Investment Banking puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 36
- Topics
- 12
- Hard
- 29
061A bond has a modified duration of 7. Yields rise by 50 basis points. Roughly how much does its price change?Debt capital marketsSales and trading
Try it first
Pick the move.
Show the worked solution
The price falls by about 3.5%. Modified duration says how many per cent the price moves for a one-percentage-point move in yield, in the opposite direction. A 50 basis point rise is half a point, so 7 x 0.5 = 3.5% down. On a Rs 100 crore holding that is a loss of about Rs 3.5 crore. The bend in the price curve makes the true fall slightly smaller.
Why do bond prices fall when yields rise?
A bond pays fixed cheques. If new bonds start paying more, nobody will pay the old price for the old, smaller cheques, so the old bond's price drops until its yield matches the market. Think of a flat let at a fixed rent when rents nearby jump: a buyer now pays less for it. Price and yield move in opposite directions, and duration measures how hard the price reacts. A longer bond reacts more, because more of its cash arrives far in the future, where a change in the discount rate bites hardest.
For a bond with modified duration 7, the straight tangent predicts a 3.5% fall for a 50 basis point rise and the true curve gives 3.43%, almost identical, but for a 300 basis point rise the line says 21.0% while the curve falls only 18.7%. How accurate is the duration answer?
Duration draws a straight line, the tangent, along a price curve that actually bends. For small moves the line and the curve are almost the same, and for large moves the curve sits above the line, so the true loss is smaller than duration says. Take a zero-coupon bond yielding 6% with 7.42 years to run, which has a modified duration of exactly 7. A 50 basis point rise cuts its price by 3.43%, against 3.5% from the shortcut. A 300 basis point rise cuts it by 18.7%, against 21.0% from the line.
The relationshipD_mod modified duration, here 7 Delta y the change in yield, 50 basis points or 0.005 Delta P / P the percentage change in price What it says in wordsThe percentage price change is roughly minus duration times the change in yield.Add one sentence that marks you out. The bend is convexityHow much the price curve of a bond bends, which is the change in duration as yields move., and for an ordinary bond it works in the holder's favour both ways: the price falls less than duration predicts when yields rise and gains more than predicted when they fall. For a 50 basis point move the effect is a few hundredths of a per cent, so 3.5% is the answer to give.
Where candidates lose it
The usual slip is an order-of-magnitude error, 0.35% or 35%, from mixing up basis points and percentage points. Say that 50 basis points is half a percentage point before you multiply.
The second is getting the sign wrong. Yields up means prices down; say the direction first, then the number.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the modified duration of a 5-year zero-coupon bond yielding 6%?
- Two bonds have the same duration but different convexity. Which would you rather hold, and when does it matter?
- How would you hedge the rate risk on Rs 100 crore of this bond?
062Target shareholders are offered 0.5 acquirer shares for each target share. The acquirer trades at Rs 200 and the target at an undisturbed Rs 80. What premium is being offered?Elite boutique IBPrivate equity
Try it first
What premium are target holders being offered?
Show the worked solution
A 25% premium. Each target share is exchanged for 0.5 acquirer shares worth Rs 200 each, so the offer is worth Rs 100 a share. The target trades at Rs 80 undisturbed, so holders get Rs 20 more, and 20 over 80 is 25%. The exchange ratio is not itself the premium: a straight swap at market prices would be 80 over 200, or 0.4.
How do you turn an exchange ratio into rupees?
Picture a swap where someone offers you half a gold coin for your silver one. To judge the offer you price both coins first. Multiply the exchange ratio by the acquirer's share price to get what each target share is being offered: 0.5 x Rs 200 = Rs 100. Then compare that with the undisturbed priceThe target share price before news or rumours of the deal moved it., Rs 80. The premium is the gap over the undisturbed price, Rs 20 on Rs 80, which is 25%.
A target holder gives up a share worth Rs 80 and receives half an acquirer share worth Rs 100, so the offer carries Rs 20 of premium, 25% of the undisturbed price, the same as offering 0.5 shares where 0.4 would be a straight swap. How do you check it a second way?
Work out the ratio that would be a straight swap at today's prices: Rs 80 over Rs 200, or 0.4 acquirer shares per target share. An offer of 0.5 is 25% more shares than 0.4, the same premium seen through share counts instead of rupees. Two routes agreeing is what an interviewer wants to hear before you commit to a number.
