Mutual Fund Mastery puzzles, solved step by step
- Puzzles
- 100
- Traced to a firm
- 29
- Topics
- 13
- Hard
- 30
061Three unnamed companies. A has a gross margin of 22% and 45 inventory days. B has a gross margin of 78% and no inventory. C has a gross margin of 35% and capital employed of three times sales. One is a grocery retailer, one a software firm and one a cement maker. Which is which?T. Rowe PriceBaltimore · 2022
Try it first
Which company is the cement maker?
Show the worked solution
A is the grocery retailer, B is the software firm and C is the cement maker. A thin 22% gross margin with stock turning every 45 days is a reseller living on volume. A 78% gross margin with no inventory is a product that costs almost nothing to copy. Capital employed of three times sales means huge fixed plant, which among these three only cement needs.
What does each number tell you about how the business makes money?
Picture three shops on one street. The kirana store buys packets for Rs 78 and sells them for Rs 100 within weeks. The tutor sells the same recorded lesson a thousand times. The brick kiln on the edge of town cannot sell a single brick until it has built a furnace. Gross margin tells you how much of each sale the company keeps after paying for what it sells; inventory and capital tell you what it must hold to make that sale. Company A keeps 22 paise of each rupee and holds 45 days of stock, which is about 9.6% of a year's sales sitting on shelves: a reseller. Company B keeps 78 paise and holds no stock, so its costs sit below gross profit, in salaries: software.
Company A's 22% gross margin and 45 inventory days mark a grocery retailer, Company B's 78% gross margin with no stock marks a software firm, and Company C's capital employed of three times sales marks the cement maker. Why is the cement maker C and not A?
Cement is a commodity, so candidates often pin it to the lowest margin. But a cement maker does not resell anything; it turns limestone and fuel into a product, and its gross margin sits well above a pure reseller's. What gives it away is capital intensityHow much capital a business must tie up to produce a rupee of sales. Plant-heavy industries need several rupees; retailers and service firms need little.: capital employed of three times sales means Rs 300 of plant and working capital for every Rs 100 of sales. A grocer leases its stores and pays suppliers after it has sold the goods, so it might need only Rs 25 per Rs 100 of sales.
A: grocer B: software C: cement Gross margin 22% 78% 35% Sales / capital employed 4.0x 2.5x 0.33x Illustrative EBIT margin 4% 25% 15% Return on capital = margin x turnover 16% 62.5% 5% Only C's turnover is given; the other turnovers and all three EBIT margins are illustrative, chosen to show how each model reaches its return on capital. The table shows why the pattern matters to an analyst, not just to a quiz. The grocer earns a thin margin many times over; software earns a fat margin on little capital; the cement maker needs a fair margin just to cover the plant it had to build, which is why cement returns swing so hard with prices and plant utilisation. The limit: companies define gross margin differently. Some put power and freight inside cost of sales, some below it, so check the definition before reading a margin across two companies.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong move is to sort by margin alone: lowest margin is the commodity, so cement is A. That ignores that a reseller's gross margin is thin by nature, because it buys finished goods.
The second miss is not using the capital line at all. Interviewers give three clues because each one rules out a different pairing; say which clue decides each match and the answer becomes an argument, not a guess.
What the interviewer asks next
- Add a fourth company: gross margin 60%, inventory days 200. What might it be?
- Which of the three would you expect to have negative working capital, and why?
- A cement maker's sales rise 10% with no new plant. What happens to its return on capital?
Asked at T. Rowe Price, Investments, Baltimore, 2022 (Wall Street Oasis):
Guess what type of company it is based on a few lines of income statement
062Choice 1: a sure Rs 50,000, or a 50% chance of Rs 1.2 lakh. Choice 2: a sure loss of Rs 50,000, or a 50% chance of losing Rs 1.2 lakh. Most people take the sure gain and gamble on the loss. Which choices maximise expected value, and what does that common pattern do to a portfolio?Wealth and advisoryDistribution and sales
Try it first
Which pair of choices has the higher expected value?
