity and 2.0x. Track the debt at both ends.
What the interviewer asks next
- Exit at 7x instead of 8x. What are the multiple and IRR now?
- What would the return have been with no debt at all?
- How much of the return would you attribute to the sponsor's work, and how much to leverage?
Asked at Neuberger Berman, Private Equity, New York, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis):
The most difficult was the more advanced industry-specific technicals and paperback LBOs
056Two companies each have EBITDA of 100 and an enterprise value of 900. One spends 10 a year on capex, the other 50. If you could value a business on one metric only, levered free cash flow, EBIT or EBITDA, which would you choose, and which of these two is cheaper?Warburg PincusSan Francisco · 2014
Try it first
Both trade at 9.0x EBITDA. What are they on EBITDA less capex?
Show the worked solution
Choose levered free cash flow, and Company A is the cheaper one. Both cost 9.0x EBITDA, but A keeps 90 after capex and B only 50, so the same 900 buys cash at 10.0x in A and 18.0x in B. After 25% tax the gap holds at 13.3x against 24.0x. Levered free cash flow is the one number that has already paid for capex, working capital, interest and tax: it is what an owner can actually take out.
What does EBITDA leave out that matters here?
Picture two taxis, each bringing in Rs 1 lakh a month after fuel and the driver. One is new and needs little upkeep; the other is old and eats half its takings in repairs. Before repairs they look identical, and nobody would pay the same for both. EBITDA is earnings before the business pays for the assets it uses up, so two companies with equal EBITDA can leave their owners very different amounts of cash. Company B spends half its EBITDA just to keep running.
Both companies cost 900 for EBITDA of 100, 9.0x, but after capex Company A keeps 90 and Company B keeps 50, so the same price is 10.0x A's cash and 18.0x B's; after tax the gap is 13.3x against 24.0x. Why levered free cash flow rather than EBIT?
EBIT does subtract depreciation, which here happens to equal capex, so EBIT would rank the two correctly. But depreciation is an accounting estimate of past spending, not the cash going out this year, and it ignores working capital, interest and tax. Levered free cash flow is the only one of the three that is cash in the owner's hand after every claim ahead of the owner has been paid. Assume no debt and depreciation equal to capex: A's free cash flow is 100 less tax of 22.5 less capex of 10, which is 67.5; B's is 37.5.
What is the limit of your answer?
Say two things. First, one year of free cash flow can be lumpy: a big capex year or a working capital swing can make a good business look expensive. With a single period of data, levered free cash flow is the most honest number, but it is also the noisiest. Second, levered cash flow belongs to the equity, so you compare it with equity value, not enterprise value. In this example there is no debt, so the two are the same; with debt you would divide by equity value instead.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates pick EBITDA because buyout people talk in EBITDA multiples all day. The question is built to see whether you know what EBITDA leaves out: on these two companies it gives the same answer for a business that keeps 90 and one that keeps 50.
The second loss is choosing levered free cash flow and then dividing it by enterprise value. Levered cash is the equity's cash; set it against the equity value, or say clearly that with no debt the two coincide.
What the interviewer asks next
- Company B's capex is growth capex for a new plant. Does that change your view?
- Which of the three metrics would you pick for a bank, and why?
- How would you adjust one year of free cash flow that includes a large working capital release?
Asked at Warburg Pincus, Private Equity, San Francisco, 2014 (Wall Street Oasis):
If you knew nothing about a company or industry and were able to use one metric as a means of valuation, what would you choose?
063Estimate how many two-wheeler tyres are replaced in India each year. Build it from the vehicles on the road, the kilometres they ride and how long a tyre lasts.Oaktree Capital ManagementLos Angeles · 2022
Try it first
Which number should the estimate start from?
Show the worked solution
About 9 crore tyres a year, on the assumptions stated. Take about 20 crore two-wheelers in use, each riding about 7,000 km a year on 2 tyres: that is 2.8 lakh crore tyre-kilometres. If a tyre lasts about 30,000 km, roughly 9.3 crore tyres wear out each year. Tyre life is the sensitive input: 20,000 km gives 14 crore and 40,000 km gives 7 crore.
Why start from the bikes on the road rather than new sales?
Think of how many toothbrushes a household buys. It depends on how many people live there and how often a brush wears out, not on how many babies were born this year. A replacement market is sized off the installed base, the stock in use, multiplied by how fast each unit wears out. New two-wheelers arrive with tyres already fitted at the factory, which is a separate market sold to manufacturers, so counting new sales here would mix two different customers.
20 crore two-wheelers riding 7,000 km a year on 2 tyres wear through 2.8 lakh crore tyre-kilometres, which at a 30,000 km tyre life is about 9.3 crore replacement tyres a year; a 20,000 or 40,000 km life moves the answer to 14 or 7 crore. How do you defend each assumption out loud?