The relationship0.5 the exchange ratio, acquirer shares per target share 200 the acquirer's share price 80 the target's undisturbed share price What it says in wordsThe premium is the offer value per share over the undisturbed price, minus one.What can happen to the premium before the deal closes?
In a fixed exchange ratio deal, the target holders' payout moves with the acquirer's share price. If the acquirer falls 10% to Rs 180, the offer is worth Rs 90 and the premium shrinks to 12.5%; if the acquirer rises, the premium grows. That is why target boards push for collars or cash, and why the premium quoted on announcement day is only a snapshot.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 20%, from measuring the Rs 20 gap against the Rs 100 offer rather than the Rs 80 undisturbed price. A premium is always quoted on what the target was worth before the offer.
The other miss is reading 0.5 as a 50% premium. The ratio only means something once both share prices turn it into rupees.
What the interviewer asks next
- The acquirer's stock falls 10% before closing. What premium do target holders now receive?
- If the target has 50 crore shares and the acquirer 100 crore, what share of the combined company do target holders own?
- Why might a target board prefer a fixed value offer to a fixed exchange ratio?
063A company has Rs 10 crore of revenue, variable COGS of 60% of revenue and fixed operating costs of Rs 2 crore, so EBITDA is Rs 2 crore. Which would you rather have: a 10% rise in revenue, a 5% fall in COGS, or a 5% rise in EBITDA?NomuraSan Francisco · 2026
Try it first
Which option adds the most EBITDA?
Show the worked solution
Take the 10% revenue rise: it adds Rs 0.4 crore of EBITDA. Revenue rises by Rs 1 crore, and with variable COGS at 60%, Rs 0.4 crore of it reaches EBITDA, a 20% jump. A 5% cut in COGS saves 5% of Rs 6 crore, Rs 0.3 crore. A 5% rise in EBITDA is 5% of the smallest number, Rs 0.1 crore. Translate every option into rupees of EBITDA before choosing.
Why can't you compare the three percentages directly?
Ten per cent off a car and ten per cent off a cup of coffee are not the same saving. Each percentage is taken on a different base, so convert all three into one unit, rupees of EBITDA, before you choose. Revenue is the biggest base at Rs 10 crore, COGS is Rs 6 crore and EBITDA is the smallest at Rs 2 crore. A small percentage of a big number can beat a big percentage of a small one, and here it does.
On Rs 10 crore of revenue with 60% variable COGS and Rs 2 crore of fixed costs, a 10% revenue rise adds Rs 0.4 crore of EBITDA, a 5% COGS cut adds Rs 0.3 crore and a 5% EBITDA rise adds only Rs 0.1 crore. What should you ask before you answer?
Two readings change the numbers, and asking about them is part of the answer. First, is the revenue rise from volume or from price? Selling 10% more units drags 60% of the new revenue away as COGS, but a 10% price rise costs nothing extra, so all Rs 1 crore reaches EBITDA. Second, does a 5% fall in COGS mean 5% of COGS, or COGS falling from 60% to 55% of revenue? The first saves Rs 0.3 crore; the second saves Rs 0.5 crore and would beat a volume-led revenue rise.
Reading of the option EBITDA gain, Rs crore New EBITDA, Rs crore Revenue +10% from volume 0.4 2.4 Revenue +10% from price 1.0 3.0 COGS down 5% of itself 0.3 2.3 COGS down 5 points of revenue 0.5 2.5 EBITDA +5% 0.1 2.1 The EBITDA option comes last under every reading. The revenue rise wins unless the COGS cut means five points of revenue and the revenue rise comes from volume, in which case the cut adds Rs 0.5 crore against Rs 0.4 crore. Close with what a banker adds beyond the arithmetic. Operating leverageHow much profit swings for a given change in sales, because fixed costs do not move with volume. is why the revenue rise is so strong: with Rs 2 crore of fixed costs, a 10% rise in sales lifts EBITDA by 20%. The same leverage works in reverse, so a 10% fall in volume would cut EBITDA by 20% as well.
Where candidates lose it
Candidates pick the 10% because it is the biggest number, or the EBITDA option because EBITDA is what gets valued, without converting anything. Both are guesses; the interviewer wants rupees on one line.
The other loss is answering without asking whether the revenue rise is volume or price and what the COGS cut means. Asking takes ten seconds and shows you know the answer can flip.
What the interviewer asks next
- At what variable COGS percentage would the 5% COGS cut and the 10% volume rise be worth the same?