Show the worked solution
Expected value says take the coin toss on the gain and the sure loss, the opposite of what most people do. The toss is worth Rs 60,000 against a sure Rs 50,000; on losses it costs Rs 60,000 against Rs 50,000. Combined, the popular pair gives +Rs 50,000 or -Rs 70,000, which is worse in every outcome than +Rs 70,000 or -Rs 50,000. In a portfolio the same pattern sells winners early and holds losers.
What does expected value say for each choice?
Weight each outcome by its probability and add. In choice 1 the coin toss is worth 0.5 x Rs 1,20,000 = Rs 60,000, Rs 10,000 more than the sure thing. In choice 2 the toss costs 0.5 x Rs 1,20,000 = Rs 60,000, Rs 10,000 worse than the sure loss. So a person who maximises expected value gambles on the gain and accepts the loss, and most people do the reverse. Taking a sure Rs 50,000 is defensible on its own if the person cannot afford to walk away with nothing; the oddity is the switch to gambling the moment the frame becomes a loss.
Most people take the sure gain and gamble on the loss, which combines into +Rs 50,000 or -Rs 70,000, while the expected value choices combine into +Rs 70,000 or -Rs 50,000, better in both outcomes. Why is the popular pair worse in every outcome, not just on average?
Put the two choices together, because in real life they arrive together. The popular pair, sure +50,000 plus the loss gamble, ends at +50,000 if the toss goes well and -70,000 if it goes badly. The expected value pair, the gain gamble plus the sure loss, ends at +70,000 or -50,000. The second pair beats the first by Rs 20,000 whichever way the coin falls, so the popular choice is not a matter of taste; it is a mistake caused by judging each choice in its own frame. This is the pattern Kahneman and Tversky described in prospect theoryA description of how people actually choose under risk: they judge outcomes as gains or losses from a reference point and feel losses more sharply than equal gains..
Now the portfolio. A stock up 30% is a gain, so the investor wants the sure thing and sells. A stock down 30% is a loss, so the investor prefers to gamble on a recovery and holds. This is the disposition effectThe habit of selling investments that have risen too early and holding investments that have fallen too long., and it leaves a portfolio full of its weakest holdings while the strongest have been cashed out. The same pull shows up in fund redemptions: investors exit a fund that has done well to lock in the gain and stay in one that has done badly to avoid booking a loss. The limit of the lesson: expected value ignores how much a person can bear to lose, and for a large loss relative to wealth a sure thing can be the right choice.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is defending the popular answer as risk aversion. Risk aversion would mean taking the sure thing in both choices; switching to the gamble on losses is a different thing, and the interviewer wants you to name the switch.
The second miss is stopping at expected value. Join the two choices into one set of outcomes and show that the popular pair loses in every state; that is what turns a preference into an error.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would you explain the disposition effect to a client who refuses to sell a fund down 40%?
- Change the gamble to a 50% chance of Rs 1 lakh. Does the expected value answer change?
- What portfolio rule would stop an investor from holding losers too long?
063Estimate how many full-time mutual fund distributors a district town of 5 lakh people can support. Build it from households, the share that invests, average fund assets and the trail income a distributor needs to make a living.Indian AMCsDistribution and sales
Try it first
Which is the right place to start the estimate?
Show the worked solution
About 20 full-time distributors. Five lakh people in households of four is 1,25,000 households. If 12% invest Rs 3 lakh each, the town holds Rs 450 crore. Suppose half comes through distributors: Rs 225 crore, which at an assumed 0.8% trail pays Rs 180 lakh a year. A distributor needing Rs 9 lakh a year in gross trail means about 20 can live on it.
What actually limits the number of distributors?
Ask how many tailors a colony can support and you do not count the people; you count the stitching work and divide by what keeps one tailor going. A distributor is paid from trail commissionA yearly commission paid to a distributor as a percentage of the client assets they hold in a fund, for as long as the money stays invested., so the town's capacity is the trail pool divided by one livelihood, not the population divided by some ratio of advisers to people. That tells you the order of the chain before you guess a single number: people, then households, then investors, then assets, then the share that pays a distributor, then the trail.
Five lakh people become 1,25,000 households, 15,000 investing households and Rs 450 crore of fund assets, of which Rs 225 crore through distributors pays a trail pool of Rs 180 lakh a year, enough for about 20 full-time distributors at Rs 9 lakh each. How do you defend each guess, and which one moves the answer most?