Say where each number comes from and how you would check it. Registered vehicle counts overstate the bikes in use, because scrapped vehicles stay on the register, so cut the registered figure down and say you are doing so. Seven thousand km is about 20 km a day, a commute and errands. Then run the cross-check a rider can judge: at 7,000 km a year a 30,000 km tyre lasts about four years, which sounds right for a commuter bike. All three inputs are illustrations to be confirmed against current industry data, not facts.
The relationshipV two-wheelers in use, assumed 20 crore d km ridden a year, assumed 7,000 t tyres per vehicle, 2 L tyre life in km, assumed 30,000 What it says in wordsReplacement tyres a year equal the total tyre-kilometres ridden divided by the kilometres one tyre lasts.Close by naming the input you would research first. Tyre life halves or doubles the answer across a plausible range, and rear tyres wear faster than front ones, so a sharper version splits the two. A sponsor looking at a tyre retailer would care about exactly that split, because the rear tyre is the more frequent purchase.
Where candidates lose it
The most common miss is sizing from annual new vehicle sales, which measures the factory-fitted market and badly understates replacement demand from bikes already on the road.
The second is stating the inputs as facts. Say they are assumptions, show the sensitivity on tyre life, and give the four-year cross-check; the interviewer is scoring the structure, not the decimal.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you turn the tyre count into a rupee market size?
- Rear tyres last 20,000 km and front tyres 40,000 km. Recompute.
- What would make a tyre retail chain a good buyout candidate in this market?
Asked at Oaktree Capital Management, Corporate Finance, Los Angeles, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis):
First round with recruiter, mostly behavioral with a few questions about market sizing
064Revenue is 1,000 at a 25% EBITDA margin. Depreciation and amortisation are 40, interest is 60, tax is 25%, capex is 50, and working capital is 10% of the revenue growth of 100. Walk from revenue to levered free cash flow.Vista Equity PartnersAustin · 2025
Try it first
What is levered free cash flow?
Show the worked solution
Levered free cash flow is 92.5. EBITDA is 250. Take off D&A of 40 and interest of 60 to get pre-tax profit of 150, tax of 37.5 and net income of 112.5. Add back the 40 of D&A because it is not cash, then subtract capex of 50 and the 10 of working capital the growth absorbs. What remains, 92.5, is cash the owners could take out.
Why does depreciation come off and then go back on?
Think of a delivery van bought last year. Each year the accounts charge a slice of its cost as depreciation, but no money leaves the business that year: the van was paid for already. Depreciation reduces taxable profit, which saves real tax, but it is not a cash payment, so it is subtracted to work out tax and then added back to reach cash. The cash cost of assets enters through capex instead, here 50, which is more than the 40 of depreciation because the business is growing.
EBITDA of 250 loses 60 to interest, 37.5 to tax, 50 to capex and 10 to working capital, leaving levered free cash flow of 92.5; depreciation of 40 appears only inside the tax calculation. Step Amount Revenue 1,000 EBITDA at 25% 250 Less D&A (40) EBIT 210 Less interest (60) Pre-tax profit 150 Less tax at 25% (37.5) Net income 112.5 Add back D&A 40 Less capex (50) Less increase in working capital (10) Levered free cash flow 92.5 Net income of 112.5 plus D&A of 40, less capex of 50 and a working capital increase of 10, gives levered free cash flow of 92.5, the same answer the EBITDA route gives. What makes it levered, and why does a buyout investor want that version?
Levered means after interest: the lenders have been paid. Levered free cash flow is the cash left for the equity holders after the lenders, the taxman and the business's own reinvestment, which is exactly the cash that repays debt in a buyout. Check it a second way from EBITDA: 250 less 60 less 37.5 less 50 less 10 is 92.5. The limit worth saying: working capital is modelled here as 10% of growth, and a real business can swing by far more in a single year.
Where candidates lose it
The most common slip is forgetting to add back depreciation, which gives 52.5 and treats the van as paid for twice, once through depreciation and again through capex.
The second is using the whole working capital balance, 10% of revenue, instead of the increase, 10% of the growth. Only the change in working capital uses cash in the year.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is unlevered free cash flow here, and why is it higher?
- Revenue falls instead of growing. What happens to the working capital line?
- Capitalised software development of 30 sits inside capex. Should a software buyer treat it differently?
Asked at Vista Equity Partners, Private Equity, Austin, 2025 (Wall Street Oasis):
I got a question about getting from revenue to levered free cash flow
067You make 8x your money in 6 years. Estimate the IRR using the rule of 72, then check it exactly with nothing more than a basic calculator.Warburg PincusNew York · 2012
Try it first
What does the rule of 72 give, and is the true IRR higher or lower?
Show the worked solution
The rule of 72 gives 36%; the exact IRR is about 41.4%. Eight times is three doublings, so the money doubles every two years, and 72 divided by 2 is 36. The exact rate is 8 to the power one sixth, which is the square root of 2, so the IRR is 1.414 minus 1, 41.4%. The rule runs low because it is tuned for rates near 8%.
How does the rule of 72 apply to a multiple bigger than 2?