- Which option would a buyer of the business value most, and why might it not be the biggest EBITDA gain?
- How does the answer change if fixed costs were Rs 3.5 crore instead of Rs 2 crore?
Asked at Nomura, Generalist, San Francisco, 2026 (Wall Street Oasis):
$10 million in revenue. Do u want a 10% increase in revenue, 5% decrease in COGS, or 5% increase in EBITDA
064Estimate the annual revenue of a single petrol pump on a busy national highway.Bulge bracket IBConsulting style brainteasers
Try it first
Before building it: which assumption deserves the most of your time?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 82 crore a year, built as vehicles, stop rate, litres and price. Say 15,000 vehicles pass a day and 5% stop, which is 750 fills. At 30 litres a fill that is 22,500.0 litres, and at Rs 100 a litre about Rs 22.5 lakh a day. Times 365 gives roughly Rs 82 crore. The stop rate is the shakiest input: 3% gives Rs 49 crore and 8% gives Rs 131 crore.
How do you turn a vague question into a chain you can multiply?
Think of a chai stall outside a railway station. You would not guess its takings in one go; you would ask how many people walk past, how many stop, what they buy and what it costs. A petrol pump is the same chain. Revenue is vehicles passing, times the share that stop, times litres per fill, times the price per litre, and the whole job is to say a defensible number for each link out loud. A busy national highway might carry 15,000 vehicles a day past one spot. If one in twenty pulls in, that is 750 fills. A car takes 25 to 35 litres and a truck far more, so 30 litres is a fair blended figure once you note that most vehicles are cars. Use Rs 100 a litre as a round illustrative price and say that the live pump price should be checked, because it moves.
Starting from 15,000 vehicles a day, a 5% stop rate, 30 litres a fill and Rs 100 a litre, the pump sells 22,500.0 litres and takes about Rs 22.5 lakh a day, roughly Rs 82 crore a year, and moving the stop rate between 3% and 8% swings that between Rs 49 crore and Rs 131 crore. Which assumption should you shake, and which can you leave alone?
Not every link is equally uncertain. Shake the input you know least, because the answer moves one for one with every link and the widest range sits in the stop rate. Litres per fill is boxed in by the size of a fuel tank: 25 to 35 litres moves the annual figure only from Rs 68 crore to Rs 96 crore. The stop rate could honestly be 3% on a stretch with pumps every few kilometres or 8% at the only station for an hour, and that range takes the answer from Rs 49 crore to Rs 131 crore. Saying which input is soft is worth more to the interviewer than the point estimate.
Input Low Base High Revenue swing, Rs crore a year Share of vehicles that stop 3% 5% 8% 49 to 131 Litres per fill 25 30 35 68 to 96 Price per litre Printed on the pump Rs 100 Known, confirm the current figure With everything else at the base case, the stop rate swings the annual revenue across a range of Rs 82 crore while litres per fill swings it only Rs 27 crore, so the stop rate is where the estimate lives or dies. The relationship15,000 vehicles passing the pump in a day 5% the share that stop to fill 30 litres in an average fill 100 an illustrative price per litre, in rupees 365 days a year, a highway pump rarely closes What it says in wordsAnnual revenue is the number of fills a day, times the litres and the price, times the days in the year.What does a banker add after the number?
Say what the number is not. Revenue is not profit: a dealer keeps a margin of a few rupees a litre, so Rs 80 crore of sales is a small fraction of that in gross margin, and the rest passes through to the oil company and the exchequer. Then offer one sanity check: Rs 80 crore a year is about Rs 22 lakh a day, which at Rs 3,000 a fill is roughly 750 customers, about one every two minutes across an 18-hour day. If that sounds like a busy forecourt, the estimate hangs together.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is a single guessed number with no chain behind it, or a chain where every link is stated with equal confidence. The interviewer is marking the structure and the honesty about which link is soft, not the final figure.
The second loss is stopping at revenue. One sentence on margin, and one sanity check from the other direction, separates a market-sizing answer from a guess.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you estimate the pump's annual profit rather than its revenue?
- What changes if the pump sits inside a city rather than on a highway?
- The owner wants to add a convenience store. How would you size that revenue?
065A banker is running five independent live deals, and each has a 30% chance of closing this quarter. What is the probability that at least one closes?Bulge bracket IBSales and trading
Try it first
Pick the probability that at least one deal closes.