Say each assumption with a reason. Four people to a household is a fair Indian average. Twelve percent of households holding funds is a cautious guess for a district town. Rs 3 lakh is a modest balance once systematic plans have run a few years. Half through distributors leaves the rest to direct plans, apps and bank branches. Trail rates vary by scheme and over time, so 0.8% is an assumption to confirm. The answer is a product of guesses, so a change in any one moves it in proportion: halve the trail and the town supports half as many.
Change one input Distributors supported Base case 20 Trail 0.5% instead of 0.8% 12.5 20% of households invest instead of 12% 33.3 Each needs Rs 18 lakh instead of Rs 9 lakh 10 Each row changes one assumption from the base case and leaves the rest alone. Close with the sanity check and the limit. Twenty distributors for 15,000 investing households is about 750 families each, which is a full book for one person with a small office. In reality many towns have far more registered distributors than this, because most are part-time, also sell insurance or deposits, or work for a bank, so their fund trail is only part of their income. The estimate sizes the full-time capacity, not the head count on a register.
Where candidates lose it
The common loss is starting from the population and dividing by an invented ratio of advisers to people. That produces a number with no economics behind it, and the interviewer cannot check any step.
The second is giving one number with no sensitivity. Say which assumption you are least sure of, usually the trail rate or the share that invests, and show how the answer moves when it changes.
What the interviewer asks next
- How would the answer change if the town's investors move steadily to direct plans?
- Estimate the same town's total yearly flow into systematic investment plans.
- Why might an AMC still want a branch in a town that supports only 20 full-time distributors?
064The one-year rate is 7.0% and the two-year rate is 7.5% a year. What one-year rate does the curve imply for a year from now, and what would an inverted curve, 7.5% for one year and 7.0% for two, imply instead?State StreetBoston · 2020
Try it first
What one-year rate does the curve imply for next year?
Show the worked solution
About 8.00% for next year, and about 6.5% if the curve is inverted. Investing for two years at 7.5% must give the same as one year at 7.0% rolled into next year's rate, or someone could profit from the gap. So 1.075 squared equals 1.07 times (1 + f), and f is 8.00%. Flip the curve to 7.5% then 7.0% and the implied rate falls to 6.50%: the market is pricing lower short rates ahead.
Why must the two paths give the same answer?
Two routes to the same railway station, one direct and one with a change, must cost about the same, or everyone would take the cheaper one until the prices matched. Money for two years can be locked in at the two-year rate, or invested for one year and rolled; if one path paid more, investors would crowd into it, so the rate the curve implies for the second year is the one that makes them equal. That rate is the forward rateThe interest rate for a future period that is locked in today by the current yield curve, found by making a long investment equal to a chain of shorter ones.. Rs 100 at 7.5% for two years becomes Rs 115.56. Rs 100 at 7.0% becomes Rs 107 after one year, so the second year must turn Rs 107 into Rs 115.56.
Rs 100 locked in for two years at 7.5% reaches Rs 115.56, so one year at 7.0% followed by one year at the forward must reach the same, which sets the forward at 8.00%, while an inverted curve of 7.5% then 7.0% implies 6.50%. The relationship1.075 one plus the two-year rate, applied for two years 1.07 one plus the one-year rate f the one-year rate one year forward What it says in wordsThe long rate is a compounded chain of the short rate now and the forward rates after it; solve the chain for the missing link.What does an inverted curve tell you?
In your head, the forward is about twice the long rate minus the short rate: 2 x 7.5 - 7.0 = 8.0%. Turn the curve upside down, 7.5% for one year and 7.0% for two, and the same step gives 2 x 7.0 - 7.5 = 6.5%, exactly 6.50%. An inverted curve says the market expects short rates to fall, which usually happens when it expects the central bank to cut, often because it expects growth to slow. That is why inversions are watched as a recession signal.
State the limit, because it is the follow-up. Forward rates are not pure forecasts. Lenders usually want extra pay for tying money up longer, a term premium, so an upward curve partly reflects that premium rather than expected hikes. The forward rate is the break-even: if next year's actual one-year rate comes in below it, the investor who locked in two years did better.