Think of folding a sheet of paper: each fold doubles the thickness, so eight layers is three folds. Any money multiple that is a power of 2 is a count of doublings, and once you know the years per doubling, the rule of 72 gives the rate. Eight is 2 x 2 x 2, so six years hold three doublings of two years each. The rule says a doubling every two years needs 72 over 2, which is 36% a year.
Eight times in six years is three doublings of two years each, which the rule of 72 turns into 36% a year; the exact rate is 41.4%, and 36% compounded for six years only reaches 6.33x. How do you get the exact answer with a basic calculator?
You need the sixth root of 8. Split it: the sixth root is the square root of the cube root, and the cube root of 8 is 2, so the answer is the square root of 2. One press of the square root key gives 1.414, an IRR of 41.4%. Without a square root key, use trial and error: 1.4 squared is 1.96, and 1.96 cubed is about 7.53, a little short of 8, while 1.42 to the sixth is about 8.20, a little over. The answer sits between 40% and 42%.
The relationshipr the IRR 8 the money multiple 6 years held What it says in wordsThe IRR is the sixth root of the multiple, less one; here that is the square root of two, less one.Then say why the rule ran low. The rule of 72 is built around rates near 8%; the higher the rate, the bigger the number you should divide into. For a two-year doubling the exact rate implies a numerator of about 83, not 72. Checking the shortfall out loud, 36% for six years gives only 6.33x, shows the interviewer you know the rule's limit.
Where candidates lose it
The most common slip is dividing 72 by the six years and answering 12%, as if 8x were a single doubling. Count the doublings first: three.
The second loss is giving 36% as the final answer. The interviewer who says use the rule of 72 is often waiting to hear that the rule understates at high rates, and that the exact answer is the square root of 2 minus 1.
What the interviewer asks next
- What IRR does 3x in 5 years give, by rule of thumb and exactly?
- 4x in 6 years: rule of 72 and exact?
- Why does the rule of 72 understate at high rates and overstate at very low ones?
Asked at Warburg Pincus, Private Equity, New York, 2012 (Wall Street Oasis):
If I make 8 times my money in 6 years, what's my IRR? You have to use the rule of 72 to figure this out.
073An airline flies a 180-seat plane on a 2-hour route and fills 80% of the seats on average. The plane costs Rs 3.6 lakh per block hour to fly, all in. What fare breaks even, and what fare earns a 10% margin on revenue?Bain CapitalBoston · 2024
Try it first
What fare gives a 10% margin on revenue?
Show the worked solution
Break-even is Rs 5,000 a passenger; a 10% margin on revenue needs about Rs 5,556. A 2-hour flight costs 2 x Rs 3.6 lakh, Rs 7.2 lakh. An 80% load factor fills 144 of 180 seats, so each passenger must cover Rs 7.2 lakh / 144, Rs 5,000. For cost to be 90% of revenue, divide by 0.9, not multiply by 1.1, which gives about Rs 5,556.
Why divide by passengers and not by seats?
Think of a shared taxi to the airport that costs Rs 1,000 whether four people ride or two. If only two turn up, each pays Rs 500, not Rs 250. A flight costs the same to operate with empty seats, so the fare has to be set on the seats that are actually sold. That is why the load factor sits at the centre of airline economics: at 80%, every paying passenger carries a quarter of an empty seat.
A 2-hour flight costing Rs 7.2 lakh is spread over the 144 passengers who fill 80% of 180 seats, giving a break-even fare of Rs 5,000, and dividing by 0.9 for a 10% margin on revenue gives about Rs 5,556. The relationshiph x c block hours times cost per hour, the cost of the flight S x LF seats times load factor, the passengers who pay 1 - m the share of revenue left for cost after a margin m What it says in wordsThe fare is the flight's cost divided by the paying passengers, grossed up so that cost is the right share of revenue.What would you ask the interviewer for next?
In this format you can ask for more data, and asking well scores points. The two inputs that move the answer most are the load factor and what is inside the cost per hour, because fuel and aircraft leases dominate it. At a 70% load factor the break-even rises to about Rs 5,714. You might also ask about ancillary revenue, bags and seats, which lets the base fare sit lower. The interviewer's follow-up, why airlines have often earned poor returns, sits on the same logic: high fixed cost per flight and thin margins mean small swings in load factor or fuel swing profit hard.
Where candidates lose it
The first slip is dividing cost by all 180 seats and quoting Rs 4,000, which loses money on every flight because a fifth of the seats fly empty.
The second is the margin: adding 10% to cost gives Rs 5,500, a 10% margin on cost but only 9.1% on revenue. When the question says margin, it means on revenue unless told otherwise, so divide by 0.9.
What the interviewer asks next
- Fuel is 40% of the hourly cost and rises 25%. What fare now breaks even?
- Why have airlines historically earned poor returns on capital?
- What load factor makes Rs 5,000 earn a 10% margin?
Asked at Bain Capital, Generalist, Boston, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis):
I was asked to calculate the price of a ticket for an airline based on a few figures about the airline