Show the worked solution
About 83.2%. Go through the back door. Each deal fails to close with probability 0.7, and because the deals are independent the chance that all five fail is 0.7 to the fifth power, about 16.8%. At least one closing is the only other possibility, so it is 1 minus 16.8%, which is 83.2%. Adding five lots of 30% to get 150% is the trap.
Why can you not add the five chances?
If five friends each have a 30% chance of turning up to dinner, you would not say there is a 150% chance someone comes. Adding counts the evenings when two or three friends arrive several times over. Probabilities of separate events add only when the events cannot both happen, and here two deals can close in the same quarter. Five times 30% is instead the expected number of deals that close, 1.5, which is a useful number but a different question.
Stacking five 30% chances gives 150%, which cannot be a probability, while multiplying five independent 70% chances of failure gives 16.8% for no deal closing, so at least one closes with probability 83.2%. Why is the complement the fast route?
At least one means one, or two, or three, or four, or five deals closing, and working each case out is slow. The opposite of at least one is none, and none is a single clean case: every deal fails. Independence lets you multiply the five 0.7s, and the number shrinks fast: 70%, 49%, 34.3%, 24.0%, then 16.8%. Subtract from 100% and you have the answer in one line. Whenever a question says at least one, reach for the complement before anything else.
The relationship0.3 the chance one deal closes 0.7 the chance one deal does not close 5 the number of independent deals What it says in wordsThe chance that at least one closes is one minus the chance that every deal fails.What does the independence assumption hide?
The question tells you the deals are independent, and you should say that you are leaning on it. In a real quarter the deals share a market: a rate shock or a credit squeeze that stalls one is likely to stall the others, so the true chance of at least one closing is lower than 83.2%. If you want to show range, add that the chance of exactly one closing is 5 x 0.3 x 0.7 to the fourth, about 36.0%, so most of the 83.2% is a single close rather than a flood.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 150%, and even candidates who know it is impossible sometimes try to rescue it by capping at 100%. The interviewer wants to hear the word complement within the first few seconds.
The second miss is multiplying the 30%s instead of the 70%s, which gives the chance that all five close, about 0.24%. Say which event you are multiplying before you multiply.
What the interviewer asks next
- What is the probability that exactly two of the five close?
- How many such deals would you need for a 95% chance of at least one closing?
- If the five deals are all in one sector, how would you change your answer?
066On an island everyone either always tells the truth or always lies. A says: "At least one of the two of us is a liar." B says nothing. What are A and B?Consulting style brainteasersSales and trading
Try it first
Before you work it: what can you say about B, who said nothing?
Show the worked solution
A always tells the truth and B always lies. Suppose A is a liar. Then A's statement is false, so neither of them is a liar, which means A tells the truth: a contradiction. So A is truthful, the statement is true, at least one of the two is a liar, and since A is not, B is. B never needed to speak.
Why does assuming A is a liar fall apart?
Picture someone who says, with a straight face, "I am lying right now." If that is a lie, they are telling the truth, and if it is the truth, they are lying; the sentence eats itself. A's statement is a milder cousin. A liar can never truthfully announce that there is a liar among us, because the announcement would then be true. So test the liar case first: if A lies, the statement is false, which means neither person is a liar, which means A is truthful. The assumption contradicts itself and is thrown out.
Supposing A lies makes A's statement false, which would mean neither is a liar and so A is truthful, a contradiction, while supposing A is truthful makes the statement true and points at B, so A tells the truth and silent B is the liar. How does B get classified without saying a word?
Once A is truthful, A's sentence becomes a fact about the pair: at least one of them lies. A has been cleared, so the only person left who can be the liar is B, and B's silence changes nothing because the information came from A. The question is built this way to see whether you notice that evidence about a person can come from someone else. Say the two steps in order, A first and then B, and name the contradiction out loud rather than skipping to the answer.
Assumption about A Is the statement true? What follows Verdict A lies No Neither is a liar, so A is truthful Contradiction, rejected A tells the truth Yes At least one lies, and A does not B is the liar Only the second row survives the test, so A is truthful and B, who said nothing, is the liar, because the statement A made is about both of them. Why do interviewers like this shape of puzzle?
It rewards the method you need for any logic test: assume a case, chase it to a contradiction, and move on. The same discipline is how you check a model: assume the circular reference resolves, trace it, and if it cannot, the assumption was wrong. Candidates who fail it usually try to argue from B's silence, which carries no information, instead of from A's sentence, which carries all of it.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is saying that nothing can be known about B, because B gave no statement. The statement that convicts B is A's, and it only works because a liar cannot utter it.