Where candidates lose it
The fast wrong answer is 7.25%, averaging the two rates, or 7.5%, assuming next year's rate equals the two-year rate. Both forget that the two-year rate is itself an average of this year and next.
The second miss is calling the forward rate a forecast. Say it is the rate that makes the two paths equal, then add that it carries a term premium, so it overstates the expected path a little when the curve slopes upward.
What the interviewer asks next
- The three-year rate is 7.8%. What is the one-year rate two years forward?
- Why does a term premium make forward rates overstate expected short rates?
- A debt fund manager expects rates below the forward. Should the fund extend duration or shorten it, and why?
Asked at State Street, Equity Research, Boston, 2020 (Wall Street Oasis):
What is the significance of the yield curve and what does it mean for it to be inverted?
065Rs 10 lakh can go into a deposit at 7.2%, taxed every year at an assumed 30% slab, or a debt fund earning 7.0%, taxed at the same slab only on redemption after three years. Which leaves more after three years, and how much is the tax deferral worth?Wealth and advisoryDistribution and sales
Try it first
After three years and tax, which is ahead?
Show the worked solution
The deposit, by about Rs 1,418 on Rs 10 lakh. Taxed yearly, the deposit compounds at 7.2% x 0.7 = 5.04% and reaches Rs 11,58,949. The fund grows to Rs 12,25,043 and keeps 70% of its gain: Rs 11,57,530. Deferral alone is worth about Rs 3,399, roughly the cost of a 0.14% yield gap, so a 0.2% lower yield more than uses it up. Tax rates here are assumptions; confirm the current rules.
Where does the value of deferral come from?
Think of a shop that lets you pay your bill at the end of the year instead of every month. You keep the money a little longer and can earn something on it, but over a short time that is a small favour. Tax deferral is the same favour: the tax you would have paid each year stays invested and earns until redemption, so the gain comes from interest on money that would otherwise have gone to the tax office. Over three years at 7% that extra earning is modest. Over twenty years it is large, because it compounds.
Work both. The deposit pays 7.2%, of which 30% goes in tax each year, so it compounds at 5.04%: Rs 10 lakh becomes Rs 11,58,949. The fund compounds untaxed at 7.0% to Rs 12,25,043; on redemption 30% of the Rs 2,25,043 gain goes in tax, leaving Rs 11,57,530. The deposit is Rs 1,418 ahead.
On Rs 10 lakh over three years the deposit ends at Rs 11,58,949 and the debt fund at Rs 11,57,530, because deferral is worth only about Rs 3,399 while the fund's 0.2% lower yield costs a little more. How do you separate the deferral from the yield gap?
Give the fund the same 7.2% and the only difference left is the timing of tax. It would end at Rs 11,62,348, Rs 3,399 above the deposit: that is the value of deferral. Then the fund's 0.2% lower yield takes away Rs 4,818, slightly more than the deferral gave, which is why the deposit edges ahead. The fund would break even at a yield of about 7.06%, so the deferral is worth roughly 0.14% a year over three years.
The relationshipP the amount invested, Rs 10 lakh 0.7 the share kept after an assumed 30% tax 0.072 the deposit rate, taxed every year 1.07 the fund's growth factor, taxed only on the final gain What it says in wordsThe deposit compounds on an after-tax rate; the fund compounds on the full rate and pays tax once on the whole gain.The limits matter more than the arithmetic here. The tax treatment of debt funds has changed in India in recent years, and slab rates, surcharge and cess all move the answer, so confirm the current rules before using any rate. A deposit has no price risk, while a debt fund's NAV moves with interest rates and credit events. And deferral grows with time: over fifteen years the same set-up would give the fund a clear lead.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is assuming deferral is worth a lot by default. Over three years it is worth only about 0.14% a year here, smaller than the 0.2% yield gap, and candidates who say the fund wins have not run the numbers.
The second miss is quoting a tax rate as fact. Say that 30% is an assumed slab and that the rules on debt funds should be checked, then show how the comparison changes over a longer holding period.
What the interviewer asks next
- Over how many years does the debt fund pull ahead at these yields?
- What if the investor is in a 10% slab instead of 30%?