The second loss is reversing the pair and calling A the liar, from the feeling that whoever accuses must be the guilty one. Test the case rather than trusting the feeling: the liar assumption breaks in two steps.
What the interviewer asks next
- A instead says: "Both of us are liars." What are A and B now?
- A says: "B would say I am a liar." What can you conclude?
- What if A says: "At least one of us tells the truth"?
067A friend offers a bet on one roll of a fair die: you win Rs 10,000 if it shows a six and you pay Rs 2,000 if it shows anything else. Should you take it?Bulge bracket IBConsulting style brainteasers
Try it first
What is the expected value of one roll?
Show the worked solution
The bet is exactly fair: its expected value is zero. A six comes up one time in six, so the win is worth 1/6 x Rs 10,000 = Rs 1,667. The other five faces each cost Rs 2,000, worth 5/6 x Rs 2,000 = Rs 1,667. They cancel. Whether to take it is then a question about risk: five rolls in six you hand over Rs 2,000, and the swing on one roll is about Rs 4,472 either way.
How do you weigh a big rare win against a small frequent loss?
Imagine playing the game six hundred times. You would expect a six about a hundred times, collecting Rs 10 lakh, and the other five hundred rolls would cost Rs 10 lakh. Expected value is each outcome multiplied by its probability, added up, and here the two sides come to Rs 1,667 each, so they cancel exactly. Say the arithmetic as fractions of 6 so the interviewer can follow: 10,000 over 6 against 5 x 2,000 over 6, and 10,000 equals 10,000.
Weighted by its one-in-six chance the Rs 10,000 win is worth Rs 1,667, and weighted by its five-in-six chance the Rs 2,000 loss is worth the same Rs 1,667, so the expected value is zero and the bet is fair. If the maths is a tie, what decides it?
Risk appetite, and the question is really about whether you can say so. A fair bet with an uneven shape is not neutral to everyone: you lose on five rolls in six, and the spread of outcomes, about Rs 4,472 on a single roll, is large next to the stake. Someone for whom Rs 2,000 is lunch money might play for fun; someone for whom it is a week's groceries should not, because the most likely result of a single roll is a loss. Interviewers want the number, then a sentence that separates expected value from the experience of one roll.
The relationshipE[X] the expected value of one roll, in rupees 1/6 the chance of a six 5/6 the chance of any other face What it says in wordsMultiply each payoff by its chance and add; a result of zero means the bet is fair.How would you make the bet worth taking?
Move one number and watch the sign. Break-even on the win is 5 x Rs 2,000 = Rs 10,000, so any win above Rs 10,000 makes it positive, and at Rs 12,000 the expected value is Rs 333 a roll. Alternatively, ask to play many times: over 600 rolls the expected result is still zero, but the swing shrinks relative to the stake, which is why a casino is happy with a tiny edge and a huge number of hands. Offering that framing shows you understand why desks care about both edge and variance.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is to take the bet because Rs 10,000 is bigger than Rs 2,000. The interviewer is checking that you weigh each payoff by its chance before you compare.
The second loss is stopping at zero. A fair bet is still a decision, and saying one sentence about the shape of the outcomes, five losses for every win, is what separates a calculator from a candidate.
What the interviewer asks next
- What win on a six would make the expected value Rs 500 a roll?
- Now you roll twice and win if either roll is a six. Is the bet fair?
- Why might a trader take a fair bet with a tiny edge thousands of times but refuse it once?
068How many zeros are at the end of 100 factorial, written out in full?Bulge bracket IBMiddle market IB
Try it first
Before you count: how many trailing zeros?
Show the worked solution
24 trailing zeros. Each zero at the end is a factor of 10, which is a 2 paired with a 5. Among the numbers 1 to 100 there are 97 factors of 2 but far fewer 5s, so the 5s decide it. The 20 multiples of 5 contribute one 5 each, and the four multiples of 25 contribute a second, giving 20 + 4 = 24. There is no multiple of 125 below 100, so there is no third layer.
Why is the answer about fives and not about tens?