- Why might an investor prefer the deposit even if the fund were slightly ahead after tax?
066A company parks Rs 10 crore of surplus cash in a liquid fund yielding 6.8% for 9 days. Roughly what does it earn, and how does that compare with an overnight fund yielding 6.4%?Fund operationsRegistrars and transfer agents
Try it first
Roughly what does the liquid fund earn in nine days?
Show the worked solution
About Rs 1.68 lakh from the liquid fund, against about Rs 1.58 lakh from the overnight fund. Short-term fund income accrues daily, so it is amount x yield x days / 365: Rs 10 crore x 6.8% x 9 / 365 = Rs 1,67,671. At 6.4% it is Rs 1,57,808. The gap of about Rs 9,863 is what the treasurer is paid for accepting the liquid fund's small extra rate and credit risk.
How do you turn an annual yield into nine days of income?
A shopkeeper who rents a room for Rs 36,500 a year earns Rs 100 a day, and nobody would charge a guest for a nine-day stay by quoting the year. Yields are quoted per year, but liquid and overnight funds accrue income every calendar day, so the money earned is the yearly yield scaled by days over 365. Rs 10 crore at 6.8% earns Rs 18,630 a day; nine days is Rs 1,67,671. The overnight fund, at 6.4%, earns Rs 17,534 a day and Rs 1,57,808 over the same nine days.
Rs 10 crore earns Rs 1,67,671 in nine days in a liquid fund at 6.8% and Rs 1,57,808 in an overnight fund at 6.4%, a gap of Rs 9,863, because short-term income is the yearly yield scaled by days over 365. The relationship10,00,00,000 the amount parked, Rs 10 crore 0.068 the fund's yearly yield, taken here as net of expenses 9 / 365 the fraction of a year the money is invested What it says in wordsShort-term fund income is simple: amount, times yearly yield, times the share of the year.Is the extra Rs 9,863 worth taking?
An overnight fundA debt fund that lends only for one business day at a time, mostly through overnight repo-style borrowing, so it carries almost no rate or credit risk. lends for one day at a time; a liquid fundA debt fund holding money market paper and short bonds that mature within about three months, so its NAV moves only slightly with rates and credit events. holds paper running out to about three months. The 0.4% yield gap is pay for that extra term and credit exposure, and over nine days it comes to Rs 9,863 on Rs 10 crore, about 0.01% of the money. A treasurer weighs that against the small chance of a mark-down in the liquid fund during the same nine days. For a company that needs every rupee back on day nine, the overnight fund's certainty can be worth more than Rs 9,863.
Two practical limits. Liquid funds in India can charge an exit load on very short holdings, and the cut-off times for same-day NAV decide which day's NAV applies, so check the scheme's current terms before working out a short stay. And the quoted yield is the portfolio's yield; the realised return depends on what happens to that paper over the nine days, so the figures above are estimates, not quotes.
Where candidates lose it
The common slip is quoting a yearly figure, Rs 68 lakh, or dividing by twelve months and then multiplying by nine. Income on short funds accrues by the day, so the only fraction that matters is 9 / 365.
The second miss is calling the liquid fund simply better because it yields more. The interviewer wants the trade named: Rs 9,863 extra in exchange for a little rate and credit risk, which matters more to a treasurer than the extra income.
What the interviewer asks next
- The company redeems on day 5 instead of day 9. What changes besides the income?
- Why does a liquid fund's NAV still rise on weekends and holidays?
- A liquid fund holds a paper that is downgraded on day 4. What happens to the treasurer's nine-day return?
067A fund has a market beta of 1.1 and a size-factor loading of 0.3. Over the year cash paid 6%, the market beat cash by 4%, the size factor (small minus large) returned 4%, and the fund returned 15%. What is its alpha after the factors?State StreetCambridge · 2019
Try it first
What is the fund's alpha after both factors?
Show the worked solution
Alpha is 3.4%. The fund's exposures alone would have earned cash of 6%, plus 1.1 x 4% = 4.4% for its market beta, plus 0.3 x 4% = 1.2% for its tilt to small companies: 11.6% in all. It returned 15%, so 3.4% is what the factors do not explain. It beat the market's 10% by 5 points, but 1.6 of those were paid-for risk.
Why is beating the market by 5 points not 5 points of skill?
A delivery rider who earns more than others in the monsoon may simply be taking the rainy-day shifts that pay extra. A fund that takes more market risk, or leans towards small companies, is paid for those exposures in years when they do well, and that pay is not skill. A factor modelA way of explaining a fund return as cash plus a set of exposures, each times the return of a common driver such as the market or small companies, with what is left over called alpha. prices each exposure. This fund has a beta of 1.1, so it gets 1.1 times the market's 4% premium over cash: 4.4%. It has a size loadingHow strongly a fund return moves with the gap between small company and large company returns. A positive loading means a tilt towards small companies. of 0.3, so it gets 0.3 times the 4% that small companies beat large ones by: 1.2%.
Cash of 6.0%, a market contribution of 4.4% and a size contribution of 1.2% explain 11.6% of the fund's 15% return, which leaves 3.4% of alpha, well below the 5 points by which it beat the market. The relationshipR the fund's return, 15% r_f the cash rate, 6% beta_m market beta, 1.1 R_m - r_f the market's return over cash, 4% s the size loading, 0.3 SMB small minus big: small companies' return over large ones, 4% What it says in wordsAlpha is what remains after cash and every priced exposure have been paid.What changes as you add each factor?
Each step strips out a reward that anyone could have bought cheaply. Against the market alone, the fund is 5.0 points ahead. After beta, the CAPMThe capital asset pricing model, which explains returns with one factor, the market, scaled by beta. alpha is 4.6%. After the size tilt as well, alpha is 3.4%, so about a third of the apparent outperformance was a small-company bet that a cheap index fund could have delivered. Add a value or momentum factor and the alpha could shrink further, or grow if the fund leaned against a factor that did well.
The limits are worth stating plainly. One year of data says almost nothing; loadings and alpha are estimated from many periods of returns, and a 3.4% alpha with typical noise needs years before it is distinguishable from luck. The answer also depends on which factors you include and how they are built, so two research teams can report different alphas for the same fund.
Where candidates lose it
The first trap is quoting 5%, the gap to the market. That treats a fund with more risk and a small-company tilt as if it were the index, and gives the manager credit for exposures.
The second is stopping at 4.6% after beta. The question names a size loading because the interviewer wants to see you price every exposure the fund carries before you call anything skill.
What the interviewer asks next
- The size factor returns -4% next year. What would the same fund need to return to show the same alpha?
- Why might a fund with negative alpha still be a reasonable holding?
- How many years of monthly data would you want before trusting a 3.4% alpha estimate?
Asked at State Street, Investment Banking, Cambridge, 2019 (Wall Street Oasis):
some basic market knowledge, such as factor model (Fama French), portfolio optimization, risk analysis
068Option A turns Rs 1 lakh into Rs 3 lakh in 12 years. Option B turns Rs 1 lakh into Rs 1.5 lakh in 4 years. Which has the higher IRR, which has the higher NPV at a 6% discount rate, and why do the two measures disagree?PIMCOMunich · 2024
Try it first
Which statement is right?
Show the worked solution
B has the higher IRR, 10.7% against 9.6%, but A has the higher NPV at 6%, Rs 0.49 lakh against Rs 0.19 lakh. IRR measures speed of growth; NPV measures rupees of value at your cost of money. B grows faster but stops after four years, while A keeps compounding above 6% for twelve. The two rankings swap at 9.05%: below that A wins on NPV, above it B does.
What does each measure reward?
Compare a short, well-paid contract with a long, steady job. The contract pays more per month, but it ends quickly and you must find something else. IRR ranks by speed: the rate at which the money grows. NPV ranks by size: how many rupees of value the option creates once everything is discounted at your own cost of money. A's IRR is 3 to the power 1/12, less one, 9.59%. B's is 1.5 to the power 1/4, less one, 10.67%. B is faster.
At a 6% discount rate, A's Rs 3 lakh in year 12 is worth 3 / 1.06 to the 12th, Rs 1.49 lakh today, an NPV of Rs 0.49 lakh. B's Rs 1.5 lakh in year 4 is worth Rs 1.19 lakh, an NPV of Rs 0.19 lakh. A creates more than twice the value, because it earns well above 6% for three times as long.