Think of making pairs of shoes from a pile of lefts and rights. If you have 97 left shoes and 24 right shoes, you can make 24 pairs; the extra lefts do not help. A trailing zero is a pair of one 2 and one 5 multiplied together, and in 1 to 100 the 2s vastly outnumber the 5s, so the number of 5s sets the number of zeros. Counting multiples of 10 misses the zeros built from a 5 in one number and a 2 in another, such as 5 x 2 = 10 or 15 x 4 = 60.
The 20 multiples of 5 from 5 to 100 each contribute one factor of 5, and the four multiples of 25 contribute a second one, so 100 factorial contains 24 fives, each paired with one of its 97 twos to make 24 trailing zeros. Where do the extra four come from?
A number like 50 is 2 x 5 x 5: it carries two fives, not one. Every multiple of 25 hides a second five, and 25, 50, 75 and 100 are the four of them below 100, so the count is 20 from the multiples of 5 plus 4 from the multiples of 25. The next layer would be multiples of 125, which carry a third five, but 125 is beyond 100, so the count stops at 24. The pattern continues for larger factorials: divide by 5, then 25, then 125, and add the whole-number parts.
The relationshipZ the number of trailing zeros floor the whole-number part of the division 5, 25, 125 each power of 5 adds a layer of fives What it says in wordsAdd up the whole-number parts of 100 divided by 5, by 25 and by 125, because each layer counts one more five per number.How do you check it without writing out 100 factorial?
Test the method on a factorial you can write. 10 factorial is 3,628,800, with two trailing zeros, and the rule gives 10 over 5 = 2, plus 10 over 25 = 0, which matches. Showing the rule on a small case you can verify is the fastest way to earn trust for the big case you cannot. Then say the general version: the number of trailing zeros of n factorial is the whole-number sum of n over 5, n over 25, n over 125 and so on, and for 1,000 factorial that is 200 + 40 + 8 + 1 = 249.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answers are 10, from counting multiples of 10, and 20, from counting multiples of 5 once. The second is close enough that candidates say it with confidence and lose the point on the four multiples of 25.
The other loss is explaining it as a memorised formula. Say why fives are the scarce factor first; the formula then sounds like reasoning rather than recall.
What the interviewer asks next
- How many trailing zeros does 1,000 factorial have?
- How many factors of 2 are in 100 factorial, and why does that number not matter here?
- What is the smallest n for which n factorial ends in exactly 30 zeros, and is every count reachable?
069Two companies both trade at 8x EV/EBITDA. One spends 20% of its EBITDA on capex each year and the other spends 60%. Which is cheaper, and which multiple shows it?Elite boutique IBBulge bracket IB
Try it first
Before you work it: which company is cheaper?
Show the worked solution
The company spending 20% is cheaper, and EV over EBITDA less capex shows it. Give both Rs 100 crore of EBITDA, so each is worth Rs 800 crore. The first keeps Rs 80 crore after capex and trades at 10x that cash figure; the second keeps Rs 40 crore and trades at 20x. EV/EBITDA cannot see capital intensity, so when capex differs this much, compare value against cash earnings instead.
Why does the same 8x mean different things?
Two taxi drivers each earn Rs 1 lakh a month before costs. One drives a new car that needs a service a year; the other drives an old one that eats Rs 60,000 a month in repairs. You would not pay the same for both businesses. EBITDA is earnings before the spending needed to keep the assets working, so two companies with equal EBITDA can hand their owners very different amounts of cash. At 8x, both are valued at Rs 800 crore on Rs 100 crore of EBITDA. The first spends Rs 20 crore of that on capex, the second Rs 60 crore, and that difference never appears in the headline multiple.
Both companies carry Rs 100 crore of EBITDA and an Rs 800 crore enterprise value, but after capex the first keeps Rs 80 crore and the second Rs 40 crore, so on EV over EBITDA less capex they trade at 10x and 20x and the first is the cheaper company. Which multiple fixes it?
Take the capex off before dividing. EV over EBITDA less capex puts the two companies on cash they can actually keep, and the gap opens up to 10x against 20x. EV over EBIT does a rougher version of the same job, because depreciation is yesterday's capex spread over time, but it lags when a company is spending more than it depreciates. The cleanest version is EV over unlevered free cash flow, which also takes tax and working capital off. Name the limitation too: capex can be lumpy, so use a normal year or an average, and growth capex that adds capacity deserves a different reading from maintenance capex that merely keeps the lights on.