Option A's NPV starts higher and falls faster as the discount rate rises, crossing B's at 9.05%, so A creates more value at a 6% cost of money while B has the higher IRR, 10.7% against 9.6%. Where do the rankings swap, and what does that rate mean?
The NPV curves cross where both options are worth the same: 3 / (1 + r) to the 12th = 1.5 / (1 + r) to the 4th, so (1 + r) to the 8th = 2 and r = 9.05%. That crossover has a plain meaning: B returns Rs 1.5 lakh in year 4, and to match A it would need to double over the next eight years, which takes 9.05% a year. If you can reinvest B's proceeds above that, B is better; below it, A is. IRR silently assumes you can reinvest at B's own 10.7%, which is why it favours the short option.
The relationship3 option A's payout in year 12, Rs lakh 1.5 option B's payout in year 4, Rs lakh r the discount rate at which the two options are worth the same What it says in wordsThe crossover rate is the return B's proceeds must earn afterwards to catch up with A.For a fund desk this is the reinvestment question in plain clothes. A client choosing between a short product with a high stated yield and a long one with a lower yield is really asking what the short money will earn when it comes back. The limit: NPV needs a discount rate, and a different rate can flip the answer; at 10%, A's NPV turns negative, about Rs 4,411 below zero, while B's stays positive at about Rs 2,452, so B wins.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is answering that the higher IRR must also have the higher NPV. That holds only when the options have the same size and the same timing; here the timing differs by eight years.
The second miss is picking a winner without naming the discount rate. Say that the answer depends on the cost of money, find the crossover rate, and explain it as the reinvestment rate B must beat.
What the interviewer asks next
- B can be repeated three times in a row at the same terms. Does that change the comparison?
- Why do private funds report IRR rather than NPV to their investors?
- At what discount rate does option A's NPV become zero?
Asked at PIMCO, Real Estate, Munich, 2024 (Wall Street Oasis):
just asked a bunch of questions on recent real estate news, as well as a couple of technicals including IRR, NPV
069A 1.5% expense ratio sounds small. If an equity fund's expected return before fees is 10%, what fraction of the return goes in fees? For a liquid fund returning 6.5% before a 0.25% expense ratio, what fraction?Indian AMCsDistribution and sales
Try it first
What share of the equity fund's expected return does the fee take?
Show the worked solution
The equity fund's fee takes 15% of its expected return; the liquid fund's takes about 3.8%. A fee is charged on the money invested, but it comes out of the return, so it should be measured against the return. 1.5 / 10 is 15%; 0.25 / 6.5 is 3.85%. Measured against the 3.5% extra that equity is expected to earn over cash, the 1.5% fee takes 43%.
Why does 1.5% sound smaller than it is?
An agent who charges you 1.5% of your house price to sell it sounds cheap until you remember you only made Rs 10 lakh of profit on a Rs 1 crore house: the Rs 1.5 lakh fee takes 15% of the profit. Fund fees are quoted on the money invested, but they are paid out of the return, so the honest size of a fee is the fee divided by the return it takes from. For the equity fund, 1.5 / 10 = 15%: almost one rupee in every seven the fund is expected to earn goes to costs. For the liquid fund, 0.25 / 6.5 = 3.85%.
The equity fund's 1.5% fee takes 15% of a 10% expected return, the liquid fund's 0.25% fee takes 3.8% of 6.5%, and against the 3.5% extra return that equity is held for, the same 1.5% takes 43%. What is the sharper way to measure the equity fee?
An investor holds equity instead of cash to earn the extra return, the equity risk premiumThe return equities are expected to earn above cash or short government bills, as pay for their extra risk.. If cash pays 6.5% and equity is expected to make 10%, the extra is 3.5%. A 1.5% fee takes 1.5 / 3.5 = 43% of that extra, so close to half of the reason for owning equity goes in costs. That is why low-cost index funds draw so much money: the fee matters most where the expected extra return is thin.
The relationshipfee the expense ratio, % of assets a year expected return what the fund is expected to earn before fees, % a year 6.5 the cash rate, used to find the extra return What it says in wordsA fee's real size is its share of the return, and sharper still, its share of the extra return you took risk for.Two limits keep this honest. Expected returns are assumptions, not promises, and in a year when the fund falls the fee takes more than all of the return. And a higher fee can still be worth paying if the manager adds more than the fee in return after costs, which is rare enough that the evidence for it should be asked for, not assumed.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is comparing the fee with the investment, the way it is quoted, and calling it small. The interviewer wants the fee compared with the return, which makes 1.5% look ten times larger.
The second miss is treating all fees alike. A 0.25% fee on a liquid fund and a 1.5% fee on an equity fund take very different shares of what each is expected to earn; say both shares and the comparison makes itself.
What the interviewer asks next
- Inflation is 5%. What share of the equity fund's real return does the fee take?
- A fund charges 2% and its manager is expected to beat the index by 1% before fees. What is the investor's expected result against the index?
- Why do fee differences matter more in debt funds than they first appear to?
070Two people each invest Rs 10,000 a month at 12% a year until they are 60, one starting at 25 and one at 35. The early starter puts in only Rs 12 lakh more, yet ends with about 3.4 times the corpus. Why?Indian AMCsDistribution and sales
Try it first
Of the early starter's corpus at 60, roughly how much comes from the first ten years of saving alone?
Show the worked solution
Because the extra ten years come first, and the earliest rupees compound the longest. At 1% a month, the early starter reaches about Rs 6.50 crore and the late starter about Rs 1.90 crore, 3.4 times less, though the gap in money paid in is only Rs 12 lakh. That Rs 12 lakh, saved from 25 to 35, grows to about Rs 4.60 crore by 60, 71% of the early starter's corpus.
Why is the early starter so far ahead for so little extra?
Plant a mango sapling at 25 and another at 35, and at 60 the first tree is not slightly bigger; it has had ten more seasons of growth on a trunk that kept getting larger. Money saved early does not just add ten more years of deposits; it gives every rupee in those years twenty-five more years of compounding after them. The late starter pays in Rs 30 lakh over 25 years and ends with Rs 1.90 crore. The early starter pays Rs 42 lakh over 35 years and ends with Rs 6.50 crore.
Rs 10,000 a month at 12% grows to Rs 6.50 crore by 60 when started at 25 and to Rs 1.90 crore when started at 35, because the Rs 12 lakh saved in the first ten years alone grows to about Rs 4.60 crore. How much does the first decade contribute on its own?
Split the early starter's plan in two. From 25 to 35 she saves Rs 12 lakh, which is about Rs 23.2 lakh by 35. From then she saves exactly what the late starter saves, so that part ends at Rs 1.90 crore. The Rs 23.2 lakh from the first decade compounds for 25 more years at 1% a month and becomes about Rs 4.60 crore, 71% of her final corpus. Her first ten years are worth more at 60 than the late starter's entire 25 years of saving.
The relationship10,000 the monthly investment, Rs 0.01 the monthly rate, 12% a year taken as 1% a month n the number of monthly instalments, 420 from 25 and 300 from 35 x 1.01 each instalment is invested at the start of the month What it says in wordsThe future value of a monthly plan grows with the number of months as a power, not in a straight line, so extra months at the start count most.State the assumptions, because the size of the gap depends on them. A steady 12% every year is a simplification; real equity returns swing, and the order of good and bad years matters for a monthly saver. Inflation shrinks both corpora in today's rupees, though not the ratio. And the gap narrows if the late starter saves more each month; to match the early starter at 60 she would have to invest about 3.4 times as much, around Rs 34,000 a month.
Where candidates lose it
The trap is reasoning in straight lines: ten more years out of thirty-five, so about 40% more money. Compounding makes the earliest deposits the most valuable, not the least, and candidates who scale by years miss the point of the question.
The second miss is quoting the corpus without the assumptions. Say it rests on a constant 12%, monthly compounding and deposits at the start of each month, and that real returns arrive unevenly.
What the interviewer asks next
- How much a month would the late starter need to invest to match Rs 6.5 crore at 60?
- The early starter stops saving at 35 and never adds another rupee. What does she have at 60?
- How does a 10% return instead of 12% change the ratio between the two?