Rs crore a year Company A Company B EBITDA 100 100 Capex 20 60 EBITDA less capex 80 40 Enterprise value 800 800 EV / EBITDA 8.0x 8.0x EV / (EBITDA less capex) 10.0x 20.0x On identical EBITDA and value, company A keeps Rs 80 crore after capex and company B Rs 40 crore, so company B costs twice as much per rupee of cash earnings. The relationshipEV enterprise value, Rs 800 crore for both EBITDA Rs 100 crore for both capex capital spending, Rs 20 crore and Rs 60 crore What it says in wordsDivide value by the cash left after capex, and the capital-hungry company looks twice as expensive.When would the market be right to pay 8x for both?
Say the case against your own answer. If company B's Rs 60 crore of capex is building capacity that will lift EBITDA sharply, the market may be paying for growth that company A will never deliver. The question has no growth figures, so the honest answer is that on today's cash the 20% company is cheaper, and that the interviewer would need to tell you about growth and the split between maintenance and growth capex before you could defend an equal multiple.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is answering that neither is cheaper because the multiples match. The interviewer has deliberately picked a multiple that is blind to capex to see whether you know what EBITDA leaves out.
The second loss is naming the fix without the limitation. Capex is lumpy and some of it is growth, so say which capex you would use and why.
What the interviewer asks next
- Both companies also have the same EV/EBIT. What would that tell you about their depreciation?
- How would you separate maintenance capex from growth capex if the company does not disclose the split?
- Which industries tend to show the biggest gap between EV/EBITDA and EV/(EBITDA less capex)?
070A fund earns 10% a year before fees and charges 2% a year. Over 30 years, what share of the gross ending wealth does the fee consume?Middle market IBPrivate equity
Try it first
Before you compute: roughly what share of the final gross pot goes to fees?
Show the worked solution
About 42% of the gross ending wealth. Rs 1 compounding at 10% for 30 years becomes Rs 17.45. With a 2% fee the money compounds at 8% and becomes Rs 10.06. The gap is Rs 7.39, and 7.39 over 17.45 is 42%. A fee that sounds like a fifth of the return takes more than two fifths of the final pot, because every rupee of fee also forfeits the growth it would have earned.
Why does a 2% fee take far more than 2%?
Imagine a farmer who hands over two in every hundred sacks of grain each harvest. The loss is not two sacks; it is two sacks plus everything those sacks would have grown into had they been sown. A fee is taken from a growing pot, and each slice removed stops compounding, so the cost builds year on year. After one year the fee has cost about 2% of the pot. After 10 years it has cost 17%, after 20 years 31%, and after 30 years 42%. The number is still climbing at year 30; it only stops when the money is withdrawn.
Rs 1 compounding at 10% reaches Rs 17.45 in 30 years while at 8% after fees it reaches Rs 10.06, and the shaded gap of Rs 7.39 is 42% of the gross ending wealth, having been 17% at year 10 and 31% at year 20. How do you get the number in your head?
Use the rule of 72 for the two growth rates. At 10% money doubles roughly every 7.2 years, so in 30 years it doubles a little over four times, about 17x. At 8% it doubles every 9 years, so just over three times, about 10x. The ratio of the two end points, 10 over 17, is roughly 0.58, so the fee has taken about 42% of the gross pot. The exact figures are 17.45x and 10.06x, and the exact share is 42.3%, but the rule of 72 gets you within a point in ten seconds.
The relationship1.10 gross growth of Rs 1 each year at 10% 1.08 net growth each year after a 2% fee 30 years the money compounds What it says in wordsCompare the net end point with the gross end point; the shortfall is the share the fee consumed.What does an interviewer want after the number?
The link to the desk. Carried interest, management fees and transaction costs all work the same way: a small annual drag compounds into a large share of the terminal value, which is why net-of-fee returns, not gross, are what an investor should compare. Say the limitation too. The 10% gross return is an illustration, not a forecast, and a fee is worth paying if the manager's gross return beats the alternative by more than the fee. The question is about arithmetic, not about whether any fund is worth its fee.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 60%, from multiplying 2% by 30 years, or 20%, from saying the fee is a fifth of the return. Both treat the fee as a flat deduction rather than a slice of a compounding pot.
The other loss is a number without a check. The rule of 72 gives roughly 17x against 10x in seconds, and saying it shows you can sanity check compounding without a calculator.
What the interviewer asks next
- What share of the gross pot does a 1% fee take over 30 years?
- If the fee is charged on gains only, like a 20% carry, how does the arithmetic change?
- Over how many years would the 2% fee consume half of the gross pot?
